Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Edd Marks (#46883608)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 26 days
Next
Carolyn Leverich Atkinson
Hamer Picture
Hello,

Would you please attach your picture of the tombstone of Harriet Emeline Johnson Hamer to her husband?

Her husbands Find A Grave memorial is:


Created by: Kirk Robert Sellman
Record added: Sep 18, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 97359725

She is attached as a wife.

Sincerely

Carolyn Leverich Atkinson
47114736

Added by Carolyn Leverich Atkinson on Jul 26, 2015 11:12 PM

gingels
Anson Ingels

There are 2 Anson Ingels 1842-1868 & 1805-1857. We have a photo taken by a relative of Anson 1805-1857's memorial that shows his dates. She said he was buried in Reno Bethel Cem. That may be in error because his wife Eleanor Dusky Ingels and his children are buried in Hazel Dell Cem. I will try to contact her.

gingels

Added by gingels on Jul 17, 2015 12:21 PM

a friend or relative
RE: Kiger
I have looked up some things on the internet. I am not sure which item you refer to. Try looking on www.familysearch.org - - - - - or - - - - - - - http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=142120370 - - - - - I assume that some of the names of their kids are Darlington or other because they were born before Henry Kiger's marriage date of Oct 30, 1852 to Melinda McAuley. By the way familysearch.org is free for the most part unless you click into something else while you are in there.
thanks

Added by a friend or relative on Jul 10, 2015 7:59 AM

ellen white
Logan Cemetery
Do you know the location of the Logan Cemetery in Louisville? I am trying to compile a comprehensive list of all Jefferson County cemeteries. Thanks.

Added by ellen white on Jun 10, 2015 10:34 AM

Andy Grant
Re: Preymack
Hi Edd
I just realised you had the two requests. There does not seem to be a "Preymack" in Wadena. This is a fairly popular name I'm told, in a small town 20 - 30 minutes from here. I can help look into things further if you like.
Andy

Added by Andy Grant on Jun 06, 2015 3:05 AM

Andy Grant
Re: Edward Preymack
Hello Edd
I have been out to the Wadena Cemetery numerous times, and spoken with their staff. Were all of the opinion that Edward is not buried here.
If there is anything more I can help with, feel free to contact me.
Andy

Added by Andy Grant on Jun 06, 2015 3:01 AM

Ed Pfeifer
RE: Charles Parsons Sr
How do you want to fix it? Can delete my entry, if you like.

Regards
Ed Pfeifer

Added by Ed Pfeifer on May 26, 2015 12:41 PM

Shelly Rhodes
RE: Maggie reed
We live very close to the cemetery and have looked for her several times. I'm sorry we couldn't locate her but will continue to double check.

Added by Shelly Rhodes on May 10, 2015 8:05 PM

Kathy
RE: parker
Thank you so much. Briton she was then and married a Combs, perhaps had a son Nelson Combs who is 14 and living with Sarah Bissell and my gg.grandmother Julia Bissell in Sangamon. I always thought Nelson Combs was her nephew but I'd now say he was her son and 14 years old in that 1850 census. Thanks again, take care of those eyes!

Added by Kathy on May 05, 2015 1:36 PM

Kathy
RE: parker
Thank you and do take care of your eyes. I went back and read every single thing I could find in the three Dewitt cemetery's. Didn't see anything to connect to Sarah.

Her stone says Sarah B. Parker. Buried same place as her husband John Parker. Top of page says Sarah Briton Combs Bissell Parker. She had one daughter Julia Ann Bissell, whose father was dead by 1850 census. A marriage record is recorded from transcription which is shown as index card in Sangamon; Sarah Combs to V.S. Bissell, his stone in Withrow cemetery reads; Isaac V.S.Bissell. Got a copy of the marriage record which has Sarah's last name scratched out and unreadable and Robertson or Robinson written in. So, I'm lost. Nelson Combs lives with Julia and Sarah, seems too young at 14 to be her son, maybe an aunt?

If you come across anything I'd be thrilled to hear the news. Funny how we hunt for years sometimes and tah-dah, you find an answer then on to the next. we do love the hunt. Again, thanks and take care.

Added by Kathy on May 03, 2015 8:55 AM

Kathy
Memorial# 17511555
Thanks for all your work it is much appreciated. Have you any idea where the name Sarah Briton Bissel Parker came from. Memorial# 17511555?

The stone says sarah B. Parker but top of page says above. I am so lost trying to find where she might be listed with that name. Thanks, Kathy

Added by Kathy on Apr 28, 2015 12:37 PM

Kathy Huffines
RE: samuel
not that I am aware of

Added by Kathy Huffines on Apr 13, 2015 10:23 PM

John R. Braden
Nora
Thanks for that info.

