Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
ed weir (#46922906)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 28 days
Next
Becky Ramsey
Findagrave Photos
Ed, thank you for all your contributions to the Findagrave website. I would like permission to use your photographs of my relatives' grave sites in my Family Tree files. I use the photos as source media and will gladly give you credit for your work. Becky

Added by Becky Ramsey on Feb 03, 2015 3:26 PM

Joe Gammon
Permission to use photo
12/30/14
Hi Ed,

Thanks for your work at Smith's Chapel in Carroll County, GA. I recently discovered quite a few of my Gammon relatives who are buried there. I would like to ask permission to add your Findagrave memorial photo of the Smith Chapel church building for use in my family history records and publications.

Thanks,
Joe Gammon
jgamm@swbell.net

Added by Joe Gammon on Dec 30, 2014 8:17 PM

Mary Jane Spivey
Susan Childs Clements' birth & death dates
Susan Childs Clements was born c1818 instead of in 1870. She died in 1883. She can be found on the 1880 Monroe County, Georgia, census.

Added by Mary Jane Spivey on May 31, 2014 1:14 PM

Chad Smith
Graves in Wrong Cemetery
Hello Ed,
You have two graves listed in
Bay Springs Cemetery
Plainfield
Dodge Co, GA
USA
that I know are not in this cemetery.
There are two Bay Springs Cemetery in Dodge Co, GA
The other is in Rhine, GA
Most likey these two people are buried there

Ervin Norman Wynn
Lutrell Woodard Wynn

Added by Chad Smith on Aug 08, 2013 1:09 PM

Wilkie
William Francis Speight Powell
Hello again Ed,
I noticed that Lanie originally created the referenced memorial. I have checked again and believe that William F. S. Powell could be the son of John W. Powell and his first wife, Sarah Cowert. Lanie has Sarah Fisher Goodwyn as the first wife and Sarah Cowert as the second wife. John Powell was born roughly in 1782 and could therefore be the father of the referenced individual. But, it would have to be by an earlier wife than Sarah Fisher Goodwyn who married John W. Powell in 1847 long after the birth of William Francis Speight Powell. If you go to the memorial for John W. Powell, you will see what I am talking about. He is buried with his wife Sarah Cowert in a different cemetery than Sarah (Goodwyn) Powell.....a good indication that Sarah Cowert was his first wife and Sarah Goodwyn his second wife. Not trying to be petty....only trying to clear up the confusion. Thanks for tolerating my attention to detal and have a great day.

Added by Wilkie on May 06, 2013 2:30 PM

Wilkie
William Francis Speight Powell
Hello Ed,
Re: William Francis Speight Powell (#94141215).
I am a Goodwyn family descendent and am always interested in finding information to corroborate what I already have found from my research. I have in my records that Sarah Fisher Goodwyn, daughter of Burell and Anne (Dance) Goodwyn married John W. Powell on 19 Jan 1847. Birth date of Sarah (Goodwyn) Fisher was 1828/29. Her marker at Cokes Chapel Methodist Church, Coweta, GA. indicates that she died in 1857. The problem with her being the mother of William Speight Powell is that she was born in 1828/29 and he was born in 1818 before she was born. I believe that William Speight Powell might have been a brother of John W. Powell rather than his son. Also, you might want to remove the second Speight as it appears that Speight was entered as a maiden name. I see that you did not create this memorial originally and perhaps there is info that is incorrect. I offer this only as a suggestion and not as a criticism.

Added by Wilkie on May 06, 2013 2:05 PM

Lynn Ballard Cunningham
Sarah Ann Thornton - Mt. Olive Cemetery, Pike County, Georgia
This is Sarah Ann Barker Thornton, b. 04 November 1843, d. 11 May 1914

Pike County Journal
Friday, May 15, 1914
Mrs. Sarah Ann Thornton, after a lingering illness of several weeks, died at her home in Molena Sunday night. The remains were laid to rest in Mt. Olive cemetery Tuesday morning at 10 o'clock, Rev. J.D. Carreker officiating, preaching a very able and impressive sermon on Resurrection. The deceased was the widow of the late W.J. Thornton and was in her seventy-second year at the time of her death. She leaves to mourn her loss four children, Mr. W.P. [William Pate] Thornton, Mrs. Ruby Hamlet and Mrs. Ada Justice of Molena. Mrs. Lizzie Blackburn, of Griffin.

Added by Lynn Ballard Cunningham on Feb 19, 2013 3:05 PM

RJCarr
Alonzo Dopzier Clements
Ed,

Alonzo Dozier Clements's death was in 1955, not 1950; a simple typo.

Regis
Peachtree City, GA

Added by RJCarr on Oct 10, 2012 3:35 PM

RWC
Help!
J. J. Clements full name is Jessie J. Clements who is my Great Grandpa. Could someone help me obtain a photo of his grave site?

