Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Virgie Perrin (#46927393)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 24 days
Next
Nick C.
RE: Rena B Tokarcik and Margaret Lucille Agee
You are very welcome, I'm glad I could help !
God Bless,
Nick C.

Added by Nick C. on Nov 08, 2014 6:00 AM

Michael Fromholt
Ephriam Harshman
Virgie, Thanks for the information...aparrently someone else has been using the edit button a bit carelessly.

Added by Michael Fromholt on Oct 18, 2014 1:55 PM

Jennifer McDavid
Janice Wooters
The youngest daughter of Janice would like to learn about her life and death if possible.

Added by Jennifer McDavid on Sep 20, 2014 6:23 PM

Silas E. Jones
Mary Frances Tindel-Kee
Virgie:

If you are related to Mary, let me know and I will be more than happy to transfer her memorial to you. Most of my entries for Fairview Cemetery are not relatives so I will gladly transfer.

Silas E. Jones - contributor # 47232931
silasjones1950@hotmail.com

Added by Silas E. Jones on Sep 17, 2014 7:40 PM

Beth & Doug
RE: Abadell Meeker
Your welcome. I'm sorry to have to use chalk but they were unreadable without it. John's was not readable at all under his name. Glad to help you out. :)

Added by Beth & Doug on Sep 14, 2014 4:33 PM

Night Angel
Edward Key

I have a question on Edward A Key #23420635 Whiteneck Cem Grant Co Indiana.

Am wondering how you knew his parents were Z and E Key?

Have been trying to find Zack and Elizabeth Cain-Key.

Thank you!,
Virgie Perrin

In answer to this question, It would have been from a runoff sheet from a cemetery, and nI just entered the info from that.

Added by Night Angel on Jul 18, 2014 6:56 AM

William Roha
Palmer Burdett
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73875164

Could you tell me the source for the death date and that he was born the same month?

Added by William Roha on Mar 09, 2014 8:52 PM

Richard S. Clark
Key family
I disagree with your comments that the George & Rebecca (Mintun) Key family "never" lived in Fayette county, Indiana, and that "all" of their children were born in Montgomery county, Indiana, with the obvious exception of sons David and Joseph Stoner, who were born in Iowa.

From all available records, their daughter, Hannah J., was born in Ohio on 10 August 1820, sixteen months prior to their marriage in Indiana. Naturally, Rebecca resided with her former husband, Moses Rardin, in Washington county, Ohio circa 1815, so her presence in eastern Ohio is documented. From all accounts, Moses Rardin was terribly scarred by small pox (possibly left sterile), and that he was married and divorced several times in a short span of years. I don't know of anyone who has documented the date or circumstances of Moses and Rebecca's separation/divorce with actual records (if they even exist), but it is possible she simply left Moses for George, and lived together "common law" in Ohio prior to moving into Indiana - possibly for several years.

Indiana state records show that George Key and Rebecca Rardin were married 2 December 1821 in Union county, Indiana, which borders Ohio state to the east AND Fayette county, Indiana to the west. My ggg-grandmother, Eliza Jane (Key) Mincher/Moorhous/Leonard/Wilson personally wrote that she was born in Connersville, which is in Fayette county - 1 year and 10 months after her parents married in neighboring Union county. The earliest land record that I can find for George Key in Montgomery county, Indiana dates to 1826, three years after my ggg-grandmother was born. I see no conflict in this, and no cause to doubt the word of my ggg-grandmother that she was born in Connersville. Similarly, her older sister Julian (first wife of Eliza's first husband, Edward Mincher), was probably born about the time of the marriage of their parents in either Union or Fayette county, Indiana.

The biography of their son, Darius, states that George Key "settled in the eastern part of Ohio, where his marriage was celebrated, but later removed to the western part of the same State, and afterward emigrated to Montgomery County, Ind., making his home in LaFayette." However, LaFayette is in Tippecanoe county, and due to the similarity in names, may have actually been an error regarding their previous residence in Fayette county. Note that it states George's marriage (to Rebecca) was "celebrated" in eastern Ohio; they probably met in eastern Ohio, but were actually married years later in eastern Indiana. At any rate, Daruis's biography related a number of events, all of which occurred prior to his birth, likely with no written documentation available, and nearly 30 years after the deaths of his parents (including the possible death of his father as a prisoner-of-war somewhere other than Texas in August 1864; likely drafted by the CSA in Texas, and reportedly captured by Union troops at Vicksburg, Mississippi - yet another subject of debate). At best, it hints at the truth, and is somewhat supported by documentation, that George and Rebecca lived together in eastern Ohio, western Ohio, eastern Indiana, western Indiana, and finally in eastern Iowa.

