Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
h b (#46915238)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 23 days
C. Lewis
Simon Duvall 48709027
I believe this may be my 6th great grandfather. He was born in Maryland and did live in Perry County, Missouri. What documentation do you have for his date of birth? Could the year of his death be 1865? Was there any type of marker or headstone? Thank you so much; excited to find this connection to the past.

Added by C. Lewis on Aug 13, 2014 5:08 PM

KHouck
additional info
Julius C./G. Houck
Memorial # 52666017

Added by KHouck on Jul 29, 2014 10:49 AM

KHouck
Georg Theodore Houck
You have a great picture of the stone for Julius C/G Houck in the Mount Hope Cemetery in Perryville Missouri. In the picture there is a stone behind and to the right which also says HOUCK on the top. If you zoom in you can see the right half of the stone which says "Grace T." The dates perfectly match my relative Mary Grace Tucker Houck. I would bet the left half of that stone has information for her husband George Theodore Houck, who is also the brother of Julius C/G Houck. Findagrave.com has minimal information for George and an incorrect birth date. Is there any way I could get a picture of that stone or additional information for George Theodore Houck and His wife Mary Grace Tucker? Thanks
K Houck

Added by KHouck on Jul 29, 2014 10:42 AM

Shirley Schrumpf
Hugo M. Berkbigler
Please remove the reference of spouse, Josephine F. Berkbigler and her birthdate from the listing for my uncle, Hugo M. Berkbigler. Josephine may have placed her name on my uncle's tombstone thinking she would be buried there at some future date. However, Josephine was never married to my uncle. Josephine's first marriage was to Willie C. Turlin who died 4/22/1943 and is buried at Mount Hope Cemetery with a single grave marker. After my uncle's death in 1971, his Last Will and Testament dated 9/17/1954 was admitted to the probate court in Perry County, MO for the administration of his estate. My uncle's will states that he was not married and had no children. Josephine was the executor of his estate and she signed all court documents as Josephine F. Turlin. Josephine married Elmo Chappius on 7/27/1973. Their marriage license was recorded 8/1/1973 and lists her name as Josephine F. Turlin. Josephine died 2/17/1990 and is buried next to her husband, Elmo Chappius also at Mount Hope Cemetery. I have copies of the above referenced documents. The obituary of Josephine Chappius lists one daughter, Alice Berkbigler. Alice was married to Clarence Berkbigler (no relation), but she was not a child of my uncle.

Added by Shirley Schrumpf on Jul 22, 2014 9:46 AM

Joyce Ganahl
Alice Harriet Anderson McBride
H B,

Thought you could add the date of death to her memorial. April 11, 1955.

Thanks,
Joyce Ganahl

Added by Joyce Ganahl on Jul 21, 2014 1:15 PM

Joyce Ganahl
Estella Jessamine"Stella"Tallevast McBride
Hello H B,
I have some family info on Stella.
I was wondering if you would be so kind to add
to her memorial.
Father: Lucien Tallevast memorial #42887974
Mother: Elizabeth Emily Holmes Tallevast #63403415
Sister: Adolphine L. Tallevast #63402445
Sister: Sarah Elizabeth Tallevast Brown #20249782
Brother: Albert Edwin Tallevast #63399975
Sister: Grace Emily Tallevast #63403302

Father DOB-2/10/1843 died 1/30/1899
Mother DOB-2/14/1851 died 5/2/1921
Adolphine DOB 4/25/1872 died 12/26/1945
Sarah DOB 3/20/1874 died12/15/1953
Albert DOB5/17/1882 died 12/8/1950
Grace DOB 1/27/1888 died 4/15/1888

If you need anything else please inform me.
Joyce Ganahl

Added by Joyce Ganahl on Jun 28, 2014 3:17 PM

Ryan Laster
Gilbert Hager
Hi I was going thru my family graves and I found Gilbert my Grandpa's stepdad. And I was wondering if you could transfer his memorial grave to me!

Thanks, Ryan

Added by Ryan Laster on Jun 07, 2014 5:24 PM

Kenneth Young
Lewis Cissell
Lewis Cissell
Find A Grave Memorial# 24985984

Mother: Christina Hagan Cissell
(1820 - 1858)
Find A Grave Memorial# 20840374

Added by Kenneth Young on Jun 03, 2014 8:22 PM

j m moll
Daniel Merkel
Hello HB,

I am trying to locate the ancestry of Daniel Merkel. I noticed you had information for his mother as Barbara May. Do you have any further information on Daniel's parents?

