Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gail Black (#46916450)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 14 days
Next
Lyndon Comstock
thank you
Just a quick note to thank you again for all of the memorials you've created in Clark County, Indiana.

With best regards,
Lyndon

Added by Lyndon Comstock on Jul 23, 2016 11:22 AM

Dave Stutesman
Transfers
Gail,
Thank you so much for creating all the memorials for my family... and letting me care for them.

Added by Dave Stutesman on Jul 22, 2016 5:23 AM

dhintx
RE: Catherine Logan-Eastern Cemetery
It always makes me feel good when someone is linked or identified. I had forced myself to methodically go through those new Indiana records when they became available on Ancestry but had only done Dearborn County where most of my relatives are buried for 1899-1900. But, growing up in Decatur County, I decided (since they follow each other on the roll) that I would also do Decatur County because I have entered a fair number through research in my home county, too even though I knew I wouldn't find any relatives that early. Yes, it was nice to give her a name, wasn't it?

Added by dhintx on Jul 17, 2016 5:48 PM

Francie Ede
RE: Burnett James O'Hearn Jr.
Thanks for adding the picture of the gravestone to my memorial. I was over there years ago and couldn't find them.

Added by Francie Ede on Jul 16, 2016 10:08 PM

Francie Ede
Burnett James O'Hearn Jr.
Would you please add your picture of the stone to my memorial for Burnett James O'Hearn Jr. I created his memorial in 2009 thinking his name was William O'Hearn. I recently found out through the new Indiana birth records on Ancestry that his name was Burnett James O'Hearn Jr. His father was my grandmother's brother. Someone else has a memorial for him that was created after mine was done.
Thank you

Added by Francie Ede on Jul 16, 2016 12:57 AM

June Tedder Martin
Joe O Dodson
Don't know if it is Q. My cousin set these up from a cemetery list. If it's incorrect please send a correction through the edit. Thanks,

Added by June Tedder Martin on Jul 13, 2016 7:28 PM

Rita LeCrone
RE: William S Taylor #30441013
Thanks Gail and have a Happy and Safe 4th of July!

Added by Rita LeCrone on Jul 04, 2016 9:22 AM

Rita LeCrone
William S Taylor #30441013
Hi Gail,
That would be great if you want to transfer to me. Do you know how I would get the two duplicate memorials combined?

Thanks for you help,
Rita K LeCrone

Added by Rita LeCrone on Jul 03, 2016 7:44 PM

Rita LeCrone
William S Taylor #30441013
I'm sorry to leave 3 messages, but just realized I had made a memorial too for William S Taylor, 157280196, so if we could combine the two memorials it would solve all the issues.

Thanks so much again,
Rita LeCrone

Added by Rita LeCrone on Jul 03, 2016 10:26 AM

Rita LeCrone
William S Taylor #30441013
Also Gail, forgot to tell you his birth year is incorrect on the memorial. He was born in 1871. The info from my great grandfather states so, plus the 1880 census has him as 9 years old.
Thanks,
Rita K LeCrone

Added by Rita LeCrone on Jul 03, 2016 10:12 AM

Rita LeCrone
William S Taylor #30441013
Hi Gail,
William S Taylor was my great uncle. His brother, my great grandfather, Ben F Taylor, told me about his brother William. The information you found on Ancestry is my tree/info. I've added all the family research Ben F Taylor did and information he passed along. I have memorials on here for William's family, father, brothers, etc if you'd like to link them.

As far as you thinking his parents were both alive and why was he in an orphanage? His mother was not alive at the time of William's death. She had died the previous summer, 1881. The father put all the children in the orphan home after their mother died.

If you could connect William to his family's memorials it would be appreciated.
Thank you,
Rita K LeCrone

Added by Rita LeCrone on Jul 03, 2016 10:03 AM

Amanda Richards
Blizzard Cem
Thank you hun for letting me know. That is probably why my other 20 request have not been filled. Now that I know I can withdraw my request from that cem.

