Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Annita (#46925445)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 29 days
Next
tbickellb
RE: Henry Foster-Keytesville Cemetery
Henry Clay Foster, who was married to Matilda, appeared with her in the 1880 US Census. That being said, it's odd that the Henry O. Foster you found who died in 1875 is buried next to Matilda. Henry did not have an uncle Hmmm. I don't know what's going on. But Henry C. Foster was definitely in the 1880 census. Could the date be wrong on the cemetery register?
Thanks for working on this.
Terry

Added by tbickellb on Jul 25, 2014 8:46 PM

Sylvia Whaley
Claud Maurice Owen, III & Terry Owen
Hi Annita,

Do you know for sure they are the same person?

I will check with the Elliott Grove Cemetery Board. They have them listed seperate. The year dates are the same.

Thank you for catching this. Thanks also for any help you can give me. I appreciate it.

Sylvia

Added by Sylvia Whaley on Jul 18, 2014 2:52 PM

tbickellb
RE: Cora (Walker) Carter
You're welcome. I'm happy to be able to pass along the links. Especially so since Cora had a sister, Nora, who also married a Carter and they are often mistakenly combined into one person. Thank you for the offer to transfer, but it is not necessary. I have no more information that I can add to the memorial.
Terry

Added by tbickellb on Jul 18, 2014 9:20 AM

Ted DeLozier
Luke Watkins
Thank you, Annita, for doing the photos for Luke Watkins memorial, I had a request for a friend and am not able to get out and do it...Great Job...

Added by Ted DeLozier on Jul 14, 2014 9:12 AM

Charlotte Chartrand Johnson
RE: Moxley
Your very welcome

Added by Charlotte Chartrand Johns... on Jun 27, 2014 8:46 PM

Don DeWitt
Duffs are connected
I added the links you suggested

FYI. You can now do that on any memorial via new options via the edit tab. Also check you home page edit tab to see how you can confirm suggested edits. I sent one for the Duff mother.

Don

Added by Don DeWitt on Jun 27, 2014 5:35 AM

David Sharp
Kathey Carter
Thanks for the catch. David

Added by David Sharp on Jun 25, 2014 11:34 PM

SeekingFamily
Dooley Family
I would love to have some transfers. Would you like me to send them individually or all together?

Tammy Jones

Added by SeekingFamily on Jun 24, 2014 2:16 PM

Dan La Rue
Adam Vandiver
Thanks so much for the photo of Adam Vandiver's headstone. I greatly appreciate your efforts.

Added by Dan La Rue on Jun 23, 2014 10:33 PM

Susan Adkins
RE: Younger at Keytesville City Cemetery
Hi Annita
Thanks for trying to figure this out! If you could read ANY other piece of information on the stone it might help. I really can't read any of it. Robert Anderson Younger married (second wife) Idress Elizabeth Craig (her second marriage also) and lived in Chariton, MO from about 1853-1869. They had one child, Julia Benetta Younger Rader, and I suppose it's possible they had another "Younger" child who did not live, but the dates don't look like they're in the 1850's, Idress Craig's son by her first marriage, James Craig Wallace, is buried in that cemetery.
The Andersons in my family stayed in North Carolina, so I doubt if any of them are related.
My Younger family was mostly in Boone County, MO.
If you are able to get any more information off the stone, let me know, and I will try to dig deeper.
Thanks again.
Susan Adkins

Added by Susan Adkins on Jun 23, 2014 8:03 PM

David Sharp
Dempsy Anderson
Made the links, Would you need me to transfer, as I am not related. David Sharp

Added by David Sharp on Jun 23, 2014 3:25 PM

SeekingFamily
Alfonzo Dooley
Are you related to the Dooley family?

Tammy Jones

Added by SeekingFamily on Jun 23, 2014 1:27 PM

Pam Witherow
RE: Adam Clark Vandiver
Hello, Annita!

