Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dee Ferris (#46912575)
 member for 9 years, 3 days
Next
Gene Baumwoll CSW
Thomas Briggs obit 1899
I sent you this for Thomas Briggs some time ago.

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Thomas Brings died from old age and pneumonia on Monday last at the home of his daughter Amelia, No. 347 West 44th street, New York city, aged 80 years and 3 months. Mr. Briggs was for many years a resident of Peekskill and will be recalled by our older citizens. When residing in Peekskill he carried on the grocery business in the store known as the E. D. Fuller property, Main street, built by O. V. Crane. He gave up the business in the year 1860. Since then he has made his home with his daughter Amelia. He came frequently, however, to his old home to see the friends of his youth and business life. He is survived by three children, a son, Gilbert B., and two daughters, Amelia and Frances, all of New York city. The funeral services were held at his home in New York on Tuesday evening and were conducted by the Rev. Edmund Lewis. The remains were brought to Peekskill Wednesday, arriving on the 12.42 p. m. train. They were interred at Hillside cemetery in the family bury-ing plot, the Rev. Mr. Lewis officiating.

Highland democrat
January 14,1899

Added by Gene Baumwoll CSW on May 16, 2016 1:38 PM

Shannon Walsh
Bible Inscription
I don't know if this helps, but I have a Bible inscription that reads:
George Faris was born July one {17}76
George Faris was born July the 26,1770
George Faris was born July the 16, 1721

John C. Hollister his Bible present from his stepfather the above {?}

John C. Mallis son of Benjamin Hollister and Elizabeth his wife was born in the year of our Lord 1803 April the 4th

Molly Fisher daughter of Jacob Fisher
Viletty his wife was born in the year of Lord 1807 January the 7th
MDCCXCII (1793)


My name is Shannon Walsh, and the connection seems to be a Myers relation was Lou C. Myers who married Oscar Farris and died in Moline in 1922.

My e-mail is estase73@live.com and my phone is (309)255-1688

Added by Shannon Walsh on Apr 23, 2016 2:14 PM

Genealogygirl17
Burial
Steven Paul Aderholt is buried at Lakewood Memorial Park in Hughson, California

Added by Genealogygirl17 on Apr 16, 2016 4:19 PM

Elkv42
Betsey Thorpe Barber 20196218
Dee, could you tell me who you have as her parents? I have Nathaniel Thorp and Elizabeth Hughes.I'm related to both the Thorp's and Barber's. Regards, Lori

Added by Elkv42 on Jan 13, 2016 11:40 AM

Bulldog
Memorial #83139911
The Find A Grave section under FAQ, Membership/Signing In, “What is a photo request?” mentions: “Many cemetery offices will only provide that information (exact grave location to photograph a possible marker) to relatives of the deceased and will not assist photo volunteers with finding the grave location.”

There’s a reason more than 50 requests have not been realized for Woodlawn Cemetery in Green Bay, WI. I suggest you contact the office manager, Mary Lemirande, at (920) 432-6077 or email her at woodlawncem@tds.net to learn the exact location of William McGee #83139911, especially which Park (section) and names of individuals buried on each side (N,S,E,W) of your individual. Then, go back to your “Request A Photo” and add those “notes” so a photo volunteer can at least take a photo of the grassy plot if no marker is present. The cemetery does not usually have a record if or when a marker was placed at a grave site. Without the specifics, the only other suggestion I have is to remove your request. Thank you!

Added by Bulldog on Dec 28, 2015 6:28 PM

melisg
George & Lillian Davis
Just a note to let you know that the brick markers for George & Lillian Davis buried at LLano Cemetery in Amarillo, Texas were found. I'll jot a note on your e-mail account as well.

Added by melisg on Oct 24, 2015 8:10 PM

AnneS
Derby Memorial Transfers
Thank you for transferring the memorials for my grandparents, uncles and cousin. I have copies of the obituaries for all of them, as well as mass cards.

To my knowledge, my Derby family does not have any branches in Orleans or Wayne County. Benjamin Derby settled in Jefferson County after the War of 1812 and his sons stayed in Jefferson and St. Lawrence County. However, it is a pretty common name in NYS and you find Derbys throughout the state.

