Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kim (#46883860)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 19 days
Next
Ann Carney
RE: photo
Hi - the photo of a man is on the gravesite of
Henry Hayward Dinneen b. 1912 d. 2001 Maryland

I wondered who it was and why it was there?

Added by Ann Carney on Apr 25, 2015 2:59 PM

Ann Carney
photo
Who is the subject of this photo?

Added by Ann Carney on Apr 25, 2015 10:33 AM

Debbie
RE: Conrad and Margaret Schissler
Schisler Mary
Schisler Jacob
Schisler Mary
Schissler Charles
Schissler Lena
Schissler Rose

Memorials were added today, pictures should be up soon.

Added by Debbie on Apr 24, 2015 4:57 PM

Debbie
RE: Conrad and Margaret Schissler
I took pictures of every one that I ran across and as of right now all of your pictures are uploaded, I believe. I spent 4 hours over there yesterday and ended up with pictures that have no memorial, so I need to do those memorials today.

Most of Baltimore Cemetery needs to be driven, so don't stress about getting out of breath. I have asthma and a bad knee... and this place is so big (not as big as Loudon Park but still huge in it's own right) that I drive to the next location, walk until I'm out of breath, then drive to the next area waiting for the breathing to get normal again.

Added by Debbie on Apr 24, 2015 5:18 AM

Debbie
RE: Conrad and Margaret Schissler
If you're interested in visiting, let me know and I'll take you. It's awesome once you're there and I know the neighborhoods well enough to keep us safe.

debbie

Added by Debbie on Apr 23, 2015 6:41 PM

Debbie
RE: Conrad and Margaret Schissler
I was going to send you a note about the Schisslers... there are 3 large family lots with a German lot in between. All are in Section X, and I have not yet finished uploading the pictures. You may want to consider contacting the cemetery to see if you can get lot cards for them, if you are interested.

Added by Debbie on Apr 23, 2015 5:58 PM

Gail A
August Muhler
Cemetery is incorrect. Should be listed as Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery on Grindon Ave in Lauraville, Baltimore City, not Immanuel Episcopal Cemetery in Sparks. August and his wife Catherine Muhler are my Great Grandparents and have visited the cemetery many times. Thank you.

Added by Gail A on Apr 19, 2015 3:30 PM

Gail A
Catherine Seidel Muhler
Thank you for the photo of the headstone of Catherine Seidel Muhler, my Great Grandmother. Unfortunately the cemetery listed is incorrect. It's listed as Immanuel Episcopal Cemetery in Sparks. It should be Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery on Grindon Avenue in Lauraville neighborhood of Baltimore City. Thank you.

Added by Gail A on Apr 19, 2015 3:27 PM

Mark Wells
RE: Joseph Columbus Middleton
Kim, you may use the bio I wrote for JCM. I'm flattered you asked. How are you related? He is my GGGrandfather.

Added by Mark Wells on Apr 01, 2015 12:34 PM

Barbara Busharis
RE: George Beach Gallup and Doris Carcaud
Thanks Kim! Such a treat to see those pictures. Doris had a fabulous smile. I miss it. And she loved family history so she would have really appreciated what you do. Have a great day.

Added by Barbara Busharis on Mar 30, 2015 12:11 PM

Barbara Busharis
George Beach Gallup and Doris Carcaud
Hello, I absolutely love the pictures of George and Doris on your memorial pages. George was my mother's cousin. Do you have a connection with them or are these pictures you received from a family member? If it is the latter then I need to ask around for copies! Thanks!

Added by Barbara Busharis on Mar 30, 2015 9:15 AM

KAREN LOVY
RE: R. Perez
YOUR WELCOME

Added by KAREN LOVY on Mar 29, 2015 5:10 PM

Ellen Davidson
Is there a way to PM you??
Is there a way to Private Message you?? regarding a photo you posted. thanks, ellen

Added by Ellen Davidson on Mar 23, 2015 4:01 PM

Angel
RE: Mary C Poist McDermott
Kim,

Burial information and Obituary both state she was 29.

I have not located her husband Thomas's burial site yet.

Yes he did remarry but about 9 yrs after her death. I have found his second wife's burial information as well. I created a memorial for her.

Both Mary and his 2nd wife are recorded to be buried at St. Peter's. I believe there may be a family plot. Or 2.

I do know that sometimes that the first spouse is not buried with the other.Also I have seen some instances that a first wife is buried on one side and the new one is buried on the other side of the person. More so in the older graves.

