Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rebecca Paddon (#46881366)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 25 days
Next
Darla Cannon
Eli Meador
Thank you so much for the transfer..let me know if you need anything.

Added by Darla Cannon on Aug 11, 2014 9:01 PM

Davetta Planck-Coffey and Chip Plummer
on the link
WOW!!! Thank you so much! Now to the fun stuff...to read! and remember! If I come across anything I will let you know. Thanks again!

Added by Davetta Planck-Coffey an... on Jul 28, 2014 11:57 PM

Davetta Planck-Coffey and Chip Plummer
Alexander Walker
Hi Rebecca,
I was wondering if you could be more specific when
you gave his burial location:

Burial:
Non-Cemetery Burial
Specifically: buried along Jump Mountain Road, whether in an existing cemetery or a family plot I can't determine at present.

Where exactly is Jump Mountain Road? I know that may be a funny question but I live in Kentucky and my hopes are one day when I get all my info together...is to track down headstones of these family members if at all possible...

Thank you for your time!
I do appreciate all the hard work you do with this it is a labor of love and no one realizes how much time and effort we put into this unless they do it as well.

Have a wonderful day! And happy adventures along your family history trail!

Sincerely,
Davetta Coffey
Flemingsburg, Kentucky

Added by Davetta Planck-Coffey an... on Jul 25, 2014 11:49 PM

HJ
Lena.Redshaw
Thank you for sending links for her parents! If you would please send a brief statement regarding your source, or how you know this info, I will be happy to accept the change. Thank you!

Added by HJ on Jun 05, 2014 8:50 PM

ND
William Tilford Date of Death?
The stone shows 1830: can you help me understand why there a confusion about dates? Do you have reason to suspect the stone was erected later? thanks!

Added by ND on Apr 01, 2014 11:01 PM

Diggin My Roots
Squire & Celia (Ward) DILLON
My older info for them listed that they were buried in the Old Dillon Cemetery. What's on Find-a-Grave lists the nearby Kingry Cemetery and has a picture of a headstone, but says it's unreadable & the poster "THINKS" it's theirs.
I'm trying to find out if you have any sources for this posting in your info??? I'd like to find out if they actually ARE buried there.

Squire & Celia were in Lawrence County, Ohio by about 1823 & are in the 1830 Census. Betsy-- her mother's actual name was Elizabeth Bolling.

Thanks!

Added by Diggin My Roots on Mar 04, 2014 5:33 PM

Carl
RE: Russell & Shirley Murdock
Thank you very much! No need to transfer. Russell is like a 2nd cousin 1 x. I will follow up on the photo request once the weather improves.

Added by Carl on Feb 27, 2014 5:48 AM

Becky Wilson Thissen
Linda and Russell Murdock
Getaway Cemetery was searched yesterday and their graves were not found. Are you sure they are buried there?
Thanks,
Becky

Added by Becky Wilson Thissen on Feb 24, 2014 8:52 AM

sallywi
Rev. John Rutherford and Isabella Alleine Rutherford
Rev. John Rutherford and Isabella Alleine Rutherford

My I use some of this information in my family tree?

Sally

Added by sallywi on Nov 09, 2013 10:40 AM

Johnson Newton Burris Lippincott
Estate of "Ester Buress"
Hello, I have recently been conducting research on my Burris line, and have discovered an

'Inventory of Estate of Ester Burress'

from Bertie County, NC, 1779. I know that the name was often spelled incorrectly, and even many of the items listed in her estate were misspelled. I know that she and her husband, John Burris, Sr. both passed away in NC, although I would have expected it to be in the western part of the state around Surry County. Bertie County is in the northeast portion. It is hard to say if it is in fact her estate, but the time frame seems to be about right.

I would be delighted if you might share any information on this family that you may have accumulated, and I may have some that is of interest to you.

Added by Johnson Newton Burris Lip... on Nov 02, 2013 2:35 PM

Carl W. McBrayer
RE: Lilly Edith Gray
According to my research her first married name was Zimmerman... still researching...

Added by Carl W. McBrayer on May 28, 2013 9:20 AM

Corie Campbell (nee COX)
swingle
hello, i am a relative of the swingles and I am looking for the children of Frederick and Susannah Enslin Swingle. I can not find a lot of information on them. Can you help?

