Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
BKGenie (#46895980)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 19 days
Next
Bronx Cop
George Frederick Seward
I added photos to the memorial that you created.

Added by Bronx Cop on Jun 24, 2016 10:09 AM

nashobagal
Lieutenant CS Brooks
Thanks so much for accepting edits from the William Forman Brooks family at Greenwood Cemetery in Brooklyn. They are first cousins to my great grandfather.

Added by nashobagal on Jun 22, 2016 11:25 AM

Eileen Telischak
Guglielmo photo
Would you mind removing your photo from #133556800? It's a duplicate of mine. Thanks *Eileen

Added by Eileen Telischak on Jun 20, 2016 11:10 PM

JAMurphy
Management Transfer Request
Hello!

I am not sure how to use the edit button to ask for a management transfer so I'll leave this message here.

Is it possible to get transfer management of Marie Eugenie Chardon Jerome? (#157271237)

She is a great-great-great grandmother through my paternal grandmother.

Thanks!

Added by JAMurphy on Jun 19, 2016 12:19 AM

mavistee
John Bourke
Birth: unknown
Death: Jul., 1966


Note: Age-73

Burial:
North Rockhampton Cemetery
Norman Gardens
Rockhampton Region
Queensland, Australia
Plot: ROMAN CATHOLIC Sec B Row C Grave No 49

Created by: BKGenie
Record added: Apr 03, 2016
Find A Grave Memorial# 160443292

Hi this John Bourke I think is a distant cousin of mine he was my grandmothers first cousin. I know he died in Australia in 1966 per a newspaper clipping. just wondering what was written on the headstone or any family mentioned.

Added by mavistee on Jun 11, 2016 7:16 AM

Festus95
RE: Feb. 23, 1879?
Oh, I see what you mean.

Yes, it appears to be coincidental.

Added by Festus95 on Jun 09, 2016 1:04 PM

Festus95
RE: Feb. 23, 1879?
I must have accidentally hit the 'Save Changes' button before I finished updating all the date fields. My apologies for any confusion.

For which memorial did I mistakenly send an incomplete edit?

Added by Festus95 on Jun 09, 2016 12:04 PM

Elaine and Bill Schrock
RE: William West Stone
Thanks,

Since there is no image attached to the FamilySearch file, we can not determine the accuracy of the document or if there was a transcription error.

I noticed Charles Stone's information states that Ellen instead of Eleanor is his mother. Same as above. No image to verity with.

Bill

Added by Elaine and Bill Schrock on May 26, 2016 3:17 PM

Elaine and Bill Schrock
William West Stone
Find A Grave Memorial# 49807666

I am a little confused about the bio that is attached to William's memorial.

I am not sure who his father is, but he does have a son by the name William Wallace Stone.

Eleanor F. Eldridge is not his mother, but his spouse.

The other information that is listed in the bio seems to fit with what I have.

My interest in this memorial is that Eleanor is my 3rd great aunt.

Bill Schrock

Added by Elaine and Bill Schrock on May 26, 2016 11:58 AM

Carmen Brito
Luz Brito
Hi BKGenie,

Lost touch with my sisters years ago, started searching and come upon that she passed away in 2012.

In doing further searching I came across she is buried in Potters Field. I would like to know what do you know about her since I saw you tag name on the site when I found her location.

I have went further in requesting her death records with cause of her death. I just find it disturbing that she passed away so young. If you can give me further info I would greatly appreciate it and I don't see her name on the stone.

Thank you so much!.
Carmen

Added by Carmen Brito on May 16, 2016 1:19 PM

Judi Braddick
Gen Slocum
Thanks for your help with this project.

Added by Judi Braddick on May 11, 2016 11:53 AM

Maxine Kravitz
Varian Fry
Thanx for making the edits. As you can see my interest in him hasn't ended.

