Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Patricia Moore (#46891221)
 member for 9 years, 7 months, 13 days
Next
Carmel - Howard Beach, NY
RE: Memorial# 118886087
Hello Patricia -

I know it's been some time, but I was wondering if you ever received a picture of the resting place of my Great Grandmother Josephine Schiro. I know you were trying a few years ago.

Thank you.

Carmel

Added by Carmel - Howard Beach, NY on Jun 24, 2016 11:44 AM

Vicky Moran
Russell Drawbaugh Jr.- #59381708
Hello Pat,
Russell Drawbaugh Jr. parents are Russell Latimer Drawbaugh and Ruth Alice Bailets. According to his birth certificate his DOB is 12 Apr 1931 and DOD is 13 Apr 1931. Latimer Drawbaugh and Gertrude Mae(Thompson) Drawbaugh are actually his grandparents. Please correct when you get a chance. Thanks

Added by Vicky Moran on Jun 04, 2016 6:13 PM

Claudia (Virgil) Harris
Virginia Murray Brown Find A Grave Memorial# 112439452
Virginia was the daughter of Thomas F Murray (1827-1900) and his wife Margaret E (Dixon) Murray (1831-1902). They are buried at Wolf Creek Cemetery near Carterville, Illinois. She had nine siblings: Mary Ann, William Henry, Elizabeth Jane, Roxanna O, Emiranda, Thomas, Jr., Rhoda M, William McMinna, and Ella E.

Please update her bio and replace the ?" with her mothers name of Margaret. Thank you for creating her memorial. She was the 2x great-aunt of my husband. Claudia

Added by Claudia (Virgil) Harris on Mar 24, 2016 4:52 PM

Anthony Skelding Clark
RE: Find A Grave Memorial # 44225900
Hi Pat,

Thank you for taking the time to investigate the burial place of Mary Eaton Allen. I look forward to hearing from you on the results.

Tony

Added by Anthony Skelding Clark on Mar 06, 2016 10:38 AM

Anthony Skelding Clark
Find A Grave Memorial # 442259000
Hi Pat,

I have a dilemma that I need your help with. I am researching my Allen line and have a problem that I am having difficulty resolving. I am trying to find the burial location of Mary Eaton Allen, daughter of Lyman Allen and Hannah H. (Patterson) Allen. The referenced Find A Grave Memorial , #44225900, that you created, would indicate that she is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Leominster; however, her death certificate indicates that she is buried in Northborough. Thus the dilemma. I know from experience that people are not always buried where the death certificate says they are. Aha, I thought! I can resolve this by requesting a photo of the grave marker. I entered a photo request on Find A Grave for the marker but the volunteer who attempted to fulfill the request reported back that the cemetery had no record of such a burial for this person in Evergreen Cemetery. You must have had some reason to create this memorial. It would help if you could share with me the source of the information that you used to create this memorial. Then I can follow where the evidence leads. I would be so grateful.

Tony Clark

Added by Anthony Skelding Clark on Feb 24, 2016 10:47 AM

Renee S Carolan Hopper O C
Thank you
I would like to thank you personally for all the hard work that you do contributing.

Added by Renee S Carolan Hopper O ... on Feb 20, 2016 7:59 AM

Donna B
William Garfield # 99330802
Hi Patricia.

Thanks for the information on William Garfield. I have added it to his memorial. If this is a relative of yours, I'm happy to transfer management of his memorial to you.

Donna

Added by Donna B on Feb 01, 2016 6:30 AM

Lisa D
Incorrect date
Hello Patricia,

I came across this and wanted to bring it to your attention.

William J Dennison in Lawrence, MA:

Born July 23, 1910
Died September 8 1910
and Buried August 9, 1910

Added by Lisa D on Jan 25, 2016 9:19 AM

kelly greer
RE: Lou Ella Shadoway Pruitt
If it was the edit on her date of birth I can't recall where I got the date of July 4, 1886. Feel free to disregard it if you wish.

I only came across the Shadoway family info when I was searching for info on Joseph Martin Baker son of Samuel Baker and Margaret "Peggy" Hatfield. He was married at least four times and your Blyson Hawkins was his 2nd wife.

Added by kelly greer on Jan 23, 2016 7:52 AM

kelly greer
RE: Lou Ella Shadoway Pruitt
Ok that helps a little bit. Now what edit specifically were you reluctant to accept for her? As I mentioned earlier I submit lots of edits here on Find A Grave and I don't recall all of them.

Added by kelly greer on Jan 23, 2016 7:42 AM

kelly greer
RE: Lou Pruitt
You did not include the Find A Grave memorial # so I have no idea who you are referring to here. I submit LOTS of edits so specificity would be appreciated. Thanks

Added by kelly greer on Jan 23, 2016 6:25 AM

Craig Spalding
RE: A, Brown # 48114236
Hi Patricia,

Please refer to the "Spalding memorial; a genealogical history of Edward Spalding, of Massachusetts Bay, and his descendants"
Published in 1872 (there is an 1896 update as well) family # 3193 on page 189 as excerpted here:

3193. Adelia, b. Feb. 24, 1809; m. Alexander- Hamilton Brown, of Framingham, Ms., Feb. 10, 1834; res. Leominster, Ms.; she d. July 27, 1842.

Hope this helps!

YITB

Craig

Added by Craig Spalding on Jan 10, 2016 11:39 AM

Russell Kasper
John Chauncy Nutting 44621596
I have attached to his memorial verification of his rank as Sargent. However, military records list him as Color Sargent, meaning he carried the Units Colors Flag, which I attached a photo of him holding his New Hampshire Unit Flag. Verification of his middle name can be found on Ancestry.com and pulling up his family tree. Several families claim him as a relative and use Chauncy as his middle name. Birth and death dates/locations are consistent. Thank you for your review.

Added by Russell Kasper on Jan 01, 2016 6:38 PM

Jim Guild
Curtis G. Morse
This appears to be the same gentleman on Co A 15th Mass Inf roster. Record also indicate that he was captured @ Balls Bluff, Va and later released

Added by Jim Guild on Dec 05, 2015 1:26 PM

Fay Elaine Young Chandler
RE: Theodore L. Davis # 44405206
Thank you for your email asking for proof of the middle name of Theodore L. Davis. The middle name of of Leyman is found on 'My Heritage'. However, I'm not positive that the spelling is correct. FamilySearch.org has it as Lyman. Plus, they have a son named Harry Lyman Davis. So, I'm thinking at this point, to not change it to either Leyman or Lyman. It is fine as an initial, for now anyway, until at least one more source is found of the spelling. Thanks for your service to others. Thanks, Fay Chandler

Added by Fay Elaine Young Chandler on Dec 01, 2015 11:48 PM

AnitaKilburnPowers
RE: Albert Francis Kilburn
Thank you for the info on Albert. I did not have an exact date of birth and apparently he died very young because he does not appear in the 1850 census or in any other records.

Added by AnitaKilburnPowers on Oct 28, 2015 7:38 AM

JC
RE: Alice Maud Haley Eldridge
Good morning Patricia,
Thank you for all your responses, I think it's so important to have the most accurate information as possible when researching. I did a little digging into Aunt Maud and found the birth and death of her son as well, must have been very tragic for her. I would really like to know out of curiosity if she and George ever legally divorced as she did take back her maiden name.

As for George Alan Rand, his birth & death records only show the initial A, I had asked my grandmother Pauline if she knew what the initial A stood for and she is the one who told me Alan, I have nothing other than her word, which I assumed was true since she was his daughter, and only child.

As for Annie Florence Haley, my great grandmother, I have a copy of her DAR application, which she hand wrote and signed her name as Annie Florence Haley Morse. Also her death record shows Annie Florence, as does her headstone in Evergreen Cemetery. I believe the Leominster birth record misspelled her first name. I always wondered why she was buried with the Haley family and not WK Morse, her husband and just this year found out that answer, and now know much more about William Kilburn (WK) Morse, who as it turns out died and in Lake Worth, FL. So you never know when new information will surface or where it will come from, always amazes me.

I really do appreciate your efforts to ensure factual data and too all the work you do researching graves and lives of folks you don't know, it's quite an undertaking.

