Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pammy In Oklahoma (#46877560)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 1 day
PreviousNext
Heartland Volunteer
Delete earlier message...
I apologize! I should never have posted that angry message... I tend to get too sensitive when attempting to deal with negative characters on this web site... Please delete it if you can... Know that the matter has been taken care of and Wealthy's memorial remains in caring hands...until a close relative should request transfer...
Be blessed!

Added by Heartland Volunteer on Oct 22, 2014 8:37 PM

Heartland Volunteer
Photos copied...
Thank you for your heads up. Yes, this individual keeps pestering me, but I've told her no... She has made a duplicate memorial page and now says I demanded she delete it...Not true. I reminded her to check-out the Find A Grave guidelines...
Yes, It is too bad when it comes other folks on this site 'stealing' our photos and having to have a copy right symbol on all our photos...after all, most of these photos are personal property and covered by copyright law...
Have a blessed day!

Added by Heartland Volunteer on Oct 22, 2014 5:28 PM

Steve & Nancy
Zelda May Mattocks
Pammy, I was just getting ready to add info to Zelda memorial and found there were 2 memorials, yours was placed first, is yours the one I should submit my edits to? What to do? Thanks Nancy

Added by Steve & Nancy on Oct 17, 2014 2:02 PM

Mayflower descendant
Wealthy Missouri Hurst
Pammy, I saw where you posted a picture of the gravestone for Wealthy Missouri Jones Hurst in Oak Park, Cemetery in Chandler. I believe this is a photo that you uploaded from Ancestry that I posted to my tree in 2007. Find A Grave rules state that you should only post pictures that you have taken. It is easy to see that it is the same pic since the dandelions in the picture are clear markers of same day, same place, same pic. Please remove the photo that you posted. I have posted the original to a new memorial. Thank you, Jeanna Jones Newton

Added by Mayflower descendant on Oct 14, 2014 2:09 PM

OscarMike
Ellis Family of Ingalls/Payne County
Hi Pam:

I saw where you posted the story about Frank L. Ellis. I have been trying to find some information, obits etc., concerning Frank's father, William David Ellis: 1864 - 1935, who lived in Payne County from about 1900 and is buried in Ingalls cemetery. Also his sister Emma D. Ransdell:1858 - 1928, buried in Fairlawn, Stillwater, OK. Any leads or help would be appreciated.

Best,

M.R. Ellis (mrellis64@gmail.com)

Added by OscarMike on Oct 11, 2014 10:14 PM

Heartland Volunteer
Relation inquiry
I see that you posted a photo on Wealthy's F-A-G memorial page. Are you related? Memorial # 46934380.
I've received a request for transfer and from looking at this individual's managed memorials I do not see that he is related. Before I transfer I wanted to contact any possible family members and see if they are interested...

Please get back to me soon.

Thank you.

Added by Heartland Volunteer on Oct 10, 2014 7:52 PM

Johnny Wesch
Crestus Payne
Hi Pammy, I have a news article that tells the story of Crestus' death, he was shot but the killer claimed self defense and wasn't prosecuted. You mention the story on his bio...Crestus Payne, #19251711 if youd like let me know and I'll e-mail it to you.

Added by Johnny Wesch on Oct 05, 2014 2:23 AM

SACR
Correction
Sorry...I have a correction to make to my last message. Jake was buried someplace in California (I haven't found him yet either). Aaron O'Bryant (known as Whitey) was married to Laura and lived his entire life in Cushing and most probably would have been buried at Fairlawn in Cushing.

Added by SACR on Oct 03, 2014 7:27 AM

SACR
Unmarked burials in Fairlawn Cushing Cemetery
Do you know of any records to find out about burials at Fairlawn Cushing Cemetery? I am asking this because my mother believes her grandmother Susan (Susannah) Pottorff O'Bryant would have been buried at Fairlawn Cushing Cemetery where her husband John W O'Bryant is buried. Also their son Jake (Jacob) O'Bryant and his wife Laura (unsure of her name other than they called her Laura) would most likely have been buried there. (My mother said they buried Laura in a plot her father Bert had purchased for himself) Also Bert and Allie O'Bryant had an infant named Doris who she feels would have been buried there. Are there courthouse records or anything that I could find out for sure they were buried there?