Added by Amanda Richards on Jun 30, 2016 12:53 AM

C & N Rasmussen
RE: Henry Ricky/Rickey
Hi Gail:
You are right about the New Albany N.C. records containing many mistakes. While they have the correct spelling of his name (Ricky) and unit, the death date they give for him (May 6, 1862) is incorrect. It actually is January 12, 1862. There is a duplicate Find A Grave memorial for Henry Ricky, but with the surname incorrectly spelled Rickey.

I hope you find your Henry Ricky. Good luck!
Craig

Added by C & N Rasmussen on Jun 12, 2016 9:41 PM

C & N Rasmussen
Henry Ricky/Rickey
Gail:
I also meant to mention that there is only one Henry Ricky/Rickey listed as being buried at New Albany N.C. And the grave number 1079 is the updated number from the original Section B layout. The May 6, 1862 death date listed on the memorial is just incorrect. I can't explain it.
Craig

Added by C & N Rasmussen on Jun 12, 2016 12:45 AM

C & N Rasmussen
RE: memorial 3286141
Hi Gail,
The Henry Ricky who is buried at New Albany National Cemetery is the Iowa soldier who served in Co. I, 13th Iowa Volunteers. In the Iowa state journal, "Roster and Record of Iowa Soldiers in the War of the Rebellion" (Pub. 1908), Ricky is listed as having died in New Albany, IN on Jan 12, 1862, and that he was buried in the New Albany N.C. in Section B, Grave 826 - exactly what is listed on the Find A Grave memorial.

Sorry he is not your Henry Ricky . . . I hope you find him.

Craig Rasmussen

Added by C & N Rasmussen on Jun 12, 2016 12:24 AM

Gaye Hill
RE: John D. Crooke
Thank you for your reply.

I looked up the Indiana Death Certificate - and the burial location is clearly Mitchell, Indiana in the city cemetery.

the 4 February 1905 date corresponds to numerous articles documenting the sad death of JAMES D. Crooke, the spouse is indeed my husband's great grandmother.

Perhaps it was though he'd be interred in Eastern Cemetery?

OR is it really another, different person?

This is James Dean Crooke
Find A Grave Memorial# 85281889

If you'd like to take a look and see what you think.

Thank you

Gaye Hill

Added by Gaye Hill on Jun 08, 2016 10:07 PM

Gaye Hill
John D. Crooke
Find A Grave Memorial# 90689740

Can you tell me anymore about this memorial? What was the source?

Gaye Hill

Added by Gaye Hill on Jun 08, 2016 8:26 PM

Susie
Re: Garrett Heatherly
Gail, thank you for your plot # correction. I like the following on your profile. I've often thought the same:

Do not leave me a message if you have disabled your messages so that one can't reply. If you don't entertain a reply, then do not contact me.

Added by Susie on Jun 06, 2016 6:37 PM

RootsTracer49
Robert Wilkerson
Thank you so much for taking the photo!

Added by RootsTracer49 on May 29, 2016 7:28 PM

RootsTracer49
David Davis
Thank you for taking the photo & posting it!

Added by RootsTracer49 on May 29, 2016 7:25 PM

GLeavitt
John Galliher
Thank you so much Gail for the photo of John Galliher's tombstone.
Genevieve

Added by GLeavitt on May 29, 2016 5:04 PM

Marianne
Re-Horace Beach
Gail,
Thank you so much for providing a photo for our GGGrand Uncle's grave marker !

Added by Marianne on May 29, 2016 4:22 PM

Loren Bender
Albert Germaine
Gail thanks for all your efforts. I passed on to the person in charge of the Memorial to let him know there is no stone. Thanks again!

Added by Loren Bender on May 29, 2016 2:45 PM

Don Coleman
RE: Solomon Herndon
Thank you so much for your effort and especially for the information............

Added by Don Coleman on May 29, 2016 1:17 PM

Jennifer Beardsley
RE: Isaac Chester Morgan
I emailed the originator too :) Somehow we'll get it straightened out!

Added by Jennifer Beardsley on May 25, 2016 4:20 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service