One last note of interest, well to me anyway, one of my very best friends is named Patricia Moore, coincidence...
Best regards,
Jane

Added by JC on Oct 04, 2015 11:50 AM

Sandra Lennox
Foss
Patricia:
Thank you for doing the updates on the Foss
family at Evergreen Cemetery.
Your hard work is appreciated.
Sandy

Added by Sandra Lennox on Aug 12, 2015 6:38 PM

Ryan-O
Larkins
I just double checked every entry that you have made for East Pubnico. I assume you used NovaScotiaGenaealogy.com to view their death records. I just went through all of them and not one of the Larkin's records said the words "East Pubnico Cemetery."

The newer death certificates have the spot for "Place of Burial, Removal, or Cremeation." And a lot of your Larkins' records simply say East Pubnico which is a town. In the case of Amanda, Ella & Frank the entry on the death records say "East Pubnico, N.S." That is most definitely proof that they refer to the town name not a cemetery name.

In the case of the older style death records like Whitfield and Mary both have -there is a line for the Cemetery name and then the line below it is the town that cemetery is located. Whitfield's cemetery is not listed nor is Mary's. If you look at all the other death records on that page for Whitfield 4 of the other individuals have cemetery names recorded and then the town below that.

Gertrude does not even have a death date.
I could not find a death record for Veta.
Daniel's just says "Pubnico." I don't understand why you didn't create a new cemetery called Pubnico.

A few of these are in my family tree. I viewed all these death records in 2008 but I did not create memorials for them because there is no information to justify creating them.

Did you do a general search of the web to look for any reference to a cemetery in E. Pub. actually called "East Pubnico Cemetery." And the memorials where you typed "Cemetery listed as East Pubnico on death record" is just plain wrong. I am sorry. This bothers me so much because I have lots of ancestors up there and I would LOVE to know where they are located but I don't want misinformation created about them and for researchers to be led astray. Thanks.

Added by Ryan-O on Jul 19, 2015 11:28 AM

Ryan-O
RE: East Pubnico Cem
Round Hill is in East Pubnico according to that link I sent you. The person who created that cemetery originally on Find-a-Grave just didn't put EAST PUBNICO in the description they just put PUBNICO for example.

I just don't like to see the quality of this great website lowered.

If someone clicks on the photo request buttons for your East Pub. memorials - people up there are going to be like what the heck are they talking about?

I guess that is all I have to say - you seem determined.

Thanks

Added by Ryan-O on Jul 16, 2015 7:50 PM

Ryan-O
RE: East Pubnico Cem
I've seen thousands of death records in my time. In fact I'm doing some right now for Winchendon. And many of the records say Winchendon where the cemetery name is supposed to be but I am not going to create Winchendon Cemetery, Winchendon, Massachusetts for example.

Added by Ryan-O on Jul 16, 2015 7:32 PM

Ryan-O
East Pubnico Cem
It looks like you added a cemetery to find-a-grave that most likely doesn't exist. Here is a link to a list of Yarmouth County cemeteries:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nsyarmou/cemeteries.htm

East Pubnico has three cemeteries:

Old, Round Hill & Pine Grove Cemeteries

I wish you would please discontinue the practice of adding memorials when the burial location has not yet been discovered by yourself. Another contributor might go to a real cemetery and add memorials for stones they find and then your burial unknown memorials will all be duplicates. This will cause confusion when people want to link families together. And we should not have to contact you to put them in the correct cemetery so you would get credit when it's really not deserved. I've actually run into several of your memorials like this recently. Thanks.

Sincerely,

Ryan

Added by Ryan-O on Jul 16, 2015 6:48 PM

Candie Freeman
Cassie Belle Corkum Record
I don't know about Cassie's second marriage to the Overfield. Since there was no link on Charles's page to her I just thought she was missed. Anyway, it sure looks great now with all your updates!

Added by Candie Freeman on Jul 13, 2015 7:50 AM

Candie Freeman
Charles E. Record
Thank you for posting this man's family. I was able to link his other son, John Wesley, to him because of your efforts.

Added by Candie Freeman on Jul 12, 2015 10:48 AM

Leon Christoforo
RE: Johnsons
I totally agree

Added by Leon Christoforo on Jul 10, 2015 4:08 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service