Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tom Todd (#46900975)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 2 days
Next
Robbie Isbell
Correction
Correction, I mean to request control of 41806066

Added by Robbie Isbell on Jun 17, 2015 11:17 AM

Robbie Isbell
Memorial #75366274
Hi Tom,

I would like ownership of Athi K Hanni as he is my grandmother's brother. I am very thankful that you were able to create the memorial for him.

Thanks,

Robbie Isbell

Added by Robbie Isbell on Jun 17, 2015 11:14 AM

Brian Doke
Nancy Grace Brewer Vaughan
HI Todd,

I am assisting Wayne Vaughan in searching his lineage. His grandfather was Payton Burl Vaughan who apparently married Nancy Grace Brewer Vaughan. Are you aware of any children that came of the union of Payton and Nancy?

Also, any ideas on who Payton's parents were?

Thank you for your help.

Brian Doke
Bgdoke@gmail.com

Added by Brian Doke on Jun 10, 2015 4:19 PM

Carolyn Golowka
John Browning
Thank you for correcting John Browning's name (Memorial # 27504201). You also need to correct the fact that he was never in Thomas County, Georgia. Radford Browning was in Thomas County, but not this John Browning. I have lots of evidence to show that John Browning and Radford Browning were mixed up in EF Browning's book. I also have the evidence that there were two John Brownings in the Lowndes County - Montgomery County, Alabama areas and the one in the legislature was not our John Browning of Clark County, Alabama. Please correct the biography information on John's memorial (the number above). Thank you.

Added by Carolyn Golowka on Jun 08, 2015 5:33 PM

Carolyn Golowka
John Radford Browning
There is no written evidence that John Browning, who died in Clark County, Arkansas, is actually John Radford Browning. ALL recorded evidence points to his name being John Browning, not John Radford. Radford Browning was in Thomas County, Georgia but NOT in Lowndes County, Alabama nor Clark County, Arkansas. DAR has recognized the error and no longer count John Radford nor his father as being correct from years past. I am very happy to share all the research on this if you would please contact me. This error needs to be corrected.
Thank you,
Carolyn Golowka

Added by Carolyn Golowka on May 29, 2015 9:40 AM

Larry Draughon
Gen Walter Draughon
Thank you, Tom, for editing Walter's Memorial. It is much appreciated. Interestingly that you are in Apache County and I am in Mesa. But I grew up in Clinton, NC, next door to Fayetteville. Thanks again, Larry Draughon

Added by Larry Draughon on Apr 26, 2015 1:30 PM

glcapps
Memorials 24423249 Ella Capps and 24423250 Brown Capps
Hi Todd. Brown and Ella Capps are my grandparents. I am new to Find a Grave and Genealogy as well, and I am loving it. I would love to take over and maintain their memorials if possible. Please let me know.
Thanks,
Gary

Added by glcapps on Apr 19, 2015 9:10 PM

Stephanie Hill-Roy
Collett Jacob C
You have duplicated Jacob C Collet. 27568133 should be deleted- that is Virginia his wifes death date and tomb you are showing. 27589599 is correct- His wife is Virginia Maude Crawford- She has two as well- (not both yours) One created by Dolly Polly which I can't get email contact info to work- her mem # is 94080763 if can connect Jacob to that one it would be great- and add her memorial pic. She has her parents and siblings linked to that one as well.

Added by Stephanie Hill-Roy on Mar 21, 2015 7:46 AM

McNeal
Bennie Babbitt 19162998
The correct given name is Benjamin Franklin Babbitt

Added by McNeal on Mar 10, 2015 6:14 PM

George DeKay
Persis Knox
Tom
Have you forgotten about my request to link this memorial to her father - Willard SAMSON?
Please give it your consideration.
George

Added by George DeKay on Mar 08, 2015 4:50 PM

Eugenia P. Graves
R.R.Beeman grave.
Thank you for the photo you placed in find a grave for my G-G-grandfather, R. R. Beeman in Comanche , Tx. May I use the photo in my family genealogy? Thank you again.

Added by Eugenia P. Graves on Mar 04, 2015 9:45 AM

Eugenia P. Graves
R.R.Beeman grave.
Thank you for the photo you placed in find a grave for my G-G-grandfather, R. R. Beeman in Comanche , Tx. May I use the photo in my family genealogy? Thank you again.

Added by Eugenia P. Graves on Mar 04, 2015 9:34 AM

George DeKay
Persis Knox memorial
Please LINK to father -
Willard Samson - 142695960 and
change maiden name to Samson.

Thank you,
George

Added by George DeKay on Mar 01, 2015 4:05 PM

M. Earl Chadwick
Memorial# 59568061
Todd, thanks for the photos but I am in the process of correcting James Chadwick Memorial# 39266485. His Son's name name is not James Welton but James Elisha Chadwick, both were born in Ohio in 1840.
James E.'s parents were James Chadwick (Sr) and Catherine Slack Memorial# 39266485.