Thank you for letting me know I was wrong--about the cemetery, that is LOL. I moved Adam to the proper one and if it would not offend you could you move the grave marker photo to the Memorial I just moved and delete yours?? I thank you for all the work you are doing/have done to make the Find A Grave Memorials for those not already done and for adding photos to those that were. I know the effort it takes, even though one enjoys every minute of it--it is still work. Again, thank you for wanting to help solve the "two Memorials" issue--I appreciate it very much!!!

Best regards and respectfully,
Pam

Added by Pam Witherow on Jun 23, 2014 1:08 PM

Wilda Hill
RE: William Palmer Jared
Thank you so much.
Faye

Added by Wilda Hill on Jun 18, 2014 6:18 PM

Kathy Hensley
RE: Hensley
Thanks for the feedback. I am thinking it was probably a misspelling since her parents name was spelled Hensley. But I have found in my research that the name got spelled a number of ways. Would love to see the obit. I love this site. So much info can be discovered here and info exchanged, added to, corrected.
Thanks again, Kathy Hensley

Added by Kathy Hensley on May 21, 2014 1:44 PM

Kathy Hensley
Henslry
Since we don't know for sure what position his name was, leave it alone. Maybe make a note about it on the memorial. Thanks

Added by Kathy Hensley on May 21, 2014 12:51 PM

Kathy Hensley
Hensley
Annita, would very much like to hear from you. Would like to know the source of your information. Have been searching my husband's family tree. My descendants report says Nellie's name was Hensley. Her parents are William Morris Hensley and Catherine Wilson Hensley. William Morris was son John Hensley and Marian Sanderson Hensley. Please contact me, white.thrash@hotmail.com. Thanks, Kathy Hensley

Added by Kathy Hensley on May 20, 2014 1:00 PM

Carla McClasky
RE: Mary Jacob
Annita,

I looked at her death certificate and it says Calvary. The problem is Calvary does not have a block 41. It only goes up to 10. Are you sure about the block and lot#.

Yes I will look for her sister Hattie as well.


Carla

Added by Carla McClasky on May 04, 2014 6:45 AM

SeekingFamily
Cloyd transfers
Thank you so much for the transfers

Tammy

Added by SeekingFamily on Apr 26, 2014 7:59 PM

JS71
RE: Milton Ann Tracy
I do not know. I'm sorry.

Added by JS71 on Apr 25, 2014 8:11 PM

Shawn
RE: Anthony/Johnson
The 1930 census, has them living in Union TWP, Clark Co., MO with 5 children: Oscar M., Walter A., Robert E., Virginia F. and Bonnie Alice.

Added by Shawn on Apr 25, 2014 12:58 PM

Shawn
RE: Anthony/Johnson
Sorry, not related to the Anthony/Johnson family. I'm related to many of the families buried at Athens cemetery, so I recorded the whole cemetery.
Shawn

Added by Shawn on Apr 25, 2014 12:31 PM

Susan Ing
RE: Madeline Johnson
I will try and see if I can find something more out. Give me some time though

Added by Susan Ing on Apr 25, 2014 4:10 AM

89910340
Floral Hills Cemetery & Calvary Cemetery photo request
I haven't claimed your photo request for these cemeteries, but I have a new job, and the customer's are maintenance worker's in a lot of these cemeteries. I was trying to find some of my family members in these cemeteries. They told me they would find out all of the information that I needed on anyone buried there, with the plot and GPS information. I will try to get pictures of your photo request with the information that they give me, and forward them to you via email.

Have a good night.

Added by 89910340 on Apr 23, 2014 9:07 PM

Judi Stavig
SIMEON MCRAE
Hi Annita,

This might be old information to you but Kendall Chapel Cemetery is in Sherman, Grayson Co, TX. On the Find a Grave photo request it comes up under Sherman Co, TX which is in the Texas Panhandle. I don't know for sure who or how to contact Find a Grave to fix that???? However, I did search online for Kendall Chapel and found a link to a headstone for Simeon McRae on the Grayson County TXGenWeb site.

Added by Judi Stavig on Apr 10, 2014 11:23 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service