Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda (#46890552)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 11 days
PreviousNext
shootski
Edna and Jesse Waller
I posted Edna's headstone. Jesse was to her left. I have his photo also.

Added by shootski on Jul 12, 2012 9:48 AM

Robin Strahm
Nellie Berry
Thank you for putting a flower on her memorial. I thought that it was a sweet gesture.

Robin

Added by Robin Strahm on Jul 12, 2012 9:27 AM

Linda Evans
James Edward Murrah
Thank you for leaving flowers for my grandfather.

Added by Linda Evans on Jun 26, 2012 7:38 PM

Bill Cromer
RE: Sarah A. Cromer
The only Sarah A Cromer I have is the d/o David Vance Cromer. However I have several George Cromer's. If you can give me some information on his dob I will dig a little deeper. Let's not give up to quickly.
Bill Cromer

Added by Bill Cromer on Jun 02, 2012 11:34 PM

Digger4Genealogy
Amanda McGriff Kreckler
Twin Chapel Cemetery is another name for Brown Cemetery.

Added by Digger4Genealogy on Jun 02, 2012 3:38 PM

Scott Stewart
Emmaline L Stewart-Sovy
I tend to go with the birth record and not the headstone on the birth date only because the birth date is recorded at the time of event? Ancestry has a indexed birth record I have attached to my tree, it says 1917. Since she is my fathers aunt I tend to lean on 1917 as well it what I was also told. Her husband may have not know the correct birth year.

Added by Scott Stewart on May 30, 2012 8:41 AM

DKing
Charles E King
I noticed that you had placed flowers for Charles E King. I uploaded a photo of the Charles E King grave site at Larwill, Indiana. I am a direct descendent of Charles (my 3rd great grandfather), son of David, son of Luther. I have additional ancestry if you are related.

Added by DKing on May 23, 2012 12:32 PM

R King
RE: Charles Sherman King
possibly. im still trying to figure out my family tree......

Added by R King on May 14, 2012 12:22 AM

cskow
William King
I just noticed a message from you concerning the gravestone of a William King. I have gone through all of my paperwork and photos, and have nothing relating to a William King. I would, however, be more than happy to take the photo for you if the headstone is in the Lewiston-Clarkston area or a surrounding community. We are still experiencing some snow issues in the outlying areas. Let me know.

Cheri Skow
:)

Added by cskow on Apr 06, 2012 10:35 AM

Lisa Fiorese-Michels
Salvatore Tardibuono
Hi,
If this is Salvatore Tardibuono who had a daughter Josephine Tardibuono married to Armondo William Iorio then Salvatore is my great-grandfather. I'm looking for family.

Josephine and Armondo had 3 daughters. Anita, Carol, Barbara.
My mom was Anita Iorio. She married Richard Fiorese. They are my parents.

Lisa Marie Fiorese-Michels

Added by Lisa Fiorese-Michels on Mar 29, 2012 9:29 PM

Chris Yoder
RE: Doud family genealogy
Hi Linda,

How can I help you?

Chris Yoder
cyoder@tds.net

Added by Chris Yoder on Mar 27, 2012 8:22 PM

Dale Working
Donald Sutton
Turns out the grave is for a baby Sutton and the headstone is engraved as Ronald, not Donald. Hope you eventually find your Donald Sutton

Added by Dale Working on Mar 20, 2012 5:01 PM

Rickey Bellamy
Adaline Votaw King
Hello
I have updated the memorial.
Thanks
Rickey

Added by Rickey Bellamy on Mar 12, 2012 10:30 AM

John V.
Alice E Alberts
Linda,

I found a Kalamazoo Gazette newspaper article that reported her death of natural causes in her home on August 6, 1943. On August 7, 1943 an article appeared which reported of her funeral and of her burial in Jackson (I presume Jackson, MI.) and was survived by one brother Claude Delbridge of Kalamazoo. If you would like copies of these artiles, I can e-mail them you if you will supply me with an e-mail address. I had a lot of fun researching this info. Have a great day.

John V

Added by John V. on Mar 07, 2012 8:47 AM

John V.
Alice Evanline Alberts
Willy G Alberts also called Wilma G Roberts is not the same person as Alice Evanline Alberts. I checked with the Kalamazoo Public Libray and these are two different people. I will pursue where Alice Evanline Alberts is buried and report what I find. John V. My e-mail is
jhv6864@gmail.com. Have a great day.

Added by John V. on Mar 06, 2012 3:24 PM

The Lost and Forgotten
RE: William King photo
The photo I posted was the incorrect one. My error. I did not have the William King you requested. I will look for this stone as soon as the weather warms up some. Sorry for the error.