Added by SACR on Oct 03, 2014 7:20 AM

Thais Janda
RE: grave for Orlie Dean Oldham
Thank you for responding about my relative Orlie Dean Oldham's burial at Mt. Hope(?) He was born 3/29/1928 and died 4/1/1928.
You mentioned microfilm to see if an obituary was written on him. I doubt there was, since he lived only a very short time. Perhaps, I can search when I visit OK. I live in Chandler, AZ, but I was born and lived in OK about 50 years, so hopefully I can get back there again even though I'm now 80 years old. I have done genealogy work since about 2000 and compiled an Oldham genealogy book which I placed in the Stillwater library. Since then I have continually updated with further research and now have a book over 300 pages long. Genealogy work is never over as new information becomes available from others who see my book and add facts, documents, & pictures. I enjoy the work. I'm sure you can relate.
Thanks again for your help. Sincerely, Thais(Oldham) Janda

Added by Thais Janda on Sep 29, 2014 11:08 PM

dena jackson
Tippett /Roach Family
LOOKING FOR ANY INFORMATION ON ADLINE ROACH TIPPETT,MARRIED TO PRINCE TIPPETT. THANKS YOU VERY MUCH.

Added by dena jackson on Sep 29, 2014 8:31 PM

Thais Janda
grave for Orlie Dean Oldham
Pammy, I am trying to verify a grave site for my relative Orlie Dean Oldham(3/29/1928-4/1/1928) in Mount Hope Cemetery. I don't know what info. is available to you in recording graves or if you can find out if the person is actually buried there even though no marker is evident. I have contacted Strode Funeral Home, the reference for this relative's sister Elsie Oldham(1914-1915) for which you show a grave marker, but haven't heard back from their research yet. If we can determine location of Orlie Dean Oldham, we wish to get a marker placed there. If you have other sources for my getting this info., please let me know. Thanks so much. Thais (Oldham) Janda

Added by Thais Janda on Sep 22, 2014 11:53 AM

Steve & Nancy
Pepin's
Thank you for all the edits you did for the Pepin Family, much appreciation, Nancy

Added by Steve & Nancy on Sep 21, 2014 8:37 PM

Beverly
Westley Dan Hicks 10882027
Pam I think we have duplication for "Wess" Hicks you have made a page for him 10882027 in Fairlawn Cemetery Stillwater. He is the half brother of my grandfather Oliver Hicks. I have made a page for him and his wife Fannie in the
Tryon Cemetery in Lincoln Co. There is a picture of their grave stone on the page. I believe these pages are for the same man. Could you check your page and mine and see if you agree. I have found his name listed several different ways on documents, so that may add to the confusion. Would you mind deleting your page for him. I would appreciate it Thanks, Beverly.

Added by Beverly on Sep 19, 2014 1:33 PM

Linda
Ivy B Vaughan
This person is Ivy Vina Burright Vaughan Find A Grave #14724787 and she is my great aunt. I understand from the rules that she is not my direct ancestor, however, she had no children and everyone who would be in her direct line is deceased. I inherited many pictures and family history documents from her, so I'm asking you to consider allowing me to manage her Find A Grave. Thank you for your consideration.

Linda Stewart
Find A Grave #46822826

Added by Linda on Sep 18, 2014 8:45 PM

Ludie
Memorial#10971497, Kirk
Hello Pam,

I'm related to Calvin Dexter Kirk. In editing his father, Robert Singleton Kirk's memorial & checking those that have been added by others I found Calvin Dexter's. It's a nice memorial but one thing is incorrect definitely. He was born in Texas. The family were in Hopkins Co., in 1880 & in Navarro Co. in 1900. They were known to have lived in Indian Territory in 1893 but not Pennsylvania. So if this is Calvin Dexter Kirk & not someone else with the same initials then his place of birth is Texas. If you'd like to transfer the memorial to me that's fine. #47270133. I'll try & do some more research on him. Thank you for your work. Loudene Kirk Tollar

