Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
HMartin (#46925552)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 9 days
Cyndi-NE & MO
Aaron Hart, and the Springers
Got your edit about Aaron Hart and came here to see what you knew about him when I saw another message to you about the Springers. I am also related to Bradford Springer through My (GGG grma Anna (Springer) Ballinger Pennington. And now that siblings are showing up on people's memorial find that I have two connections. Lydia Hart Pennington who married John's brother. And maybe I knew that Hart - Springer connection but had forgotten. It's been awhile since I've looked at my side. I've been tracking down my husbands' ancestors for a long time and finally found three people I was missing this past weekend. Yea ! I'm going to have to go back and see what notes I have for my side. :)

Added by Cyndi-NE & MO on Mar 31, 2015 5:44 AM

Michael Larsen
Evelyn Carol Ewing
Thanks for the transfer, appreciate it.
Michael Larsen

Added by Michael Larsen on Mar 15, 2015 2:37 PM

Michael Larsen
Transfer of Memorial
If you would, I would like to have Evelyn Carol Ewing's memorial transferred to me. Evelyn was my mother's sister, my aunt. Memorial 90765307.
Thank you,
Michael Larsen

Added by Michael Larsen on Mar 15, 2015 1:35 PM

RE: Gilley Dodd McKeel
Thanks for your reply. My grandmother, Mary Magdalene Brown (nee McKeel), and her sister, Martha Ione Bogue (nee McKeel), both told me that their grandmother died in Conway, Laclede County, Missouri which is about 15 miles from Marshfield.

Added by Tony on Mar 13, 2015 10:14 AM

Gilley Dodd McKeel
You sent a correction indicating that my grandmother, Gilley McKeel, died in Marshfield, Missouri. Please let me know where you obtained that informaton? Are you related to Gilley?

Added by Tony on Mar 12, 2015 4:34 PM

Debbie J.
RE: Evelyn Bukausky
Thanks for the info. Sorry, no relation. Just putting in memorials from obits. Have a good day. Debbie J.

Added by Debbie J. on Mar 08, 2015 2:51 PM

Debbie J.
Evelyn Bukausky
Got your suggested edits. Can you give me a source? Are you friend or family? If so, I'd be glad to transfer the memorial to your care. Just let me know. Thanks. Debbie J.

Added by Debbie J. on Mar 08, 2015 11:46 AM

RE: Riverside Cemetery - Denver
Thank you so kindly for sharing your information.
If you would not be opposed, I would like to add an area photo of each of the locations on their memorials the next time I'm out at Riverside,

Should you need any info or research that I can assist you with or photos of other sites, please don't hesitate to ask.

Thanks for all you do for F.A.G. - Its a wonderful place!


Added by WalksWithAngels on Feb 17, 2015 8:04 PM

RE: Riverside Cemetery - Denver
Thank you Howard, I greatly appreciate the insight and info. DO you mind my asking what your Grandparents names are? I believe for the most part they had given you the map for Block 14 in Lot 7, and I might add you did a great job in adding those records!

I will continue sending edits , if you don't mind....I want to do my best in getting everyone at Riverside a memorial on F.A.G.....Very large task I know!


Added by WalksWithAngels on Feb 17, 2015 3:35 PM

Riverside Cemetery - Denver
Hello HMartin,
I am currently working on the Riverside Cemetery and noticed that I keep sending you corrections on an area in Riverside. which looks to be block 14. Maybe you volunteer out at Riverside? Where you working in Block 14 in a certain lot? And I see many of the death dates are actually internment dates.

I wanted to check with you before I kept going with additional changes and see if you could provide some insight as to what you were working on and how far you were able to get. Any info would be greatly helpful.

Added by WalksWithAngels on Feb 17, 2015 11:34 AM

RE: Bradford V Springer headstone photo
I forgot to ask in my earlier reply. Would you like me to transfer this memorial and the memorial for his wife to you? I'm happy to do so if you would like to manage the memorials.

Added by Sherri on Oct 31, 2014 8:56 PM

RE: Mary A Springer headstone photo
You're quite welcome. I've been paid back many times! Do you have any dates or other info for Mary that I might add? Would you just like me to transfer management of her memorial to you? I have no connections to her!

Added by Sharon on Oct 31, 2014 6:14 PM

RE: Bradford V Springer headstone photo
I'm so happy that I could help! Thank you!

Added by Sherri on Oct 31, 2014 6:04 PM

Melissa OBrian
RE: Re Jams Dallas Ewing #37628813
James Dallas Ewing is a 2nd cousin 3x removed through his spouse, Emeline ANDERSON.

My 2nd great grandma is Emeline ANDERSON, I'm guessing his spouse was named for granma.

They are a special line in our family. Our northern Ewings come from another branch, in PA, with an Ed Ewing that mar Belle ELLIOTT, dau of my other grandma.

