Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dean Lillis (#46900538)
 member for 7 years, 27 days
Next
Bevo
RE: James Robbie Hill
I have just looked at his service records on naa.gov.au. It states that he was a fireman and he lists a brother Mr P Hill as his next of kin in 1915. It's not much but it gives you a bit more info (that's unless you already have this.)
Mary

Added by Bevo on Apr 14, 2014 11:28 PM

Bevo
RE: James Robbie Hill
Hi Dean,
yes the photo is for his plot. I have a photo-copy of the surnames in that section. Portion 1 and 1A are un-marked portion 2 (Bill) has a headstone. This is the one that is just visible to the right of the picture. The address for Toowong is: 304 Birdwood Tce, Brisbane Queensland 4066. Tel: +61 7 3403 2587. Think you would need to contact Brisbane City Council with regards to possible plaques though. You can submit a letter on line via their web page.
Hope this helps.
Regards
Mary.

Added by Bevo on Apr 11, 2014 8:30 PM

Bevo
RE: James Robbie Hill
Your very welcome Dean. The cemetery office did say that he was in there on his own and it is not a public grave. I think you can get plaques made but you'd need to check for his plot. Good luck

Added by Bevo on Apr 10, 2014 5:20 PM

Bevo
James Robbie Hill
Sorry but there was no Headstone for James or next of kin listed on the interment summary.

Added by Bevo on Apr 09, 2014 9:47 PM

Wanza
Correct Robert Paine date of death
Hi, Robert h. Paine died on 31 October 2006

Added by Wanza on Mar 24, 2014 8:07 PM

John Grimes
RE: Patrick Grimes 1840-1916.
Sorry, Dean. I only realized after I sent that message that the problem was with me. You did send it to me and, after I adjusted my approach to the site, I was able to update Patrick's profile. Sorry again for the trouble I may have caused you. I'll be more careful in the future.
John

Added by John Grimes on Feb 26, 2014 5:53 PM

John Grimes
RE: Patrick Grimes 1840-1916.
Hi Dean
I was going to add a bio to Patrick Grimes' (my g-grandfather) grave in Dover, but evidently I need permission to do so from you. I can add a great deal of thoroughly sourced information.
John Grimes

Added by John Grimes on Feb 26, 2014 3:16 PM

Lauren Marie Westgate Hargrave
FAG # 29816012
Hi Again Dean,
Could you please change her place of death to Manchester as her death certificate states.

Also add in bio she died of Arteriosclerosis.

Note:(Interred 13 Jul 1925)

Thank you again so much!!

Added by Lauren Marie Westgate Har... on Nov 19, 2013 6:57 PM

Lauren Marie Westgate Hargrave
FAG # 29816066
Hi Dean,
Could you please make the following changes/additions to his memorial.

Levi Dolloff Heath
Born 13 Aug 1827 Bridgewater, Grafton, New Hampshire.
Died 3 Sep 1917 Manchester, Hillsborough, New Hampshire.

Bio:
Son of Nathaniel Webber Heath and Esther Morrison Thomas.

Died of Natural Causes/Old Age.

Married Ann Augusta Harriman.

Note: (Interred 5 Sep 1917)

Thank you so much!!

Added by Lauren Marie Westgate Har... on Nov 19, 2013 6:54 PM

Lynda Graham
William Patrick COX
With no disrespect...William Patrick COX's
mother is listed incorrectly on his memorial
and burial at Pierce Bros. Valhalla Memorial
Cemetery..Sect. 2000 Lot 5 Block 8, Fountain of
Flowers. His mother was:
ADELINE ELIZA JANE MAHANAY
(sister to my Gr Grandmother Emma Caroline
MAHANAY)...The JONES mention was his father's
second marriage to Rebecca Elizabeth JONES..after
Ada or Addie died in Dec 1910...

Regards,
Lynda Graham

Added by Lynda Graham on Sep 21, 2013 3:51 PM

Lauren Marie Westgate Hargrave
Find A Grave # 39671558
Hi,
Please make the following change/additions/links to her memorial.

Name: Virginia M "Ginni" (Tibbetts) Knoetig.
Born: New Hampshire (to my knowledge Ginni was born in New Hampshire, but not in Manchester)

Bio:
Daughter of Clifton Roswell Tibbetts and Thelma Madeline Dicey.

Married Walter Edward Knoetig.

To their union was born 3 children

Links to parents:
Father: 117074822
Mother: 117074842

Thanks so much!

Added by Lauren Marie Westgate Har... on Sep 15, 2013 9:32 AM

Foxhunt
Elliott Scott
Added info Doris already on memorial, apparently she has two memorials.

Added by Foxhunt on Jul 25, 2013 1:48 PM

Lauren Marie Westgate Hargrave
Find A Grave Memorial# 22576682
Hello again,
Could you please change the following for my family members memorial.

