Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chazmanbsr (#46929428)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 28 days
A AAA American at Find A Grave
TNX
Dear Chazmanbr,

Thank you for all your doing, have done, and shall do. It is quite well. History is not only what was but is. Some want to write it differently than the factual and actual. Not you. Many kudos.

GBY!

Please add me as your friend. on Find A Grave here now too.

Regards,

Jonathan Robert De Mallie

PS: Our Strattons, Potters, De Mallies, and even my Aunt Hetty Green would be so proud of what your doing to help all.

Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on Oct 22, 2013 2:24 PM

M. Richards
Martin Hadly PIERCE
Please check both memorials, I think I've finally got them linked correctly. I linked them through my Martin's bio. Thanks again for your assistance. Mary

Added by M. Richards on Sep 10, 2013 2:41 AM

M. Richards
RE: Martin H. Pierce
A thousand apologies, I went back to copies of original Bible pages, it was September 29, 1806, I made a typo and have never checked on it until now. What a blunder! Also if I would have rechecked the marriage application, I would have seen Martin was 19, almost 20 and Julia 20 when they applied for marriage certificate. I DO make mistakes and am glad when they are pointed out to me. Thanks for all your assistance and forcing me to go to original family records to recheck. I'm awaiting paperwork before switching cemeteries. I have photos from Evergreen Cemetery and had not heard Martin was buried elsewhere until this past year.

Added by M. Richards on Sep 08, 2013 5:57 PM

M. Richards
RE: Martin H. Pierce
My family records state Martin was born on September 29, 1807. If you do the math from death date Jan 1876 minus 69, it comes out to 1807, so I see no conflict with his birth date being September 29, 1807. He would have been 70 years old when he died, if he was born in 1806 and died in 1876. I'm sticking with my family records on his age. Martin was more than a year younger than his wife, when they married on September 29, 1826. The family story goes that he married on his birthday so as not to forget his anniversary. He applied for the marriage license on September 19, 1826 and many not in his direct lineage list that as his marriage date, but that is incorrect. I hope this clarifies my view a little. I trust this does not come across in a bad way, I surely do not mean it as such. I only want the truth, as you do. Thank your for understanding. God Bless you and yours. Mary

Added by M. Richards on Sep 08, 2013 5:30 PM

NancyM
Dresde/Whitehall Bartholomews
Thank you so much for the extensive work you've done on this family! It is much appreciated.

Added by NancyM on Aug 31, 2013 7:26 AM

pipp43
William Halleck Brown
William Halleck Brown and Polly Brown of Bureau Co, IL

Hello --we looked at this family together with the will of Levi Brown and all the nieces and nephews listed. Hope you remember me. Anyways, I was looking at your Wm H. Brown information and wondered where you got the information that he and Polly had two children, Mahala Brown Page (mine) and brother, Marvin. Marvin is new to me. Thanks, Rita

Added by pipp43 on May 01, 2013 6:44 PM

Laura Stevers
Stivers
Hello Chazman, I am searching for my Stivers family.
You posted a memorial for Deborah Stivers/ Vredenburgh buried in the Brick Church Cemetery in Whitehall NY.
My 2xg grandfather Isaac Stevers (changed from Stiver) lived and raised his kids in Whitehall. He is buried in the Bethany Cemetery in Truthville NY.
I have been searching for his father who I am assuming is Benjamin Stiver listed on the 1800-1820 Whitehall census's. Deborah's Husband Robert Vrendenburgh (whom you wrote some history about)is listed on the same census's. Going by Deborah's birth date I am hoping she is Isaac's aunt and you might know who her father is?? Thanks for any help. Laura Stevers. # 47732890
Deborah S. V. # 21578373
Robert V. # 21578048

Added by Laura Stevers on Aug 24, 2012 11:52 PM

Ron Benson
Oliver Taylor of Vermont
This is the Oliver Taylor of Vermont
Find A Grave Memorial# 61888919

This is the Oliver Taylor who served for New Hampshire
http://www.fold3.com/image/#23309744

Added by Ron Benson on Oct 04, 2011 2:49 PM

Sonja Turner
Bartholomew Descendant
Just wanted to let you know how much your memorials are appreciated. I've had so much fun going through your Bartholomew memorials and adding the additional information and photos to my family tree. I'm also a descendant of Lemuel & Anna (Squire) Bartholomew through their daughter Susannah & Dyer Beckwith. THANKS

Added by Sonja Turner on Jan 21, 2011 9:04 AM

Joie Finley Morris
Thomas Moore
I just wanted to thank you for the photo and history of Thomas Moore of Chelsea, VT. He is my GGG Grandfather. Thank you for your care of his service to our country.
joie

