Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sandy Morrey (#46881391)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 25 days
PreviousNext
Leon Barton
Jasper Newton Seay
The memorial for Jasper Newton Seay has been updated. You are welcome.

Added by Leon Barton on Oct 22, 2013 4:05 PM

Bob # 46991349
re: Marguerite Uhlinger
Sandy,

I happen to see that her maiden name is Schisel. I remembered seeing this name on markers to her right, so I went back and found two markers, one for Anton(9/20/1881 in Cincinnati, Ohio - 02/06/1975 in Contra Costa) and the other for Pauline (09/08/1881 in California - 03/27/1955 in Alameda county). I presume that these are
Marguerite's parents. Photos available if needed.

Bob

Added by Bob # 46991349 on Oct 14, 2013 8:50 PM

Bob # 46991349
RE: Marguerite Uhlinger
You are very welcome.

Bob

Added by Bob # 46991349 on Oct 13, 2013 6:06 PM

Bob # 46991349
RE: Edwin Uhlinger
You are very welcome. Photo has been placed on Marguerite's memorial.

On behalf of Find A Grave, please accept my apologies for the delay in posting Edwin's photo. This photo should have been posted two weeks ago, but another volunteer claims photo requests and then doesn't handle them so I have to wait 14 days before I can complete the request.

Bob

Added by Bob # 46991349 on Oct 13, 2013 5:38 AM

Romper90069
RE: Henry + Lucy Clot
mason90069@sbcglobal.net

James Mason

Added by Romper90069 on Oct 03, 2013 4:51 PM

Anonymous
Mary / Molly Kelsey?
It appears that Mary A Kelsey may be listed on Find-a-Grave as Molly Kelsey -- at least, they both share the same date of death, Aug 14 1897. However, the stone lists Mary's date of birth as Nov 15 1843, while the Molly on F-a-G has a date of birth of Nov 4 1861. I don't know where that date came from, but FamilySearch shows that Finley Kelsey married a Mary Ann Barber/Barbee/Barbye on Dec 21 1865. If you agree that Molly and Mary Ann are one and the same, I'll post the photo there and request a correction on date of birth and name.

Added by Anonymous on Oct 02, 2013 5:36 PM

Anonymous
Mary McElvain Kelsey
I'm about to post the photo you requested for Mary Kelsey, and just wanted to let you know (a) she is buried in Section A, Lot 30, and (b) I will be posting photos for these names that were in the same lot, unless someone has already posted photos for them:
Chauncey Kelsey
Metta Kelsey Mathies
Eliza May Kelsey
Mary A Kelsey (I can't find a memorial for her though, so I may have to research a bit first before posting hers)
Finley Kelsey

Added by Anonymous on Oct 02, 2013 5:19 PM

Janet
Edwin Uhlinger
I have transferred the memorial for Edwin Uhlinger to your care. I meant to do it this morning, sorry. Always glad to transfer to family.

Added by Janet on Sep 27, 2013 3:46 PM

Genealogy Bug Kate
RE: Mary Nichols
Will e-mail to you.

Added by Genealogy Bug Kate on Sep 15, 2013 1:27 PM

Paul Carenen
Samuel Paul Jones
Hi sandy.... was wondering since your the owner could you add the following as his parents.
Charles B Jones 63175360
Susan P Cole Jones 63175363

thanks for all your help

Paul

Added by Paul Carenen on Sep 03, 2013 2:12 AM

K. Quentin Bremmer
Sarah Kirk
We walked the Oddfellow's Cemetery at Shelbyville today, and did not locate any headstones with the Kirk surname, and the only Shouse stone was for the two people listed and photographed on FindaGrave. It is possible we missed it, but that name was the primary target of our search.

I do recall more about the problem with the listing from a year ago. If I recollect correctly, the memorial at Concord Cemetery originally had Sarah's name and Mollie's dates, and I think at the time it was the only family linked to Oscar. I added the photo thinking perhaps Mollie was an alias of Sarah's since the dates and spouse matched, and contacted either Pam or Deb about the discrepancy in case changes needed to be made. I believe one of them contacted me to move the photo to the proper memorial a short time later.

Added by K. Quentin Bremmer on Aug 17, 2013 9:29 PM

K. Quentin Bremmer
RE: Sarah Shouse Kirk
I recall some problem with Sarah originally being listed in Concord Cemetery and some confusion between Mollie (Mary) and Sarah, but I can't recall the details of the problem. If the notification you mentioned will be a year old next Tuesday, that would be about right. It is likely I inadvertently added Mollie's headstone photo to Sarah's memorial and then deleted it when the problem got sorted out. I would suggest resubmitting the photo request under the current listing in the Shelbyville Oddfellows Cemetery, and I will try to locate Sarah's stone there next time I am out that direction, or perhaps someone else will get there first. I'll put it on my list of things to do and try to get there and get it done sometime in the next couple of months. Sorry about any inconvenience.

