Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tom Todd (#46900975)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 10 days
Next
Bonnie Ayers
Floyd Calhoun
Tom I want to thank you for posting the picture of my grandfathers grave stone. I'm not sure if you knew him or are honoring the brotherhood of the military by doing so, but it is very much appreciated. I pray that God blesses you each and every day.

Bonnie

Added by Bonnie Ayers on Jun 28, 2014 11:37 AM

Elizabeth Williams Pugh
Kimbrough Siblings
Please add Hollis Savage Kimbrough M# 83223888 and Dora Kimbrough Wells M# 54726698 as they were also children of Josiah Aubrey Kimbrough 36073921 and Nancy Katherine "Katie" Forte M#5168012. Thanks~ EWP

Added by Elizabeth Williams Pugh on Jun 27, 2014 5:40 AM

Mike Draper
Uncle Maurice Des Jardins (Desjardins) of Show Low
Thank you so much!

Added by Mike Draper on Jun 23, 2014 8:52 PM

Mike Draper
Uncle Maurice Des Jardins (Desjardins) of Show Low
Hello,
Thank you so much for the wonderful memorial you have up for my Uncle Maurice! The pictures are absolutely wonderful as well. Is there any chance you would be willing to transfer his memorial to myself? I have a few more tidbits I would love to add, and I'd love to reconnect him with his siblings. Thank you so much again for the incredible work and care you have put into these memorials!

Sincerely,
Mike

Added by Mike Draper on Jun 23, 2014 8:23 PM

Gary G. Rowden
RE: Griffis Family
Thank you, Tom. This is certainly more info than I had. I will get on Google Earth again and scan the highway area. Doesn't appear to be a large community.

Added by Gary G. Rowden on Jun 15, 2014 4:38 PM

Gary G. Rowden
Griffis Family
Tom, you posted a photo of the entry gates of Pine Grove Cemetery, Floral, Independence, Arkansas. F/G does not have a map and Google Earth will not go to it. I live in East Texas so am not at all familiar with north central Arkansas. Can you give me any directions? I saw you have an interest in Old Western Lawmen - I am old and maybe East Texas qualifies as Western. It certainly appears that you have contributed mucho to Find A Grave. Thanks for any info. Gary

Added by Gary G. Rowden on Jun 12, 2014 6:54 PM

Evelyn Rowe Nelson
Ira Bell Childs
Many thanks for the transfer.
Much appreciated.
Evelyn

Added by Evelyn Rowe Nelson on Jun 12, 2014 12:50 PM

Pete
RE: Chief Chihuahua
My pleasure.

Added by Pete on May 30, 2014 12:09 PM

donna roberts
Grandaughter of Sid Brewer
My mother was Clara Mae Brewer Forsythe. I heard the story of Lula from my mother many times. I have pictures of the adult Lula and would like to confirm if this is her. Do you know if she was married to Charlie Hill. Also I have pictures of Frank and son Jack and sister Nannie. My mother died at 100+,1212. I am just now working to put the family together. I am working on the Gupton family in North Carolina. Betty Ann Gupton, my grandmother, was married to Sid Brewer. My Brother Allen Forsythe has done all the work on family history I am just adding to his great work!!!!

Added by donna roberts on May 30, 2014 10:55 AM

Ida Nunley
Ida. Elizabeth Hamblin Rohrer
The birth date old Aunt Ida's hamblin Rhorer in the Eagar, Arizona cemetery findagrave posting is off one digit. She was born in 1919, not 1910. Grandma would have only been 13 when she was born if 1910 was correct. However, if you enlarge your photo, you can clearly see 1919 as the date on the metal marker below her headstone. Aunt Ida and my father were only a year apart. Thank you sincerely , Ida Elizabeth Hamblin Nunley

Added by Ida Nunley on May 28, 2014 8:13 PM

Bradley
stirling.bradley@yahoo.com
Dear tom Todd can you please transfer management of Charlotte M Webb # 24110238 to me she is my great great aunt.
My F A G # is 47916397
THANK YOU
BRADLEY

Added by Bradley on May 25, 2014 9:55 PM

Richard S. Mickle
Phin Clanton

Added by Richard S. Mickle on Apr 17, 2014 11:11 PM

jeffan zimmerman
Lucy Jane Wade
Thanks for keeping her site and transferring it to me when I was ready for it.

Thanks for all you do and have done.

Added by jeffan zimmerman on Apr 15, 2014 12:40 PM

Jerry Shaver
RE: Peter Shaver of WV
I will keep looking and let you know if I come up with anything. Yes, you are correct that if she had another son by another husband, the child would not be named Shaver. My thinking was the way people sometimes just put genealogy stuff together, IF that was the case, someone might not have known that the last child wasn't a Shaver. Maybe it was. Anyway, I will research it some more and see if I can unearth anything else. Thanks for your expertise.

