Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Star Rhodes (#46878998)
 member for 9 years, 6 months, 23 days
Next
PJAD81
Abigail Flint (24838296)
Abigail Brown of Concord married Thomas Flint 10 Apr 1789 in Concord, Ma

Added by PJAD81 on Jun 12, 2016 8:58 AM

prentice1024
Thomas Prentice
Hi Star,
I was looking on findagrave at my ancestor Thomas Prentice (the Trooper), memorial 7104445. On the same page I see a second gravestone with no details. I have been trying to find info on where his son Thomas Prentice Jr. (160313785) is buried. Could that be Thomas Jr.'s grave?
I plan to go to Conn. and Mass. on vacation in a couple of weeks and would love to find more ancestors' locations. (Of course, I hope they are actually located with Jesus.)
Thanks for the pictures!

Added by prentice1024 on Jun 04, 2016 7:56 AM

Robert Davis Purple Sr.
Rhodes relation ?
Hi Star,

I noticed your public message on someone who also fulfilled a photo request for me.

There are many Rhodes families but I have to ask

Are you in any way related to Eugene Manlove Rhodes, the western novelist ?

Bob Purple

Added by Robert Davis Purple Sr. on Apr 20, 2016 5:06 AM

Jan Summers
Rosalie Emma Barnum Cross
Thank you for updating her memorial. I love your bio. You have succinctly captured what the spirit of Find A Grave should be. Best regards, Jan

Added by Jan Summers on Feb 09, 2016 8:25 AM

Don Littlepage
THANK YOU
hi Star, Thank you for adding the headstone pic of John Littlepage. I made that stone. It isn't very good, but he didn't have one and I didn't think it was right. There is a story behind him not having one. May I manage memorial # 17972824 and his dad James Robert Littlepage memorial #17503463. Thanks again for adding the pic.

Added by Don Littlepage on Oct 26, 2015 7:24 PM

Janet Smith
Cecilia Braconnier
Star:
I am looking for info on this site Leo Braconnier and his mother , my aunt, Cecilia Braconnier. PLEASE contact me at JanetsmithRDH@aol.com . Thank you for your time


Janet Smith 10/10/15

Added by Janet Smith on Oct 10, 2015 4:26 PM

sweettalker
David Shumway II
Star, you added two different cemetery photos for my 4X great-grandfather, David Shumway (one of the Massachusetts Minute Men.) Is one of them Lake Vale Cemetery in Belchertown - where is the other marker located?

added: Dec 13, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 32147272

Thank you!

Added by sweettalker on Sep 10, 2015 11:10 AM

Bobbi Harrison
Rosa Bell Harrison Whitley
Rosa Bell Harrison Whiteley was NOT a daughter of my husband's great-great-grandfather, John Harrison (1805-1861). Nor was he ever married to Emily Spangler Betts So she was not a sibling to James Harrison, Mary Harrison Holtsclaw, George Washington Harrison or my husband's great-grandfather, Edward Paxton Harrison. Someone has added these two females to our line incorrectly.

There were 3 distinctly, unrelated Harrison family lines in Hancock County in the same time period and someone has gotten confused and incorrectly added Rosa and her mother Emily to my husband's family line. So how do we get them removed from our family member memorials?

Bobbi Harrison
geanieseeker@comcast.net

Added by Bobbi Harrison on Jul 17, 2015 8:16 PM

Sky
Transfer?
Hello Star. Thank you for all of your wonderful work on Find A Grave! Could you kindly transfer Lyman and Mary Cate (Find A Grave Memorial# 32256189 and 32256203) to me (#47507075)? They are from my home town and I am doing research on them and would like to add more info. (and be able to edit it later) which will be easier if I can manage them.
Thank you so much!
Best wishes,
Mel

Added by Sky on Jul 10, 2015 8:17 AM

Shelly Kilbury
Ethel Connor Johnson
This was my paternal great grandmother. She and Charles adopted a little girl known as Ruth H. Johnson married name Kilbury born Feb 1906. I know nothing at all about my grandmother Ruth's back story and birth parents. There is a sister? named Genevieve Samuelson (I have found her parents) who married a Ray Johnson. I am not sure really what her real relationship was but my grandmother called her her sister. I am trying to build a family tree on WikiTree and can go no further without information on that branch of my birth father. Anyone that has any stories or information, I would be eternally grateful. Thank you!

Shelly Kilbury
skippinthrulife@gmail.com

Added by Shelly Kilbury on Jun 14, 2015 8:35 AM

nashobagal
edits for Brown children in Winchendon
I was hoping you could review edits these so these children could be tied to their parents.

Sarah Bell
Cambridge MA

Added by nashobagal on Jun 11, 2015 2:44 PM

Lyn Cohen
Clifton Lafrenier
#22200047

Clif's wife's information is given as

WIFE: Lillian P. Warrington, daughter of Harold R. Morrison and Helen M. Morrison.

