Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jason Cockfield (#46926605)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 23 days
Next
B. Roberts
Atkinson
Thanks for the photos. This is a good friend's family and she had not been to the cemetery in awhile.

Added by B. Roberts on Oct 17, 2014 4:29 AM

PATTY McFERREN-BLANTON & JR BLANTON
ADDISON RAE TAYLOR
THANK YOU so much for the correct cemetery info for this little girl. We have made the change, and send appreciation on behalf of her family.

Cheers!
PATTYB&JR

Added by PATTY McFERREN-BLANTON & ... on Sep 09, 2014 7:44 AM

Donna Sikes Holley
Furman Robinson
Jason,
Thank you for the photo! I appreciate your time very much.
DSH

Added by Donna Sikes Holley on Sep 09, 2014 7:05 AM

Betsy Starnes
Stein marker
Thanks for checking, I do appreciate your effort.

Added by Betsy Starnes on Sep 05, 2014 7:31 AM

GermanMagnolia
RE: BROWN ENCLOSURE QUAKER
thank you Jason. I am so conscious of giving credit as I am a genetic genealogist, and so much incorrect information is flooding onto the web.

Curry

Added by GermanMagnolia on Aug 31, 2014 7:31 AM

GermanMagnolia
BROWN ENCLOSURE QUAKER
Might I use the photo of the W C Brown enclosure at Quaker Cemetery. He is my great grand uncle. I am named for his sister Jane Curry Brown

Curry Walker

Added by GermanMagnolia on Aug 30, 2014 11:33 PM

Peka
Thomas Sanders 62694594
Another user sent me:

"Correction?

Death notice lists children of Thomas. The 3 children linked to him are not listed in death notice:

Isaac Lenoir Sanders 62694569
Edward Dudley Sanders 62694628
James Haile Sanders 62694622"

Did you send me the links? Can you shed any light on this?

Added by Peka on Jul 05, 2014 7:50 AM

Peka
William Calvin Hough
He is the only Hough the I know of in this area that I could never connect to my family tree. There's a book on the Hough family genealogy that I used for a lot of my research. He is listed in this book, but neither they nor I could figure who his parents were. I know that is his wife buried there, but I don't know if I got his decided he was buried there because the book lists him there of because the lady at the cemetery told me (I stopped by the office once and got the names and locations of all the Houghs buried there. I stored the book I'm referring to in the attic along with a lot of my other resources when my mother moved in with us because I had to turn my study into a bedroom and I didn't have space for all of my stuff.

I think there's a copy of this book at the Camden Archives if you have time or care to look. I can't go up into my attic right now (health reasons), and I don't know exactly where to tell anyone to look (and our attic has a lot of stuff n it). The book is listed in my genealogy program as: In cooperation with Dr. Granville W. Hough, author, Descendants of Amos and Sarah (Bivens) Hough of North Carolina and South Carolina c1760-1997 (2880 Bangor Avenue, Highland, CA 92345: Barbara Breece Roesch, 1997). Or you could ask at the office. If you find out I've made a mistake, let me know and I'll delete it. He died from electrocution if memory serves me. I think it happened somewhere other than Camden. I don't have a subscription to ancestry and more but I do have one to Genealogy Bank. I'll look there but they really don't have a lot on there. Again, thanks for the great work you're doing. I wish I could get back out there, too.

Added by Peka on Jul 02, 2014 9:06 AM

Patti Yourko Burns
Mose Roger
Hey,
Where did you get the date of the date from the paper Georgetown Intelligencer, 6 Dec 1821 for Mose Rogers 33480709?

I cannot locate a copy of that paper in SC.

Thanks
Patti

Added by Patti Yourko Burns on Jun 13, 2014 10:00 AM

Cindy Taylor-Matuse
James Richard McFarland
Hi, Jason. Would you add your picture from 32962692 to memorial 32962691. You have added it to another memorial, but it is a duplicate, and I'm going to ask that it be removed. Thanks.

Added by Cindy Taylor-Matuse on May 22, 2014 8:25 PM

Peka
RE: Margaret Rebecca Cunningham Willimas # 65200810
It's not mine, but she links to my family (by marriage), and she's listed as burial unknown so I sent an edit requesting that this be changed.

