Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
T.Pat Wolfe (#46929131)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 22 days
Next
April Pettapiece Carey
Thomas Duane Mabb
I am researching the Mabb family and am wondering if the birth year for Thomas might be 1836 instead of 1835. By the photo provided on his memorial it is not easy to read the last digit on the headstone.

The reason I question the year is that his brother, William Dewight Mabb, aka Dwight, was born 10 May 1835, only 5 months before Thomas.

Also, in the bio for Thomas it reads "Records Lot 15 Mabb, Thomas D. 1836"

Thanks for any clairfication you may have to offer.

Added by April Pettapiece Carey on Feb 13, 2015 8:04 AM

Jackie
Crow
Yes, I will attach a pic for Richard. We lived next door to Edna for many years before she went to the nursing home. She was a nice lady.
Jackie

Added by Jackie on Oct 30, 2014 8:58 PM

Gerry Jean
RE: Sarah Collins
You're very welcome! .... keep plugging away!!

Added by Gerry Jean on Oct 30, 2014 2:13 PM

D. & J. Altman
RE: Couch, William L.
To our knowledge, she is not buried in this cemetry.

Added by D. & J. Altman on Oct 22, 2014 3:12 PM

Frank Hampton
RE: Carra E Terry
Pat,
The info on Find A Grave looks correct to me so I'll leave it alone.
Hope our father is doing alright.

Frank

Added by Frank Hampton on Sep 25, 2014 5:44 PM

Georgia Shirley
Marie Pohl
Hi - can you please contact Bethania Cemetery for Mary's grave location - there are over 100 requests pending now and I'd like to clear out all the old requests. Thanks so much...

Added by Georgia Shirley on Sep 20, 2014 7:12 PM

Frank Hampton
Terry's
Thanks for your help with the Terry's. There are so many of them and so much misinformation I'm glad there are people like yourself who can check things before they are accepted.

Frank

Added by Frank Hampton on Sep 16, 2014 7:58 AM

Frank Hampton
Ralph Cole Terry #23056560
Pat,
Still working on the Terry's and seems to be no end.
Based on the info I have and also on the Find A Grave site for Carry V. Cole Find A Grave # 36497768 I believe Ralph is the son of Carry V. Terry It states that on Carry's site, but again I will not make changes or link them on findagrave unless you OK it.

Frank

Added by Frank Hampton on Sep 05, 2014 1:24 PM

Frank Hampton
Ralph Cole Terry #23056560
Pat,
Still working on the Terry's and seems to be no end.
Based on the info I have and also on the Find A Grave site for Carry V. Cole Find A Grave # 36497768 I believe Ralph is the son of Carry V. Terry It states that on Carry's site, but again I will not make changes or link them on findagrave unless you OK it.

Frank

Added by Frank Hampton on Sep 05, 2014 1:24 PM

Frank Hampton
RE: William Smith Terry
Your right some of the info on Green Hills isn't correct, but it's a good place to start sometimes.

The marriage date may be correct, but the person is not.

Check the info on Find A Grave for Carra E.Terry memorial number 24201082 and I think that will explain who he married and their marriage date.

I don't have a confirmed marriage date for Ammer F Harrah & Cordia Alice Terry. Check out both of their tombstones at Find A Grave Old Scotland Cemetery and you'll see that her birth date is what is given as Ameer F Harrah's wife on Green Hills.

Confusing I know, but needs to be corrected if possible and need your help. There are enough mistakes out there and I don't want to add another unless we feel it's right. No huRry and I will be out the rest of the day so take your time.

Frank

Added by Frank Hampton on Sep 02, 2014 11:15 AM

Frank Hampton
RE: William Smith Terry
Pat,
Thanks for the help and after talking with my cousin here is what I believe about the Cordia, Coretia, Corry or whatever else the names of these two people were. It's only my opinion based on what I've found and I'll not make any changes on Find A Grave website unless you authorize it or make the changes yourself if you feel they a justified.

William Smith Terry's child named Corry E. Terry, son, M 22, Missouri in the 1900 census was indeed a son who married Minnie Edith Netherton and both are buried at Old Scotland Cemetery, Daviess County, Missouri
Their Find A Grave memorial numbers are 24201082 for "Carra" and 36497793 for Minnie.

The other Terry with a similar name, but has a different birth date, is female and married Ammer F. Harrah. "Green Hills Pioneers has Coretia Terry daughter of William and Ellen Terry as the wife of Ammer F Harrah and that's incorrect in my opinion. Should be Cordia Alice Terry, daughter of Robert Jackson Terry & Susan Mariah Hammond.
Ammer F. Harrah and this Cordia are also both buried at Old Scotland Cemetery.

Certainly had me confused, but I hope this will help. Like I said this is only my and my cousins take on it and will wait for your reply and/or questions when you have time.

Regards,
Frank





Added by Frank Hampton on Sep 02, 2014 9:04 AM

Frank Hampton
William Smith Terry
Pat,

Could you help me with the children of William S. Terry (1854-1917) and Nancy Ellen Reed (1857-1920)
In particular to a Cordetia E. and who her husband was. I show a Ammer F. Harrah, but his wife shows a Cordia and a different birth date.

Regards,
Frank Hampton

Added by Frank Hampton on Aug 29, 2014 4:15 PM

Frank Hampton
Terry's
Yes I've been trying to get some of what I have into Find A Grave. I think it's great the linking they do, but need to be careful what I put in. I'm using a lot of info on the Terry's side based on info from a cousin who has several Terry's in her tree. She does a better job at genealogy than I do, but is not on the Internet. If I ever enter anything that is even questionable please don't hesitate to let me know.
That's for your understand and wish you well.

