Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Terry Foenander (#46909316)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 1 day
Next
Bev
R Geary 1897 New Zealand
I have put a photo from a memorial wall up. Most of the headstones in this cemetery are missing.

Added by Bev on Jul 16, 2015 6:02 PM

Rebecca McIntosh
William Francis Hill
Terry, do you want a photo for William Francis Hill now that you've accepted his plot info? If you do then just hit Request a Photo. We live fairly close by so should be able to get a grave photo soon if you want it.

Added by Rebecca McIntosh on Jun 04, 2015 8:39 PM

Bernie Cooper
Benjamin Franklin Adcock
Terry, Reference Benjamin Franklin Adcock, buried in Marella Cem. His Oklahoma Civil War Pension papers sayes he served in the 3rd Missouri Infantry, Co B, not North Carolina or the CS Navy.

Added by Bernie Cooper on Dec 25, 2014 9:50 AM

Vicki Clemow
James Cawte
FYI. James Cawte died on 12th November, 1919 by his headstone inscription. He was reportedly seventy-four years of age. His headstone states he is buried with daughter Florrie. Presumably this is Elizabeth Florence May b.1894 in Newtown, NSW. and who had only just married at Port Pirie in 1913.
cheers,
Vicki

Added by Vicki Clemow on Sep 25, 2014 10:14 AM

James Gray
RE: Warren Kemp Jones
I would be more than happy to collaborate with you and exchange information and documents, on ALL the veterans I have researched; that would correct any errors and insure correctness in the future. Would you be willing to do that? With copies of documents you say prove errors, I would be more than happy to make any corrections or deletions; but only with documented proof in hand. I have no problem with providing you copies of everything I have, including the sources. I have offered to do this repeatedly. Are you willing?
James Gray - 15 Aug 2014

Added by James Gray on Aug 14, 2014 6:24 PM

David Roberts
Joshua Hendrickson's First Wife ?
Wife #1 must be the mother of Ann Eliza's step-daughter with whom she was living in 1911.
Do you have her name ?
She also must be the mother of the other Hendrickson child buried with Joshua & Ann Eliza.

Added by David Roberts on Aug 07, 2014 9:07 AM

David Roberts
Charles Hendrickson/Minor d. 1863
OK, Terry - The Huntington Rural Cemetery index has no entry for any Hendrickson to fit with October 1863 but has an "unknown" Miner buried 19 October 1863 - that fits with the Charles who we thought was a Hendrickson. The burial record calls him a Minor/Miner. Maybe the gravestone used Hendrickson - that became his mother's name ? Who know ? This info came from an old list on LDS microfilm. The death of this child was NOT recorded by the local paper - it did record the 1857 death of the earlier Charles. I've changed his name to MINOR and eliminated Hendrickson as his father. Send me more info as you find it.

Added by David Roberts on Aug 07, 2014 9:01 AM

David Roberts
Charles R. Minor
The gravestone for him #65598952 shows him to be a Minor; his burial date is 20 October 1857 & his "last residence" was Cold Spring - now Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island, New York. If his mother had 2 husbands - both named Joshua - he's got to be the child of husband # 1.

Added by David Roberts on Aug 07, 2014 8:22 AM

David Roberts
Charles R, Minor
Charles is listed in "Index to the Huntington Rural Cemetery 1853-1990" book as Miner - not as Hendrickson. There is no Charles Hendrickson of that time period in the Index book. I think his name is correct as Minor [Miner is a spelling variant]

Added by David Roberts on Aug 07, 2014 8:16 AM

David Roberts
Minor / Hendrickson
Could you send me the Find-a-Grave numbers of the folks you are talking about. Off hand, I have no idea about these people at all - but if I had the Find-a-Grave numbers, I might be able to tell you something. Thanks !

Added by David Roberts on Aug 06, 2014 6:26 AM

Dyane
RE: Charles R. Minor
David Roberts is very knowledgable on these matters. Please let me know what you find out and I will make a note of it on the memorial.

Regards
Dyane

Added by Dyane on Aug 05, 2014 7:34 AM

MystikNZ
RE: Benjamin Kenrick
hi terry

thanks for the info I have added to the bio and credited you, also linked Benjamin with his father I believe?

Added by MystikNZ on May 28, 2014 3:33 AM

Candace Smith
RE: Patrick J. Conners.
Well..I thank you for the information and the great information. Happy researching!!! CJS

Added by Candace Smith on Feb 12, 2014 2:22 PM

Terry Akin
RE: Patrick H. Connorton
Hello,

Sorry but why did you send this information do you want it added to the memorial? If so can you submit it through it. I maintain my late husbands memorials so not familiar with them all.
Heidi

Added by Terry Akin on Feb 12, 2014 10:08 AM

Candace Smith
RE: Patrick J. Conners.
Thank you so much! Are you a relative? C J Smith

Added by Candace Smith on Feb 12, 2014 12:31 AM

Barbara Munson
RE: William Simpson Campbell
Thanks for the additional information. I apologize for just getting back to you on this. I've been dealing with another member on a different William Campbell, also a Confederate soldier, also buried at Metairie, and I confused the two. William Simpson Campbell's memorial has now been updated.

Thanks again!

Barbara

Added by Barbara Munson on Feb 11, 2014 12:53 PM

LSP
RE: Solomon Northup
Hi,

Thanks, great to hear. Please keep me informed about his death data or place or anything you can add to his site. Good luck. My leads ran dry. Pls send it thru his Findagrave site using the Edit button.

It takes a village.

Added by LSP on Feb 10, 2014 8:35 AM

Mark & Liz Clayton
RE: Joseph Wilson Alexander.
Thanks for the terrific information on our Alexander family!

Added by Mark & Liz Clayton on Jan 27, 2014 7:34 AM

SLGMSD
RE: Loudon Campbell
Funeral of Merrimac Survivor.
The Washington Post (1877-1922) - Washington, D.C.
Date: Nov 21, 1912
Start Page: 3
Pages: 1

Added by SLGMSD on Jan 19, 2014 4:32 PM

SLGMSD
RE: Loudon Campbell
The original news article can be viewed through the Washington Post Archive section on their website. The Interment Control Card states his date of death as June 21, 1890 with the notation that original burial was in Allegheny Cemetery in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania with the phrase, "C.R. Nov. 1912."

Added by SLGMSD on Jan 19, 2014 4:31 PM

Jean Whelan Booton
RE: Thomas William Brent
Thanks so much for the info. I added it to his memorial.

Jean

Added by Jean Whelan Booton on Jan 15, 2014 2:59 PM

Jeannette Allison Hall
RE: Charles E. Bragdon
Terry, thanks and Charles E's brother who was my great-grandfather was also in the Confederate Navy (Henry T Bragdon). Do you have information on him also? I probably have all available data but he was a very interesting character. Thanks again. Jeannette

Added by Jeannette Allison Hall on Jan 14, 2014 10:51 AM

Steve Poole
RE: Joseph E. Virnelson
Terry, I will gladly transfer any memorials to you. If so, provide each memorial #.

Steve

Added by Steve Poole on Jan 14, 2014 8:56 AM

Jeannette Allison Hall
RE: Charles Edward Bragdon
Terry, thank you for the information about Charles E Bragdon. I do have all the documentation you listed but sincerely appreciate the message. Do you have a connection to the Bragdon family? Thanks again. Jeannette

Added by Jeannette Allison Hall on Jan 14, 2014 5:24 AM

Anonymous
RE: Charles Borum
I appreciate the information you provided. And providing his physical appearance - color of eyes etc.

Diane

Added by Anonymous on Jan 12, 2014 6:31 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service