Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
DJ Donnell-Watson (#46913331)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 12 days
Next
Doni Wright
Maude Bell #56621562
DJ, thanks for posting the marriage data of Maude Bell and George Keezel on her Find A Grave site. I appreciate it very much. Doni

Added by Doni Wright on Jun 03, 2014 8:02 AM

Doni Wright
#58905571 Charles Keezel
DJ, thanks so much. I'm amazed I didn't see that. Possibly, I left them both up because I wasn't sure what was what.

Thanks so much, Doni

Added by Doni Wright on Jun 03, 2014 7:42 AM

Floyd Lanny Martin
RE: Mattie Armstrong
More than happy to be able to help.

Added by Floyd Lanny Martin on Apr 19, 2014 9:44 AM

GerbLady
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 51054626
Pls send these link updates through the edits tabs on the memorials. Thanks.

Added by GerbLady on Apr 13, 2014 7:30 AM

Burke Stoughton
Donnells in watersonville cemetery
please send me the monument numbers of the people in question in the Watersonville Cemetery

Added by Burke Stoughton on Apr 09, 2014 7:36 AM

Phil & Donna Whitaker
RE: Arthur and Maud Willett
Not related. Just do lots of entries.

Added by Phil & Donna Whitaker on Mar 20, 2014 7:13 PM

MSL
RE: Spainhowers
Thanks for the info!

MSL

Added by MSL on Mar 02, 2014 11:31 AM

M. Richards
Ann S. WHITSON
DJ, I don't believe this is your relation. I have added information from Lampeter Friends Meeting House records (should have done a couple of years ago). My Ann (believe maiden name Moore) was in her 55th year when she passed and the wife of Jeremiah Whitson. Please review her memorial (#11075887) once again. I have finally updated it. Thanks to you for finding my typo saying she was 35. Friends records say she died 17 Nov 1866 and was buried the next day (18 Nov 1866). Her body came by carriage from her home in Lancaster to the meeting house and burial grounds. No one source is positive proof; so if you disagree let me know your source and perhaps we can find your Ann together. I will go through some files I have for the Lampeter Meeting House and look for your Ann (she could still be buried there). Thanks again for looking over her memorial and discovering the error of age. I'm not always correct and I do make mistakes. So don't be afraid to let me know if ever you see any. God Bless. Mary

Added by M. Richards on Jul 25, 2013 9:28 PM

HoWiseJr
Susan Margaret Howard & James Polk Howard
I am the great-great grand son, I have mowing and trying to mark unmarked graves the best that i can to keep them from being lost there at Donnell Cemetery by putting a picture of the grave on white wooden marker with number on back.My great-great grand Mother Susan, was fighting a fire when she fell and hit her head that was on 9 Sept 1891, she
was buried on the Howard's Home Stead which is across street to east, Now OKC Gun club,wnen Great-great grand father sold place, he had to mover her to Soldier Creek Cemetery and on 15 Jan 1910 he died in Edmond and was buried next to her. Since there is no marker all I have to go by is the Lilac bush
with sand stones around then, the lilac's are the same color as the ones we had on east side of our house where I grew up. I hope you can help. Howard Ocie Wise Jr Tel# 405-285-7157

Added by HoWiseJr on Jul 07, 2013 4:48 PM

Our Ancestors Branches
John Bell Wasson and Annie Howe
Dear Wasson Researcher~

While adding information to Annie Wasson's memorial, I noticed a Feb. 1, 2012 message that You posted on Annie's memorial, which states that You don't know where Annie's husband, John Bell Wasson was laid to rest.

