Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn Thomas Sorensen (#46924949)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 5 days
PreviousNext
George Waldron
Joseph Carter
I am asking you to review your Post. I am not in this for anything other than correct information, and to give information I have researched and collected. If you see something incorrect on my post, please let me know, with documentation if possible. I hope I do not sound critical...it is just discipline.

Children of Joseph Carter III and Magdalene Salle Chastain:
i. Benjamin Ford Carter.
ii. Dora Carter.
iii. Joseph Carter IV, 1791-1876.
iv. Judith Carter married John Gevedon, son of Joseph Gevedon and Judith "Phebe" Carter (Judith "Phebe" daughter of Joseph Carter II and Judith Chastain.
v. Rene Chastain Carter married Magdalene Sarah Chastain, daughter of Martin Chastain and Elizabeth Ayers.
vi. Anderson Andrew Carter.
vii. Anna Chastain Carter, married Jacob Ragan.
viii Elijah Carter married Elizabeth Ragland.
ix. Oakley Carter.
x. Virginia Jane Carter married (1) Joseph Mckinney, son of Josiah Mckinney and Mary Polly Carter (Mary Polly daughter of Joseph Carter and Judith Chastain) She married (2) David Burnett Carter September 08, 1825, son of Ammon Carter (son of Joseph Carter and Judith Chastain) and Mary Burnett (Mary Burnett daughter of James Burnett and Frances Hooper, sister of Williamson Burnett husband of PriscillaCarter daughter of Joseph Carter and Judith Chastain) David was born March 17, 1796 in Buckingham, Co., Va, and died April 27, 1896 in Morgan, Co., Kentucky.

Their father Joseph Carter III #70640952, married Magdalene Salle Chastain, dt. of Rev. Rene and Mary Ford (Faure) Chastain. Joseph Carter III listed in *Carter Cemetery #110 Morgan County, Kentucky.

Daughter of Joseph Carter IV, Margaret E. Carter, married John Pieratt, his father and mother headstones are in this cemetery. Margaret's brother Asa C. Carter, 1816, wife Mahala Hammon also listed there.

Find A Grave # 43171216 and # 45585497 the same! Two different states. This Joseph Carter can not be Joseph Carter III (who married Magdalene Salle Chastain) son of Joseph Carter and Judith Chastain. I have no proof but I am thinking he is a descendant of Capt. Thomas Carter and Catherine Dale.

* U.S. 460, Mize, Morgan County, Kentucky USA.
Cemetery notes and/or description:
Listed as Cemetery #110 in the Morgan County Cemetery Index, Volume 3. Located East of Old Grassy Church Cemetery- opposite of Kelly Nickell Farm.
Map of cemetery on Find A Grave. GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 37.86682, Longitude: -83.36708

Joseph Carter III, 1757-1846. # 88621465
U.S. 460,
Mize, Morgan County, Kentucky USA.
Cemetery notes and/or description:
Listed as Cemetery #8 in the Morgan County Cemetery Index, Volume 1. Locate on top of hill behind Old Grassy Church.
Map of cemetery on Find A Grave. GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 37.86552, Longitude: -83.37130. I have been told the cemetery here was not established until the 1870s, the church established in 1833.

Added by George Waldron on Jun 05, 2014 8:47 AM

Rachelle Murray
Floyd and Ruby Zigler Sorenson
I unfortunately dont have a phone right now. But I can give you my email address jethrogibbs2005@yahoo.com.

Added by Rachelle Murray on Jun 01, 2014 7:51 PM

Rachelle Murray
Francis Jean and Ruby Viola Zigler Sorenson
I was wondering how you are related to Francis. Ruby's mother was Laura May Smith Zigler. She was one of 12 children. One of her sisters was my great grandmother Myrtle Velva Smith Brown Loomis. I would love to talk to you. Thanks

Added by Rachelle Murray on Jun 01, 2014 4:40 PM

Jill Nelson
inez grissom
transferred jillnelson625

Added by Jill Nelson on May 26, 2014 8:21 AM

Kathy
William Grissom
Hello Carolyn,
My memorial for William has been deleted, I added the headstone photo to your memorial. Thank you

Sorry about the duplicate message, but you can delete it.

Kathy

Added by Kathy on May 25, 2014 9:57 AM

Kinseeker's Cousin
RE: William Maples
Most people have the Connecticut William as Josiah's father. I did too at first, but a distant cousin and DAR member drew my attention to the fact that this William and Josiah never seemed to live in the same state. She has a different line with William, the Elder being born in Virginia. One reason this makes more sense to me is that, according to her tree, the maiden name of William's mother was Cordra or Cordray. I tend to follow "A Maples Leaf" which also places William, the Elder in Virginia. Unfortunately, William Maples is such a common name that we will probably never know for sure.

Take care,
Connie

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Apr 06, 2014 10:04 PM

Kinseeker's Cousin
RE: William Maples
Hi Carolyn,

Is the Marveline Blankenship you mention, the same as Marveline Holloway Burns?

Also, I'm familiar with William Maples of Connecticut in the DAR records. I don't believe he is the father of Josiah and William Cordra. If I'm reading them right, the records say that William was born and died in Connecticut. Josiah and William Cordra appear to have been born in Virginia. Please let me know if I've got it wrong.

Thank you so much,
Connie

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Apr 06, 2014 7:34 PM

WallyWld
RE: Granville Jones
Thank you very much.

Added by WallyWld on Apr 06, 2014 5:55 AM

WallyWld
Granville Jones
Hi Carolyn:

I just finished reading your memorial page on Granville. Do you happen to have any information on Granville's granddaughter, Mary Mollie Huddleston; born Aug 1869. Specifically, did she marry a Wiley B Huddleston; have a child in 1897 and then die in childbirth? Thank you!

