Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bev Scott Kendall (#46880950)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 2 days
Next
Jessica
Thomas Palmer
I enjoyed reading the detailed information on Thomas Palmer's page. The account of the family's journey to Missouri was really fascinating!

Could you point me to where the information came from? Thomas Palmer was my second-great-grandfather, so if there is a longer family history, I'd love to read it.

Thanks!

Added by Jessica on Oct 24, 2014 10:36 PM

Anonymous
John Whiteside Sr memorial
Dear Bev:

Hello. I am writing to ask how you obtained the information on John Whiteside, Sr., to create his memorial # 64396027​. Was this from family records or other genealogy information? I am one of his descendants, and the information I have suggests that he died in 1760 and 1761 and his widow did not move to North Carolina from Virginia until after she married George Russell in 1767. I thus am surprised to learn that John Whiteside, Sr. might have been buried in North Carolina.

Any information you could provide regarding John Whiteside, Sr's death and burial would be very helpful in the genealogy research several Whitesides and I are doing.

Thank you very much for considering this request. I look forward to hearing from you.

With kind regards,
J Whiteside
jwhitesi@jhsph.edu

Added by Anonymous on Jul 14, 2014 9:48 PM

Topeka Tom
Cross dressing?
Ha! Bet you got the wrong picture on Cornelia Melvin Robinson, Memorial# 13383404 and especially on her husband James Blackford Robinson, Memorial# 13383394

;>)

(Can't use the edit button in this instance)

Topeka Tom

Added by Topeka Tom on Dec 30, 2013 4:21 PM

Kristie Moore
Rhoda (Reavis) Russell
Hello, you have added Rhoda to the site who was my 3rd great grandmother. You also added more Russell's to the site and was wondering if you were related to them?

Added by Kristie Moore on Nov 24, 2013 12:33 AM

Erin Dent
RE: Martha Galyon
Well, that is wonderful. You must be related to my husband then, maybe cousins? I would love to exchange info with you. my email is erinkdent@gmail.com Thank you!

Added by Erin Dent on Nov 03, 2013 8:30 PM

Lettie Kirby
Mary E. (Chaney) Whalen #21238435
The photo is of her husband's parents and Grand parents... John Whalen #35606938 & Mary E. Scott Whalen #85777072 Parents: Elisha Scott #18662230
and Sarah McLaughlin Scott #18662240
Please remove your photo from Mary Chaney Whalen. It really has nothing to do with her and confuses family researcher's. Someone else had posted it to the Scott's. Whose photo was it?
Thank you for the thought. Best Wishes, Lettie

Added by Lettie Kirby on Oct 08, 2013 2:41 AM

Erin Dent
Martha Galyon
Martha Galyon is also my family. Could you transfer her too please? Memorial# 60532692
Thank you!
Erin Dent

Added by Erin Dent on Oct 05, 2013 11:24 PM

Erin Dent
My member number
Erin Dent (#47583959)

Added by Erin Dent on Oct 05, 2013 11:22 PM

Erin Dent
Abraham Galyon
Could you please transfer Abraham Galyon to me as this is my family. Thank you so much!
Memorial# 64843570

Erin Dent

Added by Erin Dent on Oct 05, 2013 11:21 PM

Undertaker's Gr-Granddaughter
Reavis Family Cemetery
You have a picture posted of the cemetery. Can you give me directions to it? :o)

Added by Undertaker's Gr-Granddaug... on Oct 01, 2013 7:01 AM

Karin Lohr Love
RE: Ruby Jewell Scott
You are very welcome ~ happy to help in some small way. Karin

Added by Karin Lohr Love on Jan 18, 2013 5:01 PM

Crystal
Looking for Cemetary
Hi my name is Crystal and I am planning a trip to missouri this summer and visiting Roper Cemetary. I would like to visit where Joyner Palmer's Cemetary alos. He is my G-G-G-G Grandfather. Thank you for any help you can provide. Thank you for the pictures, it makes me happy someone cares, and sad that we have lost someone to God's arms.

My email is tappc@bellsouth.net

Added by Crystal on Jan 15, 2013 8:27 PM

Mountainspring
RE: Neely family
You are very welcome! Glad to help.

Added by Mountainspring on Jan 07, 2013 12:22 PM

Joan (Wyatt) Bradley
RE: Sarah Russell Neely
Hi, Bev. I'm afraid I have no breakthroughs on Sarah (Russell) Neely. However, since you have created a memorial for her at High Point Cemetery, I can tell you for certain she is not there. The land for that cemetery wasn't donated until 1874 and Sarah had been dead quite a while by then. There are no graves there as old as hers would be. My best guess is that she was buried in the Garrison Cemetery which was near the creek-bottom home she shared with Robert at the time of her death, but there is no proof of that either. He moved to "Browntown" (where High Point and Brown Cemeteries are) with his married daughters after she died.

