Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Eileen Shelton (#46911693)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 3 days
Next
Gracie Katherine
no stone markers
I do see that down here,even in established cemeteries. Sometimes the church will give you a list of their recorded burials,but even then it is not 100%.

There is no way of knowing for sure that someone is not buried in cemetery just because no stone could be found. You are right that many can't afford stone. There were many in my family cem in Rogers that did not have a stone. My grandma knew everyone that was buried there while she was living. and she used to point out the unmarked graves. Sometimes the grave would be noticable and sunken and other times you could never tell.

When I put out photo request and am told that the person is not buried there because no stone was found,I make a note on the memorial,but do not delete the memorial.I feel like family records,church records,death certificates,obits are extremely helpful in finding burial sites and should all be used and are often more reliable than a stranger walking an unknown cemetery and making a determination after a few minutes that someone is absolutely not buried there. Walking and recording a cemetery is very important to this site,but other methods ensure the accuracy of our data.

I want to thank you for all of your stone pictures. You have dedicated hours of your time documenting the many cemeteries of Wolfe and your relatives graves that came to Ohio from the mountains.

Take care,dear cousin

Added by Gracie Katherine on Jun 23, 2016 9:37 PM

Cheryl Schockey Lewis
RE: 152501302 Herbert Caudill
His wife EvaDell Schockey Caudill was my sister..
Cheryl Schockey Lewis.

Added by Cheryl Schockey Lewis on Feb 04, 2016 2:16 PM

Cheryl Schockey Lewis
152501302 Herbert Caudill
I would like to have my brother-in-law Herbert Caudill #152501302 transferred to me so I can connect him to his family. Thank you in advance.
Cheryl Schockey Lewis

Added by Cheryl Schockey Lewis on Feb 04, 2016 1:39 PM

Thomas W Tankersley
Re: Barry D Bowman
Since you have the correct data, I'll delete my memorial and you can create one for him.

Added by Thomas W Tankersley on Feb 02, 2016 8:58 PM

Cathy Lynn Willeford
RE: Robert Schallip
You're welcome, Eileen. Glad to help!

Added by Cathy Lynn Willeford on Feb 02, 2016 4:19 PM

Frank Barcellona
RE: John Miller
All of my memorials are for my family members. The ones that are listed as unknown cemetery are because I am still researching where they are buried. As I find out where they are, I make the edit. I thoroughly research everyone before I add them to make sure there is no duplicate. I do thank you for making the transfer. He might be my step grandfather, but he was my grandfather from the day I was born and treated me like his own. Frank

Added by Frank Barcellona on Jan 28, 2016 9:36 PM

Pioneersearcher
Memorial# 117921526 Haywood Jackson
I would like your permission to copy gravestone photo to my Ancestry Family Tree. I will credit you as the source.

Thank you, Pioneersearcher # 47016656

Added by Pioneersearcher on Jan 19, 2016 7:27 PM

CHANDLER
RE: Hays and Hayes
Yeah, I happened to be working on someone else in that cemetery when I saw the first duplicate, so I stopped what I was doing and went on a tangent (which so frequently happens when doing this!!) and then as I progressed, it got deeper and deeper, and I was even getting confused! Ha!

I didn't want to ignore it, so I started to try to put it all together when I realized it was bigger than just trying to send some simple SAC edit requests.

It is so frustrating about the last name spelling. My last name has 2 n's at the end of it, but one N is frequently left off out of ignorance, but then some relatives finally gave up trying to keep it spelled correctly so they just gave up and went with the single N spelling. It has made my ancestry search tough. It was even spelled wrong on the city's historical society's website! Ack!! (I finally got that corrected).

Anyway, good luck with it. It is frustrating, I know! :) Deb

Added by CHANDLER on Jan 15, 2016 12:11 PM

CHANDLER
RE: Hays and Hayes
Yours was a fast response, too! :)

Have a good day. Deb

Added by CHANDLER on Jan 15, 2016 11:38 AM

CHANDLER
RE: Hays and Hayes
Hi Eileen,

No problem. Just wanted to bring those memorials to your attention.

I figured that perhaps the ability to link didn't exist back when you created the memorials. I can see that you spent a great deal of time carefully listing and linking them from within the bio. I figured the function to do so must not have existed back then.

Anyway, no rush. I just figured you hadn't seen the other memorials, duplicates, cross linking, etc.

Have a great day!

Deb :)

Added by CHANDLER on Jan 15, 2016 11:29 AM

JosKBrown
RE: Sam Duff
Hi Eileen. No problem. He was my mom's great grandfather through his daughter Bertha. How are you related to him?

Added by JosKBrown on Jan 14, 2016 11:20 AM

KIR
RE: Mildred Current
Thanks for the suggestion. I do that for individuals that interest me, but it takes far too long, esp. now that you have to prove you are not a robot every time and have to go back and forth between the document and the SAC to ensure accurate numbers. It is up to the relatives to check the info. I'm doing quick and dirty provision of accurate data from primary sources. If people reject, so be it. It is NO skin off my nose. It only makes life more difficult for those who care. Very few reject my edits.

Too many "owners" here have too many rules: One wants photographic proof of each source; another rejects all photos; you want all info written out; others ignore anything written in "other." It is too much to figure out who wants what. I will continue to provide the facts--what anyone else does with it is up to them.

A simple "thank you" for adding data to your family member and spending hours looking for the source would have been sufficient. But being left alone is okay, too.

Added by KIR on Jan 13, 2016 11:04 AM

KIR
RE: Mildred Current
In doing genealogy you must be a little flexible with spelling. An illiterate says my name is Bowlin and the scribe hears Boland, etc. Bolin, Boleyn and Bowlen are probably the same person. You may, in fact, find future generations who spell the name differently.

I've found that with my own family, those who moved to the Maryland shore spell it one way and those moving to Western PA another. The phonics are identical, but the various lines have different spellings.

Added by KIR on Jan 12, 2016 10:29 PM

KIR
RE: Mildred Current
You are welcome!

Added by KIR on Jan 12, 2016 10:05 PM

KIR
RE: Mildred Current
Extremely boring task, but I posted the record. It only took me about 2 hours of scanning through documents.

Added by KIR on Jan 11, 2016 9:41 PM

KIR
RE: Roy Current
I understand. I don't have any subscriptions to Ancestry or any historical society either. I am just working through the 1936 Ohio death certificates on the film noted (now about 1/3 way through). Have you tried looking on FamilySearch.org-- a free service?

I'll keep this note up so I can go back through the 1,500 documents one-by-one to find your relative.

Added by KIR on Jan 10, 2016 11:24 AM

KIR
RE: Roy Current
You are right: "It would be wonderful if you could sent documentation in the suggest a correction section at the same time that you send the edits."

It is unfortunate that FAGrave makes it so cumbersome. It takes me an additional 10+ minutes to prepare and upload a document to FAGrave and only 1 minute for someone interested in the family to find it when they have the info. Current's record is on an Ohio Historical Society film #49301-52300, 1936 death certificates.

If you are saying this bothers you, please ignore my corrections, which come from govt documents (primary research) and early 20th C publications (secondary resources) that include data lost in fires, etc. Having corrections rejected doesn't bother me in the least (I figure it's your loss, but it's not my family).

I add the documentation only when someone has it really wrong (e.g., wrong generations), the documents are difficult to read and, thus, open to interpretation, or it is a family that interests me (working on German immigrants).

Added by KIR on Jan 09, 2016 5:25 PM

Allan Trent
Cass Trent
Eileen Hi just want to say thanks to you or who ever done Cass Trent's memorial. I have been their twice looking for a marker. I have not had any luck. I have even ask persons in the community but no one can tell me how to find out which one is his grave. I would like to find out so I can get a marker made. If you can help me I would be so greatful.OH forgot to ask would the courthouse have record ? I think it might be best if you could call me or tex at 270-634-3593 or e-mail at trent_allan@yahoo.com . Thanks again for your help.