Just in case You haven't found that information, yet, I thought I'd share this information with You, that I found on John's Texas death certificate:

BORN: Jan 31, 1861 Rhea Springs, Rhea Co., Tennessee

DIED: Jan. 24, 1924 El Paso, El Paso Co., Texas

John was the son of Tennessee natives Dr. Jeremiah Chapman Wasson and Martha Abernathy of Rhea Co., Tennessee. He was married to Annie Howe, daughter of Captain James Howe (England) and Miss Hand of Tennessee. He had lived in El Paso, El Paso Co., Texas for 12 years and worked as a Telegraph Operator.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis

John was laid to rest at the same cemetery, where His parents, Dr. J. C. Wasson and Martha, were buried at the Rhea Springs Cemetery in Rhea Co., Tennessee. I have linked Annie's memorial to John's, which will make it easier to locate this cemetery (SEE: Annie Howe Wasson at Fort Bliss National Cemetery in El Paso, Texas).

John's memorial has very little information so I've already sent a message with this information to the Find A Grave member, Dean Wilson, who created John's memorial on Nov. 14, 2005. Dean hasn't added the information, yet, but I'm hoping He will soon. Some Find A Grave members are quite slow at answering their message.

Enjoy Your researching!

From a retired So. Californian, who enjoys genealogy and the Find A Grave website.

Added by Our Ancestors Branches on Jun 18, 2013 3:04 PM

Our Ancestors Branches
John Bell Wasson and Annie Howe
Dear Wasson Researcher~

While adding information to Annie Wasson's memorial, I noticed a Feb. 1, 2012 message that You posted on Annie's memorial, which states that You don't know where Annie's husband, John Bell Wasson was laid to rest.

Just in case You haven't found that information, yet, I thought I'd share this information with You, that I found on John's Texas death certificate:

BORN: Jan 31, 1861 Rhea Springs, Rhea Co., Tennessee

DIED: Jan. 24, 1924 El Paso, El Paso Co., Texas

John was the son of Tennessee natives Dr. Jeremiah Chapman Wasson and Martha Abernathy of Rhea Co., Tennessee. He was married to Annie Howe, daughter of Captain James Howe (England) and Miss Hand of Tennessee. He had lived in El Paso, El Paso Co., Texas for 12 years and worked as a Telegraph Operator.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis

John was laid to rest at the same cemetery, where His parents, Dr. J. C. Wasson and Martha, were buried at the Rhea Springs Cemetery in Rhea Co., Tennessee. I have linked Annie's memorial to John's, which will make it easier to locate this cemetery (SEE: Annie Howe Wasson at Fort Bliss National Cemetery in El Paso, Texas).

John's memorial has very little information so I've already sent a message with this information to the Find A Grave member, Dean Wilson, who created John's memorial on Nov. 14, 2005. Dean hasn't added the information, yet, but I'm hoping He will soon. Some Find A Grave members are quite slow at answering their message.

Enjoy Your researching!

From a retired So. Californian, who enjoys genealogy and the Find A Grave website.

Added by Our Ancestors Branches on Jun 18, 2013 3:01 PM

Chuck & Jean Casper
your request
Would you send me your Watson web site. I would enjoy seeing it. Thanks You can send it to my e mail address.

Added by Chuck & Jean Casper on Jun 12, 2013 5:32 PM

Chuck & Jean Casper
RE: Wasson Families
Yes you may use my pictures on the Watson web site.
Thanks

Added by Chuck & Jean Casper on Jun 12, 2013 4:24 PM

Mike Ormsby
Minnie Donnell
Hello, I'm looking for family of my Great Grandmother Minnie (Donnell) Ormsby. I found your link on the Find a Grave web site for my Great Grandfather Robert McKean Ormsby.
Thank's Mike Ormsby
PS I posted a photo of Robert, and Minnie on his Find a Grave page.

Added by Mike Ormsby on Apr 16, 2013 11:57 AM

Betty
Lillian Donnell
If you wish a transfer of a site please send your request thru "Suggest a Correction".

Also include your connection to person and your Find A Grave Member number.

Thank you

Added by Betty on Feb 03, 2013 1:21 PM

Deb Richards
Prue and Jean
I linked Mother and added Jean.