Added by RWC on May 22, 2012 7:37 PM

Todd Priest
Gabriel Clements Memorial Grave Stone
Hello:

Gabriel Clements was my 6th Great-Grandfather.
I placed this memorial marker beside Mary Watts about 12 years ago at the Clements Family Cemetery. I have been researching this family for over 20 years. There is one very important note here:

Most Clements researchers including myself now understand there was two Gabriel Clements in SC and GA. And believe that they were first cousins.

1. Capt. Gabriel Clements (1745-1825) WHOM THIS MARKER HONORS was b. Lunenburg Co.,VA, lived Pittsylvania Co.,VA, moved: Lexington Dist.,SC
& Crawford Co., GA - Captain of Scouts under Gen. Marion, Rev.War 1780-82 married Mary Watts (1770-1869). Was the son of Joseph Clements (1723-1779+) of Cecil Co., MD, VA, SC, GA.

2. Gabriel Clements (1749-1789+) was the son of
Andrew Clements (1718-1756) of Cecil Co., MD,
VA, SC, GA and Rebecca Brown (~1720-1762) -
dau. of Edward Brown who d.1762.

So if you could please make a note of this and take the 1749 off of the memorial and replace it with 1745, I would appreciate it. The misinformation keeps going.

Todd Clements Priest

toddcpriest@gmail.com

Also: The first marked grave was 1833. The family cemetery was never a part of the Mount Galilee Church, it came much later.

See:

http://swedishclements.weebly.com/generations.html



Added by Todd Priest on Jan 19, 2012 8:51 PM

Roger Thornton
Wrong Headstone
I think you may have the wrong headstone image for this William J Thornton.


William J Thornton
Birth: 1839
Death: unknown
Family links:
Spouse:
Sarah Ann Thornton (1848 - 1910)*
Children:
William P Thornton (1879 - 1916)*
*Point here for explanation
Burial:
Mount Olive Cemetery
Pike County
Georgia, USA
Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]
Created by: ed weir
Record added: Oct 09, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 42893027

Added by Roger Thornton on Oct 27, 2011 3:32 PM

Patty Shreve
Mary A. Caswell Hearn
Ed: I noticed in the Mount Ararat Methodist Cemetery in Putnam County, GA, that the Mary's memorial page was a duplicate on one that was entered later. I would suggest that you delete your page since the later one has more information.

PS Caswell was Mary's husband's first name.

Added by Patty Shreve on Aug 03, 2011 4:50 PM

Chet Walker
Community Cemetery, Putnam Co., GA
I am working on a project to identify all the cemeteries in Putnam Co., GA and provide directions. I am unaware of a "Community Cemetery". Can you tell me anything about the location of the gravestones you photographed?
Many thanks

Added by Chet Walker on Jun 10, 2011 9:24 AM

Gordon Pasley
Infant Pasley Memorials
Find-A-Grave listings of Pasley memorials for Franklin County, Virginia, currently contain obvious duplicates. It would be less confusing, if one of the memorials in each case was deleted. My suggestions for deletion include:

Suggest ed weir delete #20656849 Infant Pasley and #20656874 Infant Pasley.

For both of these Infant Pasleys, Anthony's #8086426 is earlier and more complete than ed weir's #20656849 and Anthony's #12350247 is earlier and more complete than ed weir's #20656874.

Added by Gordon Pasley on May 12, 2011 9:45 AM

Janet Preston Parker
Slocumb Cemetery in Jones Co., GA
Can you tell me where this cemetery is

Added by Janet Preston Parker on Apr 08, 2011 7:34 PM

Serug
RE: Ed Weir and Clements
I was referring to the two Clements that you transferred to me. James (b 11/2/1879) and Martha (Mattie b 7/22/1872).

Added by Serug on Feb 24, 2011 10:26 PM

Serug
RE: Ed Weir and Clements
Hi Ed. Thank you very much for the transfers. Do you have any information on James and Martha Clements? Their parents?

Added by Serug on Feb 24, 2011 1:05 PM

Valarie Martinez
Thomas Clements
Hello,
Was wondering if you are related to this Thomas Clements. Seems he may be related to one of my relatives, as one of the names of his children would indicate this. I am related to a Jeptha Clements. Would love see if we're related.
Thanks,
Valarie

Added by Valarie Martinez on Feb 14, 2011 9:03 AM

Theresa
RE: John Rollins
I'm sorry it has taken so long to get back to you.
The will of Thomas Alexander McBride (father of Mary Ann McBride) mentions his son-in-law John Rollins. Also there is a headstone in the McBride Cemetery for Mary Ann Rollins, consort of John Rollins. She died in 1848 so it's probable that he married again after her death. This is the only information I have on Mary Ann and John. I hope it will help you.

