Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lydia Wood James (#46891887)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 8 days
Hunter Gentry
RE: Picture of Levi Stroud Craddock
The photos are yours! I have been hoping to find a family member that would love and cherish them. I have some other things to tell you, please email me at

Added by Hunter Gentry on Aug 08, 2016 4:28 PM

Stephany Brady Cunningham
Morrison Lineage
Please contact me on the Morrison families, I also descend from these, TNCFMERCILESS@GMAIL.COM. Thanks

Added by Stephany Brady Cunningham on Jul 30, 2016 12:11 PM

Dan Leonard
Daniel J. Bolster
Ms. James, I have uploaded an image of the headstone for Daniel J. and Mary Bolster, whom you have shared. If you find this objectionable please let me know. Daniel and Mary were foster parents to my dad, aunt and uncle.

Added by Dan Leonard on May 30, 2016 11:12 PM

Mary Elizabeth Gatch
RE: James Edward Gatch
Thank you so much.for the Transfer..and may
God Bless you ...for the work you do,on Find a Grave!

Added by Mary Elizabeth Gatch on Apr 20, 2016 8:15 AM

Mildred and Charles Wood
Lydia, I transferred management of these memorials to you. Lisa

Added by MissLisa on Apr 12, 2016 5:57 PM

Harry E Mooney
You have in your memorial on Harry Mooney that he died in Chicago in 1930. I have his obit from the Portland paper and also the entry from the Oregon death index. He died on Nov 28 and all indications are he died in Portland and is buried there. The cemetery marker in Chicago may only be a memorial marker.

Added by RT on Mar 12, 2016 8:18 AM

J.A.C. Wynn, Henry co. GA
Hi, Lydia.

Where did you obtain the photo of Dr. J.A.C. Wynn, and his wife Mary Settle ?

I'd like to obtain a copy for use in my upcoming book on High Falls, where he resided for a number of years. I'm also seeking the same for his grandson - W.W. Wynn (1879-1967), the longtime miller at High Falls.


Greg C. White

Added by GREGORY C. WHITE on Jan 20, 2016 6:49 PM

Betty Radford
I have been trying to contact Betty regarding Hubert Nash page that she has set up. his Memorial number is 24943382. I want to tell her Hubert's parents is not listed on her page.
father is Joseph Samuel Nash #24943383
mother is Mary Lou Watson Nash #24943384.

I don't know if you have contact with Betty or not but if you do , please give her this info. Hubert is my wife's uncle. My membership # is 47605766.
thank you

Added by KENNETH HELTON on Dec 31, 2015 8:27 AM

Susan Truett Hovermale
Mary E Walker

Mary Elizabeth Walker didn't marry Thomas K Walker until after these 3 children were born according to census data,

Added by Susan Truett Hovermale on Nov 14, 2015 5:43 PM

Pisgah Cemetery
I was there again yesterday - I just could not find any stones for Mary - Samuel or Griffin Tucker. Sorry. Also - go on and bring up Pisgah cemetery - there is a complete listing including the Tucker's - this list also indicates there are not markers. Sorry.

Added by RainbowGal on Sep 09, 2015 8:40 AM

Rachel Moody
Claurie Sandifer
I think Claurie Sandifer is the same as George Laurie Sandifer 93404165. They have the Death date and Birth date...

Added by Rachel Moody on Jun 29, 2015 4:32 PM

Dee Dee
David Cullen Blackmon
Hi I was wondering if you have any information on David C. Blackmons sister, Sara A.H. Blackmon-Myrick. She was my great great grandmother and William C. Blackmon is my great great great grandfather. Looks like we are distant cousins. We have a page on facebook named Myrick Family Descendant's. Please feel free to go to this page and look around I started it about 2 months ago and there is lots of info on the family from other relatives. I look forward to hearing from you.
Dee Dee

Added by Dee Dee on Jun 08, 2015 4:24 PM

Dan Leonard
D J Bolster
Lydia, my name is Daniel Leonard, the son of Robert Leonard from Augusta, GA. I've been trying to track down the Leonard/Lenihan family. My dads Uncle Bud (Dan) and Aunt Mary raised my dad and Aunt Loretta. They always spoke very lovingly of them, giving them credit for taking them from Savannah.

Any information you might have to share about the Bolsters and or Reardons would be appreciated.

Thanks for posting this infomation.

Best Regards,


Added by Dan Leonard on May 20, 2015 12:16 AM

Betty Muschar
RE: Thank You!
Hi Lydia, I have made the transfers for you, if I missed any,please let me know. Betty

Added by Betty Muschar on May 15, 2015 1:18 PM

Thank you for bringing it to my attention that there was a duplicate. I missed the other one when mine was entered, it was an honest mistake.

Added by Kathy on Apr 04, 2015 9:33 PM

Fran Bundy
RE: Maggie C. Rice
Thank you, Lydia. I have made FAR worse errors. :)
Maggie's obit is on another memorial added because of the name being listed as Hoyt. You will want to have it placed on your memorial by Cathie. That poor that was sad.
Thank you for your assistance!

