Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Donna (#46910450)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 1 day
PreviousNext
judy lakkis
RE: Thomas Hawley
You are welcomed. Yes.............. There is a Sarah L. Hawley 1875-1951 and Robert R. Hawley 1909-1947.. Construct memorials and I will place the photos..

Added by judy lakkis on Mar 19, 2015 6:56 PM

judy lakkis
Holy Cross
I found Thomas and there are two more Hawleys. Sarah L Hawley 1875-1951
Robert R Hawley 1909-1947
If you make memorials I will post the photos

Added by judy lakkis on Mar 19, 2015 5:00 PM

DeniseL
okarma
Walter is deleted. It was a duplicate. Thank you.

Added by DeniseL on Mar 15, 2015 2:19 PM

Rhonda Scott
RE: David Castner.
You're very welcome. Thanks for letting me know that you appreciate the information. I'll make sure to send more your way as I find them. Rhonda

Added by Rhonda Scott on Mar 15, 2015 11:19 AM

judy lakkis
RE: Thomas Hawley.
You are most welcome. I try to go to Holy Cross at least 4 times per month. The office only allows 2-3 locations per visit so it's a slow crawl. I will keep looking because sometimes the old records are not correct to the exact location and the grave is somewhere around there especially 1943.. Could be 3-4 rows up, down, across etc, so I will keep looking and hopefully someone else will look also since we have "some" location.

Added by judy lakkis on Mar 13, 2015 8:39 AM

Janice Infantine
RE: Patrick D Briscoe
That would be wonderful, I would so appreciate getting the photos. My family will be thrilled! Thanks again for all your work so those of us on a quest can piece together our family history!
Jan

Added by Janice Infantine on Mar 12, 2015 12:57 PM

Janice Infantine
Patrick D Briscoe
Thanks so much for the gave photo's of my 2x great uncle Patrick D Briscoe, his wife Matilda and their children Belle E Briscoe and Hugh V Briscoe and their spouse's.

Janice I

Added by Janice Infantine on Mar 10, 2015 6:27 PM

Anonymous
RE: Calvin Fritts
You're welcome. I believe I had mistakenly put it there as a grave photo and it had sent you an email saying that I'd uploaded a pic of the headstone. Sorry about that.

Added by Anonymous on Mar 06, 2015 10:20 AM

RobMinteer57
Bigelows in Island Hill Cemetery
It seems that your source may have gotten some dates mixed up, as Hannah was very much alive, age 63, in the 1850 census. And so was Harriet, age 16--but I realize that often names were re-used if a child died.

I'll delete my duplicate of Hannah, but you may want to take the dates from it first.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Feb 27, 2015 5:23 AM

Mike Shoecraft
RE: Hannah (Van Buskirk) Bigalow
45783111, but sorry, my mistake, 2 Hannah Bigelow's.

Added by Mike Shoecraft on Feb 26, 2015 3:46 PM

Mike Shoecraft
Hannah (Van Buskirk) Bigalow
she died Sep. 27, 1868, not 1845

Added by Mike Shoecraft on Feb 26, 2015 11:06 AM

Rhonda Scott
RE: John Lamerson.
No, the HCD is not online. It's at the library on microfilm. I've been searching for someone and can't resist taking pictures of the obits as I scan through them. Rhonda

Added by Rhonda Scott on Feb 24, 2015 4:50 AM

Judith Arnold
Recent Addition of John Pickel Hann
Thank you so much for your hard work.

Added by Judith Arnold on Feb 23, 2015 3:27 AM

Chuck C
RE: Essie Yeager
Thanks for mentioning the similar cemetery names.
I noticed that while removing the Essie Yeager memorial and have been working to remove any other memorials that I created in the Coons Cemetery.

If you see any other duplicates or errors please let me know.

Hopefully we can make the Find A Grave website to be as complete and accurate as possible.

Thanks for all you do to build the memorials for, as you stated on your profile, "remembering the dead, and preserving history".

Chuck C.

Added by Chuck C on Feb 18, 2015 12:30 PM

Betty Smith
RE: 75569183 Jeremiah Besimer
That would be great, thank you!

Added by Betty Smith on Feb 17, 2015 4:32 PM

Chuck C
Essie Yeager
Thanks for pointing out the duplication of memorials for Essie Yeager.
I have deleted the one that I created.

Chuck C.

Added by Chuck C on Feb 17, 2015 2:06 PM

Betty Smith
75569183 Jeremiah Besimer
I've been working on this line of my family and I'm trying to verify some information. I have records showing that Catherine M Besimer is the daughter of Jeremiah Besimer and Gertrude Turner, but notice that it is not listed on these grave notes. I'm also showing that Jeremiah's parents were Johannes C Besemer and Janneke Osterhoudt. Can you tell me if this information is accurate or how I might go about verifying the data?

Added by Betty Smith on Feb 15, 2015 9:12 AM

Irene
RE: Ellen Larkin
ok...I know it was a common name so there may be no connection. Thank you

Added by Irene on Feb 14, 2015 5:16 AM

pamrobin
RE: James Hardgrove.
You're welcome.

Added by pamrobin on Feb 13, 2015 5:35 PM

JP Rayder
RE: John Bielen's photo
Hi Donna
I'm just glad to have been of help....JP

Added by JP Rayder on Feb 13, 2015 6:43 AM

Irene
Ellen Larkin
Hi...in my research I came across Ellen's name in the 1875 census. Her parents are James Larkin and Mary. Her sister is listed as Annie and a brother James. I know all of these are my relatives. Does your research show the same? Thank you. Irene

Added by Irene on Feb 12, 2015 11:39 AM

Jon Van Natta
RE: John Gano.
Okay Donna, so Conrad went by Wean. His name was Conrad Wean Gano. The entire clan appears in many census records and also most are in bits and pcs in find a grave. I haven't found Mary's maiden name yet, but I suspect it will be one of the pioneer families as this group came to the NA in the 1660's. I'm a distant relative...my 4xgrandfather was George's brother. Creveling, Case, Van Etten and others appear over and over again in this family group.

Added by Jon Van Natta on Feb 10, 2015 9:21 PM

Jon Van Natta
RE: John Gano.
Donna,

The census has Lucy born in Dec 1841 and she appears to have died sometime before 1910. She shows up pretty reliably in the census until 1910, and is shown as single living with her brother George and her mother Mary in 1900. So her death date is speculation. Her brother George dies in 1903, so possibly she marries late in life and that's why I can't find her.

I suspect Mary A, who is the stone listed as "Mother", also dies between 1900 and 1910. Mary A was born in Nov 1821. I don't yet have her maiden name, but with George's stature I would guess she comes from a wealthy family. "Father" is George Gano Jr, who is a major influence on the history of this area. George was born about 1816 in New Jersey and he died in 1898. George's father was also George, and he can be found at 135351530. His mother is Rachel Case, another big time pioneer family, at 135351547. Rachel's G-grandfather was Duke Karl De Kasse.

The church and the cemetery are on donated land from George Gano Jr. This was a very wealthy family at the time. George owned a tannery and also large tracks of farm land. He had at least two homes; one he rented to boarders.

The Gano name comes to North America around 1660. So an old pioneer family--that's for sure!

Thanks for putting up these memorials. I was a little stumped on this one until I found the hints from the headstones!

Have a great day,

Jon

Added by Jon Van Natta on Feb 09, 2015 8:14 AM

MrsB
RE: Harley Palen.
You're welcome!

Added by MrsB on Feb 04, 2015 8:02 AM

CarolsCO
Charles Townsend
Hello, Donna. I am writing about Charles Townsend, #23641563. I'm wondering if this is my ancestor but I'm confused by the DeK. that you have for his middle name. My Charles died in Long Island City. If you can tell me anything about your memorial for Charles, I'd appreciate it. Are there any other Townsends buried near him? This will help me determine if this is my ancestor. Thank you!

Added by CarolsCO on Feb 03, 2015 3:35 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service