Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Beverly Burnett (#46898315)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 14 days
Next
Marc Thayer, III
Mary Thayer
Hello Beverly Burnett,

I am Patricia Thayer Muno, Family Historian for the Thayer Families Association. My thanks to contributor Mark Thayer of Find A Grave for passing along your query concerning the Mary who is Find A Grave Memorial # 69908711.

The parentage and maiden name of the Mary who married on 14 Sep 1739 in Bellingham, Norfolk, MA to Isaac 5 (Isaac 4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER has never been found. She is believed to have been born about 1719 and her date and place of death has also never been determined. She has sometimes been called "Marcy," as shown in the MA Marriage record.

This Isaac (5) THAYER was born 4 Jul 1719 in Mendon, Worcester, MA, the son of Isaac THAYER and Miriam THAYER. He died after 1768, probably in Dover, Dutchess, NY.

The Thayer Genealogy of 1874 by Gen. Bezaleel Thayer, of which this Find A Grave information appears to have come from, is so terribly full of errors regarding this entire line of Thayers.

In Bezaleel's 1874 work, on page 186, Family # 1304, Bezaleel correctly gives Mary THAYER as a daughter of John THAYER and Lydia COPELAND: "born 20 Feb 1720." (The actual date of birth for Mary Thayer was 27 Feb 1720 in Braintree Norfolk, MA.)

The date of birth for this Mary THAYER, (daughter of John THAYER and Lydia COPELAND) of "10 Sep 1720" in the Find A Grave memorial is also in Error. There is NO Mary THAYER in the MA Vital Records with the birth date of "10 Sep 1720.")

On page 191, Family #1339, Bezaleel gives this same Mary THAYER as marrying Isaac THAYER.
This is an ERROR!

This Mary THAYER (born 27 Feb 1720, dau of John & Lydia) married on 8 Apr 1743 to Benjamin VEAZIE (23 May 1719 - 7 mar 1802 Braintree, Norfolk, MA).

Mary THAYER's true grave is in the Elm Street Cemetery, Braintree, Norfolk, MA, Find A Grave Memorial # 59878264, where she is called Mary VEAZIE. There is a faded photo of her headstone there.

WHEW!!! I hope this helps to clarify the situation.

OH! If only these early ancestors had thought up using middle names before the mid 1800's! They were certainly hard pressed for any originality way back then.

Have a great weekend and best wishes to you both, Patricia

Patricia Thayer Muno
Thayer Family Historian
3618 North 225 East
North Ogden, Utah 84414-2762
email: triciamuno@aol.com

Added by Marc Thayer, III on Jun 05, 2016 7:20 PM

Anonymous
RE: Hi
Thank you I'm sorry I have been so out of touch. I'm trying to finish up my paralegal degree and had a couple of relatively minor but annoying health issues. I was sorry to hear you are dealing with your own challenges.
I am unsure as to what email is best to contact you. I am still at my old one on gmail.

Best wishes

Added by Anonymous on Apr 18, 2016 11:07 AM

Paula Mine
keene
Sorry about the duplication. I deleted my record.

Added by Paula Mine on Mar 30, 2016 12:28 PM

Cyndy Newell
Lieut Philip Newell Jr (1735-1814)
Hello Beverly,

I am looking at a record you created in Find-A-Grave for Lieut Philip Newell, Jr (1735-1814). His parents can't possibly be Jared Newell and Sarah Hitchcock Newell as they were born AFTER he was!

Philip Jr.'s father was Philip Newell (1692/3-1774) and his mother was Hannah Edmunds (1708-1741). His wife was Ruth Evans (1749-1815).

Feel free to contact me if you need further information.

Cyndy (Newell) Bell

Added by Cyndy Newell on Dec 25, 2015 8:57 AM

Anonymous
Marion Mark Brown Johnson Northrup
Hi Bev, I know we have been out of touch ... hope you are well sorry for the out of touchness.

To my knowledge Marion was never married to Mort, though they lived in the same house and shared the farm in Epping NH until his death. He had one son but not by her. His wife was very ill for many years.

110863466

Added by Anonymous on Dec 05, 2015 3:20 PM

Kenneth Lambert
Mary Ann Martin
Thank you, I finally found it and deleted the one I made.The number you sent was the wrong one ,but I found it.

Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 29, 2015 5:56 AM

Kenneth Lambert
56823838
56823838 is a duplicate.

Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 25, 2015 9:46 PM

Kenneth Lambert
56823756
56823756 is a duplicate

Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 25, 2015 9:41 PM

Kenneth Lambert
56823485
56823485 is a duplicate

Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 25, 2015 9:33 PM

Kenneth Lambert
56823435
56823435 is a duplicate

Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 25, 2015 9:30 PM

Kenneth Lambert
56823756
56823756 is a duplicate.

