Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Vicki Ragan Harris (#46900094)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 30 days
Next
W.D. Hosey
Isaac Warrren Warren
Vicki, Would you please take the picture of children of Joel Albert & Martha Jane Vardaman Warren off of Isaac Melton Warren's memorial. I have posted pictures of his family on his memorial.

Also, the children of Joel & Martha Warren are listed in chronological order (youngest in back to oldest in front) according to their ages:

L to R (back row): Isaac Melton Warren, Martha Jane Warren, Margeny Susan Warren, George Washington Warren
L to R (front row): Joel Albert Warren Jr., Porter Ratcliff Warren, Amelia Howard Warren Box, Perlina E. Warren Alverson

Added by W.D. Hosey on Jan 17, 2017 11:02 AM

Virginia Paredes-Tijerina
RE: Photo for William Forsyth
Vicki,
You are welcome.

Added by Virginia Paredes-Tijerina on Jan 12, 2017 2:27 PM

Deb
Mauldin names
Vicki, since Frank Mauldin was an orphan, do you have anything that can prove the name of Thomas Mauldin, which you sent me, is actually his father?? Bear in mind the name "Thomas" does not match what others, or his TXDC, gives as his father. Plus I see the entry for Thomas Mauldin is an "unknown". I don't knowingly link to unknown burials.

I read the caption you added to the photo of Munroe Bestus Mauldin # 21332203. I agree, these names are really confusing!! That's a major reason why I add ALL comments to the bios but I don't link names (w/o a source) ... too uncertain without documentation. And there's enough incorrect data floating around on Ancestry and Find A Grave without adding to it ...LOL! I add all info hoping someone with a source will see it one day and can make clarification.

If you have anything further, please feel free to send it and I'll review it as I can. Since Frank was born, and orphaned, between census years I think its going to be hard to find/prove his birth parents.

Added by Deb on Nov 17, 2016 5:24 PM

Jitvanzoo
RE: Harold Gene Mauldin
Thank you, I am so appreciative.

Added by Jitvanzoo on Nov 03, 2016 12:34 AM

Jitvanzoo
RE: Harold Gene Mauldin
Do you by any chance have any picture of Oliver & Agnes "Billie"?

Added by Jitvanzoo on Oct 16, 2016 1:49 AM

ChristopherMcL
RE: George W. Forsyth Photo
I believe I found that picture in the East Texas archives. He married a Patton which is how we are related. I have no other pictures of him.

Added by ChristopherMcL on Oct 10, 2016 12:58 AM

Jitvanzoo
RE: Oliver Isaac Mauldin
My Son's grandmother was Agnes "Billie" Knapp. Oliver Mauldin's first wife. We believe their son was Harold Gene Mauldin. We have no pictures of Billie, who later married R E Mills. Not sure if you would have any pictures of Oliver and Agnes "Billie" I don't think their relationship ended well at all. According to some news articles I have found.

Added by Jitvanzoo on Oct 07, 2016 10:08 PM

Concordia Ranger
RE: Shotgun Collins Photo Fulfillment
You are so very welcome. You are correct about the hat. The location is confirmed by the burial site adjacent to Mr. Graham's belonging to a Jose V. De Las Rosa. That burial site is Catholic Section X, Lot 7, Grave 5 confirmed through Concordia's burial records. I'm in the process of doing a second confirmation.

Added by Concordia Ranger on Oct 04, 2016 8:33 AM

Jitvanzoo
Oliver Isaac Mauldin
Hi Vicki,

I was wondering where you found the picture of Oliver and his son Gene. Are you related to them?

Added by Jitvanzoo on Sep 23, 2016 11:48 PM

No Guts, No Glory
John Conner Graham
Done! Thank you. Happy taphophiling
dave

Added by No Guts, No Glory on Sep 21, 2016 11:24 AM

Deb
Frank Mauldin
Vicki - about your request to link Frank Mauldin to his "foster" parents ... I was concerned about this request therefore I asked Find A Grave Administration about this situation. Their reply was the following:

"This is a situation that we leave to the discretion of the memorial owner. HOWEVER, from a genealogical stand point having the BIOLOGICAL parents linked may be more beneficial. You can add the foster parents in the bio for this person."

Since his parents ARE named on his death certificate, and those names are same ones that others have said were his birth parents, it seems misguided to link him to his "foster" parents. Even though he was raised and cared for by these people he was not their child, not their bloodline (which from a genealogical viewpoint is what people seek).

I feel that adding a direct parent link to the Casey couple would only serve to confuse the viewing patrons on the website who seek the Mauldin surname. IF I were to link the Casey's, as soon as I did I would probably get an edit from someone else telling me the names didn't match ... it would be a constant battle of name/link changing. It seems better to leave him as is, with explanations/comments in his bio, and hope one day his birth parents are found. And since Administration also feels that it would be "more beneficial" to have the biological parents linked vs foster parents, I feel the memorial should stay as is.