Sarah's brother (William M. Russell) was buried in Prairie Hollow, later moved to Roach Cemetery when the Bagnell Dam was built. He died in 1858. I guess it is possible she was buried there too but I doubt it. At any rate, there is no marker for her there and William has a very nice one.

You can actually create memorials on F.A.G. without a cemetery name and I have done it several times when I did not know a site....always hoping someday to go back and revise it after finding them in a real cemetery!

I'm also getting older but I'm still very actively researching all my families. We can only hope someone in the next generation will take up the mantle and continue our work, but if not we have at least left a LOT of good tracks!!

My husband died in October, so I will soon be moving from Camden County, Missouri, back to my home in Texas. I am so grateful to have been here for 10 years right in the middle of all the cemeteries and places to research!

Added by Joan (Wyatt) Bradley on Jan 07, 2013 11:57 AM

Family Searcher
Palmer / Roper family
I to am related to Thomas Palmer and wife Sara Roper via his maternal grandmother Cicily/Sicily Gooch Hightower. It appears we may be distant cousins. What if anything can I help with on the Gooch side if needed?

Added by Family Searcher on Nov 21, 2012 8:14 AM

Sarah Fair
Mildred McCoy Lewis
So happy to see this info!!
I was named after Mildred. She died 1856 and I was born exactly 100 years later.
Charles Crawford Lewis was her father, but can you confirm his parents' names please?

Added by Sarah Fair on Jul 17, 2012 3:43 PM

linda roth
Picture on Sarah Palmer's Page.
Hi! I'm related to Thomas and Sarah Palmer.
I was just wondering who all is in the picture.
I have been doing research on the Palmer's for
quite some time.

Added by linda roth on Jun 12, 2012 11:58 AM

dianna curtis
Estella Catherine Dennis Massey
Hi Bev,
It has been awhile since you and I have conversed.
It appears that the information for the above Dennis is incorrect on Find-A-Grave. I had many discussions with Veda Massey Cox about her Mother and her grandparents. Veda was 10 days old when her mother died but her grandparent's told her much about her Mother.
Henry Massey is buried next to Estella.
Thanks
Dianna Curtis

Added by dianna curtis on Apr 18, 2012 9:06 PM

Harold Brown
Lee Toler
The link for Mr. Toler's father has been made and is ready for viewing. Thank you for the information.

Added by Harold Brown on Mar 27, 2012 12:59 PM

Harold Brown
RE: COL. LEE ROY TOLER
Not really sure what you are trying to tell me. Are you asking that I transfer a memorial to you or are you asking for me yo add a bio. If so the first names are not the same and I can not make links without the memorial number.
Sorry I just am at a lost at what you are trying to tell me. I am not to good at this and the short with the abbr. also. Thanks

Added by Harold Brown on Mar 27, 2012 8:58 AM

Mary Bittle
Rhoda Amanda Russell, b. 14 Mar 1821, d. 11 Nov 1892
Re the message you left on my page, not sure what you're after? I see no name like that either on memorials I added, nor on memorials I manage, so I'm a bit confused.
Or is this something I tended to at some time earlier? I don't often get a chance to work on this stuff.

Added by Mary Bittle on Aug 22, 2011 1:00 PM

Karen Clark Maleitzke
Virgil Thomas Dennis
What can you tell me about Virgil Thomas Dennis buried at Lakeview Cemetery, Howell, Livingston, MI.

I see you have him married to Mary Margaret Rasegan Dennis with a picture of him and a child.

I work on Fear Genealogy and my research had Patrticia Jean Allen married to him May 23, 1952 and buried at Lakeview also.

When was he married to Mary and did they get a divorce because the picture could be before 1952.

thanks ...Karen

Added by Karen Clark Maleitzke on Aug 12, 2011 12:23 AM

Jerry Stockton
George Russell Sr.
Bev,

You show that George Russell Sr. died in 1790 and is buried at Buffalo Cemetery. It appears that Buffalo Cemetery wasn't established until 1828. Is there any evidence that George Russell Sr. is buried at Buffalo Cemetery?

George Russell Sr.
Memorial # 59267795

Jerry Stockton

Added by Jerry Stockton on Mar 15, 2011 11:28 AM

Jerry Stockton
John Whiteside Sr.
Bev,

You show that John Whiteside Sr. died in Virginia in 1760, however, you then show him as buried in Buffalo Cemetery, Rutherford County, North Carolina. It appears that Buffalo Cemetery was not established until 1828. Is there any evidence that John Whiteside Sr. is buried in Buffalo Cemetery?

John Whiteside Sr.
Memorial #64396027

Jerry Stockton

Added by Jerry Stockton on Mar 15, 2011 9:41 AM

Bettie Wallander
RE: Ben H. Parish
What Cemetery are you talking about?
There afre two Ben Parrish

Added by Bettie Wallander on Feb 08, 2011 7:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service