Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Faye Jackson (#46900724)
 member for 8 years, 30 days
Next
Mary Bob McClain
RE: 89184969 - Ann Gayle
Faye
Betty is not my memorial it is yours. You will have to link the parents on this one.

Added by Mary Bob McClain on Apr 28, 2015 8:29 AM

Mary Bob McClain
RE: Ann Gail Poyner
What is her memorial #

Added by Mary Bob McClain on Apr 27, 2015 8:05 PM

vckjrkns
FAG number please thanks
George Gordon
Death date 2 June 2014

Added by vckjrkns on Apr 19, 2015 2:07 PM

Joe Mode
RE: EADS
Hey Faye,

The Infant Ead's marker of 1900 should read W.W. & Dora B. Eads (William Winston Eads & Dora Belle Robinson) The Infant Ead's marker of 1911 should read W.O. & Alta B. Eads (William Oscar Eads & Alta Rebecca "Bex" Eads) I don't expect you to transfer these as you put the time and effort into recording them. If you do, that is fine. I will make any changes if needed.

William Winston Eads is my wife's great grandfather and William Oscar Eads is his son, her great uncle.
William Winston Eads married Ellen Ladd first and their daughter, Pearl Eads, married Tom Wortham. They had two daughters, Mayme and Iris. Mayme married Ernest Woosley and Iris married a Richardson.

William Winston Eads married second to Dora Belle Robinson and they had a number of children, namely Henrietta Eads Potts, my mother-in-law's mother.

Added by Joe Mode on Apr 18, 2015 8:38 PM

Susan Johansen
RE: W.O. Eads and Alta B. Eads
Yes. My father is Gerald Crawford Reid. W.O. Eads is his uncle (brother of mother, Margaret Eads Reid). Alta Rebecca (Bex) is his aunt (and also the sister of his father, Robert Crawford Reid).

Added by Susan Johansen on Apr 18, 2015 6:25 PM

Joe Mode
RE: W.O. Eads Infant stone 1911
Infant Eads is in the Bethlehem Cemetery at Poplin's Crossroads. The stone says W.O. & Alta B. Eads. To clarify, W.O. stands for William Oscar and Alta B. was Alta Rebecca "Bex" Reid Eads. Thanks for looking into this.

Added by Joe Mode on Apr 18, 2015 2:53 PM

Susan Johansen
W.O. Eads and Alta B. Eads
They were married Dec. 25, 1910.

Added by Susan Johansen on Apr 17, 2015 7:05 PM

Joe Mode
W.O. Eads Infant stone 1911
Hey Faye,

Do you happen to have a picture of the stone that you have listed as Infant child of W.O. & Dora Eads-1911? I'm pretty sure this should read W.O. & Alta Eads. William Oscar Eads married Alta Rebecca (Bex) Reid on 23 December 1910. She was born on 19 April 1886 and died on 1 December 1977 in Shelbyville. They had one child who died in infancy, perhaps in 1911 according to a post on Findagrave.com. Would you mind changing the entry?

We think someone vandalized the stone and would like a picture if possible in order to replace the stone.

Added by Joe Mode on Apr 17, 2015 2:00 PM

Nelda Tilley
RE: difficulty locating my sister's grave
Thanks for the suggestion. I went in and created a new one.

Added by Nelda Tilley on Jan 05, 2015 7:51 PM

Nelda Tilley
difficulty locating my sister's grave
Thought you might help me with this problem. I found my sister, Wilma (Tiny) Kennedy Moyers' grave on find a grave and even posted a picture of her on it. When I tried to find it this week, I could neither find it on find a grave or in the cemetery where she was buried. She .was buried in Sunset View Memorial Gardens in Woodstock,Virginia. I tried several times and couldn't come with anything. She was on it several times and as I said, I posted a picture of her on it. Any suggestions as to why I can't find it now???

Nelda Kennedy Tilley

Added by Nelda Tilley on Jan 03, 2015 8:50 PM

Virginia Brown
RE: John Andrew Love 36423434
That sounds wonderful. Looking forward to hearing from you. If you would like to write privately my email address is dbrown@pbmo.net.

Added by Virginia Brown on Dec 24, 2014 4:51 PM

Virginia Brown
RE: John Andrew Love 36423434
Faye,
Thanks for re-posting the photo of his tombstone. You do very nice work. You were fortunate to be touched by their lives. Wonderful down to earth people. I haven't heard about Betty Jo, so thanks for letting me know. It is sad how so many keep dying, but I guess that is all part of life.

You and your cousin did a LOT of work! It is amazing to think about compiling information about 10,000 graves for a book. I may be checking with you on that a little later.

We have LOTS of kin that I spent many, many years learning about. It has been a challenge, but enjoyable.

I always enjoy hearing, "Yes, Virginia, there really is a Santa Claus." Merry Christmas to you and yours, too.

'til later,
Virginia

Added by Virginia Brown on Dec 24, 2014 4:10 PM

Virginia Brown
John Andrew Love 36423434
Hello Faye,
I think we may be distantly related through your Morrow Family. Before their deaths I was in touch with Ulner Morrow and his sister, Edna (Morrow) Vowels. Perhaps you know or were in touch with them.