Added by Corie Campbell (nee COX) on May 14, 2013 12:26 PM

Sandy Hicks Mullins
Burris Knapp Connections
Just curious I have several memorials and was wondering your line. Maybe we can help each other.

I would be willing to transfer memorials also.

I am researching for a friend.




















i

Added by Sandy Hicks Mullins on Apr 05, 2013 4:53 PM

Leon Barton
RE: Venita Hickman
Hi Rebecca,
My wife and I went to Garden City today so was able to get a photo of your mothers grave stone. oI also entered a phot of the complete grave stone on the memorial for Clarence.

Added by Leon Barton on Mar 01, 2013 2:24 PM

Anonymous
James Manderville
Thank you for finding the headstone of James Manderville. You are awesome. James Manderville is the brother of Elizabeth Manderville who married George Cooper and later Zelphia Swingle. .

Added by Anonymous on Feb 28, 2013 2:53 PM

Leon Barton
RE: Venita Hickman
Be happy to stop and take a picture but don't know for sure when we will make a trip to Garden City. We try to do that a couple time a month. If I don't get it done in a couple of weeks, send me another message. Sorry about your loss.

Added by Leon Barton on Feb 26, 2013 7:41 AM

T R Clark
William T Driskell 93400858 & father
I appreciate the info on my great-grandfather (William) and his father. I've spoken to many family members who did not know all that you added. Who was able to give you those facts? There are some other things I would like to find out. Also, did anyone you talked with know the location of the Weatherford Cemetery where Andrew is buried? I have had no success with that.

Thanks,

Tim Clark

Added by T R Clark on Nov 11, 2012 1:31 PM

jeanine dourbet
mary bell hickman
Thank you so much for giving me this tribute!

Added by jeanine dourbet on Nov 03, 2012 1:42 PM

Melanie
Amelia Leonard
Hi there,
I was browsing photo requests in areas I'm familiar with and noticed you have a request in for this person & someone else reported a problem finding it. I'm fairly sure I *used to* know where this was. I haven't been in the area in about 5 years though, so my memory of it is a little dusty, and it's also on a very remote road out in the boonies. I may be able to find it in my spare time, but didn't want to click on the "claim" button in case someone else wants to find it before I have a chance. I just wanted to let you know I'm willing to look, it just may take awhile.

Added by Melanie on Oct 27, 2012 10:44 PM

NHickman
RE: Hattie Simpson Hickman
Did you know Howard M Hickman, we connected when I had my son the DNA testing and he was an exact match to Howard. Howard contacted me and sent me a lot of the photos that I now have on Ancestry.

Added by NHickman on Sep 17, 2012 12:51 PM

NHickman
RE: Hattie Simpson Hickman
Hi Rebecca,
Thanks for catching the error. Have changed it from 3rd to 2nd wife.
Would love to know where you are on the family tree. My ex James Robert Hickman was the son of Charles Wilburn Hickman, John and Hattie's son born 1909. My email is manoit@gmail.com
Nancy

Added by NHickman on Sep 17, 2012 9:55 AM

A M P
So. Canaan Bible Cemetery
Hi Rebecca
I made the correction to the Benjamin Family, in error I listed their Infant daughter dates to that of their Eldest child (at top of stone)who was born & died on Nov 11,1865, have no record if this was their son or a daughter. However, once again I thank You for your help

Added by A M P on Sep 04, 2012 5:14 AM

A M P
South Canaan Bible Cemetery
Hi Rebecca
Thank you for bringing the spelling error on the Frisbie Family, because of my error I notice that all except one was already enter back in 2007, so I have deleted the duplicate's

Added by A M P on Aug 28, 2012 9:35 AM

Leon Barton
RE: Leander Barton
I don't know if Leander is a boy or girl. See he died in 1848 also.

Added by Leon Barton on Aug 05, 2012 7:21 AM

Leon Barton
William Massie
To me it looks like the stone says he was 11 years of age when he died. It looks like Nancy, Addison, and William all died in 1848. must have been some type of epidemic. Hope you are doing well.

Added by Leon Barton on Aug 05, 2012 7:10 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service