Added by K. Quentin Bremmer on Aug 14, 2013 9:14 PM

Joseph Mann
RE: William Yeager
Sandy,

I did serve in the military. US Navy for 21 years. Retired as Lieutenant Commander, Supply Corps.

The photo is of the USS Iwo Jima (LPH 2), on which I served from 1981-83.

Joe

Added by Joseph Mann on Aug 14, 2013 10:02 AM

Joseph Mann
RE: William Yeager
Sandy,

You're very welcome. I'm glad I could help.

Joe

Added by Joseph Mann on Aug 14, 2013 7:09 AM

Michelle Pendleton
Transfers
Thank you so much!

Michelle

Added by Michelle Pendleton on Aug 07, 2013 9:12 AM

David Stewart
RE: William Cole et al
HI, Thank you. I believe you got an email to me today. I am planning a trip up from Sacramento with my Mother this fall.

Added by David Stewart on Aug 06, 2013 2:53 PM

Michelle Pendleton
RE: Sarah Abbett
Actually, since you are not related, that would be great. Thank you for the offer. Michelle

Added by Michelle Pendleton on Aug 04, 2013 8:56 PM

arrowkeeper
RE: William Latham
you are very welcome.
Bob Hubbard
arrowkeeper

Added by arrowkeeper on Jul 21, 2013 8:26 AM

chris mathews
thank you
Dear Ms.Morrey, Thank you so much for your work on Find A Grave.Chris L.Mathews

Added by chris mathews on Jul 17, 2013 7:54 PM

Anonymous
RE: Pvgt John McElvain
I have a special fondness for John's marker. It taught me a couple of lessons in grave-hunting: First, that one search or even two may not result in finding the stone in a place as big and confusing as Green Lawn. Second, that I have to remember to look UP for markers as well as looking at the ground! I was just about to give up after my third search when I looked up and voila! There was that giant marker of John's, right in front of me!

Added by Anonymous on Jul 17, 2013 7:14 PM

♡ Irishlady57 ♡
re: EDWARD BAKER
Thank you for your concern over the 3 memorials for Edward Baker.
You are correct mine was last, if the dates had been correct....however before I posted mine, I checked and there was NOT a memorial that fit those dates.
That is why I thought you meant to write to the other person because they had duplicated theirs.

I will write to them next and explain the problem.
I did post on their memorials that theirs were duplicates of each other and they theirs is incorrect.
And as usual it is a good idea to photograph the other memorials so that they cannot be altered, making mine look like a later copy.

Thank you, we all want to be as correct as possible.

Added by ♡ Irishlady57 ϖ... on Jul 17, 2013 6:22 PM

Betty Rose M.
Guthridge, Lulu and Joe
I just moved the photographs of her memorial to your site and removed the duplicate memorial. I you check you will find that I had placed pictures on Joe's memorial previously.

I did some checking and there is no Lawrence Donoho listed in the Walnut Hill Records. I am having the local funeral home check their records for him as they have records back to 1910. It is possible that he might have been buried in Walnut Hill and like some others, the record was lost over the years or he might have been buried in another Kingman County Cemetery. I will let you know if they have any records about him.

I also checked on Rupert Donoho and found him in the SS Death Index as being born Dec. 2, 1902, and death in Jan. of 198l, with last residence being Harper, Harper Co., Ks which is located 28 miles south of Kingman. Perhaps he is buried around that location.
Betty Rose M.

Added by Betty Rose M. on Jul 15, 2013 4:53 PM

♡ Irishlady57 ♡
re: EDWARD BAKER
Hello,

I think I got your message by mistake about the duplicates.

I checked the memorial I posted and it does not match the numbers you listed, and it is the only one from those dates.

Have a wonderful weekend.

Added by ♡ Irishlady57 ϖ... on Jul 12, 2013 3:49 AM

chris mathews
Margaret M Harrison
Dear Ms.Morrey,
Are you related to Margaret Harrison Find A Grave#63325709?
Her husband Peter was my Great Uncle. Thank you for your help.Chris L.Mathews

Added by chris mathews on Jun 24, 2013 7:10 PM

Michael Edwards
RE: Levesque photos
You are very welcome!

Added by Michael Edwards on Jun 13, 2013 11:49 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service