Added by Richard S. Clark on Feb 15, 2014 12:18 PM

Joel Britt
Lee Daniel Alexander
Thanks for info about Lee D. Alexander. Additions & corrections made. I'm grandson of Mabel Ethel (Iliff) Britt, sister of Gladys Izoria (Iliff) Wiist the mother of Lucille Maxine (Wiist) Alexander, Lee's wife. My research is more in the Iliff family & I have limited information on the Alexander's. Thanks again. Good hunting. Joel

Added by Joel Britt on Jan 28, 2014 6:52 PM

Dianna Chowning Ansberry
RE: Aunt Opal
She was cremated and I believe was not buried. I will have Mom ask Paul. It was terrible. She had cancer. It was so bad they removed part of her jaw and places in her neck had cancer knots. She suffered and they had her on a morphine pump to keep her comfortable. Mom and her where so close. Our family was completely devastated by her ordeal and her death as well. She is out of pain I am thankful for that.

Added by Dianna Chowning Ansberr... on Jan 18, 2014 6:07 AM

Dianna Chowning Ansberry
Aunt Opal
it broke my heart loosing Marlyn. Her and Mom where like sisters. Hanging out every Sunday for years ;(

Added by Dianna Chowning Ansberr... on Jan 16, 2014 12:24 PM

Gail Campbell Schulte
RE: William Forest Nickelson
If your only proof of his year of birth is from the census, I'd be looking for confirmation somewhere else as well. The census can be incredibly inaccurate...

Added by Gail Campbell Schulte on Oct 31, 2012 11:30 AM

Gail Campbell Schulte
RE: William Forest Nickelson
I guess we can't believe everything that's chiseled in stone.

Added by Gail Campbell Schulte on Oct 31, 2012 7:54 AM

Kaye Miller
RE: Leo J Smith
Hi Becky,

Either way,I can transfer his page onto you since you have his parent's page,no problem. Have a great weekend.

Sincerely,

Kaye

Added by Kaye Miller on Oct 26, 2012 5:39 PM

Kaye Miller
Leo J. Smith Memorial # 99621153
Hi Becky,

I made memorial page for Leo J.Smith # 99621153 and posted his gravesite pics I took yesterday @ the cemetery.

Sincerely,

Kaye Miller

Added by Kaye Miller on Oct 26, 2012 10:55 AM

Kaye Miller
Leo J. Smith gravesite
Hi Becky,

I took pics of Leo J. Smith's gravesite as well. I'll go and post them too. Just posted the ones I had requests for but always make it a point to take pics of ones I think were married,related etc.

Have a great day and weekend.

Sincerely,

Kaye

Added by Kaye Miller on Oct 26, 2012 9:40 AM

ROB HUGHES
CLAWSON GLENWOOD CEM.
THE INFORMATION HAS BEEN ADDED THANK YOU FOR IT. IS SHE A RELATIVE OF YOURS I WISH THE MARKER WAS CLEARER BUT ITS VERY WEATHERED.

Added by ROB HUGHES on Sep 17, 2012 8:21 PM

skydancr
RE: transfers
on Ida mae's memorial where it says burial. hit edit. and you should be able to enter that cemetery. if not. Just delete the memorial that I transferred to you!

Added by skydancr on Jul 08, 2012 2:50 PM

skydancr
transfers
Sorry to be so slow. Took a break?? and painted the trim on my living room. Going to do the walls tomorrow - lucky me!

Added by skydancr on Jul 08, 2012 11:30 AM

skydancr
RE: Hugh Nickelson
you can create memorials even if you do not know where person was buried. Put other and give a reason like "non cemetery burial" then after memorial is created, change it to burial unknown. Look up Ida Mae Nickelson's and see how it is done.

Added by skydancr on Jul 08, 2012 8:30 AM

skydancr
Hugh Nickelson
I fixed it for you. Sent messages to creators of memorials asking them to link Hugh as father.

Added by skydancr on Jul 08, 2012 4:27 AM

skydancr
Hugh Nickelson
Why don't you link Hugh's memorial to those of his children who have a Find #? That is better than me pasting the # into his bio. You do that under family links.

Added by skydancr on Jul 08, 2012 4:10 AM

Digger4Genealogy
RE: Find A Grave
Did Elsie die in New Mexico. I found Loyd and added/linked him in. I did find a Elsie Holland in New Mexico, but not sure if is her.

Added by Digger4Genealogy on Jul 07, 2012 5:22 PM

Digger4Genealogy
RE: Find A Grave
I hope the information helps.

Added by Digger4Genealogy on Jul 07, 2012 4:12 PM

Digger4Genealogy
RE: Find A Grave
In that area you would add in the memorial number of the parents or spouse(s), (This is on the memorial that you maintain. As to the children, you would have to maintain that memorial to add in the parents links or send a message to the contributor of that memorial.

I hope this helps.

Digger

Added by Digger4Genealogy on Jul 07, 2012 3:14 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service