Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glenda (#46906584)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 6 days
Next
Ruthe
Mary E. Glaves
Are you related to the Mary E. Glaves you entered on find a Grave? What are the possibilities that there were two Mary E. Glaves, same birthdate, same death date? I am researching some of my sidelines of the DANCE family. The Mary E. Glaves that I am searching for, was married to Charles W. Glaves. He was the son of Betsy (Elizabeth Dance) Charles is buried in Woodland Cemetery in Quincey, Adams Co., Illinois, there is also a headstone for Mary E. Glaves his wife there too. Do you think this is the same woman? Her maiden name was Harvard. Thank you for any help you might be able to give me.

Thanks,
Ruthe

Added by Ruthe on Feb 16, 2015 10:28 PM

Carmen Just
Transfer
Thank you for transferring my Bower relatives to me. Carmen Just

Added by Carmen Just on Jan 30, 2015 8:24 AM

Connie Clark
RE: Sparrows
I just looked at all the photos from the 2 different trips we made there and do not have James parents. His stone was right next to a tree and it's possible that they are on the side since he was young, but normally we notice that and take photos. If we were closer we'd go take a look but we are over an hour away. If we get back that way we will. There was a George Sparrow in the adjoining cemetery ( Park Lawn ) who I added a photo to. Sorry😕

Added by Connie Clark on Jan 10, 2015 2:10 PM

Connie Clark
RE: Sparrows
I'll check our photos. I think I put them all up but will look. If we find family , especially with a less common name, we take pictures of all of them. If I find them I will let you know and upload them~ Connie

Added by Connie Clark on Jan 10, 2015 1:08 PM

BjJ
RE: Bertha Sparrow
Sorry, don't have any more info. Just happened to run across her obit while looking for someone else and thought I'd send it to you.

Added by BjJ on Jan 10, 2015 10:29 AM

JFI
Marjorie Barnes
Her daughter gave me all the info on her. If you will look at all of the other census, they list her birth place as Oklahoma.

Added by JFI on Dec 30, 2014 1:45 PM

Susan S
Georgia McDaniel
Beautiful.

Susan

Added by Susan S on Dec 19, 2014 8:44 AM

Connie Clark
RE: Tillma and Wagy photos
Hi Glenda, you are very welcome😬 Wayne and Connie

Added by Connie Clark on Dec 09, 2014 4:56 AM

Connie Clark
RE: Tillman photo
You are very welcome, still have several to upload. 😬 Connie and Wayne

Added by Connie Clark on Dec 06, 2014 8:38 PM

Joanie
Thomas A. Langan
Memorial # 127775557

...from Prairie Farmer's Directory -- 1917
page 110
"Langan, Thomas A. (Johanna Lawless) Ch Lucille, Ruth, Frances, Edward; Streator R3 Richland Sec35 T160a William Hoarty (1912) Independent Tel. Streator"

...from Streator Times-Press
Monday, March 24, 1969
JOHANNA LANGAN SERVICES HELD
Funeral services for Mrs. Johanna Langan, who died Wednesday afternoon in Joliet were held Saturday at 10:30 a.m. from the Solon funeral home.
A con-celebrated Requiem High Mass was offered at 11 a.m. in the Immaculate Conception Church, Rev. Edward T. Langan, son of Mrs. Langan and pastor of St. Joseph's parish, Lockport, was celebrant.
Rev Timothy J. Lawless, nephew of the deceased and a teacher at dement High school, St. Louis, Mo. was co-celebrant.
........................

Sorry, I don't have any more information. Would you like me to transfer Thomas and Johanna to you?
Joanie

Added by Joanie on Nov 30, 2014 8:17 PM

Joanie
Re: Edward Langan & Bridget
I tried to click on the names of Edward and Bridget, it came up "Memorial unknown". Perhaps if you re submit your request by clicking of the "Edit" then enter the infor for their son, Thomas A. it would work. Joanie

Added by Joanie on Nov 29, 2014 3:10 AM

Joanie
Re: Edward Langan & Bridget
I tried to click on the names of Edward and Bridget, it came up "Memorial unknown". Perhaps if you re submit your request by clicking of the "Edit" then enter the infor for their son, Thomas A. it would work. Joanie

Added by Joanie on Nov 29, 2014 3:03 AM

Frieda Brown
Spouse removal
How do I have the spouse name removed from my brother's information. Don't know this person; he was married but at the time of his death had been divorced for some time so the spouse name should be blanked.

Added by Frieda Brown on Nov 20, 2014 3:29 PM

Frieda Brown
Martin Ray Bainter
I am Martin Ray Bainter's oldest sister and the information concerning his parents and ex-wife are incorrect. Martin's parents are Eugene W Bainter and Betty J Bainter. Please correct this information.

