Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
NWpioneer (#46896368)
 member for 8 years, 20 days
Next
DKT
Keith Eakins Scott
Just wanted to say thanks for taking the time to send his parent connections. The edit has been completed with credit given. Thanks again!

Added by DKT on Mar 17, 2015 1:35 PM

darealjolo
RE: Saint James Churchyard, South Stoke
Very true-I am puzzled that neither Southsoke nor South Stoke comes up on the directory of churches. I might suggest that, so that it can be more easily found, that it is given one or two alias names, one beginning with SOUTHSOKE, the other with SOUTH STOKE.

Added by darealjolo on Feb 21, 2015 7:34 AM

darealjolo
RE: Saint James Churchyard, South Stoke
I am making further enquiries; the drop down list has been known to be wrong, but there definitely is a parish of Southsoke-it may also be known as South Stoke.

Added by darealjolo on Feb 21, 2015 7:01 AM

Clay
RE: Gust Stark death cert
You are welcome. And, yes, it appears correct.

Added by Clay on Feb 17, 2015 7:06 PM

jpm
Alexander and Melissa Parker
wow that was quick. Thanks so much for putting these out there. I was back there and visited their graves last summer but would never have found them without this site.

Added by jpm on Feb 17, 2015 9:21 AM

Clarice Courneya
Elizabeth England-85113174
A cousin Leonard Gwinn that I am working with thought his mother told me that, but this sounds more like the correct information. He apparently died of pneumonia from what Len tells me.
How can I get a bigger copy of it? My computer skills are somewhat limited. I don't always know where to look for some of this information.
Thanks again.
Clarice Courneya
46550274

Added by Clarice Courneya on Feb 07, 2015 10:14 AM

Wanda
Rev. Kilsdonk
Hi,

Thank you for providing the obituary for Fr. Kilsdonk.

I typed the obituary into the bio section and gave you credit for it, so the obituary photo can be deleted now.

I appreciated the additional information.

Wanda

Added by Wanda on Feb 07, 2015 8:56 AM

Clarice Courneya
RE: William England-71571714
Yes, I have made a copy of that record. His first wife was Fatima Charlotte Jamison, but I could not find that record.
Thanks again for all your contributions to Find A Grave.
Clarice Courneya
46550274
Hayward, California

Added by Clarice Courneya on Feb 06, 2015 4:23 PM

Clarice Courneya
William England-71571714
Thanks for the transfer-I will just leave California as place of death. I have put Elizabeth (Rader) England-85113174 -photo and obituary on her site.
I have really had to do some digging to find information on William. I only had W. W. England to go by.
Thanks again as you see all the Rader's that are connected to Elizabeth is on Find A Grave.
Clarice Courneya
46550274






























Have a nice weekend and enjoy the rain.

Added by Clarice Courneya on Feb 06, 2015 4:11 PM

Shelli Steedman
RE: William Westley England
It is tough when people offer info about a person you know nothing about. You take it at face value. Too bad he died so early when records were sketchy.

Added by Shelli Steedman on Feb 06, 2015 3:31 PM

Shelli Steedman
RE: William Westley England
Hi, I really don't know if it was I who told you that. His wife Elizabeth died in San Benito so maybe an assumption was made. I really don't remember if I contacted you. I checked online sources for death in Alameda and San Benito and he was not listed in either place.

Added by Shelli Steedman on Feb 06, 2015 2:49 PM

Clarice Courneya
RE: William Westley England-7571714
My connection to Elizabeth Rader-her parents were Andrew Jackson Rader and Margaret Chance. Margaret's parents were Tilman Chance and Nancy Hicks.
Margaret and my great grandmother Elizabeth (Chance) Stevens were sisters.
Elizabeth had a brother John Pleasant Rader-is that who you are referring to?
I will check out death place of William England-as he was living in Tulare county, California on the 1900 census. So I would think that Alameda county, California does not sound right.
Thanks for all your help; if I can give you more information let me know.
Clarice Courneya
46550274

Added by Clarice Courneya on Feb 05, 2015 3:43 PM

Clarice Courneya
William Westley England-7571714
Where did you get the information as to place of death? I cannot find the California death records back to 1902.
Thanks for any help you may have.
Also, thanks for all your contributions to Find A Grave.
Clarice Courneya
46550274

Added by Clarice Courneya on Feb 05, 2015 9:31 AM

Andy Cooke
Charles Wright
Memorial# 138193724, Hi there, I have taken photos in All Saints Churchyard, Houghton Regis and realised that you have Charles down as Spouse of Fanny Wright but he is infact her son, Death age 3. I have added info & photo. Andy

Added by Andy Cooke on Feb 04, 2015 1:55 PM

S. F. Evans
RE: Ina Nina Vina Cochran
It sure looked like triplets to me but that would be very rare in 1920. I just didn't know and since the death date is off a year also I really didn't know what to do for sure. I would have thought that there would be 3 deaths recorded if there were 3 babies, but a lot of deaths were just not recorded that far back, especially infants. Its a mystery to me!