Added by Maxine Kravitz on May 11, 2016 8:21 AM

Bronx Aquarian
RE: Lender
No other Lender stones in the area.
Maryann

Added by Bronx Aquarian on May 07, 2016 3:39 PM

Finally At Rest
Paul Chittenden
I just sent you a "correction" to add his father to the memorial and I accidentally put the number for his mother memorial in the correction and not his fathers...i meant to put this number as his father 162198513...so sorry for any confusion. I tried to undo it but it wouldn't let me :-(

Added by Finally At Rest on May 06, 2016 1:20 PM


Thank you so much
I want to thank you for all the hard work you have done to document the graves of my family members and others. You are so generous to give up your time for us. I also want to let anyone asking for a transfer of memorials from the originator to appreciate all their work, for without them, we would not have the wonderful documentation that completes or augments our trees. Though many of us take over the maintenance of the memorials, it is the originators who truly put the effort into establishing this baseline. Thank you so much for all your work. You are indeed a blessing to our family and the others you have helped. Thanks

Added by on May 04, 2016 4:35 PM

Paul Casey
Fanny Webb's Grave
Dear BKGenie,

Thanks for the suggestions and interest. If you read the record from familysearch carefully and compare it to the obituary I added to the memorial you will see the reasons for my decision. I wonder what caused her death at such an early age? Possibly TB?
In any case I greatly appreciate your literally monumental contributions to this endeavor. I believe that in the future people like yourself will be recognized and honored for the great historians you are.

With Gratitude,
Paul Casey

P.S.
If you ever locate her husband James W Webb who was born in England and died in 1845, please let me know.
Thanks,
P.C.

Added by Paul Casey on May 04, 2016 11:38 AM

Michael Towers
Moewes
Thanks - I just deleted the earlier one I posted, which misspelled the last name.

Added by Michael Towers on May 02, 2016 10:55 AM

Donna
Nicholas Keiley.
thanks so much for the info -

Added by Donna on May 01, 2016 5:52 PM

George and Terrie
Corbo
Good morning Cara,

I would like to know if you received the transfer for Frank Corbo buried in St. Joseph's Cemetery, New Jersey

George

Added by George and Terrie on May 01, 2016 8:13 AM

Saratoga
Richard Raven
Thanks Cara for the correct Trinity. I am always confused as to which Trinity. Thanks for taking the time to write. Take care of yourself.

John

Added by Saratoga on Apr 26, 2016 9:47 AM

Anita
Anison Gwawdryyd Jones
Hi, just saw this on your website, please let it be known his first name is actually Anuerin. This is my great grandfather. Thanks.

Added by Anita on Apr 26, 2016 1:28 AM

Michael Towers
RE: Walt Kelly
Nicole is the person who replied to my question.

Nicole Segarra
The Evergreens Cemetery
(718)455- 5300 x18

info@theevergreenscemetery.com

Michael

Added by Michael Towers on Apr 25, 2016 8:05 PM

Michael Towers
Walt Kelly
I was intrigued by your memorial to Walt Kelly at Evergreen because there is another posting maintained by Find a Grave (7950542), which does not mention Evergreen. I know that Evergreen mentions him in their website, but he is not in their online database. So I contacted Evergreen, and here is their reply:

"We had someone else work on our website who also created our book. Iím not quite sure why this was added and I tried searching to see if I could find any information. Unfortunately, all that kept coming up is that his widow Selby had his ashes until her passing in 2005. I tried checking with the Historian who also said heís not quite sure why this was added on our website, but itís possible that he had intentions of being interred here, and mightíve actually been interred with his wife, or in her casket."

So, chances are that he is not at Evergreen, in my opinion.

Added by Michael Towers on Apr 22, 2016 9:54 PM

HM
RE: Susan Moore
Thank you so much. The children's information looks good; I have info on the others that I can add when I post her headstone photo. Best, Helen.

Added by HM on Apr 21, 2016 12:31 PM

T G
RE: Cornelius Bogert
I don't know for sure that he was moved and re-interned at Green-wood but the dates work so it seems plausible.

I can't find mention of him in either of the two NYC Marble Cemeteries I know of. Do you happen to know which one the record refers to?

Added by T G on Apr 21, 2016 10:40 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service