Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sharon Dey Smith (#46877844)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 1 day
Next
Ann Kerns-Marsh
RE: Elias Covenhoven
I'm rechecking my dates. Since we started contact about this I have found 9 people who's age says they were 12 to 13 yrs old when they married. It wasn't unusual for females to marry very early back then but not males. I'm not sure where this information came from originally. It could be a type-o. I'll send u an e-mail.

Thanks Ann Kerns-Marsh

Added by Ann Kerns-Marsh on May 20, 2014 11:22 PM

Ann Kerns-Marsh
Elias Covenhoven
I am the 3rd cousin 5 times removed of Elias and the 4th great grand-daughter of of William Covenhoven. I'm looking for any documentation of his birth or marriage. I question the information I was given because if this information is true then he was around 12 yrs of age when he married Rebecca Mount and she was 21. I have been unable to prove or disprove dates. I can understand a date being off by a couple of years but as men didn't usually get married til their 20's this just does't seem correct. It wasn't uncommon for a man to marry a girl in her early teens with a vast age difference BUT not the other way around.
Thank you any help would be great.
Ann

Added by Ann Kerns-Marsh on May 17, 2014 1:45 PM

skydancr
116814659
This is a duplicate memorial.

Added by skydancr on Apr 19, 2014 8:47 AM

Pam Wiedemann
RE: Clara E. Smith
Sorry. I went with the information someone had given me. No relation to me. Pam

Added by Pam Wiedemann on Mar 06, 2014 4:58 PM

Pam Wiedemann
RE: Earl Mills
Sorry. I went with the information someone had given me. No relation to me. Pam

Added by Pam Wiedemann on Mar 06, 2014 4:58 PM

Chad Daniel
Eugene DeChaux burial info
Hello Sharon,

I live in the local area and set out to look for this grave today: I think I may have found it. I saw the note that someone else had left on findagrave regarding there being no marker or listing on the cemetery map, but I looked anyway. At first I found nothing too, but when I was looking for another grave in the same cemetery (which I did find - it was misspelled on the cemetery map board, when compared to the head stone), I found an "out of place" name (based off local names) that closely resembled your search request. The map board shows a grave for "E. DeChan". I hand sketched a map of the graves of all those who are supposed to be buried to the north, south, east and west of this person and found nothing initially. However, I noticed the graves of those around it were considerably newer. I easily found the two headstones he was supposed to be buried between: Pollick & Ryser headstones. So I whipped out my trusty pocket knife and carefully started depressing it into the ground to see if I could find an overgrown marker. After about 5 minutes, my knife hit something about 3 inches deep. I thought it was a rock at first but after digging for a few more minutes, it appears to be a crude stone...looks like it was a handmade concrete mix that had been covered for some time. It appears there was an attempt to write some initials in it, but they aren't really legible. It the Stanfield records indicate he is buried here, I am almost certain this is the marker you are looking for. This is a small cemetery and I am nearly certain the name is misspelled on the map board (it is a handmade map board and I already confirmed at least one misspelling mistake on it - the fact that it appears to be French makes it even more likely to be misspelled). My guess (only a guess) is your relative may have been passing through the area or was here for temporary work, became ill and died with no family in the area to take care of the burial. As a result, this crude temporary marker was set in place by someone locally at the time. There were a lot of temporary workers in this area in the 40's and 50's due to the building of the Umatilla Chemical Ordinance Depot. So while I am not certain, I will attach the photos I took and you can decipher them as you wish. I do know the city of Stanfield Manager a little and may be able to find some more information or resources, but I can't guarantee anything as much as I would like to. I know how difficult it can be to track down some of these "long-lost" relatives! I will try to send you an email also. Happy hunting! Chad

Added by Chad Daniel on Jan 15, 2014 6:03 PM

Rita Osborne
Memorial# 27770315
Memorial# 27770315 is a duplicate memorial.

Added by Rita Osborne on Nov 15, 2013 2:43 AM

NL Nuttall
RE: Reed, Longnecker, Mundhenk
Hi Sharon, the New Hebron Cemetery south of Robinson is the only
New Hebron Cem. in Crawford Co., IL.. I don't why whoever added the cemetery to Find a Grave choose Palestine for the neatest large
town. It's really something that Find a Grave needs to correct, but I
just haven't had time to write them about it. However, when I send
messages with corrections or connections to New Hebron entries I
try to remember, although I occasionally forget, to leave Palestine
out of any mention of the New Hebron Cemetery. I'd say Robinson,
or even just New Hebron, instead, but I'm afraid that might cause
someone else to think there were 2 New Hebron Cemeteries.

Added by NL Nuttall on Oct 19, 2013 3:17 PM

Paige A. Pinder
Wesley Holsaple photo
Thank you so much for the great photo! Even though the stone is worn you were able to get a good image. I appreciate all the work you did and thanks for adding the street sign photo. -Paige

Added by Paige A. Pinder on Sep 18, 2013 9:29 AM

Penny Wood Spaziani
RE: Loella Wagner
Thank you and yes you can use the photo any way you like, please with credit to me. Enjoy Penny

Added by Penny Wood Spaziani on Sep 17, 2013 11:12 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: Grace
You're welcome! Permission granted for use of photos. Will you please link it back to Find A Grave? Or reference it, however that is done? Thank you for asking.

Regards,
Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Sep 17, 2013 12:51 PM

David & Carolyn (Mount) Plank
RE: Clifford Winstanley
I am in the process of a third review of my wife's Mount family. I have been working it for more than eight years and hopefully I will be up to date thru the 1940 census when I finish this year. I have found Mount's in all states and most profession, doctors to farmer to horse trainers.