Spring Hill cemetery is Find A Grave friendly. Mrs. McCoy might be able to solve the mystery. But if it really was triplets, it is likely they were in one coffin. The only clue is that the on-line index does say Infants.

J H Rowsey who recorded the 1920 death was a local doctor. Charles Cochran worked for McColm Granite company so you would think he might have done the marker engraving himself?

Maybe someone else can solve the mystery. I will keep the photo just in case.

Added by S. F. Evans on Feb 03, 2015 2:04 PM

S. F. Evans
RE: Ina Nina Vina Cochran
I'll share what I found which was confusing and maybe you can help sort this out.

Spring Hill Cemetery lists Infants Cochran buried 11/7/1920 in the grave next to Willie.

Cabell County Death Records list Baby Girl Cockran died 11/7/1920.

I submitted an edit for the Infant Cochran d 1920 on Find A Grave to Ina Nina Vina Cochran. The marker for Ina Nina Vina lists death 1921 so there is a disconnect there, but it is the same marker as Willie and the Infant Cochran is in the grave next to Willie according to Spring Hill Cemetery.

I was unsure if Ina-Nina-Vina is was one person or three and hopefully some family member can clear that up. The listing I found on Find A Grave was for Infant Cochran and was a single listing. You will find it as Infant Cochran died 1920 at least until Ernie makes the correction today or tomorrow as he owns the Infant Cochran listing. If you can clarity this situation, I will delete my edit suggestion and try to "get it right." Your help would surely be appreciated.

Susan

Added by S. F. Evans on Feb 03, 2015 12:54 PM

Bruce Aiton
RE: Marieta Dawn Menton
Try this. A stone's throw from Las Vegas

http://www.blm.gov/az/st/en/prog/blm_special_areas/wildareas/tipton.html

Added by Bruce Aiton on Jan 29, 2015 3:36 PM

Bruce Aiton
RE: Marieta Dawn Menton
All the relatives, etc posted on the memorial was by others. I don't know the source.

It took me about 5 minutes to find the following. I wish all searches were this easy.


Minnesota Counties Marriage records show Marieta D Menton twice married both times in Itasca County.

ITASCA W-500 12/31/1962 HOSS, NORMAN HERBERT .... MENTON, MARIETA DAWN

ITASCA K-153 12/10/1938 SKURICH, PETER L...... MENTON, MARIETA D

Looks like she also married RICHARD HUSON WEST IN March 1946 at Missoula, MT. The certifciate says
she was born 5/22/1920 at Remer, MN

She divorced Mr. WEST 11/7/1952 at Shoshone, Idaho.

Added by Bruce Aiton on Jan 29, 2015 3:13 PM

Jan Bennett
RE: Stella Ellen Lee West
Thank you for your information. When I read the stone, I think I must have made the assumption that the third name, "Lee", was her maiden name. With your information, I will go in right now and change that.

Thanks.
Jan

Added by Jan Bennett on Jan 28, 2015 3:49 PM

Pia
RE: Edit for Isabel Russell
Do you have info where they actually married if actually abroad?

Added by Pia on Jan 27, 2015 7:05 PM

Pia
RE: Edit for Isabel Russell
This is a mistake. I am not sure why this was sent, sorry. I have info from a published biographical book of the Russell family that she was actually Irish. Arrived with husband, Andrew Russell, and settled in Pa, eventually moving to Canonsburg area where they lived until their deaths.

Added by Pia on Jan 27, 2015 6:38 PM

Sandy
RE: RE:FAG#124526293 �
Sorry, 124526293 & 133777711. Sandy

Added by Sandy on Jan 25, 2015 5:51 PM

Sandy
RE:FAG#124526293 �
Please check these two numbers against each other. Thanks, Sandy

Added by Sandy on Jan 25, 2015 5:29 PM

Karen S. Cowger
RE: John Mitchelltree Thomas18346024
Sorry, Thank you for the information.

Karen

Added by Karen S. Cowger on Jan 25, 2015 3:39 PM

Michelle Hubenschmidt
Elzina Goodrich Stauffer
Hi,
Just a note that continues on the previous message I left re: the mix up with Henry T and Henry S. You have Elzina as the daughter of Henry T when she is actually the dau of Henry S. Henry T had a dau Eliza that married William Mitchell and they moved to York County Nebraska where they died in 1927 and 1928. For proof of evidence: Rufus Goodrich Probate, Henry T military file, census records, obits, death certs. I just want to help folks sort out the confusion. Have a good day. Michelle

Added by Michelle Hubenschmidt on Jan 22, 2015 5:05 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service