Added by Deb Richards on Feb 03, 2013 12:10 PM

Ronald Kanatzar
Wallace Watson
The info I submitted for posting was from a cousin in VA that has been conducting research on Boone Co, MO people for many years. About 115,000 records so far. (See her on rootsweb.com under Wallace Watson). I will correct the records. Wallace may have been married three times. Ellen Bridges (son Wilbur has her noted as Alice Bridges on his death cert). May T. Rice on marriage record (Should be Mary Frances). I have her passing away in CO. And Callie Gruber, noted as living wife when Wallace passed. I have his obit now. Email me at ronald066@centurytel.net. I have many questions.
Wallace was my great grandmother's brother.
Ron

Added by Ronald Kanatzar on Jan 04, 2013 3:40 PM

Julie Polczynski
Donnell
Hello,

My grandmother, Julia Donnell Ahner, was from Drennan, in Upper Burrell, Westmoreland County, PA. Her grandfather was Matthew Donnell. I believe his father was Hugh - would you have any information on Hugh's family? Thank you.

Julie Ahner Polczynski

Added by Julie Polczynski on Dec 27, 2012 10:35 AM

Thomas & Darlene
RE: Bell's
No we aren't related to the Bells' in Highland cemetery.
Thanks
Darlene

Added by Thomas & Darlene on Dec 06, 2012 8:32 AM

Hazel Payne Miley LeBlanc
Your request for a transfer of a family member.
If you want a transfer of a site please send your request thru "Suggest a Correction". Also include your connection to her and your Find A Grave Member number.

Added by Hazel Payne Miley LeBlanc on Sep 16, 2012 8:38 PM

Karl and Sherry Kueteman
RE: William Byron Donnell
Please send your request thru Suggest a Correction, Thanks.

Karl

Added by Karl and Sherry Kueteman on Sep 14, 2012 6:27 PM

Heartland Volunteer
Eliza Jane Donnell
Of course attribution will be given to William and Gail Donnell, the photographers...

Added by Heartland Volunteer on Sep 13, 2012 1:20 PM

Heartland Volunteer
Eliza Jane Wilson Donnell
Eliza Jane Wilson Donnell F-A-G # 41745946 Parkland Cemetery. On the memorial page for her husband henry Donnell is posted a photo of their double headstone. May I post a copy of this photo to Eliza Jane's memorial page? It would be greatly appreciated. I am not related. I volunteer photos and information to Find A Grave for local cemeteries. Thank you for your consideration in this matter.

Added by Heartland Volunteer on Sep 13, 2012 1:18 PM

Randall Reynolds
Janice Rosalie Reynolds Baker
I was interested to hear that Janice is part of your family line. an you tell me how this relates? I would be happy to add anything that you would desire. I am concerned about the notation on the memorial that she was "Sgt." Janice Baker. Of course I have no knowledge of any involvement on her part in the service (just her husband). I will remove this until I can clarify it with my dad Richard Reynolds, Janice was his sister.

You may or may not know that Janice (pronounced
Jen-niece) died from a very crippling disease-- Multiple Sclerosis. It was such a tragedy and a heartache for my grandmother.

Thank you for your kindness.

Update- I removed the notation of Military history on Janice Memorial per my father's request, Richard Reynolds (Janice's brother)

Added by Randall Reynolds on Aug 30, 2012 11:34 AM

Randall Reynolds
Janice Rosalie & Clyde Theodore Baker Transfer
I appreciate you adding the information for my Uncle and Aunt, Clyde Baker (81648534) and Janice Baker (81648337). I wonder if you would be willing to transfer these memorials to me (family) so they can be updated and enhanced. I appreciate you adding them and your continued work at adding memorials which is such a wonderful resource for all. My name is Randall Reynolds, Find a Grave # 47053901.
Thank you for your consideration!

Added by Randall Reynolds on Aug 29, 2012 12:34 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service