Added by Kenneth Lambert on Oct 25, 2015 9:52 AM

Brent Bruderer
Belyea memorial
Beverly, Thanks for the catch. I deleted the one I made. Regards, Brent Bruderer

Added by Brent Bruderer on Sep 23, 2015 7:47 PM

Randy H
RE: Mercy Smh Drake 113082606
Hi Beverly,

Since Mercy died in 1759, over 40 years before any of the Drakes went to Weybridge, she must have been buried somewhere in or around Easton. Mercy and Joseph's son Thomas died in 1798 and is buried in Washington Street Cemetery so I guess he was one of the early ones there. If I come across anything new I'll let you know.

Thanks, Randy

Added by Randy H on Sep 22, 2015 6:22 PM

Randy H
RE: Mercy Smh Drake 113082606
That would be awesome!

Added by Randy H on Sep 18, 2015 8:45 PM

Randy H
RE: Mercy Smh Drake 113082606
Thanks! I wish I was close enough to check that out, but I live in Tennessee. Hopefully someday I'll be able to devote more time and travel to my family history.

Randy

Added by Randy H on Sep 18, 2015 7:32 PM

Randy H
RE: Mercy Smh Drake 113082606
Hi,

One more tidbit worthy of note: The stone in Weybridge that lists Joseph and Mercy also lists their son Thomas and states that all 3 died at Easton MA. Thomas' memorial 73766755 gives his burial in Washington Street Cemetery at Easton.

Randy

Added by Randy H on Sep 18, 2015 4:56 PM

Randy H
RE: Mercy Smh Drake 113082606
Hi again,

Those same records also show that my great-grandfather's brother Azel Hayward is "buried" in Weybridge Hill Cemetery, while he is in fact buried in the National Cemetery at Natchez Mississippi. Just because a plot is assigned so a stone can be placed doesn't mean that is the actual place of burial. Since the Drakes who relocated to Weybridge did so due to financial hardship, it is very doubtful that they would have had remains moved. It is far more likely that after they started to prosper at their new home they had stones erected as a memorial. At any rate, the original and most likely only place of burial for Mercy and Joseph is at Easton MA.

Thanks, Randy

Added by Randy H on Sep 18, 2015 4:32 PM

Randy H
Mercy Smh Drake 113082606
Hi,

I've received this info before. While there is a stone in Weybridge that lists Mercy, her husband Joseph and their son Thomas, none of them are buried there. All three died and were buried at Easton MA long prior to three of Thomas' children moving to Weybridge about or slightly after 1800. Thomas' daughter Polly Drake Hayward was my 3rd great grandmother.

Thanks, Randy

Added by Randy H on Sep 18, 2015 9:21 AM

Elaine Keene
RE: Del Keene
My father was Robert Keene. John & Martha son.

Added by Elaine Keene on Jul 18, 2015 7:29 AM

Charlet Roskovics
Mildred Spurling
So pleased to transfer! Cheers, Charlet

Added by Charlet Roskovics on May 12, 2015 12:24 PM

Jude
RE: Mollie Wilson
Thanks. I hope her obit will clear things up.

Added by Jude on May 11, 2015 8:46 PM

Kevin Murphy
RE: Joseph Hamlen #5762046
Hi Beverly,
Sorry this took so long to reply. Health issues.
That surname has several variations.
In these cases I go with what is on the gravestone. ( Find A Grave) With a note to the optional spelling.
Who really knows how the name was spelled?

Added by Kevin Murphy on May 09, 2015 2:52 PM

Jude
Mollie Wilson
When I searched for a photogrpah of Mollie Wilson, I came up with one for Mollie Brady. I added that photo to the Mollie Wilson memorial. The plot was owned by Kent Wilson and the dates match, so it seems logical that Mollie Wilson and Mollie Brady are the same person. However, I checked the Colorado marriage index and didn't see a remarriage listed. I'll look for her obituary, but at this time, I'm fairly certain this is correct. Her plot number is D-42-1602. H.C. Wilson's is D-42-1604. Mollie's find-a-grave number is 107053101. If you believe I added the wrong photograph to this memorial, please let me know. Thanks.

Added by Jude on May 09, 2015 3:15 AM

Elaine Keene
RE: Del Keene
John & Martha Keene son.My father was Robert Keene. What does changing to me entail.

Added by Elaine Keene on Apr 28, 2015 8:50 AM

Elaine Keene
RE: Del Keene
His brother Robert was my dad. Could i help with anything you are hunting for. I have a lot of family history.

Added by Elaine Keene on Apr 06, 2015 9:02 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service