Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Phillip Walker (#46916424)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 15 days
Steph
Thank you for the Hance links
I just wanted to thank you for all the links you've made between Calvin Hance and his children. Keep up the hard work. Steph

Added by Steph on Dec 10, 2013 12:00 PM

Steph
Joseph Rhoten Hance-48949876
Hi Phillip, I was wondering if you would please link Joseph to his father Calvin-#85055403. I would really appreciate it. I like to see families all together. Thanks for the memorial. Steph

Added by Steph on Dec 03, 2013 3:51 PM

LukeK
Allen Cemetery
I'm researching the Allen family in Jefferson County, TN. I would like to know where Allen Cemetery (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=8559) is located. Thanks!

Added by LukeK on Nov 15, 2013 7:58 PM

Jim Antley
Clarence Holland
Phillip,

Someone just transferred Clarence Holland's memorial to me but I am not related. Should I transfer the memorial to you?

Thanks,
Jim

Added by Jim Antley on Mar 18, 2013 1:55 PM

Andrea Hooe Raum
Callie Dovie Wooliver Samples
Thank you for the information on Callie. I also am a Samples Descendant.

Added by Andrea Hooe Raum on Jan 28, 2013 12:58 PM

Lynda (Colbaugh) Raitala
CARMICHAEL, Phinley & George, Bewley's Chapel, Grainger County, TN
Please note: name on tombstones is CEARMIKEL.

Added by Lynda (Colbaugh) Raitala on Aug 23, 2012 10:30 AM

Bud
Infant Jones.
There is a note in the remarks column with "d/o" = daughter of "Tom & Mary" and "u/m" = unmarked and "TDC" = Tennessee Death Certificate.
Wow, it took me some time to get that off to you. Sorry about that. I kept accidentally hitting the enter key.
Happy Researching, Bud.
PS. Any that you would like for me to transfer over to you just let me know. BB

Added by Bud on Mar 22, 2012 2:35 PM

Bud
Infant Jones.
Hi. Having a little problem
I got the information while in Kingston last year. It is on page 145 of the book "Cemeteries of Roane County, Tennessee" VOLUME II.
Regards, Bud

Added by Bud on Mar 22, 2012 2:28 PM

Bud
Infant Jones.

Added by Bud on Mar 22, 2012 2:26 PM

Bud
Jones data.

Added by Bud on Mar 22, 2012 5:13 AM

Bud
Jonesville.Info.
Good Morning.
I will get back with you shortly. We have a slight problem here right now. I made the changes you sent for Henry, but can not get to the data source at this time.
Best regards to you and yous, Bud.

Added by Bud on Mar 22, 2012 5:01 AM

Dale Jenkins
Lula Ann[ Stepp] Walker
Phil, my name is Dale S. Jenkins , Findagrave member #47126722 , e-mail dalefran@mac.com. I just finished a week of researching the Old Slagle Cemetery in Carter county, Tennessee.Using a book The Cemeteries of Carter County , census data , marriage records and death certificates I've been able to enter most of the graves into FINDAGRAVE. Only two of these folks are actually my kin but since I know the relationships between the people buried there, I went ahead and created memorials for them all based on a ton of research.Lulu Ann had me stumped until I was able to download her death certificate.She shows up in the George Oliver Perry Stepp family census data as Lucinda A. Stepp, born April 1877. So, if you wish , you can connect her to her father George O. P. Stepp[Memorial #84138679] and her mother Mollie[Slagle] Stepp [Memorial # 84139197].As a matter of interest , Lulu's sister Loretta[Memorial #84138932] and brother William Paul [Memorial #84139374] are also buried in the same cemetery.George and Mollie were married in Carter County 18 Dec 1873 and raised eight children there.I don't know what happened to hem all, I only researched the ones I've mentioned. I have not been able to identify Mollies parents.Georges parents were Silas Haga Stepp[[1825-1902] and Lucinda Bennett[1828-1868].Regards, Dale.