Lillian's parents were Harold Warrington and Ellen Mae Morrison (known as Mae). Harold R. Warrington was her brother.

Clif and Lillian were my parents, and Harold and Mae were my grandparents.

Could you make this correctin?

Thanks very much,
Lyn Cohen

Added by Lyn Cohen on May 18, 2015 2:44 PM

Lynette Johnston Duckworth
Francis Cowling Johnston
Francis's husband, Carl R. Johnston, was my grandfather. I am the daugher of his oldest son, D. Lynn Johnston, by Carl's first marriage. I know my dad lived with Carl and Francis in the Rio Grande Valley and was living with them when he graduated from high school. I met Bettye Jayne and Raymond when I was a girl and have lost touch with them. Could you please tell me if they are still alive and if so, where they are living? Also, in Francis obit, it states that Carl and her had another son, William Paul Johnston. My dad never mentioned him. Is he still alive? Any information you can give me will be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Lynette Johnston Duckworth

Added by Lynette Johnston Duckwort... on Apr 05, 2015 4:36 PM

Ross A Peot
Humphrey Johnson 20548304
I did search for the book you had mentioned but couldn't find one that I could just review. Did you have a link you could review it from? Ross

Added by Ross A Peot on Mar 24, 2015 9:21 AM

Ross A Peot
RE: Humphrey Johnson
Thanks for that info. I will check it out.

Added by Ross A Peot on Mar 23, 2015 2:29 PM

Ross A Peot
HUMHPREY JOHNSON
I was hoping that maybe you had a little more info on him reference his service. I haven't been able to find anything else so far. Ross

Added by Ross A Peot on Mar 09, 2015 2:30 PM

Ross A Peot
Humphrey Johnson 20548304
Hi Star: Ross, Fredericksburg, VA
Humphrey is my 8th grand uncle. I am working on a special project of all those who have served in the military. I found some very interesting data on his brother Captain Isaac. Humphrey was apparently in the same company. I was wondering however is you may have run across any particular data on Humphrey's military service. Are you a decedent?

Added by Ross A Peot on Mar 07, 2015 1:37 PM

Ross A Peot
Humphrey Johnson 20548304
Hi Star: Ross, Fredericksburg, VA
Humphrey is my 8th grand uncle. I am working on a special project of all those who have served in the military. I found some very interesting data on his brother Captain Isaac. Humphrey was apparently in the same company. I was wondering however is you may have run across any particular data on Humphrey's military service. Are you a decedent?

Added by Ross A Peot on Mar 07, 2015 1:37 PM

Linda
Brogden/on Genealogy
Star: We've communicated before about Malcolm Brogdon. I'm still hoping to find who Silas Brogdon was and what happened to his 11 children. Silas married Christian McPherson ca1804 in Cumberland County, NC. They are on the 1810 and 1820 census records for Chesterfield County, SC. Then the family disappears.

Have you by chance run up on records for Silas Brogd*n? He also fought in the War of 1812 but I haven't found a service record for him.

Thank you!
Linda

Added by Linda on Feb 27, 2015 3:29 PM

RTC3rd
BENJAMIN CLARK
B. 9 Feb 1644; m. 1665, Dorcas Morse. Thought you might be interested in this profile of his parents, Joseph Clarke & Alice (Brass) Pepper I found on Ancestry.com. It's from the Pennsylvania and NJ, Church and Town Records, 1708-1985 on that site:

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2451/42154_343714-00030/2023173936?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fgst%3d-6&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnSearchResults

Added by RTC3rd on Feb 27, 2015 3:09 PM

Stan Arnold
Lydia Perley
...and thank you once again for yet another transfer; I greatly appreciate your kindness...Stan

Added by Stan Arnold on Feb 24, 2015 4:14 PM

Stan Arnold
Perley
Hi, and thanks for the Ruth Perley transfer. I've added a lot to the memorial.--Stan

Added by Stan Arnold on Feb 18, 2015 6:54 PM

Ronald Hyer
Ann Withington
The birth year for her can't be right.
Her children would have been born prior
to her (?). She would have been 17 y/o
when she died also. The year must have
been entered incorrectly.

Added by Ronald Hyer on Feb 18, 2015 10:49 AM

Descendants of Early Settlers
Mary Wales Atherton
On this site you list Humphrey's mother as Mary Wales. On Humphrey's site, you list his mother as Mary Rudd.

Added by Descendants of Early Sett... on Feb 12, 2015 7:26 PM

Jo Peterson
Sorry Too many Benjamins
Sorry Too many Benjamin Guilds and not one of them is our relative. They are so plentiful that I looked below your Benjamins and saw two with the same death date in cemeteries 50 miles apart - one was 5 years old and other was married.

Added by Jo Peterson on Jan 12, 2015 5:26 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service