Frank Hampton

Added by Frank Hampton on Aug 28, 2014 10:03 PM

Frank Hampton
William S. Terry #23047895
I recently edited William's relationships and while the mother is correct I accidentally put William's memorial # down as his father. Sorry about that, but glad I caught it. I put in a new edit last night to correct it to David Nelson Terry memorial # 23045534.
Regards,
Frank Hampton


Added by Frank Hampton on Aug 26, 2014 12:35 PM

Sharon Foltz
RE: James Henry Hall
Could you please email me directly at shaye47@cvalley.net. I am hoping you may have some family information I am needing. Thank you.

Added by Sharon Foltz on Aug 20, 2014 6:45 PM

Sharon Foltz
James Henry Hall
I wondered if you had the chance to return to the cemetery where James Henry Hall is buried and take a picture of the stone. If you could soon I would appreciate it. I am trying to help someone with DAR info and that would be a definite help. Thank you for what you have done.

Added by Sharon Foltz on Aug 18, 2014 7:07 PM

David McInturff
Fannie Lee McCully McInturff & Agnes V. McInturff
I think you transferred these memorials to me a while back. Please disregard my last message. Old age has set in!

Added by David McInturff on Jul 21, 2014 8:32 AM

David McInturff
Fannie Lee McCully McInturff & Agnes V. McInturff
Thanks so much for the quick transfers. I appreciate that. I've made several additions to both memorials.

Added by David McInturff on Jul 21, 2014 8:27 AM

G-Man
Robert Brown
I saw that you have a request for a photograph of Robert Brown's tombstone, St Luke's Church Cemetery, Mobile AL - FYI, St Luke's Episcopal Church does not have a cemetery. Apparently there have been some cremated ashes scattered in the church garden and someone has created a cemetery for these. If you would like further info on the church, see this site:

http://www.stpaulschurchmobile.com/

Added by G-Man on Jun 22, 2014 6:19 PM

Kristy Rice
RE: Marvin Coldiron/Blue Mound Cemetery
Wow,really. That sounds beautiful. Looks like he was very loved. I saw that his life was cut short from an accident. Yea,if it's not obvious, I tried to dry off the stone, but then all you see are smeared marks. Well then the rain just wouldn't corporate. It's a pretty little cemetery,and a lovely place in the country. Sorry I couldn't do better. But you know it never works in your favor! Take care.
Thanks,
Kristy

Added by Kristy Rice on May 13, 2014 11:11 PM

Kristy Rice
Marvin Coldiron/Blue Mound Cemetery
Sorry that this is not the greatest of photo's. Of coures we get to the cemetery and it just poured down. I live 70 miles from this cemetery so I doubt I will be back in that area. I was only there because my husband(truck driver) was held over in Chillicothe. So I drove out to spend the day with him. Anyways, I won't be offended if you request another photo. Just let me know if someone gets better, and I will glady delete them. I'm posting a couple of them on his memorial. Gorgeous stone, just hard to photograph!
Thanks,
Kristy Rice

Added by Kristy Rice on May 12, 2014 7:35 PM

Leonard W. Smith
RE: Augusta Hamilton
You are very welcome, glad to do it.
Leonard

Added by Leonard W. Smith on May 04, 2014 5:00 PM

Shirley Wadell
Memorial #57357350 Amanda (Brownson) Mann
Yes, I think this is Amanda's 3rd husband Richard Moody. This marriage seems to have ended in a divorce. If I remember correctly, they were only married a year and half or something like that.
Thanks, Shirley :)

Added by Shirley Wadell on Apr 02, 2014 6:05 PM

Shirley Wadell
Memorial #57357350 Amanda (Brownson) Mann
According to my research on Ancestry, George L. Mann is listed on the following census:

1880 Census Washington, Buchanan, IA
Martin Mann 34
Amanda Mann 43
George Mann 6

1900 Census Grand Island, Hall, NE
Martin Mann 55
Amanda Mann 64
George L. Mann 25
Bell R. 20 [daughter-in-law, b.June 1879 IA, m:1898]

1910 Census Grand Island, Hall, NE
George Mann 35
Stella Mann 32 [b.1878 KS, m:6 yrs (1904] w/1 ch 1 Living, so this is NOT Bell R. from the previous 1900 Census]
Cora Ingruns or Duernus 14 daughter b. 1896 KS[could this be Stella's daughter from her previous marriage? She is born in the same state as her mother.]
Amanda Mann 58 widow mother 6ch 3 Living[this age is incorrect]
They lived @723 12th.

I couldn't find anything else. If you do find something else, please let me know.
Thanks, Shirley :)

Added by Shirley Wadell on Apr 02, 2014 3:07 PM

Shirley Wadell
Memorial #57357350 Amanda Mann
Please add the following information to Memorial #57357350 Amanda Mann:

aka Amanda Brownson
parents Philo & Eleanor Brownson
1st m:/Shepherd Cordray
Feb 16, 1854 Buchanan, IA
2 sons: Elijah & Oscar Emanuel
2nd m:/Richard Moody
Jan 13, 1859 Buchanan, IA
3rd m:/William Stroge
Nov 24, 1865 Buchanan, IA
4th m:/Martin Mann
Feb 18, 1868 Black Hawk, IA
1 son - George Mann.

Thank you!! Shirley :)

Added by Shirley Wadell on Apr 01, 2014 4:01 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service