Added by Dale Jenkins on Jan 28, 2012 10:51 PM

Steph
RE: #48937308
Mr. Walker,
Thanks for responding. In my records I have a William R. Cody married to Margaret Gray. Their son Charlie Cody married Elvira (Vira) Samples. They have two children: Hubert William Cody and Annie Cody m. Charles Rice. Your Vira Samples has the same death date as our Elvira, but her birth date is different. We have September 23,1898. Interestingly her tombstone picture looks like September 20,1898. So I do believe these are the same people in our book. It states Charlie and Elvira were married April 26,1918, Cocke Co., TN. It lists her parents as Joe Samples and Nettie Choickert. Obviously our book has her mothers last name wrong. Nettie is probably a nickname. Bud probably is also. The Cody's are notorious for nicknames. I myself have one. I always wondered if they knew my real one. Lockie Cody Gann is the daughter of his half-brother, and he was Glady Cody Douglas' grandfather. Her father Allen Sevier Cody m. to Minnie Phillips was William and Margaret's son. I hope I haven't bored you. I'm satisfied that William is Jacob and Eliza's son. I thank you again for responding. Steph

Added by Steph on Oct 03, 2011 12:55 PM

Steph
#48937308
Hi Mr. Walker. I've been working on the Cody lines in the Jefferson Co., Cocke Co., and Sevier Co. area. I have a book written by someone in the Jacob and Eliza Cody line as well as Jacob and Susan Cody. In the book it has a William with the birth and death dates which match your William at the above number. You say his father is John. I would really like to know if you have some evidence to prove this is true. If it is our book is wrong. I would really appreciate hearing from you. Steph

Added by Steph on Sep 12, 2011 9:01 AM

Joe Mode
John Walker
Arrrggg! Thanks, I blew it on both parts. Can't recall why I put Hawkins and Claiborne. Messy work. Thanks for the correction. I put your suggestion that he was born on Ned's or Eli's farm as well.

Take care,

Joe Mode

Added by Joe Mode on Aug 03, 2011 8:55 AM

ProgBase
W.M. Bridges
All yours :-)

Added by ProgBase on May 13, 2011 9:53 PM

StephanieG
Added duplicate photo by mistake to Henry B Jones
Hello, Phillip!

I had a computer glitch, and I accidentally added the same headstone photo twice to Henry B Jones' page. When you have a chance, one of them needs to be removed. Sorry for creating extra work, and thanks!

Stephanie G

Added by StephanieG on Apr 11, 2011 3:14 PM

Scott Baker
Rev. Andrew Baker
Hello Mr. Walker,

I noticed that you had added a photo last year of Rev. Andrew Baker's grave marker. Just wondering if you had any interest in that line of family, and if you had information on his direct descendants. I am trying to link to Rev. Andrew Baker, most likely through his son James. Thanks.

Scott Baker
ssbaker72@aol.com

Added by Scott Baker on Jan 08, 2011 7:11 AM

Bud
RE: Eliza (Jones) Phillips
Hi there and a big "Merry Christmas" to you and all yours, Bud

PS I finally did it, got the links connected. It had been a long time, 2003, since I put them on and FindAGrave did not have the link capability at that time. BB

Added by Bud on Dec 22, 2010 11:43 AM

diana greb
Martha Wallace
Hi--I just added a copy of the death certficate for Martha Wallace (51098659). I am not related, I am just adding copies of Linn County, Oregon DCs. Diana

Added by diana greb on Oct 25, 2010 5:26 PM

Diane
RE: Shadrach Ball
Hi Phillip. You are welcome - glad to do it! I took photos of all the Balls in the plot so will have to create pages for them & then post their photos. I'm the Diane that has the ancestor Thomas Walker who lived in Claiborne county, so we've communicated before.
Diane

Added by Diane on Oct 21, 2010 9:43 PM

Catherine Fullerton
Laytonsville Cemetery
Could only complete 2 requests. No Headstone for Donald McGhee, although there is a grassy space next to the 2 brothers. Looked for Mary Burns with no luck. I looked around for Walker and other McGhees, but only found a William Walker, 1931-1990. (Have to check those dates). Have that photo if it's of interest. No other McGhees that I could find.

Catherine Fullerton

Added by Catherine Fullerton on Oct 19, 2010 12:46 PM

Bud
RE: Eliza (Jones) Phillips
Hi: She, daughter in law, is the grand daughter or Naomi (Nanny) Phillips Childs. We are not home, but I beleive Naomi is one of several daughters of George Phillips. I was working that up several years ago. I failed to make the link connections on Find A Grave.
Happy Researching, Bud

Added by Bud on Oct 08, 2010 4:04 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service