Theresa Trail

Added by Theresa on Sep 21, 2010 7:35 AM

Brian Cragun
John T Hearn was just married twice
Ed,

Thanks for all the great information you've provided. It's been really helpful.

In John T Hearn's information, you state: "Cora Bette was John T Hearn's first wife and Lola was his third wife. (I didn't know how to change the order). John T Hearn's second wife was Ella J McDaniel..."

This is not quite correct. John T Hearn (1867-1968) was correctly married first to Cora Bette Jeter in 1894 then second to Lola M (last name unknown to me) in 1908. If you look in the 1910 census you will see John and Lola, with the marriage listed as second for John and first for Lola. According to the census, they were married two years in 1910. The children in the 1910 census are consistent with this.

Ella McDaniel married a John T Hearn in 1901, this is in the Carroll county marriage records, however this was a different John T Hearn, born 1843 in Kentucky, son of Harrison Hearn and Ella J McDaniel. John Tevis Hearn married first Edmonia Harris, in 1865. She died sometime before 1900. He remarried Ella in 1901.

John Tevis Hearn was in the newspaper and publishing business. "He was educated at the college in Shelbyville. He was a printer and started the Shelby Sentinel in his boyhood. He later published an Agricultural paper in Louisville, Ky, then the Knoxville Daily Sentinel, Knoxville, Tenn., then he went to Tampa, Florida and edited the Tampa Daily Times. In 1900 he moved to Carrollton, Ga. and bought the Carroll Free Press and continued it publication." He then moved to Cesterfield South Carolina and continued in the newspaper business.

You can find his death record in South Carolina, Nov 13, 1937, at the ripe old age of 94. The record lists Ella Mc.D. Hearn as his wife, but she preceeded him in death, as evidenced by the 1930 census, where he is listed as a widower, living with his son, Paul H Hearn in Chesterfield South Carolina. The census confirms the entire family is in the newspaper business.

John T Hearn (1867-1968) also lived a long life, but he died in Carroll county, as evidenced by his Georgia death record.

Details on John T Hearn (1867-1968) here: http://www.cragun.com/brian/hearne/getperson.php?personID=I6823&tree=hearnethompson

Details on John Tevis Hearn (1843-1837) here: http://www.cragun.com/brian/hearne/getperson.php?personID=I8645&tree=hearnethompson

Regards,

Brian Cragun

Added by Brian Cragun on Jul 16, 2010 9:45 PM

Joy Cardinal
Clements Cemetery
I meant to include this additional note:

*Two unmarked graves beside John E. Clements, and to the left are:
Gabriel Clements' parents: husband & wife married Nov. 26, 1857
Jacob Clinton Clements May 1834-after 1922
Winifred Wilcox Clements March 5, 1840-May 29, 1916

These are my great-great grandparents. I visited the Clements Cemetery with my great-aunt, their granddaughter over 20 years ago and recored names and dates of several buried there.

Thank you for having the photo of Gabriel Clements 1745-1825 - Mount Galilee Church, on Find A Grave!!!

Added by Joy Cardinal on May 23, 2010 6:28 PM

Joy Cardinal
Clements
Great! Jacob Clements Jacob Clements Mar. 13, 1779 (Auntie's g-g-grandfather. His father was Gabriel Clements b.1749-d.1825 , Revolutionary War Patriot from S.C.)




RE: Clements Cemetery
I have 3 Jacob Clinton Clements pictures Send me some dates. peace ed weir
Added by ed weir on May 23, 2010 2:18 PM

Added by Joy Cardinal on May 23, 2010 6:12 PM

Joy Cardinal
Clements Cemetery
Are their photos available for Jacob Clinton Clements?

Added by Joy Cardinal on May 17, 2010 4:25 PM

Suzanne Floyd Morgan
Gabriel Clements
Hi Ed -
I wanted to send you a note of thanks for the photo of Gabriel Clements' headstone in Telfair County. He was my 4th gr-grandfather. Visiting the Clements Cemetery is still on my list of trips to make. This photo makes me more anxious to get out there. Thank you again so much for your time and the posting. It is so greatly appreciated!

Suzanne Morgan
Fellow Find A Grave contributor

Added by Suzanne Floyd Morgan on Apr 13, 2010 7:17 AM

Robert Libby
Mattox Cemetery
Hi Ed. There is a problem with there being 2 Mattox cemeteries listed in Franklin County, VA. One being called Mattox Cemetery the other being called Mattox Family Cemetery. They both contain the same names. The Mattox Family Cemetery has been there since 2003 and contains grave pictures.
I noticed that you have entered some memorials in 2007 in the Mattox Cemetery that are already in the other one. Could you please have a look and delete as applicable as to avoid confusion when people link to them. Thank you very much.
Robert

Added by Robert Libby on Mar 31, 2010 8:36 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service