Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dwayne Crandall (#46912347)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 21 days
Next
Tiffany
Transferred
I transferred a couple Crandall's that are buried in Bakersfield, CA.

Added by Tiffany on Sep 15, 2014 10:26 PM

Andy Gappa
RE: Frank Crandall memorial
If you are a Crandall family memorial collector, I've got several Crandalls I can transfer to you. Do you want them?
Andy Gappa

Added by Andy Gappa on Aug 25, 2014 2:27 PM

Sarah Quinn
RE: Dr. Charles Spencer Crandall
Thank you for your message. I did delete my symbol. My best to you, Sarah.

Added by Sarah Quinn on Jul 27, 2014 8:22 PM

Becky
Eva Baker
Thank you for letting me know about the duplicate entry for Eva Baker. I have deleted my memorial for her.

Added by Becky on Jun 23, 2014 8:14 PM

Lenora (Weber) Mulock
Mary Crandall
I am not certain about her death. The death date is not readable but I found another source that said it was 1852. The stone looks like the day is the 8th and it could be 1879 but I am not sure. Stone is hard to read. I can email you a higher resolution picture if you would like

Added by Lenora (Weber) Mulock on Jun 16, 2014 7:20 AM

Harvey Bell
RE: Alice Olney
Certainly you may use any of my photos. As someone once told me they are not our graves!

Harvey

Added by Harvey Bell on Jun 13, 2014 11:49 PM

Harvey Bell
Alice Olney
Hello,

Deleted my memorial, added my photo to the original, however, if the person who created the first memorial had correctly added the married name, I would have avoided making a duplicate entry. Also some one needs to correct the original memorial by adding her married name and placing Crandall as her maiden name if I understand this entry correctly. Since you are reporting this error, I assume it will be you.

Thank you, Harvey

Added by Harvey Bell on Jun 13, 2014 9:41 PM

PaperTrailer
RE: Goldsmith Family Plot
Dwayne I would love to have a copy of what you have!
justmare@gmail.com

Added by PaperTrailer on Jun 12, 2014 7:31 PM

nancy taylor
Haines
Thank you for the photos of John Haines stone. Your kindness is greatly appreciated. God Bless.

Added by nancy taylor on Jun 05, 2014 6:38 PM

Shirley Rakers
Berra Photo
Thank you for taking the photo of Florence Berra.

Added by Shirley Rakers on Jun 04, 2014 5:23 PM

Vickie Ballow
RE: John Morgan Ballow
Great! Let me know if I can fill in any blanks for you. Vickie

Added by Vickie Ballow on May 31, 2014 5:43 PM

Vickie Ballow
Abijah Perry Crain
FYI: Abijah Perry Crain's (divorced) wife is
Hattie Ella Colville Crain in Altus Cemetery, OK
her # is 96553060
their only child was
Lloyd Lee Crain who is also in the Altus OK Cemetery #89480927.
Did I ask you to transfer my great grandfather John Morgan Ballow to me (husband of Sarah M. Sallie Crain Ballow)? If I remember right you are managing him.
Thanks again Vickie

Added by Vickie Ballow on May 31, 2014 4:00 PM

Susan Ing
St Mathew
I have walked the Greek section looking for these. I am going to the SLGS to look for exact locations today. Some of these may not be in the Greek section. I am working with the requestor on these as well. Sending her photos of the markers that are all Greek for her to try and figure out who they are. Just wanted you to know the progress on the Greek ones.

Added by Susan Ing on May 31, 2014 5:02 AM

Greg Hetzler
Edits
Dwayne Crandall, Yes you are correct, I was wrong looking at dates, my error. Thank you for managing the edit requests and your work on FAGr.
Greg

Added by Greg Hetzler on May 26, 2014 8:11 AM

Vickie Ballow
Sarah M. aka Sallie Crain Ballow
Children:
Eva aka Evy Ballow b. 11-14-1887
Ferdinand L. aka Ferd Ballow b. 6-14-1889
William Jackson aka Bill Ballow b. 11-2-1890
Osie L. Ballow (female) b. 10-8-1892
James Luther Ballow b. 2-7-1896
Mancil Lee Ballow b. 1-13-1899
John Roy Ballow b. 7-9-1901
Bessie Opal Ballow b. 4-5-1905
Helen Ballow b. 3-4-1910

