Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
MDBB (#46912110)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 5 days
Next
Doris Christensen
NEVA ROSE
Thank you for the family links for Neva. If you have relative connections and would like a transfer, please let me know. Also, if any other memorials I have added that you might want just send a note thru the Edit link.

Added by Doris Christensen on May 06, 2016 11:46 AM

Gail Starr
Twin Girl Ashenden
Hi, Thanks for the edit for these girls. I am not related to them and if you would like, I can transfer their page to you. Just let me know.
Gail Starr

Added by Gail Starr on Apr 17, 2016 2:43 PM

Diana
PS
Her birth date is clearly on her stone and in her husband Henry's obit(not Samuel), it states he was married to MISS Clara C Stahlhut. Thanks!

Added by Diana on Mar 19, 2016 2:53 PM

Diana
Re: Clara Rider 125550025
I am afraid you have the wrong Clara Rider. She is not the one you sent to me in an edit.

"Clara Moyers was born on 02 April 1877 in Missouri, daughter of Mrs. Francis C. (Unknown) Moyer. She was married to (1) Unknown Baxter in about 1875; (2)Marcus Charles Fristoe on 26 February 1899 in Jackson Co., Missouri; (3) Samuel Lee Rider."

Added by Diana on Mar 19, 2016 2:51 PM

glenda (contributor #47305349)
Edit Requests
Thank you for the edit requests. They will be processed as soon as I review them. Just a reminder, or in case you don't know, I thought you might like to know that I transfer out of guidelines. If you would like custody of any memorials I manage please submit an Edit request using the "Suggest any other correction or addition" option. If I am not related I will transfer. Thank you!

Added by glenda (contributor #4730... on Mar 18, 2016 3:11 PM

Tony
John Terrell Shipman
Now I see another correction that you sent. It says:

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
He was the son of Ara Josephine McCorkle (Memorial# 33939637) and John Monroe
Shipman (Memorial# 138947019)
-1910 Federal Census
Head John M Shipman 40 abt 1870 MO Father/Mother b. MO Farmer Justice
Precinct 3, Stonewall, TX Wife ra [McCorkle]
Shipman 37 abt 1873 TX child b. 08/live 07
Son Jake Shipman 15 abt 1895 TX farming
Son Christopher Shipman 14 abt 1896 TX
Son John Shipman 12 abt 1898 TX
Son Jim Shipman 10 abt 1900 TX
Daughter Hazel Shipman 05 abt 1905 TX
Son William Shipman 04 abt 1906 TX
Daughter Rosie Shipman 01 abt 1909 TX

********
I'm sorry, but you are mistaken. John Terrell Shipman is NOT the son of John and Ara. John Terrell Shipman is related to me, and he is the son of Isaac Penson Shipman and Mary Lucenda Bratton. Please do not send this John and Ara stuff again for the memorial of John Terrell Shipman. It is simply inaccurate. Thanks.

Added by Tony on Feb 11, 2016 9:47 PM

Tony
Lester Leon Shipman
You sent the following message:

He was the son of John Shipman (Memorial# 15915465) and Vera Lela Mullins
(Memorial# 15915483).
-1910 Federal Census
Head John M Shipman 40 abt 1870 MO Father/Mother b. MO Farmer Justice
Precinct 3, Stonewall, TX Wife Ara [McCorkle]
Shipman 37 abt 1873 TX child b. 08/live 07
Son Jake Shipman 15 abt 1895 TX Farming
Son Christopher Shipman 14 abt 1896 TX
Son John Shipman 12 abt 1898 TX
Son Jim Shipman 10 abt 1900 TX
Daughter Hazel Shipman 05 abt 1905 TX
Son William Shipman 04 abt 1906 TX
Daughter Rosie Shipman 01 abt 1909 TX

**********

You are correct that Lester is the son of John Terrell Shipman and Vera Mullins. However, I have no idea what the connection is with the census information for John M. Shipman. It is not the census for Lester's parents. As far as I can tell, there is no connection with Lester Leon Shipman or his parents.

Added by Tony on Feb 11, 2016 9:42 PM

Cathy
Robert Milton Wiles
Thank you for the link to Robert's parents. If you are related to him, I'd be happy to transfer his memorial. We are related to the Krecklow family & I found a photo of Amanda taken in 1915.