Added by John R. Braden on Mar 26, 2015 5:48 AM

John R. Braden
John and Rachel Marks
John and Rachel had a daughter Nora born in 1887 that is not listed as one of their children on your Find A Grave memorials to John and Rachel. (17753359 and 29578664) She married David Arbogast and probably lived in Wake Co., NC. Do you have any idea what became of her and where she might be buried. Thanks.

Added by John R. Braden on Mar 24, 2015 8:21 AM

Teresa Currier Raike Ashway
Payne Cemetery
thank you so much for the headstone photo's at Payne Cemetery.

Added by Teresa Currier Raike Ashw... on Mar 22, 2015 12:01 PM

Tim
James Clark
Edd,

Thank you so much for the picture of James Clark's burial stone. It's so helpful for people like you to go out and volunteer to do this.

Tim Dotterer

Added by Tim on Mar 20, 2015 6:55 AM

Russ M
Case Photo
Thanks so much for the photo
Russ

Added by Russ M on Mar 19, 2015 1:58 PM

Nancy Lane
Your genealogy
Loooved looking through the Rootsweb info! Awesome job you've done!! (I'm still lumbering along with pencil and paper.)

Added by Nancy Lane on Mar 09, 2015 11:32 PM

Austrian Kolache
18384852 Geo. Henderson
Thank-you so much for the link from George to his Parents.

I appreciate your interest in creating and managing the memorial.

Lynn

Added by Austrian Kolache on Mar 07, 2015 12:46 PM

S Widmayer
RE: Duplicate Memorial for David Arthur Edwards
Thank you for responding so quickly to my request and also for all you do to make Find A Grave better and better. S. Widmayer, #48031917

Added by S Widmayer on Jan 31, 2015 10:29 AM

S Widmayer
Duplicate Memorial for David Arthur Edwards
The memorial for David Arthur Edwards #43170402 in Old Siniaville Cemetery you created in 2009 is a duplicate for David Arthur Edwards #5848355 created by Nancy Hess in 2001 and should be removed. Thanks. S. Widmayer, #48031917

Added by S Widmayer on Jan 29, 2015 6:48 PM

Don/Cindy Morris Rust
ex:136969774 and 75059455 Catherine Columbus Morris Kincheloe
Ivy Hill Cemetery and Old Ivy Hill Cemetery one has added photo of cemetery by you, do you know if both exist or just one I am noticing duplicate memorials in both and was wondering if the cemeteries needed to be merged.

Added by Don/Cindy Morris Rust on Jan 21, 2015 12:14 AM

Gary Peifer
Armstrong Children
Memorial 51237812 Mary A J Armstrong
Memorial 51237789 Moses E Armstrong
Clinton City Hall (Cemeteies) has both children buried in Woodlawn Cemetery Blk C, Lot 9, Sp 1 & 3
along with William Armstrong family members.

Woodlawn Sec C Lot 9

Mary A. J. Armstrong sp. 1 - No date of death
J. Musson Armstrong sp. 2 - No date of death
Moses E. Armstrong sp. 3 - No date of death
Joseph Armstrong sp. 4 - No date of death
Vernon Armstrong sp. 5 - 1/3/1930
Eliza A. Armstrong sp. 6 - 2/4/1930
Ramona Pasher sp. 7 - 10/10/1959
Alice Armstrong sp. 8 - 1/16/1971

Can you conferm current location ??

Gary

Added by Gary Peifer on Jan 18, 2015 7:05 PM

Robin L. Parrish Wilkinson- Bostic
Addison Adam Casto
Got your message. I checked and you had requested the dates changed also. I don't mind about not being first. Its fine that you did it and thank you for bringing that memorial to my attention. I deleted mine. It is aggravating to make a memorial for someone and things like that exist. What do you do, nothing you can do. A lot of people have left findagrave and just left the memorials "hanging". Today I got a few e-mails saying I made duplicates of these people, when I finally found the memorials the names were spelled wrong and they were made in 2007. These people were still living. I made the corrections and deleted mine, though mine were correct memorials. Now I am checking all my memorials. I do not have Telitha Casto anymore. I am hoping I get her soon, been waiting a long time. I hope we can start new and we can put these things behind us.
Robin

Added by Robin L. Parrish Wilkinso... on Jan 15, 2015 3:26 PM

Robin L. Parrish Wilkinson- Bostic
Addison Adam Casto
May I ask what name change you submitted? If you submitted the middle name change I will delete mine and link my family to it until I get this memorial from findagrave.

Added by Robin L. Parrish Wilkinso... on Jan 15, 2015 7:33 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service