Sarah M. aka Sallie Crain's
Parents: Mancil N. Crain & Mary E. Vernon Crain

Siblings:
Elbe E. Crain b. 12-25-1875
Abijah Perry Crain b. 11-20-1888

Added by Vickie Ballow on May 25, 2014 11:07 AM

CryptoGram
RE: Whoops - meant memorial pic
LOL, I knew exactly what you meant, Dwayne, and happy to have been able to locate Mrs. Crandall for you ~ :)

Added by CryptoGram on May 14, 2014 4:18 PM

Armstrong History
HH BENNETT #21564946
Hi - I came across your contact info on the memorial page for HH Bennett and wanted to pass it along to you.

H. H. Bennett #21564946

The Wisconsin Historical Society has a complete copy of his original Civil War diaries at:

http://content.wisconsinhistory.org/cdm/compoundobject/collection/quiner/id/32754/show/32567/rec/3

Added by Armstrong History on Apr 19, 2014 10:00 PM

C💗
Stemme / and Kaufman Surname
Thank You so much in taking the photos of the headstones of the Stemme and Kaufman Surname.

Ferdinand Ludwig Christoph Stemme " Ferd " birth father died of TB in 1907 a year after Ferd was born. He sadly did not know of his birth father. Alice Bradley remarried Mack Polk Kaufman. Ferd took on the Kaufman last name.

Added by C💗 on Apr 04, 2014 12:40 PM

Eric Crow
RE: Charlotte Smallwood Hicks Mullin
Sorry for the delay. I am trying to get caught up. I transferred her to you. It looks like you are correct.

Added by Eric Crow on Feb 18, 2014 12:48 PM

Jacki Bierma
RE: Charles Henry Crandall
Thank you Dwayne - it may help some family trace their roots back just a bit farther.

Jacki
Wisconsin

Added by Jacki Bierma on Feb 17, 2014 5:11 PM

Floydene Gillihan
Lola Crain
Just wanted to let you know that in adding a cousin, James Jasper Mayfield to Find-A-Grave, I added Lola as his wife and subsequently he shows up as another husband for her. His obit names survivors as his wife, Lola Mayfield, and six stepsons, Billie, Johnnie, Earnest, Robert, Raymond, and Lonnie Brookshire and one stepdtr, June Brookshire. It looks at though they were not married but for a few years before he died. If you have questions let me know.

Added by Floydene Gillihan on Feb 05, 2014 1:07 PM

Mary Ann Ray
RE: Etta Crain
I'm sorry that I didn't respond to your message to me earlier. I have been through 2 major surgeries and haven't been to the find-a-grave site in a long time. Sorry :(

I got the date from the tombstone. It clearly said 1908 and it looked very much like the month was March.

Sorry if that is incorrect. I was just going by what the stone said. A picture of it has been posted by now, if you'd like to take a look.

If this is wrong I would be glad to change it and make any comments that you'd like made.

my personal email address is dray965@gmail.com

I look at it most days so it would be easier to contact me there.

Again, sorry about the slow response,
Mary Ann Ray

Added by Mary Ann Ray on Jan 31, 2014 6:19 PM

fpw
RE: William Neese
Middle name is listed in cemetery transcription book.

Added by fpw on Dec 24, 2013 3:55 PM

Ruth Braucher Self
Artimisa FREGUSON CRANDALL
Memorial #33562772; wife of Joseph CRANDALL, Jul 1846-1925. You have Artimisa's death date listed as 1925 (same as Joseph's) but Artimisa was alive & well in the 1930 census living with her daughter, Chloe CRANDALL BELD.

Added by Ruth Braucher Self on Nov 27, 2013 2:24 PM

Ruth Braucher Self
Artimisa FREGUSON CRANDALL

Added by Ruth Braucher Self on Nov 27, 2013 2:22 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service