Anne Sturtz

Added by AnneS on Oct 13, 2015 6:03 PM

AnneS
Transfer of Memorials
Please transfer the following memorials to me:

Harris S. Derby (maternal grandfather) -
#101405505

Mildred Margaret O'Brien Derby (maternal grandmother) - #114613023

Harris Francis Derby (maternal uncle and my godfather) - #101404794

William E. Derby (maternal uncle) - #114612227

Margaret A. Derby (maternal 1st cousin, daughter of William) - #114613509

If you need proof of my relationship to these people in order to accomplish this transfer, please let me know. I would be happy to provide any additional information that you need.

Thank you.
Anne Sturtz

Added by AnneS on Oct 12, 2015 3:25 PM

Janet Brooks
Beatrice Aderholt Miller
Good Afternoon.

I walked Bethel Missionary. I found no other marker for a Beatrice Aderholt Miller other than the one already posted to FindAGrave.

If you look at the memorial for Beatrice Aderholt you will find a lady with the same name, birth and death dates. The only execption... the name stops with Aderholt.

I hope this is the person you are seeking.

J

Added by Janet Brooks on Oct 05, 2015 5:20 PM

mrh808
Patti Mcgee
Oops Feb 19, 1934 ws the date of death

Added by mrh808 on Sep 18, 2015 2:13 PM

mrh808
Patti McGee
I am having a stone remade for Patti checking off my mothers wish list to see tht Patti had a stone placed. As you know mother died Feb 2014 and was buried there at Hewett next to Patti's father Woody Thomas. WHile buring mother were able to dig around and I did find a small marker jsut to the right of Woody Thomas Grave - and it is here that I am placing Patti's new head stone.
It will read,

Mother
Patti Leota Thomas McGee
Mar 15, 1915 - Feb 17, 1934
Died giving birth

Daughter
Ima Lenora McGee
Died at birth February 17, 1934

I hope to have this all completed by years end.
Mike Hill

Added by mrh808 on Sep 18, 2015 2:10 PM

AnneS
Memorial 114613023 - Mildred O'Brien Derby
Dear Ms. Ferris:

I write AGAIN to follow up on prior comments and emails regarding the memorial for my grandmother, Mildred O'Brien Derby. Please correct the record to reflect the site of her burial.

My grandmother is buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Canton, St. Lawrence County, New York, with her husband and her son, Harris Derby who predeceased her. I was present for the funeral mass and the burial in 1991 and I can personally assure you that she is buried in Canton, not in Geneseo.

If you want additional verification about the site of the burial, you can find a notice about the funeral mass and the burial in the August 7, 1991 edition of the North Country Catholic. The newspaper is available on the Northern New York Historic Newspaper site. The North Country Catholic newspaper is one of the newspapers included in the site and is included with other newspapers published in ST. Lawrence County.

Please be advised that I will continue to leave public messages and send email messages periodically in order to get this error corrected. From what I have been able to determine you are not closely related to my family, so I don't understand your continued refusal to acknowledge my request and correct this error.

Thank you in advance for the courtesy of a reply and the correction of this error.

Anne Sturtz

Added by AnneS on Sep 15, 2015 8:46 PM

AnneS
Memorial 114613023 - Mildred O'Brien Derby
Dear Ms. Ferris:

I write AGAIN to ask that you correct the entry about my grandmother, Mildred O'Brien Derby. She is buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Canton, NY, with her husband and her son, Harris F. Derby. I was present for both the funeral and the burial in 1991, and have also visited the grave site, since the burial.

Therefore, I can personally assure you that my grandmother is NOT buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Geneseo, NY.

I'm sure that this seems like a minor error to you, but it is important to me, as a close family member to ensure that the error gets corrected.

Canton and Geneseo are not geographically close to each other, so it is not a small mistake.

Thank you in advance to correction of this error.

Anne S.

Added by AnneS on Aug 31, 2015 1:23 PM

Diane Java
john ferris
I'm researching my relative Rachel Cass and I see she was the 2nd wife of John Ferris (B:1784 buried in Baptist Corners Cem). I can't seem to link her last name Cass with any sources to marrying john Ferris. How do we know he didn't marry a different Rachel. Any info or direction is appreciated.
Thanks - Diane
javas@comcast.net

Added by Diane Java on Aug 27, 2015 7:42 AM

Susan Potts
Priscilla - 35912159
pls help me understand...if Priscilla was 17 when she married Rev Alfred and Mr Hegans was her first husband, when did it happen and how did it end...I can't find any citations regarding the "first" marriage.
I'm new at this so your help would really be appreciated.
Susan

Added by Susan Potts on Aug 18, 2015 8:37 AM

AnneS
Mildred Margaret O'Brien Derby
Mildred Margaret O'Brien Derby is my grandmother. She is buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Canton, New York, next to her husband Harris Derby and their son, my uncle Harris Derby. She is not buried with her son and my uncle William Derby, who is buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Geneseo, NY.

