Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandra "Walking Spirit" Selph-Hunter (#46879288)
 member for 15 years, 11 months, 13 days
PreviousNext
L. Winge
Lydia M Newton
I noticed after posting death date is reallly off. Dont know if correct stone or not. Can do some more research in future if need be, I can check. Castlewood cemetery , S D

Added by L. Winge on Oct 14, 2014 5:14 AM

Betty
Lillian Hunter
You asked for info about Lillian Hunter, buried in Rabun Memory Park, Rabun Co., Ga. Here is her obituary:
http://www.hunterfuneralhomega.com/book-of-memories/1924383/Hunter-Lillian-/obituary.php

Added by Betty on Sep 25, 2014 8:47 AM

Holly Heaps Scott
William J Gist mother full name
Judith Catherine Gipson 1837-1907
I am trying to locate her gravesite.
I believe she was still live with daughter, Doscia (findagrave 33422215) in Milan TX at the time of death. If you have any further information to help that would be great.
She was my late husband's 4th Grt Grandmother.
Thanks,
Holly

Added by Holly Heaps Scott on Sep 22, 2014 3:46 PM

Pam James Carpenter
JOHN HUNTER
HUNTERS IN ALABAMA - WINSTON OR WALKER COUNTY
Do you know anything about John Hunter, born about 1827-1828. Father was Samuel Hunter. Known siblings are Robert, Henry, Sarah, Catherine.

Pam

Added by Pam James Carpenter on Sep 21, 2014 5:02 PM

Becky
RE: John Henney
Sandra, do you know if your John Henney lived in the Germantown area?

I am so sorry that it wasn't him. Unless they spelled his name wrong on the gravestone. But he was surrounded by others by that surname. The cemetery records show his surname to be Henny. I am not sure which one is incorrect. One of the John Hanna gravestones had Company C, 63rd Ohio Inf on it, but no dates.

Many blessings to you as well,
Becky

Added by Becky on Sep 09, 2014 10:23 PM

Becky
John Henny photo requests
Sandra,

The cemetery records were incorrect. They show two by the name of John Henny, but their surnames are actually Hanna. There is a memorial set up for a John Hanna. I am going to let the person that created the Henny memorials about the mix-up. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Becky

Added by Becky on Sep 08, 2014 7:38 PM

William Mowbray
Memorial 50367776
Sandra,

Worth B Rogers birth year is incorrect on her death certificate.

See below:

1900 United States Federal Census about Worth B Rogers
Name: Worth B Rogers
Age: 2
Birth Date: May 1898 <========
Birthplace: North Carolina
Home in 1900: Oak Grove, Durham, North Carolina
Race: White
Relation to Head of House: Daughter
Marital Status: Single
Father's Name: James Rogers
Father's Birthplace: North Carolina
Mother's name: Ella J Rogers
Mother's Birthplace: North Carolina
=================================
U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014 about Worth Rogers
Name: Worth Rogers
SSN: 243-07-5669
Last Residence: North Carolina
BORN: 12 May 1898 <====
Died: Sep 1963
State (Year) SSN issued: North Carolina (Before 1951)


SSSSOOOOoooooo.... Her gravestone is correct.

Warmest regards,

Bill

Added by William Mowbray on Aug 03, 2014 7:00 PM

Lisa Childs
Amanda Josephine Price
I also have some clues for you -- since the Josie Henderson - W S Price marriage record said she lived in Dover, Pope County, I checked there. There's a James S Henderson (1872-1906) buried with a son Archie L Henderson (1902-1903) in Rushing Cemetery, Dover, Pope County. There is also an 1897 marriage record for Josie Hopper and J S Henderson in Pope County. And her 1910 census says she has had 4 children, 3 living -- fitting nicely with Edna Ethel, Archie (dec'd), and Katie Henderson, and Mollie Price. (I have not, however, found her 1900 census.)

Added by Lisa Childs on Jul 28, 2014 10:08 AM

Tammy Jacovides
Rodgers Family Bible
Hi Sandy,
Came across this link to the Rodgers Family bible which may assist you with information you are looking for.

Take Care,
Tammy
http://www.flickr.com/photos/54931719@N06/sets/72157626916234895/with/5867754661/

Added by Tammy Jacovides on Jul 12, 2014 12:33 AM

Erica Hill
Amanda Josephine Price
Hi there: Your posting on Josie Price's gravestone says you are looking for her first husband's (Henderson) and children's info. I have info from the 1900 Census, if you're still looking for those details.