The memorial of my g-uncle, John Andrew Love, was merged in error with another John Andrew Love who is supposedly buried in Morrow cemetery, which I doubt that he really is. Ironically he has the same dates on his memorial as those for my g-uncle, John. With the help of FindAGrave the memorials are now un-merged.

You had posted a tombstone photo on my John's memorial, which was transferred to the wrong John when the two were merged. It is no longer there at my request. Will you please re-post your photo to my John's memorial? I saved a copy of the photo, so if you no longer have it, may I re-post it giving you credit? Thanks for your help.
Virginia

Added by Virginia Brown on Dec 24, 2014 7:53 AM

Mary Bob McClain
RE: 11131876
Faye,
Yes I was, sorry about the message. I contacted the lady that sent me the message and told her I would make a note on the memorial.
Thanks
Mary Bob

Added by Mary Bob McClain on Dec 20, 2014 7:10 PM

Mary Bob McClain
11131876
Faye,
I recieved this message on Findagrave.com today.
From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46580770
Honey Bee Deb is the user name.

There has been a picture placed on his memorial that clearly is not him. Do you know if it can be removed or do we need to contact who put the picture on there?

Added by Mary Bob McClain on Dec 20, 2014 7:13 AM

Mary Bob McClain
RE: Floy Edwards Troope
What is the memorial #?

Added by Mary Bob McClain on Dec 11, 2014 7:33 AM

Joe Mode
Infant Eads children at Bethlehem Cemetery
Hello,

Just a note regarding two infant Eads children that you have listed here on Findagrave. The one that died in June 1910 appears to be the son of W.W. Eads and Dora B. Eads, rather than W.O. Eads, and the one that died in 1911 may actually be the child of W.O. (William Oscar) and Alta Rebecca (Bex) Reid Eads. They did have one child which died in infancy.

These are great uncles to my wife.

Added by Joe Mode on Dec 01, 2014 12:12 PM

syoung
RE: Elizabeth Young photo
Thanks, Faye. I appreciate the work you've done/are doing on Find a Grave.

Susan

Added by syoung on Sep 22, 2014 9:37 AM

James V. Delk
Anderson Crowell Cem
With you knowledge if not permission I have included on the Anderson Crowell Cemetery list the names of David and Isabella Rogers Anderson, said by James Percy Crowell as being buried there in unmarked graves.

The note is as follow regarding David Anderson:
Birth: Dec. 29, 1772
Death: Mar. 22, 1858 [Edit Dates]

David Anderson (29 December 1772 - 22 March 1858) married Isabella White Rogers (17 November 1777 - 19 June 1847). They were said by Jas. Percy Crowell, now deceased, to have been buried in the Anderson-Crowell (Crowell-Anderson) Cemetery in Bedford, Co., TN -- located off Virgil Crowell Rd. in Bedford Co., TN. SAID TO BE IN UNMARKED GRAVE ON LOWER RIGHT
SIDE OF GRAVE YARD.

[This note added 08/24, 2014 by James V. Delk regarding his great, great, great grandparents.]

The info for Isabella is as the same except for her dated of birth and death.

Sincerely,

James V. Delk

Added by James V. Delk on Aug 24, 2014 4:33 PM

James V. Delk
Anderson Crowell Cem

Added by James V. Delk on Aug 24, 2014 4:29 PM

Judith Wilson
Rev George W Jones
I am assuming that you have not seen a grave for his wife, Susan Culver Jones. They are my 3rd great grandparents. I would love any information you may have on Susan Culver Jones. Thanks.

Added by Judith Wilson on Aug 19, 2014 5:52 AM

Nelda Tilley
RE: Robert and Willie Mae Kennedy
I got a message from Bill Gunn tonight and when he verifies it with you, I believe he will remove it.

Added by Nelda Tilley on Aug 03, 2014 7:35 PM

Nelda Tilley
Robert and Willie Mae Kennedy
Is there any way you can help remove Thomas Odell Kennedy from my parents' information. He is not a child of theirs. I have listed the correct children for them.

Nelda Kennedy Tilley (daughter)

P.s. I have asked Mr. Gunn to do it but it hasn't happened yet.

Added by Nelda Tilley on Aug 03, 2014 3:28 PM

Brandy
Ezekiel Baird
I believe we may be related. Dr. Ezekiel Baird is my 6th great grandfather. Can you tell me where you come into his line? You can email me at cowgirljd@msn.com or post here. I am trying to make a family tree. I really enjoy this site, it has connected me with many distant family members. I am related to Ezekiel through Blodgett, then Blodgett, then Sara, then Michael, then Burnie, then Violet, then my father Michael.

Added by Brandy on Aug 03, 2014 7:45 AM

Barry and Cristi Pruitt
Bethlehem Cemetery
You're welcome. Visited the grave of my 4th great grandfather George W Jones. Who is buried there in your family?

Added by Barry and Cristi Pruitt on Jul 27, 2014 2:43 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service