Added by Fran Bundy on Mar 24, 2015 4:25 PM

B Powell
John Junius James memorial
What a great job on this memorial. Thanks also to John Martin for sharing his family history. My maiden name is Traylor, and I am related through Terrie B Traylor/Addeline Winkler/Gustave Winkler/Mary Anna James branch.
I have one question regarding the info in the memorial. It is stated that John Junius had 9 children, only six are listed. I have populated 7 children with Mary Jane Amanda Witherington, and none with Nancy Mitchell, do you know if this is correct? The seventh is Francis Edward James born 1862. I have few resources; 1870 Census listed with the family as an 8 year old female, then in 1880 Census listed when John is a widow, and listed as an 18 year old male. I have found no other resources at all for Francis. Is this correct, and does anyone know the other siblings not listed in the memorial?
My second question regarding this area of my tree is the parentage of John's mother Rebecca Cooney Briggs. I have her parents as Elisha James and Nancy Rakestraw....why is Rebecca's maden name Briggs? How far am I off??
I have recently retired and enjoy gathering information to pass on to my descendants. It is important to me that it be as accurate as possible. I appreciate your efforts in working with "Find A Grave" and your dedication to those you serve. Your interest in the James Family, obviously peeked my interest. I have another question about the James Family tree, but will ask in another post, as it is not tied to this branch at all. Thanks for your time.

Added by B Powell on Feb 08, 2015 11:17 PM

Mi Jo
Nellie Munsell
Nellie L. Munsell (08-13-01) is buried beside Sarah Hodgson. I found a very small article in the Democratic Messenger Newspaper, published Jan 7, 1904, where a Mrs. A. Munsell was in Eureka visiting her mother, Mrs. Sarah Hodgson. (1859-1905) Block 08-13-02. An E. Munsell purchased 8 spaces here in block 8. Only spaces 1 and 2 have been used leaving 6 spaces available. The City office said they remain available for use, by family, or direct family members may choose to sell them.

Mi Jo

Added by Mi Jo on Jan 30, 2015 4:07 PM

Mi Jo
Hello Lydia,

I have taken a photo of Cora (Munsell's) Olson's headstone and Nellie Munsell's headstone. Nellie was the daughter of Elton Munsell. They are not buried in the same block in the cemetery. Cora is buried in 29-17-07 and Nellie is in block 08-13-01. There are no evident Munsells' with Nellie. I will look into it closer.(No Munsell stones near her.) Cora is in the family plot that John Olson purchased when Cora died. With her in the plot are: Space 1-Samuel C. Boardman, Space 2- John Henry Olson, (husband) Space 3- Marie (Brandon) Olson, (second wife) Space 4- Lillie (Howe) Olson, Space 5- Dorothy Olson Boardman, Space 6- unused, Space 7- Cora (Munsell) Olson, Space 8- unused. (according to city records)
I have Nellie's death notice and John and Cora's obit. If you would like to have them e-mail me at and I will forward them to you. Also, I located two other Munsell's in the files at the museum. I don't know that they are connected but I can send them. Kenneth and Gyneth (Roene) Munsell, husband and wife. Kenneth was born to Ernest C. and Katherine (Van Etten) Munsell. Kenneth was born in Schenectady, N.Y. and they were cremated, ashed location unknown at this time. I looked on Find A Grave and was unable to find a memorial for them. They both died here. Kenneth in 1990 and Gyneth in 1994.

Mi jo

Added by Mi Jo on Jan 30, 2015 12:22 PM

june adkinson
craddock jr
found wrong photo attached . added correct photo. So very sorry for error

Added by june adkinson on Jan 05, 2015 7:23 PM

june adkinson
craddock markers
photos taken , photo of plot in section # 3 stepped off 24 plots north was assumed to be this person Photo of sect # 3. looking North This cemetery has some great markers

Added by june adkinson on Jan 03, 2015 3:57 PM

Bill Arrick
Jacob Arrick
I am curious to know if you have any knowledge of where this individual was born. His birth date matches that of a younger brother (and possible twin) to an ancestor of mine. Also, do you know if he had a spouse named Cordelia Cottle who migrated to California in the 1850's. They could have possibly had a son, Rialto. Thank you, Bill Arrick

Added by Bill Arrick on Aug 27, 2014 4:32 PM

John Rankin 1704-1764
Hi Lydia,

I see that you are John Rankin's 8th great granddaughter. I am his 5th great granddaughter, related through his son, John Rankin 1736-1814 (d. Guilford, North Carolina, USA). I am trying to find where John Jr. was born since I don't think it was Ulster, Ireland and where the Rankin family were from in Ireland. Also John Sr.'s wife's name.

Any ideas?


Added by Suziewilk on Aug 08, 2014 4:45 PM

Ann Bell
Charlotte Keith James Anderson
I have considerable research relating to the family of Richard Oswald Anderson who died in Bath, England while visiting his sister in 1852.

Richard O's father is James Anderson in Winyah Cemetery. Still trying to establish who Eliza Anderson is.

Would be interested in sharing research.

Greetings from the UK.

Added by Ann Bell on Jul 29, 2014 4:08 PM

Rick Lawrence
RE: Mary Darwin Aveilhe
Hi Lydia,

Actually, I did not know she was ever married to Mr Richardson until recently but my brother George Aveilhe did...but he doesn't know why there was this name issue. Personally, I think it was because her kids were all Aveilhe's and as you said, people did not want the stigma of being divorced back then. So it was a practical thing to do. Plus, maybe one of the kids reported her name as Aveilhe and deliberately did not tell the undertaker her name was Richardson. Again, I do not know what really happened. She came from a fairly well-known and respected family and maybe the stigma was too much for her to bear.

Her Darwin line is related to the famous Charles Darwin of evolution fame.

Thanks for the transfer!


Added by Rick Lawrence on Jul 17, 2014 3:05 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED