Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
LMR (#46926975)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 26 days
Next
James Bianco
Awesome job!
Thanks for that extra info on Nora, I have just added it to Frederick's bio. Great find! Jim

Added by James Bianco on Mar 28, 2015 11:04 AM

James Bianco
Frederick John Cornwell
Thank you so much, I would have removed the memorial if you thought that best as yours was the first correct final disposition. I have also made the changes you found and moved the memorial. I tried a quick look for wife Nora, with little luck. I don't have time right now to get into an extensive search. It is possible she remarried, there was a Nora Cornwell who md. 1923 Boston.

Added by James Bianco on Mar 28, 2015 9:42 AM

Marsha
RE: Charles S Knight
He probably did it to honor his brother Charles who died in 1840.

Added by Marsha on Mar 25, 2015 12:31 PM

Marsha
RE: Charles S Knight
Okay, thanks. They must have had two children named Charles because they also had the one born in 1833 who died in 1840.

Added by Marsha on Mar 25, 2015 6:31 AM

L. Smith
Andrew Clennan Find A Grave Memorial# 115805754
A check with the St. John's Cemetery Office, did not help identify the final resting place of Andrew. While Andrew Clennan, Sr. did have a lot in Sacred Heart Cemetery, the only person listed in the records as having been buried in the lot is Edward Clennan who died in Holyoke, 26 June 1943. Perpetual care fee for the lot was paid in Feb. 1942 by Mrs. Norbert Dugan (Eileen Stone, granddaughter of Andrew Sr. and Margaret.)

It is unfortunate that Sacred Heart Cemetery records were not kept up to date. Looking at the plot map, it appears that actually six people are buried there. Typed plot number is 200, but handwritten number is 160.

Perhaps soon someone will take a photo if there is a headstone there.

Added by L. Smith on Mar 20, 2015 3:09 PM

L. Smith
Eral Day Sibley
Previous message refers to Memorial No. 115814691
in Pine Grove Cemetery, West Brookfield, MA. Not only are there two different death dates for Earl, but his wife's obituary says she died on Friday, which would have been Oct. 18th, but death record says, Oct. 19. In the case of Mary Amanda (Lawrence) Sibley, I had planned to use the death record date, but with her husband's death date, I think I will make Oct. 23rd 1918, the preferred fact.

Added by L. Smith on Mar 10, 2015 12:01 PM

L. Smith
Earl Day Sibley
Just reading your notes on Earl's date of death and had to comment. I came across more evidence that 23 Oct. may be correct. His obituary published in the Spencer leader of Friday 25 Oct. 1918 says he died on Wednesday which would have been the 23rd. You may want to add that to your notes. The obituary is online at
http://www.brookfieldsresearch.com/index.html
Brookfield Area Newspapers, 01-05-1915-12-31-1919, pgs. 301-400, image 93/100

Also in looking at the death certificate, it says he was last seen by the doctor on the 23rd.

Added by L. Smith on Mar 10, 2015 9:50 AM

Bob McLellan
RE: Batchelor
Thank you very much for the transfer of Margaret Batchelor.

Added by Bob McLellan on Mar 08, 2015 1:29 PM

Pauline Merrick
RE: Fales
Actually, if you are looking at the "Genealogy" list, you will see that none of the Fales that are listed in that plot M176 have been verified. If spring ever arrives, I will take another look.
There may be an open lot with no stones.
I know I am a bit prickly about this cemetery, but I have spent two years trying to straighten out the mess that was made when the entire list (unverified) was dumped into Findagrave.
Pauline

Added by Pauline Merrick on Mar 06, 2015 9:19 AM

Pauline Merrick
Fales
I have accepted all of your FALES edits except for the ones linking to the memorial that you added yesterday. Do you have evidence that he is buried in Brookfield Cemetery, and not one of the other local cemeteries? This cemetery has been thoroughly photographed, and while he may have been missed, I would like to be sure, as I refuse to link to a plop.

Added by Pauline Merrick on Mar 06, 2015 6:18 AM

Tina L.
Catherine Reed Bullard Young
Do you happen to have any more information on the Reeds or Youngs? I do have her parent's names, when she married Robert Young (her first husband was James Fish Bullard, with whom she had a daughter, Vitella) and Robert's parents names. Any extra help would be great!

Added by Tina L. on Mar 05, 2015 1:10 PM

James Bianco
Fales
Thanks so much for the recent Fales info/edits. If this family is related to you please do not hesitate to let me know and I will transfer whichever memorials you would like to manage. I do appreciate all of your great work here. Jim

Added by James Bianco on Mar 05, 2015 9:29 AM

Damevi
RE: Catherine J Duda Girard
I'll check when everything becomes unburied. There is still almost 200 listed in wrong cemetery, but at least they are across from each other.