Small world, I have NE, SE, & Midwest Ewings.


Added by Melissa OBrian on Aug 24, 2014 2:35 PM

Melissa OBrian
Re Jams Dallas Ewing #37628813
Was adding a bio for James today. Wondered if I had thanked you for adding his photo to the Find A Grave memorial.


Thank you for adding his photo.


Added by Melissa OBrian on Aug 24, 2014 10:36 AM

Keith Gee
Mary Alice Martin
This was the only stone with Mary, Alice, or Mary Alice in the Martin lot. I noticed the dates are wrong so chances are this is the wrong person. Can you narrow the names down to an exact one?

Added by Keith Gee on Aug 15, 2014 8:45 AM

RE: Sene Simmerman and Caroline Nielsen
I was doing some research for Linda Young (Karl Jensen)when I found the obits. Someone listed on Ancestry that Jens Peter Nielsen came in 1891 but the obit says May 1893. There was a Jens Peter Nielsen in 1891 but no family with him. Perhaps the wife and children came in May of 1893. I didn't want to provide her with false info. Corene, Board Member for Buffalo County Historical Society

Added by Pritch on Jul 03, 2014 9:46 AM

ID Military in Westlawn-Hillcrest
We are currently working to identify anyone buried in Westlawn-Hillcrest Cemetery Omaha NE that has served in the military. If you have a loved one buried there or know of someone, please send us a message. We place flags on the graves for Memorial Day. This project is sponsored by Centennial Masonic Lodge #326.

If you can send us the names, we will be sure to include them on our list to get a flag.

Thank you for the help with this ongoing project.


If you have already received this message, please accept our apologies for the duplicate message.

Added by C.C.Diamond on Mar 28, 2014 3:30 PM

David and Rachel Martin Photos
You have left very nice photos for David Martin (#58610130) and his wife Rachel (#58610051). I thought that you should know, however, that they were added as grave photos, not as person photos.

Added by DESchuett on Feb 11, 2014 12:45 PM

Mary Hammond
Mary Ann Stewart Martin & Jacob Castner MArtin
Do you have documentation for exact dates of their deaths. Our DAR member's application shows living on 1 Aug 1878 for him & living in Sept. 1882 for her. I am doing the application for this member's daughter on Isaac Martin & hoped you might have documentation I could send or cite when I send the daughter's application so that DAR would have have the exact dates of their deaths.

Mary Anne

Added by Mary Hammond on Sep 28, 2013 2:51 PM

There is some question to whether this is a picture of Hiram or Pleasant. What is your knowledge of this picture? Geri

Added by geri on May 18, 2013 12:07 PM

Nancy K (Wilcock) Atwood
Elmina Polly Tyler Behunin
The photo you have of her has been proved that it is her sister-in-law Ruth Welton Tyler. Please remove the picture unless you can prove otherwise.
Thank you!

Added by Nancy K (Wilcock) Atwood on May 17, 2013 5:48 PM

Devin McFarlane
Elmina Photo
Hi. I just noticed that it looks like the picture of Elmina on here might actually be her sister-in-law. I found the same picture at the following websites, too. I'm not positive, just an observation. Take care.

Added by Devin McFarlane on Apr 03, 2013 10:42 AM

William Griffith
I am looking for a relative William G Griffith who went to Denver sometime around 1917--1920. Prior to moving to Denver he lived in Hannibal, MO and worked for the railroad. We were told he died in 1924 and was born about 1881. Do you think the William M Griffith could be the same man.

Edward Taylor
Kansas City, MO

Added by etaylor on Apr 01, 2013 6:53 PM

Cathy Porter-Maynard
RE: Kate Roberts Porter
SUBJECT: Date & location of death for Katherine Elizabeth "Kate" (Roberts) Porter.
You're very welcome. I'm glad the data was helpful to you. As you know, I already had scanned my family photographs of Katherine, her husband, and their sons; and, posted a variety of these old family photos on Find-A-Grave. Therefore, since I had already done the scanning & research, it was a very simple for me to finish-up my memorial for Kate. My memorial for Charles Edward Porter (Kate's husband), had been done for quite awhile, so it was probably past time for me to finish Kate's, also. (FYI: You may not be able to discern this by her photo, but Kate was a redhead).
Note: Please feel free to re-post my research and/or my family photographs; however, if you re-post my pictures or research, please remember to cite my name as the *source*. i.e., "Photo or Research courtesy of Cathy Porter-Maynard," etc. (Thank-you).
QUESTION: Could I also have your permission to post a few of the family photos in your tree, to my own family tree? I would, of course, cite you as the *source* of the photographs. (Thanks for your consideration of my request).
It's always a pleasure to meet a new 'cousin.' Don't hesitate to let me know if I can be of further help. Take care...

Added by Cathy Porter-Maynard on Mar 05, 2013 12:40 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service