Added by Allan Trent on Jan 05, 2016 8:23 PM

DancinSue
gratitude
Thank you for your contributions at Arlington...

Added by DancinSue on Jan 04, 2016 3:56 PM

Sharon
RE: Mildred Richardson
Thanks again. Hopefully all is accurate now.

Added by Sharon on Jan 04, 2016 8:14 AM

Sharon
RE: Mildred Richardson
Thanks for your input, Eileen. I have been piecing together this information today, and it's purely from documents found online. I have no first-hand knowledge of the person, but I feel reasonably certain she is the correct Mildred, daughter of Sudie Tudor. The joint headstone seems to verify Clarence Richardson as her husband. There remains the discrepancy as to year and place of birth. Following is a summary of documentation I put together:

Documentation concerning Mildred Lee Parks Richardson

Kentucky, Birth Index, 1911-1999
• Mildred L Parks
• Date of birth: 16 Apr 1922
• Birth place: Madison
• Mother’s name: Sudie Tudor

1930 United States Federal Census:
• Head of house: John Ander Park,; wife, Sudie Parks
• daughter, Mildred Parks, birth year abt 1923; birthplace Kentucky

Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-2007
• Mildred Lee Richardson
• Birth date: 16 Apr 1922
• Death date: 6 Sep 1998
• Death place: Hamilton, Butler, Ohio, USA

U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007
• Mildred Lee Parks
• Birth date: 16 Apr 1921
• Birth place: Union City, Kentucky
• Father name: John A. Parks
• Mother name: Sudie Tudor
• Death date: 6 Sep 1998
• Notes: Jul 1937: Name listed as MILDRED LEE PARKS; : Name listed as MILDRED RICHARDSON; 03 Nov 1998: Name listed as MILDRED L RICHARDSON


U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014
• Mildred L. Richardson
• Born: 16 Apr 1922
• Died: 6 Sep 1998

Thanks for your efforts in maintaining and ensuring the integrity of this memorial.

Added by Sharon on Jan 03, 2016 9:58 PM

Sharon
RE: Mildred Richardson
Sorry, I just sent a separate reply. I'm not sure what to tell you about the birth information. There are two documents listing the same birth mother (Sudie Tudor), but one document lists Madison Co. in the year 1922, while the other document lists Union City in 1921. There is a third document that lists birth as 16 Apr 1922 in Kentucky and death as 6 Sep 1998 in Hamilton, Butler, Ohio.

Three documents list date of death as 6 Sep 1998 (one of those documents indicates birth mother as Sudie Tudor).

Please advise how further we might clarify the information I've documented.

Added by Sharon on Jan 03, 2016 5:38 PM

Sharon
Mildred Parks Richardson
Eileen, you're right about the discrepancy. The Kentucky, Birth Index, 1911-1999 indicates birth place as Madison; the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 lists Union City, Kentucky. Which one is correct??

Added by Sharon on Jan 03, 2016 5:23 PM

Gene A. Logist
RE: Lois Begley
I apologize. You are only the second person who has asked for proof in all the time I've been doing this. I do numerous edits, trying to help link people to make them easier to find, so if I inadvertently send you another edit without proof, then please just ask. I'll try not to do that, but it can be easy to forget. I don't send edits without having proof to back them up and I hate for you to have to spend time finding the proof, when I already have it. I'll gladly send it to you. Thanks for for accepting my edit!!

Added by Gene A. Logist on Jan 02, 2016 12:31 PM

Sandy Porter
Thomas James Cooney Jr. #148412606
Thank you for adding the information I suggested and posting this memorial for Thomas. Your time and efforts are greatly appreciated.

Added by Sandy Porter on Jan 01, 2016 12:32 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service