Again thank you.

~Angel

Added by Angel on Mar 20, 2015 5:33 PM

Angel
RE: Mary C Poist McDermott
Kim,

Thank you. I was not expecting the transfers.
I am going to have to go to both cemeteries when the weather breaks. To find out for myself. And thank you again.

Hope you have a wonderful weekend.

~Angel

Added by Angel on Mar 20, 2015 3:05 PM

A McCrosky
Phillips
Hi Kim, sorry it's taken so long to respond. Yes, you may absolutely use those pictures for whatever you need. I also added the information you emailed me and then I also transferred management to you as well since you are a family member!

Added by A McCrosky on Mar 20, 2015 9:43 AM

Angel
Mary C Poist McDermott
The memorial you created for her- Find A Grave Memorial# 103693604 states that she is buried in Loudon Park.
I am uncertain if that should be correct. I was going through burial records for St.Peter's Cemetery and I found her name on there ( Mary C. McDermott) with a burial date of August of 1886. I was wondering if she was buried there how did she end up in Loudon Park? I am only asking in case she was reinterred.

She would be my 3x great grandmother. Thank you for adding her to Find A Grave. And for linking her to her father my 4x great grandfather William Poist.

~Angel

Added by Angel on Mar 19, 2015 6:58 PM

texasbaron
RE: Lillie Buerkle Parr
Contact me off the public forum. ptbaron@hotmail.com

Added by texasbaron on Mar 03, 2015 6:52 PM

texasbaron
Lillie Buerkle Parr
Thank you for the Obituary from the Richmond Times Dispatch. Lillie was my Great Great Grandmother.

Added by texasbaron on Mar 02, 2015 6:20 PM

Pamela Thompson
Gravestone Photo Permission
I am happy to see that you photographed the gravestone of Ella Alford Dunbracco in Loudon Park Cemetery (Memorial# 104945835).

I would like to add this gravestone photo to the (non-profit) Alford American Family Association's collection of Maryland Obituaries, where her obituary will be included. You can see the current collection at http://www.alfordassociation.org/OBITS/MDOBIT.htm.

May I have your permission to include your gravestone photos? If so, the photo caption will say:

Photo from [cemetery name, city, county, state]—www.findagrave.com
Permission granted by the photographer, Kim [or your full name if you prefer]

And thanks so much for your gravestone photo work!

Best regards,
Pamela Alford Thompson (Find A Grave #47195155)
Obituaries Project Manager, Alford American Family Association

Added by Pamela Thompson on Feb 24, 2015 5:50 PM

Steven Ijams
Baltimore Cemetery
I have been out to Baltimore Cemetery several times. The last time was about a year ago or so. It is located at the very end of North avenue which is not a good part of the city. Once I was inside the cemetery I felt more comfortable. If you go you should take someone with you.

Added by Steven Ijams on Feb 01, 2015 8:50 AM

Steven Ijams
RE: Person is in the wrong cemetery.
Sorry about that. Yes, I meant Sarah and not Mary. Sarah (Keller) Sangston should be in Baltimore Cemetery unless you have some knowledge that she was moved to Loudon.
Thanks.

Added by Steven Ijams on Jan 31, 2015 5:49 AM

Steven Ijams
Person is in the wrong cemetery.
Would you please move Mary Ann Keller Sangston from Loudon Park Cemetery to Baltimore Cemetery. Her death certificate states that she was buried in Baltimore Cemetery. Her memorial # is 98973534. Thank you.

Added by Steven Ijams on Jan 30, 2015 6:11 PM

frank d
RE: Grave location
Margaret Watts was the mother-in-law of my great grandfather's sister if that makes any sense. My greatgrandfather's family emmigrated from Ireland when he was a child and settled in Baltimore area - Joppa, Kingsville, Pikesville, Fork area. His sister married Margaret Watts' son. I was thinking that you created the memorial based upon the Obituary information but was curious if you might have had some recall of seeing the grave and there being some other explanation for not being found at this date. May not have had a monument or it has gone missing since or something. I sometimes get carried away on tangential family branches!

Added by frank d on Jan 26, 2015 11:16 AM

frank d
RE: Grave location
Kim, They lived in Pikesville area which is the cemetary indicated in the activity so far. I will follow-up on my own and check with both cemetery offices for information. Thanks again. Frank D

Added by frank d on Jan 25, 2015 11:35 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service