Added by Jerry Shaver on Apr 04, 2014 10:40 AM

Jerry Shaver
Peter Shaver of WV
I have recently become interested in the story of the life of Peter Shaver and am trying to figure out if I am related to him. I don't understand the discrepancy in the date of his death. It is listed as 1781 on his tombstone, yet you mentioned that we know he died in 1791 as his wife was pregnant with their last child who was born in 1791. Makes good sense to me. Except I have read in several places that he was killed by Indians in the Tygarts Valley Indian Massacre which supposedly took place in 1781. How do we reconcile those two dates? Is the Indian Massacre date wrong, or was Peter not killed at that time? Or could his wife have remarried and been pregnant by a second husband? Or is the date for Francis, the last son, incorrect? Just curious.

Added by Jerry Shaver on Apr 03, 2014 8:52 AM

Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn
Transfer Requests
Please transfer the following memorials to me.

Cloyd E Lund (Uncle)
Find A Grave Memorial# 19280022

Denzel Lund (Uncle)
Find A Grave Memorial# 19280110

Added by Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn on Mar 23, 2014 11:07 PM

Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn
Transfer Request
Will you please transfer the following memorial to me? He is my uncle.

James Burdwell Slade
Find A Grave Memorial# 19587094

Added by Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn on Mar 23, 2014 7:13 PM

Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn
Thank you
Thank you so much for the quick transfers.

Added by Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn on Mar 23, 2014 5:02 PM

Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn
Transfer
Thank you for the speedy transfer. However, you transferred Maggie May Baird. She is my grandmother so that is a bonus.

Could you please transfer Elnora Slade Lund?

Added by Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn on Mar 23, 2014 3:55 PM

Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn
Transfer Request
Elnora Lund is my mother. (#19600026)
Will you please transfer this memorial to me?

Thank you for all your obvious hard work. You are awesome!

Added by Diana (Lillie/Lund) Glenn on Mar 23, 2014 3:41 PM

huffybuffy
AZ is a good place to be
Hello, We are from Tucson. Thanks for all of you hard work. Brenda

Added by huffybuffy on Mar 21, 2014 4:32 PM

Wilkie
Mary M. Watts # 53110231
Hello again Tom,

Very interesting......I am retired from the Army. I was on active duty from 1969 - 1993. Then I worked for awhile as a contractor for the Air Force in Germany.

You did such a good job adding the info to the memorial that you established for George H. Watts, I am going to ask you to some additional info for his wife, Mary M. Watts, buried also in Worton Union ME Church, Kent County, MD.

ADD: Born - Kent County, MD
Died - Baltimore City, MD

Cut and paste the following biographic info:

Mary M. Watts (maiden name unknown) married George H. Watts of Kent County, MD, about 1865. George and Mary Watts were enumerated in the 1880 federal census living in Charlestown, Kent County, MD, with the following children: Ella J., age 11; Alphonsa "Phonnie", age 7; George W., age 2. In the 1900 census, George and Mary Watts were living in Pomona, Kent County, MD. George was farming. In 1910 census, Mary Watts, age 70, is head of house and living in Chestertown, Kent County, MD. She reports that she is a widow. In 1920, Mary M. Watts, is enumerated with her daughter, Phonnie (Watts) Toulson, living on West Fayette Street, Baltimore, MD. Her daughter, Phonnie, is also a widow. Also, living in the household is Mary Watts (Toulson) Magee (McGee), widow of Leonard Erroll McGee.

Thanks again, Tom.

Wilkie

Added by Wilkie on Mar 04, 2014 3:15 PM

Wilkie
George H. Watts and Mary M. Watts
Hello Tom,
Based upon my researh of the Watts/Toulson families, I would appreciate it if you would add the following memorials that you have created for
George H. Watts # 53110185
Mary M. Watts # 53110231
Both are buried in Worton Union ME Church Cemetery, Kent County, MD

George H. Watts:
Born Maryland, USA
Died Kent County, MD, USA

Mary M. Watts:
Born Maryland, USA
Died Baltimore, MD, USA

Cut and paste the following biographic info to George H. Watts memorial:
George H. Watts was the son of George W. Watts of Kent County, MD. George H. Watts married Mary M. (maiden name unknown) in 1865 and had the following known children as per the 1880 census of Charlestown, Kent County, MD: Ella J., born 1869; Alponsa "Phonnie", born 1895, married Frank B. Toulson; George W., born 1878.

Thanks in advance for taking time to add the info,

Wilkie

Added by Wilkie on Mar 04, 2014 12:04 PM

hpara759
# 24481476
would you please connect Roy Hunter 24481476 to his mother Nora Hunter #52713576

Thanks!

Added by hpara759 on Feb 13, 2014 2:52 PM

Charles Brooks
RE: Grave Info
I have a life also and i thank you for fixing this as i BELIEVE sometimes the email does not go through as i have sent you earlier requests on other memorials and they have not been answered.

Thank You

Added by Charles Brooks on Feb 07, 2014 8:43 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service