Thank you.

Added by AnneS on Aug 09, 2015 3:33 PM

Mays family
PVT David Ferris
Regarding PVT David Ferris, 44th NYVI Could you tell me where can I obtain copies of the three David Ferris letters pertaining to the 44th New York VI that are mentioned in his bio?
Thank you~ Ellie

Added by Mays family on Jul 28, 2015 10:20 PM

Vanessa
RE: Leslie Guyton
Certainly I understand.
I am so happy to make contact with another relative. Our property surrounds the Roberts Cem. #2 (Guyton-Roberts Cemetery) on Old Navasota Road in Brenham. My husband and I have cleaned it out this winter so that relatives can get to the graves as it was terribly overgrown. If you get back to Texas, we would love to have you come and see it.
We -have been visited by two other Guyton-Roberts' decendants this Spring who did not know one another. One is a grandson of Abner Roberts and Julia Guyton Roberts, who has been out to see us several times, and the other one is a descendant from Abner Roberts' step-mother and natural father. She came from near Waco to see the cemetery.
There is some potential restoration planned for some of the broken stones. Please let me know if you would like to be a part of the process too. I hope to eventually place a historical plaque explaining the family's history in the graveyard.
Would you like to have the two other Guyton-Roberts' descendants contact in information?
Vanessa

Added by Vanessa on May 12, 2015 8:06 AM

Headstone Hunter
Ferris Girls
The Ferris Family runs on my greatgrandmother's side of the family (her name was Mae Eliza Ferris). I was reading somewhere that one of the Ferris girls (I believe it was one of Edmund Ferris's daughters or perhaps one of his granddaughter's but I can't be certain) married and went to Charlton, Saratoga, New York. I was wondering if you have any information as to her parentage, her spouse and whether she died in Charlton, Saratoga, New York. I am trying to track down her burial site and get a picture of the headstone. Thanks.

Added by Headstone Hunter on Apr 25, 2015 6:50 AM

Donald Specht
Polly Ferris
Just to let you know - I put a photo of the gravestone of Polly Ferris on the memorial page you maintain for her.

Added by Donald Specht on Apr 19, 2015 8:22 PM

Washington County Genealogical Society
Leslie Guyton FG#45442878
I am researching this family, as one of their graveyards is on our property in Brenham, TX. Would like custody of the memorial in order to link him to his parents and siblings.


1870 Census, Division 3 (prec. 3) Washington Co. , Brenham P.O., stamped pg 187. on the page with Abner Roberts and his wife, Abraham's sister Julia A. Guyton Roberts. Abraham doesn't own land, but is next door to Abner--Abraham may be working Abner's land.
A. W. Guyton, 35yrs. b. abt 1835 AL (no land shown)
M. E. " 26yrs., b. abt 1844 MS
A. B, " 8 yrs., b. abt 1862 TX
Lesley " male, b. abt 1864 Tx
C. B., " female, b. abt 1868 (Carrie Bell)
E. N. C., " female, b. abt 1869 TX (Emma Cornelia)

Contributor # 47255729
Thanks,
Vanessa

Added by Washington County Genealo... on Apr 05, 2015 1:43 PM

iraron bishop
Wesley Wood
Wesley Wood is my mother brother.Grave number is1869077.iraronbishop aol.com

Added by iraron bishop on Mar 16, 2015 10:37 AM

iraron bishop
Wesley Wood
Wesley Wood is my mother brother. My uncle. I would like to service the account.

Added by iraron bishop on Mar 03, 2015 9:15 AM

Couch Genealogy
RE: Link 100593437 to her mother-124605859
Dee:

I think you should continue to manage Mary Couch's memorial, as you are closer related to her than I am. I descend from her father's brother, William M. Couch.

Added by Couch Genealogy on Feb 28, 2015 4:42 PM

Couch Genealogy
Link 100593437 to her mother-124605859
Will you link Memorial 100593437 to her mother, Memorial 124605859

Added by Couch Genealogy on Feb 23, 2015 10:59 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service