Added by Joie Finley Morris on Dec 12, 2010 8:33 AM

Carol Chambers
your ancsters in hillsdale
i recieved your email late tonight, i would more than be willing to transfer these people to you as they are not kin .. i was in the process of tring to document the burials and tombstones in the hillsdale county.. however this spring i became quite ill and have had surgery in oct. so i have not been doing much this year. ( i have a bone disease and can not sit here but for a few minutes a day as complications from surgery have set in after i had neck bones taken out, it is very painfull. so you see mmy perdictument.. i will be more than glad to do the updates for you but it would be a while till i can complete them.. it would be rather better if you took the memorials... thank you carol

Added by Carol Chambers on Dec 04, 2010 11:46 PM

J. Garland
RE: Silas Childs, Welch Hollow Cemetery
Hello! Here is a link to Arlean's website. (Sorry, Arlean, I misspelled your name!)http://www.childsfamilygenealogy.com/

Jan G.

Added by J. Garland on Jul 15, 2010 2:46 PM

J. Garland
RE: Silas Childs, Welch Hollow Cemetery
Hello Herman! I errored on the number of children born in Becket. Thanks for catching me on that! I don't have the names of all of Silas' and Esther's children. I have found some in the records of Washington County NY and nearby. A couple I associate with Silas by circumstantial evidence. The total number of his chidren (11) is deduced from census data. So far, this is what I have, including the ones I am not certain about:
You have the first three, born in Becket.
4. Male child b. abt 1775 prob in Skenesborough (Whitehall) NY
5.Cephas Childs b. abt 1777 in Skenesborough NY d. 2/10/1824 Dresden, Washington NY (my line)
6. Sybil Childs b. 1779 Skenesborough NY, d. 1830-1840 Fair Haven, Rutland VT.
7. Jonas Childs b. 1780, Skenesborough NY, d. 2/1859 Eaton MI.
8. Male Child, possibly Daniel, b. 1780-1790, Washington NY
9. Silas Childs, Jr. b. abt 1783 Washington NY.
10. Female child, b. 1785 Washington NY.
11. Female child, b. 1790 Washington NY.

By 1824, all of Silas' family had died or scattered. Jonas and Silas were in what is now Wyoming NY before the War of 1812. Cephas felled a tree that landed on him in 1824. His widow and her new husband moved to Crawford PA. I have found a couple potential daughters of Silas, but Silas' brother Isaac also lived in Washington NY, so those girls could be his.

I haven't updated my research on this family in a while, so it's possible that new info has been put on line that I'm not presently aware of. A book about this Childs family (descended from Jonas Childs and Sybil Shattuck) was printed by Arlene Lenhart Childs a few years ago. Her husband is a descendant of Isaac and she may have included more data in her book than I have here, but her emphasis was on her husband's direct line, not Silas, I don't know how much about Silas was included.

Thanks for your interest.
Jan G.

Added by J. Garland on May 27, 2010 10:01 PM

J. Garland
Silas Childs, Welch Hollow Cemetery
Hello! I am a 5th great granddaughter of Silas Childs, and have spent some time researching him. Here is some additional data, if you would like to add it to his memorial. Birth: 1/29/1746/47 in Westborough, Worcester MA, one of four children born to Jonas and Sybil Childs.

Silas and Esther appear to have raised as many as 11 children, four born in Becket MA and the rest in Skenesborough or Fort Ann. Their home in the Artillery Patent was a 90 year lease of Lot 38 where they raised sheep. (Silas, who gave so much of his life to the service of his country and community, never owned his own home, outright.)

From the Public Papers of George Clinton, p. 570

Granvil March 26th 1780

I have this Moment received Express from Major Allen who was at Putmans Creek, That three hundred of the Enemy set out for Fort Edward yesterday with Twenty Sleds. This from yours in great haste, [signed] Silas Childs, Capt. [Sent to Capt. John Chipman at Fort Edward, who then added his note and sent it on to Col. Van Schaick in Albany. This was notification by Silas Childs of the British army moving on Fort Ann.]

Thanks! Jan G.



Added by J. Garland on May 09, 2010 12:12 AM

julia bright
Morgan-Towslee
A gggg grandaughter of Joseph MORGAN. I will be at the cemetery this week and add a few more graves from this family. Thank you so much. What a great service

julie ransford bright
jbright@capecod.net

He served 7 years during the Revolutionary War. His wife was Anna Thorpe. His father Caleb MORGAN and mother Lydia Rogers. Issue: 5

Added by julia bright on Oct 26, 2008 6:39 PM

Great Caesar's Ghost
Photo request
Thank you very much for providing the photos of Paul Nelson and his wife. My gggg grandfather Issachar Norton served with him during the Revolutionary war I'm really glad to know that some of our earliest patriot's grave remain. Regards - GCG

Added by Great Caesar's Ghost on Aug 27, 2008 11:14 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service