Added by Damevi on Mar 05, 2015 3:48 AM

L. Smith
RE: burial place of Andrew Clennan of West Brookfield
He's of interest, but not related. I think Sacred Heart Cemetery is more likely, but will email cemetery office at St. John's and see if I can get confirmation.

Added by L. Smith on Mar 03, 2015 6:26 PM

Damevi
Catherine J Duda Girard
Are you sure she is buried in NEW Howard Cemetery?
Is there a Gravestone. I went through New Howard Cemetery during summer of 2014 recording all the names since alot were mis-labeled as being in OLD Howard Cemetery across the street.(Alot still are mislabeled due to contributor not wanting to put them in correct cemetery) I may have missed it, but I did not see a stone for Catherine. She may be in Old Howard Cemetery with the other Girards'. I did not check there.

Added by Damevi on Mar 03, 2015 6:04 PM

L. Smith
burial place of Andrew Clennan of West Brookfield
Funeral notice Spencer Leader 21 June 1918 says family lot in Sacred Heart Cemetery and death record says Pine Grove. Obituary 14 June 1918, doesn't say, but says Requiem Mass in Sacred Heart Church. Do you know for sure where Andrew Clennan, born 1885 died 9 June 1918 is buried?

Added by L. Smith on Mar 03, 2015 11:44 AM

Donald Gordon Dalrymple
Elizabeth Dalrymple Peterson
Thanks for the transfer. I have linked her to her parents and also to her son. He is buried in France (KiA).
Regards, Don

Added by Donald Gordon Dalrymple on Feb 27, 2015 11:36 AM

Martin Whelan
RE: Nora Whalen (Hurley)
Hi Linda,
It appears my last handle on Patrick is the 1942 WW2 draft registration, though I'd say he was safe enough given his age. No.2 Accomodation Street, Worcester. He was living with John. His employer??? was the Salvation Army. It looks like the census record I had in 1940 was wrong.

I was banking on 1952 based on a record I found, but I have 1964 as a year of death elsewhere. I believe his mother (my Great Grandmother) outlived him, but was never told, due to her health etc She died in 1964. That was actually an original theory based on what my father may have said, but perhaps sometime before her death in 1964 was actually correct. I may have discounted it when I saw 1952.

What you have found is amazing. California? I'd have taken some time to figure that one out.

thanks,
Martin

Added by Martin Whelan on Feb 23, 2015 3:46 PM

Martin Whelan
RE: Nora Whalen (Hurley)
Hi Linda,
thanks for adding more records. I wasn't aware of the miscarriage. No wonder Patrick ended up as an inmate in the Poor Farm. My own brothers are William J and John P, so you can see the tendency to repeat names. I have yet to find Edward and John, but your work has been a great help.

Martin

Added by Martin Whelan on Feb 23, 2015 8:54 AM

Martin Whelan
RE: Nora Whalen (Hurley)
Hi Linda,

Thanks for adding the records. Ireland shuts down after about an inch of snow and I'm not joking. Schools close etc as nobody here can drive on any amount of snow. I can't even imagine what a few feet of snow would be like. thanks Martin

Added by Martin Whelan on Feb 23, 2015 3:04 AM

Martin Whelan
Nora Whalen (Hurley)
Hi, Would it be possible to get photos of the graves of Nora Whalen (Hurley) and her young child Thomas. Nora's husband Patrick was my father's cousin. I was delighted to see the records and it seems they didn't have things too easy with another child William J also dying at a young age. I'll happily cover you for any costs. thanks, Martin Whelan, Co. Waterford, Ireland.

Added by Martin Whelan on Feb 21, 2015 2:34 PM

Mom
Thanks for the edits!
I appreciate all the edits you send/sent, but particularly those for Mr. Abraham Lincoln Penny :)

Added by Mom on Feb 12, 2015 8:41 PM

KathyFournierJillson
The Nurminens
Thank you for adding Lempi and John Nurminen to Find A Grave. I am so happy to find them. John was my grandmother's first husband. Lempi was their 3rd child. Sincerely, Kathy J.

Added by KathyFournierJillson on Feb 06, 2015 8:12 PM

Ruth-Ellen Burack Flanagan
Jacob Yanofsky
Thanks for the birth info for Jacob Yanofsky. I think the death certificate you found is the same person. I changed the DOB.

Added by Ruth-Ellen Burack Flanaga... on Feb 05, 2015 6:08 AM

Margo Reasner
RE: George Dutton edit
Thank you for the information. I do use familysearch.org when working on my own family tree. It is a wonderful resource. I will link everyone up. -Margo-

Added by Margo Reasner on Jan 29, 2015 9:16 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service