Thanks,

JM

Added by j m moll on Nov 20, 2013 8:45 PM

Cathy Hill
h b
It has been over a month since I checked in here for h b with no response. Much longer than that on individual requests. : (

Added by Cathy Hill on Sep 01, 2013 9:38 PM

Gary S. Minor Sr.
20588257
Would you consider transfering John Brewer and his family.

Thx, Gary

Added by Gary S. Minor Sr. on Jul 30, 2013 8:53 AM

Gary S. Minor Sr.
20130832
Would you consider transfering Gregory Brewer and his family. His is ggreatfather to my sisters husband.

Thanks, Gary

Added by Gary S. Minor Sr. on Jul 30, 2013 8:50 AM

Cathy Hill
Hello?
h b, are you still working on memorial pages? I've made a couple of suggestions on some of your pages with no action. Hope you are okay! Please contact me.
Cathy Hill
mozarkhick@aol.com

Added by Cathy Hill on Jul 02, 2013 10:45 AM

F C Gibbar Amschler
Bernice Rose Gibbar Schremp
I just put stone pictures out here for Harry H. and Bernice Rose Gibbar Schremp.
Here is the link to here obit if you want to add it.
http://www.suntimesnews.com/perryville/obits/2012obits/11-November/bernicehuber.htm

Added by F C Gibbar Amschler on Jun 05, 2013 4:04 PM

F C Gibbar Amschler
Eliza Jannin Valleroy
Where did you get the info you have on this lady? Do you have any more info? I do not have listed in my Jannin Family tree. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

Added by F C Gibbar Amschler on Jun 05, 2013 3:03 PM

F C Gibbar Amschler
Elizabeth R Elder
Good day! I just added a tombstone for Elizabeth R. Elder. Just wanted to make sure that it was the correct one, as there is a husband with her, he does not agree with the a William P. Elder that is in the Mt. Hope list. Do you have this William P. Elder listed?

Added by F C Gibbar Amschler on May 31, 2013 3:23 PM

F C Gibbar Amschler
Bridget Amschler Broeker
Hi, I just added a couple pictures for Bridget and I noticed that you have an extra "r" in the name Amschler. It should be spelled AMSCHLER not ARMSCHLER. Thank you if you would make the correction.

Added by F C Gibbar Amschler on May 28, 2013 10:18 PM

Michael Cossey
Memorial Update
Will you please update Lunette Helena Cashion Frious (#48850050) with her parents? Her father is Archibald H. Cashion (#24789322) and her mother is Margaret Rosella Brewer Cashion (#24789326). Archibald H. Cashion is my great, great grandfather.

Thanks.

Added by Michael Cossey on Jan 01, 2013 9:38 PM

Mary Casby
Duplicates
Please remove:
Roy E. Richey - 50297467
Elizabeth E. Richey - 50297430

First of all you have the last name spelled wrong and Elizabeth's middle name was Susan. They were my grandparents and I have listed under the numbers; 48171963 and 48174868 so please remove them from your listings.

Thanks
Mary Casby

Added by Mary Casby on Dec 14, 2012 8:03 AM

Ben
Giddeon Giesler
Hi- I am a descendant of Giddeon Giesler. Do you by chance have a photo of his gravestone?

Added by Ben on Nov 07, 2012 5:16 PM

Gina Jerome
Joseph and Ida (McClure) Grass
Hi,
I am a grandaughter of Joseph and Ida Grass buried in Mt. Hope Cemetery in Perryville IL.
I am a new member of find a grave and saw the info you had posted - Thanks! Was wondering if you are a relation of the Grass or McClure family?
Again, thanks for posting this info.
Gina Jerome

Added by Gina Jerome on Sep 11, 2012 1:46 PM

Kim Wichern
Transfer
I have sent several messages, hope all is well. Could you transfer my grandfather Cyril J Sipp 24413407 to me.
Kim Wichern46928288
Thanks

Added by Kim Wichern on Aug 25, 2012 8:25 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service