Note: foster parents are already mentioned twice in his bio.

Added by Deb on Sep 01, 2016 1:13 PM

GrooveDigger
RE: Roy Bullock Photo
Hi Vicki!

Apologies for the tardy reply - I'm currently without my own computer.

Regarding "Roy Lee Bullock" he had 9 siblings , 7 grew to adulthood. Roy had a son named Leslie Clyde ("L.C." as he was known. ) whom lived in Kentucky. Roy moved around a lot. We know of at least 3 wives , Orpha , Gladys , and Stella.

Is any of that helpful or ringing any bells?

I'd be interested to see your photo , and know of your lineage , offhand I don't recall your name from the family tree - on my currently crashed computer - but , I am intrigued!

Drop me a line at HarVSatan@aol.com , and let's see what we can find out!

~ Mike

Added by GrooveDigger on May 19, 2016 11:26 AM

Deb
RE: Frank Mauldin
FYI: it doesn't matter that the other contributor is now deceased - send the edit via the edit tab and the automated system will handle it.

Added by Deb on Feb 11, 2016 3:54 PM

Deb
Frank Mauldin
Vicki, please see my msg from back in December when I replied to you about this same issue - he is not linked from my side. The other contributor SFC Frank Irons Sr. linked them as spouses, not me. Simply send the other contributor an edit (via the edit tab) with correct link.

Added by Deb on Feb 11, 2016 12:00 PM

Eddie E Parish
Eliza "Lizzie" E. Parish Gray
Thanks for the picture on Find a Grave of the grave marker of Eliza "Lizzie" E. Parish. It was a hard one to be found. I live in Tennessee.

Added by Eddie E Parish on Jan 21, 2016 6:15 PM

Curtis R Perrin
E.B. Coldiron Photos
I don't know if you received my email (it is acting *very* strange) but I don't have any photos of Grandpa in his younger days. I have a few of him older and will share them if you would like.

Curtis

Added by Curtis R Perrin on Dec 20, 2015 5:06 AM

Sandi Costa
RE: Carter Cemetery in Grimes County
Concerning Coldiron family email me at sandicosta@yahoo.com
Sandi

Added by Sandi Costa on Dec 18, 2015 8:40 PM

Deb
Frank Mauldin
Vicki, I don't have him linked to Vivian as his 2nd wife - it is the other contributor who has HER pg that linked them, not me. He is linked from their side. You need to contact the other contributor.

Added by Deb on Dec 18, 2015 12:47 PM

maryjo fowler
Anna and John Rychlik
Thank you! I found my geat grand parents grave! I had not known my great grand mother's maiden name until now. She was always simply Annie! Thank you.

Added by maryjo fowler on Jul 23, 2015 1:02 PM

Larry & Connie Schultz Scarborough
Adelaide Westfall
Thank you for catching my error. I've corrected the date.

Added by Larry & Connie Schultz Sc... on Jun 17, 2015 10:01 AM

Bobbie Scott
RE: Memorial #26546929
Thanks Vicki....did not know how those "calculated" asterisks were figured.

Added by Bobbie Scott on Jun 03, 2015 7:52 PM

Bobbie Scott
Memorial #26546847
Benjamin Franklin Ford (1820-1890)- He was my 2x Great Grandfather and I have been trying to wade thru all the Fords!! I do not think that Owen Ford (born in 1837) is the child of THIS Benjamin F. Ford, who had 2 wives. First wife born 1828 and the second born 1840. I think Owen Ford is the Brother to this Benjamin F Ford. Their father was Benjamin Franklin Ford Sr (1784) and his wife Elizabeth (1791). That is looking at birth years and some census records. Don't know if I can positively prove it, but makes more sense because of the birth years.

Let me know what you think,
bobbie

Added by Bobbie Scott on Jun 03, 2015 9:11 AM

Bobbie Scott
Memorial #26546929
Mary Elizabeth Ford Burr - daughter of my 2x great grandfather and first wife Mary Ragland Terrell Ford. The date of birth should be 22 Aug 1853 instead of the 1833. Her mother was born in 1828. My family is Benjamin Franklin Ford and first wife Sarah Selena Best Ford.
Thanks
bobbie

Added by Bobbie Scott on May 31, 2015 1:23 PM

Janet
Pierces in Sand Grove
Vicki, Thank you for trying to find the Pierces. Another photographer who tried to find them said that she had learned that they were interred in the back of the cemetery and that she would go back to hunt for them, but I never heard from her again. I know there are quite a few Pierces in the other Milan cemetery and they are descendants of Robert F. Pierce who is buried in Sand Grove. I believe these four Pierces are interred at Sand Grove.
Thanks again for looking for them.

Added by Janet on Mar 16, 2015 9:59 PM

D. Garey
William Lighfoot
Vicky, Thank you for the transfer. Della

Added by D. Garey on Feb 11, 2015 8:05 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service