Added by Cathy on Feb 05, 2016 2:34 PM

JNicholson-Turbide
Edith Martin Weaver burial
Hi there,
Thanks for your note regarding the suspected burial location of Edith and her husband. Can you send me the info on her husband, so I can see that he is actually buried at Somerset County Memorial Park as you said?
I can then make the adjustments and move them over to the correct cemetery.

Thanks for your help!
Julie
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=141834230

Added by JNicholson-Turbide on Jan 07, 2016 3:41 AM

Vernette
parents for Emery Stark
I will link Emery to his parents but need to know where they are buried and their Find A Grave number so that I can link them. Thanks you.

Added by Vernette on Jun 25, 2015 1:35 PM

Ellie's Grandma
Earley Webster
Thank you for the info on Earley, however, the draft registration is incorrect. Earley and Pearlie were twins.

I do appreciate your input.

Ellie's Grandma
46901545

Added by Ellie's Grandma on Jun 03, 2015 3:33 PM

Phil Gruenbacher
RE: Emma Boysen
It was my pleasure to photograph Emma's gravesite for you.

Added by Phil Gruenbacher on May 24, 2015 3:21 PM

NLColes
RE: Very nice, above and beyond!
Awwww...Thank you. That means a lot to me. I believe it's more than just taking a photo of a stone. Anyone can do that. Sometimes it's important to capture who they are buried near. Take care.

Added by NLColes on Apr 05, 2015 3:00 PM

NLColes
RE: Photograph
You're very welcome.

Added by NLColes on Apr 05, 2015 2:57 PM

Sharon Girvin-Davison
ralph rigler
thank you for the info on ralph rigler.

Added by Sharon Girvin-Davison on Mar 27, 2015 6:42 PM

Debra Chard
Your Request for transfer
I have transferred Martha and Glen Bush per your request, as well as Merle and Marvin, who are linked to their memorials. Thanks for letting me know. Happy to help with any other requests also.
Best wishes.

Added by Debra Chard on Aug 15, 2014 1:43 PM

Roger
Luda Motley
Added link to mothers memorial. The memorial number for her father doesn't work. Thanks

Added by Roger on Oct 30, 2013 8:40 AM

C & C Hainline
Fannie (Wesner) (Cox) Kroeger
Hi! Thank you for the reminder for Fannie. A while back I had asked for her to be linked to her parents and so far it hasn't happened. I have just sent a second request to have her linked to them. I also went ahead and added her memorial # in the bio for Jacob Wesner until I can get them actually linked. Fannie was a sister to my 2nd great grandmother. Are you by any chance related?

Thanks! Chandra

Added by C & C Hainline on Oct 16, 2013 12:55 PM

Jo White
Tippy Fristoe Richey
Thank you for the heads up on Tippy Fristoe Richey. I have linked her to her parents per your request. Thank you.

Added by Jo White on Sep 01, 2013 1:05 AM

Laury Wilson-Baty
RE: William Luckett
Hello Martha,
I'm not sure why this photo is sending this way.
Perhaps you could just download it to your PC
Use your my picture settings to rotate it to the
Correct position. So sorry for this. It is correct
on my end when I send it. If all else fails I will
Go and retake the photo for you. Let me know
how it goes.
Sincerely,
Laury Wilson-Baty

Added by Laury Wilson-Baty on May 18, 2013 7:30 PM

Michelle
RE: Royston
you are very welcome!

Added by Michelle on Jan 22, 2013 7:05 AM

Corey & Douglas Marshall-Steele
Alban Family @ Saint Abrahams
Updates and links all made Martha - thanks for the info! Cor

Added by Corey & Douglas Marshall-... on Dec 02, 2012 5:58 PM

Gene Jenkins
Erba Shellman Armacost
The 1910 census indicates that Erba was in his 2nd marriage & Annie was in her first.

Gene Jenkins

Added by Gene Jenkins on Nov 28, 2012 5:32 PM

Beckey Russell & Family
Edgar F Benson
Thank you for the information

Added by Beckey Russell & Family on Nov 24, 2012 6:51 AM

Tess
Alban/Armacost Memorials
Thanks for the info.! Updates to the memorials have been made. Happy Thanksgiving!

Added by Tess on Nov 21, 2012 8:46 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service