FYI!
Daughter of a related Price, Erica Hill

Added by Erica Hill on Jul 05, 2014 12:51 AM

Deborah S
RE: William Bryant Rogers
Thank you for your help!

Deborah

Added by Deborah S on Jun 08, 2014 8:28 PM

Mrs Fenton
RE: Rogers 48355123
Great! I added the unknown also and I will transfer them to you :-)

Added by Mrs Fenton on Jun 03, 2014 6:24 AM

Mrs Fenton
Rogers 48355123
I did not find John but I did add the Roger's I found in Oak Grove Cemetery.

Added by Mrs Fenton on Jun 02, 2014 7:43 PM

Carmelita&Maryn
RE: Marvin Graham Coursey
You are more than welcome. I left out the personal stuff about living people when I composed the obit.

Added by Carmelita&Maryn on May 19, 2014 9:41 PM

Jack Eslick
Cora Crouch
Hello, I am trying to find the grave of Cora Crouch and make a photo of her headstone as you requested. I have looked and looked for her grave at Mt View looking at every Crouch family plot. Would she be buried in any other family plot besides Crouch? Thanks Jack Eslick

Added by Jack Eslick on May 19, 2014 5:17 PM

cindy mcanelly
mary reis
I am working on my ancestry and I wonder if Mary Reis is buried in California is my greatx3 grandmother. If so she was married to Anthony Gonzalez Reis. So you have any info on her. cindyannmcanelly@yahoo.com

Added by cindy mcanelly on May 14, 2014 6:36 PM

NC Irish
Elac Lonza Lilley
You are most welcome. I have just added two more pictures, in case you were interested. One is a close up of his wife's grave and one is of the two of them, side by side.

Added by NC Irish on May 06, 2014 12:20 PM

MMonroe
RE: Dorothy A Monroe
Hi!
You are most welcome!
Dorothy's maiden name is Fulks. She was born in Alabama. I'm researching three Dorothy Fulks born about her time in Alabama. Pretty sure her father is John H. Fulks and Mother is Nancy Ellen Kerby. Don't take that for truth, but that is what it is looking like.

Added by MMonroe on Apr 27, 2014 4:23 PM

eleanor edmondson
Daniel Jackson Rogers
I have data on the parents and siblings of Daniel Jackson Rogers. We need these descendants DNA tested as this family is from Lee Co. VA and could be related to Doswell Rogers b. 1736.

Eleanor Rogers Edmondson
DESCENDANTS OF DOSWELL ROGERS

genpics1968@att.net

Added by eleanor edmondson on Apr 03, 2014 8:15 PM

Generations
Kezia Kirkland Rogers
Hi Sandra
Just wanted to let you know I found a small Obituary on Kezia Rogers from the Marion County,Tn web site and posted it on her memorial
Vicki

Added by Generations on Mar 16, 2014 7:05 PM

Sandra Casteel
Israel & Manervy Mullinix
These two graves are side by side in Cherry Family #2 Cemetery. Monuments are very similar and are different from all others in the cemetery. The marker for Israel is I.W. Mullinix and the birth and death dates are slightly different from the information given on the obit. I'm very certain this is Israel Mullinix.

Added by Sandra Casteel on Mar 07, 2014 3:48 PM

Rick
RE: Sarah Chappell
Thank You, You are welcome.

Rick

Added by Rick on Mar 01, 2014 8:49 PM

Nancy Heib
John Henney
Please read the memorial for
Lydia (Boal) Henney (1839-1916),
of Greene County Indiana.
She married Andrew M. Henney,
who was the son of John Wesley Henney and
his wife Sarah Stamm,
and the brother of John Henney, born 1812.
I found some of the infro for John (born 1812),
on the internet.
You might want to contact the
"Centre County Library and Historical Museum"
in Pennsylvania. Their "Pennsylvania Room"
has a lot of information on the families
of Centre Co. PA.
Good luck,
Nancy

Added by Nancy Heib on Feb 03, 2014 9:01 PM

Nancy Heib
John Wesley Henney
No, I am not related to the Henney family.
I have added a bit more to his memorial,
for his son John, born 1812 in PA.
Found a John and Mary "Hiney" in the
1905 census of Broome County New York.
Don't know if this is him.
Good luck in your research,
Nancy

Added by Nancy Heib on Jan 28, 2014 8:21 PM

mrscooper
John L Cooper
Sent you an email.

Added by mrscooper on Nov 09, 2013 2:41 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service