Added by Peka on May 16, 2014 3:35 PM

Peka
Margaret Rebecca Cunningham Willimas # 65200810
You took the picture of her tombstone. Is it in Quaker Cemetery? The memorial page has burial unknown. I'd like to get it changed if you can confirm, thanks.

Added by Peka on May 16, 2014 1:55 PM

Peka
floyd Davis
I deleted mine to save you some trouble.

Added by Peka on May 15, 2014 5:39 PM

Peka
Quaker cemetery
Hi Jason,

I'm sorry I caused you so much extra work straightening up my mess. Initially, my father and them my mother were in the rehab center at Camden. I would go to the cemetery and take a few picture for 30 minutes or so. But I found it frustrating to be so limited in time. Then, when that was over, I just decided it was a little too far to drive because I knew it would take a really long time to photograph the entire cemetery (I live in Lancaster). But I really wanted that cemetery on Find A Grave so I used the cemetery survey to fill in the blanks. That's part of the reason for the mistakes (and I just missed a lot of duplicates).

Added by Peka on May 14, 2014 4:42 AM

Peka
Edward Hughes 63089136
I can't remove him as spouse and when I go to the "other him" he's connected to, no memorial is found. It's strange how things work on here sometimes.

Added by Peka on May 13, 2014 6:10 PM

Peka
Great Work
You've really put a lot of work into getting Quaker Cemetery "right." As far deleting my mistakes, no problem, just let me know. Soon you can move on to the next project!

Added by Peka on May 12, 2014 7:17 PM

Katie Leonard
RE: Irl C. Wilson
You're welcome!

Added by Katie Leonard on May 12, 2014 12:26 AM

Peka
Thanks
Just wanted to say thanks for all the great work you've been doing on Quaker Cemetery. It's a big cemetery and it's a little far for me to go there. Plus, I have to stay around the house these days because my 87 year old mother lives with me. But I appreciate the work you've been doing. My great-grandparents, William and Emma Hough, along with some other Hough relatives are buried there so the place means a lot to me. My Grandfather grew up in Camden right there on Broad Street. My aunt, Mary Emma Hough Funderburk taught school there, too.

Added by Peka on Mar 26, 2014 7:28 PM

Peka
Here's an example of what I was saying below
44219094

I think it's easier to read and compare

Added by Peka on Mar 21, 2014 9:25 AM

Peka
One Request
Jason,

I really appreciate all the work you're doing. I just want to request one small change. Would you omit the "/" between lines in the transcriptions? I would rather they be submitted like this:

DEPARTED
this life in Camden, So. Ca.
September 15th 1867, Col. WILLIAM R. TAYLOR,
in the 37th year
of his age.
He died trusting in Jesus.
"He that believeth in me; though
he were dead, yet shall he live."

I like transcriptions to be as close to exact as possible so that I can compare the picture to the tombstone line by line and those front slashes aren't part of them and are a distraction for me. Thanks for your help!

Added by Peka on Mar 21, 2014 9:21 AM

Peka
Willie Vaughn
This is still not the right number:

"Would you please link to spouse, 44065486? Thanks again...Sent you a correction last night right after sending the error..."

He died before she was born and wrong married name.

Added by Peka on Mar 13, 2014 11:21 AM

Peka
Willie

Added by Peka on Mar 13, 2014 11:19 AM

Peka
John Champion
You sent:

Would you please link to parents? Father: 44037568 and Mother: 44065846.

These people have the last name Vaughn

Added by Peka on Mar 13, 2014 6:35 AM

Peka
Wilie Vaughan
You sent:

Would you please link to spouse, 44065486?

This doesn't look right (Pamela Elizabeth Cheek Holder who was born after he died).

Added by Peka on Mar 13, 2014 6:30 AM

Charlotte Ann Price
Rebecca Murrow (Born: 1812) And John Vaught
http://www.ncgenweb.us/bladen/reports/pait/vaught.john.pdf

I came across this history in the internet.
John is listed down at the #14. Matthias 3 Vaught (John 2 , John 1 ) was born December 07, 1790. He married Kitsey
West, daughter of Robert West and Miss Bellamy.
Child of Matthias Vaught and Kitsey West is:
+ 46 i. John 4 Vaught, born February 10, 1814; died October 1897.

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Mar 11, 2014 4:29 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service