Name: Could you please take out the madian name of Shirley, she was never married so her name should just read Emma DeEtta Shirley.

Born: Born 4 Jul 1879 Goffstown, Hillsborough, New Hampshire.

Died: 26 Sep 1890 Manchester, Hillsborough, New Hampshire. (Not Goffstown, her death certificate shows Manchester and she died of Diabetis)

Added by Lauren Marie Westgate Har... on Jul 22, 2013 8:31 AM

Lauren Marie Westgate Hargrave
Find A Grave Memorial# 22579373
Hi, could you please link her to her parents
Father: 22579133 Mother: 22579205
Thanks so much!

Added by Lauren Marie Westgate Har... on Jul 21, 2013 6:57 PM

Patrica Shearer
RE: Baby Lillis. Photo.
Dean,
You are very welcome. I am glad to be of help. The marker is a lovely remembrance for the baby. Of interest, my late husband is from Kelseyville, Calif, near where your brother is buried.
Pat

Added by Patrica Shearer on Jul 10, 2013 8:21 AM

Patrica Shearer
Female child Lillis
Dean,
Let me know how you are making out with the marker. I'll be happy to go take a picture as soon as it is installed. Pat

Added by Patrica Shearer on Jul 01, 2013 12:50 PM

Patrica Shearer
Female Child Lillis
Dean, At the spot where the baby is buried, there is a square hole dug as if to install a marker. But there is no marker there yet.
Pat

Added by Patrica Shearer on Jun 27, 2013 2:09 PM

Kathy Sobetzer
Susanna Lillis
I couldn't find a grave for Susanna Lillis in Rumney NH.

Have you checked Dorchester NH's Cemeteries?

Added by Kathy Sobetzer on Jun 17, 2013 8:09 AM

I CARE
RE: Your file on Neil & Bernice Sidebottom
No relation to the Sidebottom's. Thanks

Added by I CARE on May 01, 2013 9:20 AM

Pat Van Den Berghe
Edwin Shirley
I found a death record the same as yours of an infant who died in August 1853, Sophronia also died but in June of 1853, I think this child is Edwin. As she died from consumption her body was probably so wasted she couldn't really deliver a healthy child. The question is that the Infant Shirley son of Stephen was 5 days old on his death record, I am thinking the death record may be wrong and was 5 months old and probably placed in the casket with his mother, if indeed there was one.

It is certainly a mystery.I went out to Pine Grove and Judy and I hashed it out and this is what she came up with.

Let me know if you need anything ..... I have enjoyed this chase! Pat

Added by Pat Van Den Berghe on Apr 24, 2013 1:36 PM

Pat Van Den Berghe
edwin shirley
Dean

I am wondering if one of those infants might have been named Edwin and that would explain no marker being there, often infants didn't have recoginition unless there was a large memorial already there where a name could be placed.

Your comments about Edwin being difficult to locate made me think of the above possibility.

I will try to locate the purchase date of the lot.

Pat

Added by Pat Van Den Berghe on Apr 24, 2013 9:06 AM

Pat Van Den Berghe
Edwin Shirley

Added by Pat Van Den Berghe on Apr 24, 2013 9:03 AM

Pat Van Den Berghe
Edwin Shirley

Added by Pat Van Den Berghe on Apr 24, 2013 9:03 AM

Pat Van Den Berghe
Re your question about children
I have found no children that belong to Stephen Shirley, I could try and find out when they bought the lot in the Valley and see if the children died before or after that. The only Shirley's are the ones I mentioned in the lot book. Back at that time infants were often just "buried" there is one lot in the Valley with only a small limestone lamb on a lot stating "our baby" no other info and of course no info in the lot book for the lot I believe it to be. Could they have been taken back to where the orginally came from and placed in another Shirley lot?

I have to go back and see if I can find a marker for Edwin, I didn't notice one today but then again I just captured the three stones and it was bitterly cold. I will check again tomorrow.

Take Care .... Pat

Added by Pat Van Den Berghe on Apr 23, 2013 7:21 PM

Pat Van Den Berghe
Re your question about children
I have found no children that belong to Stephen Shirley, I could try and find out when they bought the lot in the Valley and see if the children died before or after that. The only Shirley's are the ones I mentioned in the lot book. Back at that time infants were often just "buried" there is one lot in the Valley with only a small limestone lamb on a lot stating "our baby" no other info and of course no info in the lot book for the lot I believe it to be. Could they have been taken back to where the orginally came from and placed in another Shirley lot?

I have to go back and see if I can find a marker for Edwin, I didn't notice one today but then again I just captured the three stones and it was bitterly cold. I will check again tomorrow.

Take Care .... Pat

Added by Pat Van Den Berghe on Apr 23, 2013 7:21 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service