Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Floyd Strader (#46917613)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 4 days
Next
Maryann Randolph Fikes
Mr Strader
Thanks for all you do with Find a Grave. Hope all is well for you now.

Maryann

Added by Maryann Randolph Fikes on Aug 23, 2016 10:02 AM

Wanda Goodman
Duplicate
Hi, Mr Strader,

I believe your Memorial # 84665924 Martha Barry Alexander is a duplicate for Memorial #81285967. FYI

Thanks for your work.
Wanda Jean

Added by Wanda Goodman on Aug 10, 2016 6:40 PM

Jerry
Connie Fausett
Well she finally died for you.

Added by Jerry on Aug 10, 2016 2:07 PM

Zane's Mom
Cory Lee Cox
Thank you Floyd for transferring the memorial of Cory Cox to me. I will let my sister-in-law know.
Have a wonderful 4th of July!
Cecilia (Zane's Mom)

Added by Zane's Mom on Jul 02, 2016 9:21 AM

sasha seaton
Transfer family
I was hoping you would transfer some of my relatives to me? They are:
William Walters- # 73521726
Leona Clark- # 73102569
Ethel Barnes -# 73520976
Murry Barnes- # 73520979
Thomas Walters- # 73521725
Mary Walters- # 73521724

I would really appreciate it. Thank you.

Added by sasha seaton on May 24, 2016 1:33 PM

ATC (AW) Ray Jackson, USN (ret)
Thank you
I appreciate the transfer, as well!

Added by ATC (AW) Ray Jackson, USN... on Apr 11, 2016 7:47 AM

ATC (AW) Ray Jackson, USN (ret)
RE: Robinson Memorial
Thank you for your service. By the way, my original job request was to be an RM. Probably a good thing I didn't get it. I stumble over my tongue!!!

Added by ATC (AW) Ray Jackson, USN... on Apr 11, 2016 7:46 AM

Zane's Mom
Updates
Good morning Floyd,

I have sent you many new corrections on several memorials of family members related to my husband.
Cecilia (Zane's Mom)

Added by Zane's Mom on Jan 24, 2016 10:04 AM

Ralph Harris
Percy Harold Strader
Hi Floyd,

Not positive, but I'm guessing you are Percy's son. If so, that would make us 4th cousin, 1 time removed. We are related through our Brown ancestors.

Is J.T. Jones in your memorials, Rosa's 2nd husband?

Where is Rosa?

I hope your doing great.

Ralph Harris
Vancouver, WA

Added by Ralph Harris on Jan 23, 2016 8:51 PM

Devastated Land Owner in NEMO.
Please transfer these memorials.
Would you consider transfering the memorials of Ralph Eugene Pollock #52836808 and his wife, Trudy (Crane) Pollock #52836809 to me. My grandparents, parents as well as many relatives of my family and I knew the Pollock's. Ralph & Trudy lived in a small town in Macon County, Missouri and ran a funeral home. I would like to add some info. to their bios etc. and was hoping you would be so nice as to transfer their memorials to me. Thanks for creating their memorials and adding the photos of their graves as well. Have a nice day,

Added by Devastated Land Owner in ... on Jan 22, 2016 2:41 PM

laura rollins
Ours
Hi Floyd you were wondering about the Ours family . All I can tell you is look at William Ours findagrave # 155873927. Then press the parents and link them all the way to Jacob Ours. that is only one branch of the Ours family there are many others in Upshur County WV and elsewhere. Thanks for your interest. Laura Rollins

Added by laura rollins on Jan 06, 2016 9:48 PM

Darrell Brooks
RE: Clarence Vail
Hi Floyd,

I am not related to the Vail family. Mike Kokoruda was the creator and he is in the process of turning management of the ones he created to me since I live in Manhattan and am close to Fairmont, Prospect Hill and Greenwood cemeteries. I would be happy to turn over management of any the memorials you would like in these cemeteries that I currently manage. I agree with you as I am interested in the history of these individuals.
Being from Blue Rapids I knew the Vaught's and Harold. I am somewhat younger (not much) so knew many families in the area... My mother's side were the Miller's that lived in Well's twp.

Added by Darrell Brooks on Dec 22, 2015 4:03 PM

Laura Haygood
Kennard L. Chandler correction
Thank you for accepting a correction regarding Date of Birth for Kennard L. Chandler as noted in your photo.

Correct Date of Birth:
19 Feb 1872

Incorrectly noted as 1876.

Died on 15 Jan 1912 at age 39.

Thank you.

Added by Laura Haygood on Dec 20, 2015 10:54 PM

Nancy Kiser
Lawson Bond Obermiller (51371189)
Thanks for accepting my edits for my father Lawson Bond Obermiller and uncle, William Frederick Obermiller. I hope you will also consider transferring my father's memorial to me for maintenance. I would like to add his obituary and other biographical info to his memorial. I would also like to do the same for my uncle.

Sincerely,
Nancy Kiser

Added by Nancy Kiser on Dec 09, 2015 11:02 AM

Peacock
Transfer: Cockrum
Thank you so much for the transfer. Means a lot.

Added by Peacock on Nov 15, 2015 9:32 AM

Nancy Kiser
William F. Obermiller (51371188)
Hi, again, Floyd,

I noticed that you have also posted a picture of the tombstone of my uncle, William F. Obermiller, who is buried next to my father, Lawson B. Obermiller. Would you also consider transferring his memorial to me?