Added by WallyWld on Apr 03, 2014 7:04 AM

Dixie
Josiah Maples,
Hi Carolyn, Thanks You so much for all your hard work and information. Josiah Maples (1746) is my
GGGGgrandfather and my DAR ancestor. I also have not been able to prove who his parents are and wonder if you have a record or piece of info that would help me do that. Thanks so much. Dixie



Added by Dixie on Feb 21, 2014 3:16 PM

Kinseeker's Cousin
William Maples
Hello Carolyn,

Can you please direct me to some sort of documentation that William Maples, memorial #39868090, was the father of Josiah Maples, #8088233. I'm having a difficult time with making the connection because there were so many Williams and so many Josiahs in the family. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Connie
GGGGG Granddaughter of Josiah

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Feb 04, 2014 5:25 PM

Stacy Mills Gore
RE: Josephine Tucker
Thank you

Added by Stacy Mills Gore on Feb 01, 2014 7:52 PM

Jeanine
Minnie Greaves
Hi Carolyn,

My name is Jeanine and my great grandmother was Minnie's sister, Lilly Mae. I would love to talk to you and share information.

Added by Jeanine on Jan 02, 2014 2:01 AM

Carol Jones
Granville Jones
Hi Carolyn,
I notice that you manage the memorial for Granville Jones who is buried in Desdemona Cemetery. I suspect he may be a distant cousin of my great-grandfather, Crawford Frances Jones, who is buried nearby, but none of my Jones relatives know of a kinship. Now I'm suspecting, because of supporting DNA evidence that there is likely a connection between these Jones families. I'm contacting you in hopes that you might have some information about Granville and his relations.
Thank you, Carol Jones (great-great granddaughter of Crawford Francis Jones)

Added by Carol Jones on Nov 13, 2013 1:18 PM

Linda
Sutton's
RE:Sutton's
Hi Linda. I have made the link you requested! Yes, Rosa Belle and Aunt Josephine Sutton were sisters. Josephine's husband, Ancil Thomas was the brother of my grandfather, Labin Gilbert Thomas. So I suppose we are cousins by marriage. I am in close contact with another cousin of yours..actually two cousins of yours. If you'd like to contact them; email me and I let them know. Blessings!



Very nice to meet you. I have actually come across two cousins accidentally on ancestry.com. I'm wondering if the cousins you referred to are Vondia and Diana. If there are more cousins out there (and I know there are many) I'd like to know about them. I couldn't find a way to email you.

Added by Linda on Nov 02, 2013 9:40 PM

Anonymous
Elizabeth Cornelison
In the information given I see that Elizabeth was married to John Riley Cornelison. The grave stone says John J. John Riley would be my husband's great great grandfather. We are interested in visiting his grave but wanted to make sure this was the right person. Can you explain the discrepancy? Thanks for you help. trueblue

Added by Anonymous on Sep 02, 2013 7:53 AM

J. Ramey
Joseph Carter Headstone
Carolyn, my name is Jim Ramey, I was born in Rye Cove, Scott County, Virginia. I to am related to a Joseph Carter. During my research. I found the head stone you have pictured, at The Joseph Carter Cemetery located on Rye Cove Memorial Hwy in Rye Cove Va. Go to the Scott County Va. Historical Society web site and you will find it is also listed and shown there. I don't know if you Joseph Carter & my Joseph Carter are the same but the birth & Death dates are the same. Thank you & I hope this is helpful.


Jim Ramey

Added by J. Ramey on May 30, 2013 10:49 PM

cole23461
Urbanowski photos
Thanks so much for the quick response on getting these photos!
Nicole

Added by cole23461 on May 25, 2013 4:50 PM

Scott Braddy
RE: LYLE & LAIRD
Thanks Carolyn. It's nice to chat with you again. I hope all is well with you.

Added by Scott Braddy on Apr 10, 2013 7:08 AM

Amanda (Van Horn) Lawson
Tamara Heady
On her memorial page, you have her name wrong. It's Tamber Heady, not Tamara. Thanks.

Added by Amanda (Van Horn) Lawson on Apr 08, 2013 3:06 PM

JoAnn Myers
RE: Winnie Holland
From the Burnet TXGenWeb, Holland Cemetery:
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txburnet/CemHollandMMR.html

Winnie Holland, b. 4 Jan 1892; d. 18 Oct 1892; daughter of Samuel W. Holland and Nancy Marietta Hall

Added by JoAnn Myers on Jan 17, 2013 3:49 PM

Phyllis
Maples family
Can you give me some information about
William and Prudience's son, Noah? I would
appreicate any help, thank you.

Added by Phyllis on Jan 01, 2013 7:36 PM

Martha Hancock Starnes
RE: Martha Ward
Hi Carolyn. I had contacted Pat also. She is supposed to be buried in Andice Cemetery in Williamson County, Tx. I have not been to that cemetery, but her grave is not listed anywhere that I know of. This information came from some family members. Martha

Added by Martha Hancock Starnes on Dec 15, 2012 1:15 PM

Carol V
W.S. Cole
Carolyn, Thanks a million! Carol

Added by Carol V on Nov 26, 2012 8:14 AM

Carol V
W. S. Cole
Hi Carolyn,
Thank you so much! Actually, when I saw the original birth date, 1895, I thought it was transposed & supposed to be 1859. As you know, sometimes it's difficult to read old tomb stones, and even though it looks like 1850, I believe it is 1859. Look again & see what you think.
Carol

Added by Carol V on Nov 25, 2012 5:33 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service