Would be willing to compare notes sometime.

Added by David & Carolyn (Mount) P... on Sep 13, 2013 2:29 PM

David & Carolyn (Mount) Plank
RE: Clifford Winstanley
First, there were two memorials for Clifford, I have removed mine.

Here is the obituary I had which is also on the other memorial

Clifford Winstanley, 80, of Caywood Road died Wednesday (Nov. 7, 2007) at his residence.

He was born July 6, 1927, in Warsaw, Ohio, to the late William Henry and Mary Rowland Winstanley. Clifford was an avid grouse hunter.

He is survived by his six children, Janet Ryan of Columbus, John Winstanley (Vickie), Daniel Winstanley (Robyn), Linda Miller (John), all of Marietta, Lisa Self (Bill) of Alum, W.VA, and Dale Winstanley (Cindy) of Columbus. There are 19 grandchildren and numerous great-grandchildren, and a sister, Becky Medley.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by his wife, Charlotte Gavin Winstanley on Sept. 25, 2007, and two sisters.

Memorial services will be 1 p.m. Tuesday at Hadley Funeral Home, Reno Chapel, with John Hall officiating. Visitation will be two hours prior to the service with burial to follow at Lynch Cemetery.

Source Citation: Newspaper: Marietta Times; Publication Date: 10 Nov 2007; Publication Place: Marietta, Ohio, United States

Thank you for all your work.

Added by David & Carolyn (Mount) P... on Sep 12, 2013 5:42 PM

OPPSheryl
Franklin Stoffer in Greenlawn
Hello,

I have posted a pic of his grave marker along with yours. The lighting was a big better on the day I took my picture. Would you consider removing your picture, as only five are allowed per memorial and that spot may be needed in the future?

Thank you for all of your work!
Best regards,
Sheryl

Added by OPPSheryl on Oct 05, 2012 7:47 PM

Kay
The Harding's
Thank you for transferring the Harding's to me. They are my GG Grandparents. :)

Added by Kay on Jul 10, 2012 2:02 PM

Judy Mayfield
RE: Harold K. Sauvain
Hello Sharon,
Yes you may have permission to use my photo if you give me proper credit as phtographer.

Take care
Judy

Added by Judy Mayfield on Jul 06, 2012 4:08 PM

Todd Tracy
RE: Matilda Carey Tracy
Sharon, I checked about Matilda Carey Tracy and Bazaleel Tracy. I said no way about Bazaleel's parent were wrong (Jacob and Phebe Dunham), that is turth his parents are Jacob Tracy and Phebe Dunham. They are my 5th great grandfather and great grandmother too. I know all about my generations.


Todd Tracy

Added by Todd Tracy on Aug 30, 2011 9:26 PM

Todd Tracy
RE: Matilda Carey Tracy
Sharon, I checked about Matilda Carey Tracy and Bazaleel Tracy. I said no way about Bazaleel's parent were wrong (Jacob and Phebe Dunham), that is turth his parents are Jacob Tracy and Phebe Dunham. They are my 3th great grandfather and great grandmother too. I know all about my generations.


Todd Tracy

Added by Todd Tracy on Aug 30, 2011 9:25 PM

RisingSun
RE: Jasper-Sauder
Thanks for taking care of this. It is good to have him in the corrected location. I appreciate your efforts on this.

Added by RisingSun on Jul 11, 2011 4:56 PM

RisingSun
Jasper
Sure, I will go look for them now and make the links.

Did you find out anything about Harold Sauder that I asked you about? (You have him in Yates Center (aka Graceland) and his wife is in Graceland in Burlington). Thanks for checking on this for me.

Added by RisingSun on Jul 02, 2011 6:38 PM

RisingSun
Harold Sauder
On your memorial for Harold Sauder 1909-1987 you have him listed as Mary M. Jasper Corbin Burgett Sauder's husband. You have Harold listed as buried in Yates Center Cemetery. Yates Center Cemetery USED to be called Graceland Cemetery but has been referred to as Yates Cemetery for many years.

I cannot find ANY reference to Harold being buried in Graceland in YATES CENTER. Since Mary M. Sauder is buried in Graceland in Burlington, I would bet he belongs in the Graceland Cemetery in Burlington not in Yates Center. You can easily change the cemetery right on the memorial. You do not have to delete the memorial and re-enter all the information. I would appreciate it if you would look into this. Thanks for your help!

Added by RisingSun on Jun 30, 2011 8:29 AM

Bob Smith
Transferr
Sharon,
Thank you for transferring Dwight O Woellhof's memorial to me. He is my cousin.
Bob

Added by Bob Smith on Jun 29, 2011 12:36 PM

RisingSun
Sauder in Yates Center, KS
Thank you for the info. There may not be a marker...I have come across this before. I'll keep checking until I am convinced there "is no marker" :)

Added by RisingSun on Mar 24, 2011 6:09 PM

Mary Wilhelm Hinchman
Joseph Reed
According to www.familysearch.org Joseph Reed mar 10-11-1866 Darke Co., OH Mary Schiding. Same website some of the children have mother Marie Beniselle, Barnsteel, Barsteal while others have mother Mary Scheiding, Shiding, Schiding. What's going on with all these names?

Added by Mary Wilhelm Hinchman on Feb 09, 2011 2:38 PM

Mary Wilhelm Hinchman
Fourman
Check all the Fourman and Foreman families in the Twin and Van Buren Townships in the Darke Co., OH census. Must be some connection, but I don't know the relationship.

Added by Mary Wilhelm Hinchman on Feb 09, 2011 6:09 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service