Added by The Lost and Forgotten on Mar 05, 2012 6:54 AM

Larry Benner
Susanna Christman
Linda
My information comes from The Fox Family Genealogy (written in 1924)

She was the daughter of Paul and Elizabeth Christman, who were the parents of nine children: Mathias, Frederick, Paul Jr., Elizabeth (Mrs George Clice), John, Susanna (Mrs Daniel B Fox), Mary M., Hannah (Mrs. Thomas Kimes), and Magdeline (Mrs Elias Eckart)

Larry

Added by Larry Benner on Feb 06, 2012 10:06 AM

Vicki Rush
RE: Mary King Younkin
THANK YOU for catching that!!! No, Mary did NOT die the same day as her husband. Yes, she is the daughter of John Christopher King and his wife Highley Rush. Yes, we are related (distantly). My husband is Mary's 3rd cousin 3 generation removed. Mary's great-great Grampa Rush is my husband's direct line AND her great grampa Nathaniel Skinner is my husband's direct line. Cool, huh?

Added by Vicki Rush on Jan 25, 2012 6:03 AM

JLORCUTT
RE: Francis M. King
Francis M. King is my great grand uncle. His sister (Della Bessie(King) Walters is my great grandmother. Francis was born in Delong and died in Plymouth. I have his obituary. His parents are Moses & Adaline King, both buried in Leiters Ford Cemetery, plus his grandparents are there too. His brothers and sisters are Emma Leota King (Ginther)-- Melvin V. King-- Edith M. King Riddle)--Della Bessie King (Walters). I have all their obituaries and who their children are. I have some of their pictures. Got them when my grandpa died (DeVaughn H. Walters). Moses & Melvin both died the same day digging a well. Adaline was pregnant with Della when they both died. My email is wilfordmac@aol.com. Be glad to give you everything I have on them. Janet Orcutt

Added by JLORCUTT on Jan 22, 2012 8:47 PM

Diane Reich
Hazen Locke
Hi, correct location is section L grave 5083 A. Info on wife's side of stone.

Added by Diane Reich on Jan 21, 2012 10:25 AM

MicheleN
Bell & William Christman
The information I used for Bell & William was taken from the marriage application records at the Jefferson County Courthouse in Madison, IN. for both Clyde & Roy Christman. Bell & William were listed as their parents. I hope this helps.
Michele

Added by MicheleN on Jan 12, 2012 7:44 PM

Kirk Beaty
Ruth E. Carnes
Hi Linda,

I don't have any data on Ruth E. Carnes .. her entry was added by: OPPSheryl@aol.com (Sheryl) and she is the one who linked Ruth to Sarah as a daughter.

I would put the same information you sent to me on Ruth's entry so that Sheryl gets it .. as I can't undo her link to Sarah as she owns Ruth's entry.

Regards,
Kirk

Added by Kirk Beaty on Jan 12, 2012 4:45 PM

Gail Siverling Dulgar
RE: King's at Spring Grove Cem., OH
Nothing within a couple generations.. her parents were William King and Della Bolinger, Albert was the son of Hiram and Mary King..and much too old to be related within a couple generations....

Added by Gail Siverling Dulgar on Dec 31, 2011 9:57 AM

Harold R. Long
Mary Mahon
Linda,

Certainly and thank you for the sharp eye which even as the contributor I did not see. I also believe the DOB might have been 17 October as it seems to me my grandmother, who was a daughter of Mary King Smith Mahon, I am certain said that her mother died on her (my grandmother's) birthday which was 16 October. I could find no proof of that date. Mary King Smith Mahon was married twice but only "a short time to"a man named Smith" who died while Mary still lived in Ireland. Mary's father was Patrick King; her mother Bridget Garvey. There is evident that she and her husband Thomas Mahon, had eight childrren one (Johanna) of which she is found in the 1880 census but unconformed in any other evidence or remembered family stories. Certainly my grandmother who was born in 1881 never mentioned her. Two of the boys died young of scarlet fever. Uncle Bartley (Bartholomew) who was the oldest of the children lived along life, dying in 1945.



Thank you for your suggestion.

Added by Harold R. Long on Dec 28, 2011 4:14 AM

Linda Evans
Murrah family
I noticed that you have left flowers for several of my Murrah family. Catlett is my g-g-grandfather, John Marion my g-grandfather and James Edward my grandfather. Are we related?

Added by Linda Evans on Dec 22, 2011 9:09 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service