Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pat Carey (#46912160)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 8 days
Next
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Fanny Nichols memorial
Thank you so much!

Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Apr 10, 2015 2:17 PM

FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Fanny Nichols memorial
Thank you for the offer, but according to the Find-A-Grave 3 generation rules, I am too far removed (Wanton is 4th cousin 5x removed). There may be someone else who is a closer relation that will want these eventually. If you are wishing to divest, I will accept a transfer and then pass it on if a closer relative wants it, though.

Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Apr 10, 2015 8:28 AM

Zoe Tom
FAG #: 39785218
Could you try to take this picture when the weather is better? There is a question of spelling on the last name. See the memorial.


Zoe

Added by Zoe Tom on Feb 08, 2015 5:19 AM

Lynda Puakea
Rawdon Family
Hi Pat! I hope this finds you well. Writing to ask if you could give me a little help... you found some Rawdon family members for me at the Church St Cemetery in Little Falls, NY a while back... might you be able to check on some others? I discovered that Freeman Rawdon Jr is buried there... perhaps his father, Freeman Rawdon, is there as well along with some other family. Below is what I am hoping to find....

Freeman, Sr was born 18 August 1802 in Tolland, Ct and died 21 September 1859 at his home in NYC. His and Margaretʻs young daughter, Adelaide Wright Rawdon, died 1 year later... she was born March 1858 and died 2 October 1860... Iʻm thinking she might be buried with her father. He has other children who predeceased him as well as his first wife, Mary Richards Myers (18 September 1811-28 May 1842). Perhaps he is with Mary and their children?

Here is the info I know:
Freeman was married to 2 sisters... Mary Richards Myers Rawdon 1811-1842, burial unknown, married 17 Dec 1829; and Margaret Feeter Myers Rawdon 28 March 1820-2 March 1900, married 28 Sept 1843. Margaret is my 3X great grandmother, she is buried in Little Falls, NY. - you found her grave for me.

Children of Freeman & Mary:

Unknown child 1830-5 Nov 1830 burial unknown

Edwin Myers Rawdon 11 Oct 1832-19 Nov 1832 burial unknown

Henry Myers Rawdon 12 Mar 1833-8 Dec 1903 burial unknown

Freeman Rawdon Jr 30 Apr 1835-6 Oct 1856 burial unknown, but according to info found on familysearch.org. could it be Church Street Cemetery?

Mary Rawdon Abt 1836-?; 1850 census has her living in NY, age 14

Mary Lucy Rawdon 1 July 1838-?; 1850 census has her living in NY, age 12

Robert M Rawdon Abt Feb 1842 - 9 April 1842, burial unknown (Mary died about 2 months after Robert... so sad)


Children of Freeman & Margaret:

George Hale Rawdon 12 Sept 1844-26 Aug 1845, born in Herkimer, died in Little Falls, burial unknown

Margaret Elizabeth Rawdon (Annable-my 2X ggm) 1846-5 May 1896, buried in Little Falls - you found her for me.

Frederick William Rawdon 1847-17 June 1916, buried Amsterdam, NY - have his burial place

Georgiana Rawdon 1850-?; 1850 census has her living in NY, 5 mo old; death date & burial unknown

Clara Louise Hale Rawdon 20 June 1852-10 Dec 1931, buried in Little Falls - you found her for me.

Isabella Rawdon 1852-1884, buried in Little Falls (was she perhaps a twin to Clara Louise?) - you found her for me.

Anne Louise Rawdon 1856-1884, buried in Little Falls - you found her for me.

Adelaide Wright Rawdon Mar 1858-2 Oct 1860, burial unknown

I have been searching for Freeman Sr for quite a while now... I thought he might be at Green-wood in Brooklyn, but so far havenʻt found him there. The church in NYC does not have a record of his burial place... if you can help at all I would be most grateful. Thanks so much and have a Merry Christmas!

Lynda Puakea

Added by Lynda Puakea on Dec 17, 2014 3:00 PM

D Giese
Maria Hardenberg 38798851
I'm wondering if this person could be Maria Vernooy Hardenberg 1803-1877? Was there any other name on her headstone? Thank you.

Added by D Giese on Dec 01, 2014 1:57 PM

C. Nielsen
Libbie (Casler) Burton
Thanks for all your efforts! Do you have documentation for Libbie Burton's maiden name? (wife of HIram A Burton)

Added by C. Nielsen on Nov 01, 2014 8:56 AM

Lisa
William Houghton
Thanks for getting the photo for me...much appreciated. Lisa

Added by Lisa on May 12, 2014 5:53 AM

Ron Hanley
LONIS
Pat, Thank you so much for the great photo. Much appreciated for your efforts. Ron

Added by Ron Hanley on May 10, 2014 7:45 AM

Bella
Hilts at Church Street Cemetery
Thank you for fulfilling the photo request for my 3rd great grandparents George J. & Polly (Casler) Hilts, and their son Peter ! Thank you for all you contribute to this site.

Added by Bella on May 05, 2014 10:20 AM

Bella
Robert Hilts
Thank you for attempting to photograph Robert's grave marker. I received a notice that you fulfilled this photo request. However, the photo is not there. What happened to the photo ?

Added by Bella on May 05, 2014 10:17 AM

William Fox
Fox-Winne Families
Fox Winne married Mary E. Hallenbeck/Haulenbeck? and had Grant, Elmore and Maude. Maude Winne married John B. Olinger. They were living at # 345 N. Roosevelt St. here in Wichita, Kansas when the 1940 census was taken and Maude was still there in 1966-1970. She passed away on October 9th, 1976 at 100 years of age. She is buried in Greenwood cemetery in Newton, Kansas, the same as her parents Fox & Mary E. I hope that this information will be of some interest to you. If you are a descendant of Peter Winne of Albany, New York then we have to be distant cousins through the Winne line.

Added by William Fox on Apr 11, 2014 11:29 PM

William Fox
Fox Winne
I see I made an error as to the burial place of Fox Winne. He is buried in the Greenwood Cemetery in Newton, Harvey County, Kansas. His daughter lived here in Wichita back between 1966-1970. She was very old back then. I had moved back to New York State by then so I sent my father-in-law and mother-in-law over to see her and my mother-in-law took notes from her and mailed them to me in New York. I still have those notes IF you would like a copy. Thanks.

Added by William Fox on Apr 11, 2014 10:14 PM

William Fox
Jacob Winne & Magdelana Lany Fox
Hello Pat, I see you are related to the Winne Family of New York. Jacob Winne born abt. 1821 married Magdelana "Lany" Fox and they had two known sons; Fox Winne and Everett Winne probably born in St. Johnsville, Montgomery County, New York. (See 1850 Federal Census). Jacob & Lany migrated to Kansas and are buried in a cemetery at Manhattan, Kansas. Their son, Fox Winne is buried in Fairview cemetery in Newton, Kansas. He was a Civil War Soldier from the State of Kansas. I was so surprised by the joining of the two surnames FOX-WINNE as my Grandfather was a FOX and my Grandmother was a Winne/Winney. I became interested in this family because of that reason. Would like to exchange some data if you are interested. I am at e-mail foxy4401@hotmail.com. Sincerely, William L. Fox from Fulton County, New York but now of Wichita, Kansas.

Added by William Fox on Apr 11, 2014 9:42 PM

Maggie O
Brown
corrections made. I did not change the info as it was printed in the paper though. I did add a note that states the obit was wrong and made the changes , thank you for the information.

Maggie

Added by Maggie O on Dec 30, 2013 8:11 AM

Bettejo Caldwell
Elizabeth Parkhurst
You can updated Elizabeth Parkhurt Id # 121882735 her maiden name is Caldwell she was the daughter of Matthew (Matthais & Eliza (McChesney) Caldwell.

Thank you,
Bettejo Hall Caldwell

Added by Bettejo Caldwell on Dec 25, 2013 3:46 AM

charlott jones
RE: Rice family
That would be great, as would love to have them. Have a wonderful Christmas Season. Thank you for all the work you do in that area, as that is where my family came from.....

Added by charlott jones on Dec 20, 2013 11:07 AM

charlott jones
Rice family
I have considerable information on the Rice family you have posted. Would you like it???

Added by charlott jones on Dec 20, 2013 9:32 AM

charlott jones
A. Clarke Rice # 60707258
I wished to ask you if I send a very interesting biography of this man if you would post it. Don't wish to go to the effort if you won't. He was a replacement Capt. in the 121st for my own great-great uncle who was killed. If you do not wish to post it, though not related maybe you would be willing to transfer it to me. Thank you.

Added by charlott jones on Dec 20, 2013 9:30 AM

R Lerch
John Sypher
Thank you for the additional information on John. I have added it to the memorial.

Added by R Lerch on Dec 09, 2013 5:27 PM

Heisenberg
Lydia Bradley
Pat,
Thank you so much for taking the picture for me of Lydia C Bradley's headstone in Fairview Cemetery. She is a "minor player" in my tree but link to a dead end or two driving me crazy. Did you (per chance) see her husband's (George 1841-1929) headstone there? George's father Amos (my GGG grandfather) and his wife Sarah Westcott are two of my dead ends. I suspect they are both interred in Madison County. I have also been looking for the headstone of Amos' daughter Emma Bradley-Gillette-Shear (1851-1899) who is my GG Grandmother and interred in Mohawk Cemetery per obit. If you "see" any of these people in your travels, I'd love to hear about it!
I spent two days in your neighborhood last year looking for clues, but just didn't have the time to completely examine cemeteries of interest.
Again, thank you. Would you object to my using your picture of Lydia's headstone in my Ancestry.com tree?
Regards,
Chris

Added by Heisenberg on Nov 30, 2013 5:14 AM

Heisenberg
Lydia Bradley
Pat,
Thank you so much for taking the picture for me of Lydia C Bradley's headstone in Fairview Cemetery. She is a "minor player" in my tree but link to a dead end or two driving me crazy. Did you (per chance) see her husband's (George 1841-1929) headstone there? George's father Amos (my GGG grandfather) and his wife Sarah Westcott are two of my dead ends. I suspect they are both interred in Madison County. I have also been looking for the headstone of Amos' daughter Emma Bradley-Gillette-Shear (1851-1899) who is my GG Grandmother and interred in Mohawk Cemetery per obit. If you "see" any of these people in your travels, I'd love to hear about it!
I spent two days in your neighborhood last year looking for clues, but just didn't have the time to completely examine cemeteries of interest.
Again, thank you. Would you object to my using your picture of Lydia's headstone in my Ancestry.com tree?
Regards,
Chris

Added by Heisenberg on Nov 30, 2013 5:13 AM

lulu
Little Falls - Fairview
Thanks Pat for the Nice photos of Ellen and Theo Metzger - I appreciate!! Donna

Added by lulu on Nov 27, 2013 6:11 PM

Richard Arthur Fenner
Arthur Fenner
Thanks for the photo. Did you find his wife: Cynthia?

Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Nov 15, 2013 4:40 PM

Roxane Copeland
THANKS
PAT CAREY....THANKS SO MUCH FOR TAKING THE PICTURE OF JENNIE GOLDEN BUCKLEY. SHE WAS ONE OF MY MANY GREAT AUNTS AND IT IS DEEPLY APPRECIATED SO I HAVE AT LEAST A PICTURE OF HER BURIAL SITE. WITH BLESSINGS OF THANKS AND LUCK, ROXANE COPELAND

Added by Roxane Copeland on Nov 02, 2013 11:03 AM

Ron Hanley
PAWLUK
Pat, Thank you so much for your time. Much appreciated.

Added by Ron Hanley on Jun 05, 2013 11:41 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service