James Welton # 122216468 is buried in Vernal Memorial Park, Vernal, Uintah County,Utah, however his parents are not James Chadwick (Sr) and Catherine Slack.

Jas. E. Chadwick, {son, of James & Catherine} Co H 43 OHIO INF is buried at Independent Order of Odd Fellows Cemetery Just North of Nara Visa, NM on Hwy #402 Quay County, New Mexico, USA
Plot: North of Road, Row 2, Grave 1
Memorial#59568061 Can you help get these separted? M. Earl Chadwick--Thanks

Added by M. Earl Chadwick on Feb 08, 2015 9:07 PM

Sandi
Hello
Just stopped by and wanted to say Hello. Been awhile . You helped me so much when I first joined Find A Gravr. Hope your well and happy

Sandi

Added by Sandi on Jan 26, 2015 6:43 PM

dm wms
Hello
Are you still active on the Find A Grave website?

Added by dm wms on Jan 26, 2015 5:38 PM

Dodi Fouts
Abner Garner 27535791
Please connect me with the person responsible for adding Henry and George W. Garner as sons of Abner's. My 3rd gr grandmother was their sister and I've been trying to prove relationship to Abner.They may message me at howiedodi@fewpb.net.

Added by Dodi Fouts on Dec 27, 2014 4:27 PM

Sue Hale Sheppard
William Spiller #27560464
Thank you for updating the memorial for William Spiller #27560464

If you haven't already, I would be pleased if you would read my Bio and visit my parents' memorials by clicking on their links.

Thanks for any flowers you have strewn through the virtual burial grounds for our departed.

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Dec 13, 2014 10:09 AM

Michael F. Burton
Seth B. Walker #53214140
Tom,
Fine job on the Seth B. Walker memorial. Nice photos. I can see that you are a very busy man. When you get time, please provide a link to his father William Carroll Walker #139274259. A link to his mother, Nancy (Emmons) Walker, is not possible at this time. Her memorial is pending, due to an unknown burial location.

Best regards,
Michael Burton

Added by Michael F. Burton on Nov 29, 2014 10:57 AM

Jan Fenter
Greenwood Memorial Cemetery
Hello Tom,
You did the entry photo for this cemetery in Sebastian County, Arkansas. I hope you can help me contact the sexton at this cemetery. I'm looking for a possible burial of Jannie Ratterree, hopefully buried next to her husband, Jesse G Ratterree. Jesse died in Feb. 1949. The grave marker for Jesse, on Find A Grave looks like there might be a marker to the left in the photo. If that is true, it might be for Jannie. I don't know when she died.

Memorial page for Jesse G. Ratterree, Memorial# 63798188.

Can you provide the name of the sexton, a phone number or address where I can contact him or her? Or is this cemetery managed by the city, a corporation or maybe a funeral home?

Thank you for your help.
Jan Fenter
47208659

Added by Jan Fenter on Oct 30, 2014 5:48 PM

Barbara Lane Hug
Photos in Simon Cemetery in Texas
Tom,
Thank you so much for putting on the photos of tombstones in the Simon Cemetery in Mason County, Texas. These are really old stones and I can see that it is what we in Iowa call a "Pioneer Cemetery."

I found two little girls (Benskin) from my family tree.

Barbara Lane Hug
Newton Iowa

Added by Barbara Lane Hug on Oct 25, 2014 8:30 PM

Mavis Wills
Browning's
Todd I am researching the Browning family. Do you know if John Radford Browning had a son named John that moved to Clay County Alabama? My grandfather was Isaac Benjamin Browning born in 1882 died in 1972. His father was John Daniel Browning born in 1847 died in 1930. His father was James Madison Browning born 1824 died in 1910. I believe his father was John Browning born about 1801 or 1802 died in 1884 and I believe he is John Radford Browning's son. If you have any information on this family please send me some information. It would greatly be appreciated.

Added by Mavis Wills on Oct 12, 2014 2:35 PM

Esther Rothwell (Coggins)
Charles James Clark
Please change the bio on Charles: Buried in Malad City Cemetery-Idaho
Born Sept 13, 1852
Baraboo, Wisconsin

Died Dec 11, 1926 Malad, Idaho
Married Sarah Helen Clark (Moon)
She was born March 18, 1858 in Salt Lake City Utah She died April 20, 1951

The had 8 Children

Thank You Esther Rothwell

Added by Esther Rothwell (Coggins) on Oct 10, 2014 5:56 PM

Roger Teters
Jim Greer
Thank you Tom.

Added by Roger Teters on Oct 07, 2014 6:42 PM

Alice
RE: Thank you
You are so very welcome. I am her son Jim O. Brookbanks step-daughter, since I was 4 yrs old, so that makes him my daddy! And of course Winona was my grandmother.

Added by Alice on Sep 29, 2014 9:14 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service