Added by Frieda Brown on Nov 20, 2014 10:36 AM

Harold G. Richards
Voelkers
I believe we have it straightened out now. Thank you for your assisstance! harold

Added by Harold G. Richards on Nov 18, 2014 8:32 AM

martha wyckoff
Mary L Snyder Barkley
Thank you for updating the links!

Added by martha wyckoff on Nov 07, 2014 10:49 PM

Michael Barksdale
RE: Thomas J. Rollins
Hi

No I don't know who she married. The information came from his pension records which just gave her name and stated she was a remarried widow.

Mike

Added by Michael Barksdale on Nov 04, 2014 9:07 PM

Michael Barksdale
Thomas J. Rollins
Hi,

I just updated his biography. I hope this interest you; and please use any, or all you want.

Mike

Added by Michael Barksdale on Nov 03, 2014 9:45 AM

Christine Walters
Maria Nickerson
Hi Glenda..
Question -- must be a mixup somewhere.. Your information shows Maria Nickerson died in 1856 -- so how could she be the mother of Edgar Nickerson who was born in 1864?

I'm trying to figure out who the parents were of Libbie Nickerson who was born 22 Jun 1856. Libbie was adopted by Thomas Acock Gorton. I was looking for Nickerson's in Pike County when I found the two listed in Old Barry Cem. and thought that Maria might have been the mother of Libbie.

I'm not a family member -- I do the Pike County IL website for Genealogy Trails http://genealogytrails.com/ill/pike/

I'm just trying to get everyone in order before I put these things on the website...

Thanks for any help..

Added by Christine Walters on Oct 02, 2014 6:20 PM

Christine Walters
Maria Nickerson
Hi Glenda..
Question -- must be a mixup somewhere.. Your information shows Maria Nickerson died in 1856 -- so how could she be the mother of Edgar Nickerson who was born in 1864?

I'm trying to figure out who the parents were of Libbie Nickerson who was born 22 Jun 1856. Libbie was adopted by Thomas Acock Gorton. I was looking for Nickerson's in Pike County when I found the two listed in Old Barry Cem. and thought that Maria might have been the mother of Libbie.

I'm not a family member -- I do the Pike County IL website for Genealogy Trails http://genealogytrails.com/ill/pike/

I'm just trying to get everyone in order before I put these things on the website...

Thanks for any help..

Added by Christine Walters on Oct 02, 2014 5:57 PM

Tree Leaf
RE: Joanna Annie Hastings Rogers Smallwood
Hi Glenda

I hesitate to confirm when there isn't anything as yet to tie the known Joanna to the Joanna found in that census or in the obituary.

The obituary and 1910 census Joanna could be the same person or not but there isn't anything to tie her/them to the 1850 Illinois Joanna.

If it's linked here it would seem fact to others and if it turned out to be mistaken it could mislead a lot of people's trees, and online that seems to be impossible to fix afterward.

Those are my thoughts.

Added by Tree Leaf on Oct 01, 2014 2:18 PM

Tree Leaf
RE: Joanna Annie Hastings Rogers Smallwood
Hi - her maiden name was Gallaher btw - sometimes spelled Golliher, Gollaher etc.

Which 1910 census? I only have one for her for 1850 and 1860.

Thanks.

Added by Tree Leaf on Sep 27, 2014 2:09 AM

Tree Leaf
RE: Joanna Annie Hastings Rogers Smallwood
Hello;

You are welcome, about the link.

As for Mrs Annie Smallwood - could very well be. But, I have her born in 1844, which would not completely mesh with her age as given in her obituary.

John Hastings' Civil War pension file is on fold3.com and has mostly information about his widow Joanna. Might be some clues in there. I don't recall offhand if that was where I got her birth year, or from which record in it. If she wrote it down for something later it could be that she had shaved ten years. Sometimes people added years to qualify for assistance earlier too although I don't know if that is the case in her era.

But otherwise it sounds like it could be her. She did go by Annie and it even caused problems with getting her widow's pension. (I don't know why they couldn't figure out Joanna, Joanie or Annie can all be one name.)

If you don't have fold3.com etc. let me know, I will reread the pension file. Well spotted, by the way!

Added by Tree Leaf on Sep 23, 2014 9:44 PM

Judy Young
RE: Edward Fullhart
Your welcome. Do you know about the MO. SOS site. It has a copy of his death cert. online.

http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/deathcertificates/#searchdeat

Added by Judy Young on Sep 15, 2014 3:12 PM

Richard Parker
RE: Katherine F. Hunter Rowland
Glenda,

Some of us are humans and we make mistakes. sorry, I'm not as perfect as you are.

Richard

Added by Richard Parker on Sep 08, 2014 10:46 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service