Thanks,
Nancy Kiser

Added by Nancy Kiser on Nov 14, 2015 10:58 AM

Nancy Kiser
Lawson Bond Obermiller (51371189)
Hi, Floyd,

Thank you so much for posting a picture of my father's tombstone on Findagrave. I would like to post his biography and connect his children and ancestors to his memorial. Would you be willing to transfer it to me? Thanks again.

Sincerely,
Nancy Kiser

Added by Nancy Kiser on Nov 14, 2015 10:44 AM

wanda nitterhouse
Langdon Callaway Carter (84666011)
Floyd,

I came across a 2nd memorial for Langdon Carter.
That memorial is #16658668 and the person who added it is deceased. That memorial gives addition info about Langdon and indicates he is buried in Virginia, where he was from. I don't know her source for his burial location- perhaps she assumed it.

I see that you have an inscription, so I assume Langdon is buried in Missouri. I have done a photo request. If you are certain he is buried in Missouri,perhaps you can have findagrave delete the other memorial.

Langdon's parents were Lawson Hobson Carter (findagrave #138774335) and Elizabeth Carper Carter. He married Emily Hall. Ancestry.com shows his death as 1 May. The other memorial shows 2 May.

Wanda N

Added by wanda nitterhouse on Oct 29, 2015 1:49 PM

Zane's Mom
Shirley Dale Quisenberry
Hello Floyd,

I have sent you updates on Shirley Dale Quisenberry on #73520477. Please accept the updates.

Thank you,
Cecilia (Zane's Mom)

Added by Zane's Mom on Oct 19, 2015 3:52 PM

D. H.
arthur bruton
52787025

I am researching my Bruton family. Are his parents buried by him?

Added by D. H. on Oct 03, 2015 7:10 AM

Bonnie Gleason
RE: Stefani Ann Ego
Hi Floyd,

Yes, Stefani is my niece. I would be honored to manage her memorial if you transfer it to me.

Thanks for all you do!

Bonnie Gleason

Added by Bonnie Gleason on Sep 12, 2015 7:41 AM

Jerry
Charles Hudnell 73520307
Charlie is buried in Texas. I went to school at Harrisburg Missouri with Charlie

Added by Jerry on Aug 29, 2015 9:23 AM

Janet Daum
Ruth Mabel Short Hall
You need to CORRECT some of your information on this Ruth Mabel Short - She was born to James Clinton Short b January 29, 1859 - d January 22, 1931, Boone County, Missouri and Eunice Ann Morey b. February 18, 1860 in Illinois d- July 17, 1934 in Boone County, Missouri on May 20, 1900 in Warren County, Illinois. She married Fred Hall b 1898 Calloway County, Missouri d March 19, 1981 Boone County, Missouri. her siblings were Sarilda Philetta Short Barnes b- April 11,1884 Illinois d- June 22, 1953 in Boone County, Missouri; Grace Maria November 29, 1885, Warren County, Illinois d- October 17, 1909 Boone County, Missouri; Mabel b- October 20, 1886 Illinois; Homer Clinton February 26, 1893 d- January 14,1971; James Edgar b- December 20, 1895 Illinois d- February 18, 1895; Leonard Price b- October 8, 1894 Ill d- July 17, 1950;Ruby Pearl (Twin) May 20, 1900 d- March 19, 1980 - The parents you have listed Were William Abbot and Elzora Fiztgerld Roseberry Short are incorrect as I know they were my grandparents Their daughter was, Ruth Mabel was born April 1, 1900 and died January 27, 1901 after being scalded by hot water. How you got these records should have been researched farther. My family that left went to Iowa and tahat was my Aunt Vivian.

Added by Janet Daum on Aug 21, 2015 2:11 AM

Janet Daum
Ruth Mabel Short Hall
You need to CORRECT some of your information on this Ruth Mabel Short - She was born to James Clinton Short b January 29, 1859 - d January 22, 1931, Boone County, Missouri and Eunice Ann Morey b. February 18, 1860 in Illinois d- July 17, 1934 in Boone County, Missouri on May 20, 1900 in Warren County, Illinois. She married Fred Hall b 1898 Calloway County, Missouri d March 19, 1981 Boone County, Missouri. her siblings were Sarilda Philetta Short Barnes b- April 11,1884 Illinois d- June 22, 1953 in Boone County, Missouri; Grace Maria November 29, 1885, Warren County, Illinois d- October 17, 1909 Boone County, Missouri; Mabel b- October 20, 1886 Illinois; Homer Clinton February 26, 1893 d- January 14,1971; James Edgar b- December 20, 1895 Illinois d- February 18, 1895; Leonard Price b- October 8, 1894 Ill d- July 17, 1950;Ruby Pearl (Twin) May 20, 1900 d- March 19, 1980 - The parents you have listed Were W

Added by Janet Daum on Aug 21, 2015 2:00 AM

Bonnie Ward Williamson
Transfer of Mabel May Ward Memorial
Thank you very much for transferring my grandmother's memorial. I read your bio and I would give it a 5-star review for the comments on people adding published material then hoarding it! Even better are the ones who add the published transcription of a cemetery right over the top of the ones that are there and create a mass of duplicates.

Thanks again,
Bonnie

Added by Bonnie Ward Williamson on Jul 07, 2015 5:10 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service