Added by Ludie on Sep 18, 2014 8:18 AM

JBradley
Regarding Mary Ruth (Robinson) Johnston #57692600
Hi Pam!
Im related to Mary Ruth (Robison/Robinson) Johnston and have several questions for you that are about her:

1. Im searching for documentation that she is the correct Mary Ruth Robinson, the one who is a part of my extended family. I am fairly comfortable with the supporting documentation which I have that has led me to include her parents as relatives. Is the Mary Ruth (Robinson) Johnston were talking about a relative of yours?
2. Do you have any documentation that the Mary Ruth Robinson born to Francis Marion Robison/Robinson (1831-1903) and Mary Warder Anderson (1837-1903) in June of 1871 and in Fremont County, Iowa, is the same Mary Ruth Robinson that married John Wesley Johnston (1871-1945) in Amite County, Mississippi?
3. Do you know why they were married in Mississippi?
4. Is there any additional background documentation, stories, etc that you would share that might help bring her story alive?
5. If you do have documentation for all of this, would you mind sharing it with me?
6. If she is the one Im seeking and if I properly attribute them to you and Find-A-Grave, I would like your permission to use the photos (and any others you might consider sharing) displayed on Find-A-Grave on my accounts on Ancestry.com and FamilySearch.org?

Thank you in advance for your assistance with this effort!

With Warm Regards,
Jeff

Added by JBradley on Sep 14, 2014 4:35 PM

sheriffgirl
Flora Lois Spiva
Hi Pammy
would you mind adding an addendum to Flora's information. I believe her tombstone is incorrect. My grandmother (her sister) was born in August of 1912. There is no way one could have been born in August and another in October. I went to the History Center yesterday and pulled Flora's obituary. It stated in 1927 she was 12, which would have made her actually born in 1914 (since she died before October of 1927). The census record of 1920 also would back up the fact because it says she was 5 in January of 1920 and would turn 6 in October, making her born in 1914.

Thank you

Added by sheriffgirl on Sep 12, 2014 12:09 PM

Robert Cline
Lyle L. Shafer
Hi Pammy,

I added an edit for his parents, Thanks, bob

Added by Robert Cline on Aug 17, 2014 2:49 PM

Joanne James
O'Leary
Katie O'Leary's parents were Francis 'Frank' O'Leary and Mary Thompson, both of Brown Co., Kansas, married May 9, 1872 in Atchison, Kansas. I have not found where her father is buried.

Added by Joanne James on Aug 01, 2014 5:44 AM

Jeanette (Gartman) Barott
Information look-up from Cimarron Books
Pammy,

Thanks for all the wonderful information on my father's family you've posted through find-a-grave! I was wondering if you had any additional information on William Berriman Wilson's family, or if they appeared in the Cimarron books. I'm descended from William and Cora through their daughter Altha, through her son Bill, through his son Jerry. I have found so much conflicting data on him that I find this line of the family very difficult to accurately source. (I have 3 conflicting birth locations for him, 2 conflicting birth dates, 2 conflicting marriage locations...)

Anything would be helpful! I can be reached at jeanettebarottieeeorg.

Thanks!

Added by Jeanette (Gartman) Barott on Jul 30, 2014 5:53 PM

d henson
John Walker Morris
Pam,
Thank you for posting this info.. I am his Granddaughter and I would like for you to remove the "johnny" in his name.. He was Never called Johnny to my knowledge, so this is a bit misleading.
He was a Doctor of Veterinarian Medicine. He graduated from Oklahoma A& M college in Stillwater and practiced Vet Medicine there until he was asked to teach at the school in St. Joseph, MO where he died in the influenza epidemic in 1918.
His family came to Stillwater, Oklahoma Territy in 1891.
Thank you for correcting this.
Dorothy Anthis Henson, John's granddaughter

Added by d henson on Jul 30, 2014 8:22 AM

Maryann
RE: Clark ancestry
Hi Pam, that my have been my brother when he lived in Massachusetts (that is where we were born and raised). Thanks for your help. How are you related to the Clarks? Any suggestions for trying to find obituaries or other newspaper info. when looking for that area (you mentioned Stillwater Gazette). I'm trying to find info on Emory Monroe Skinner. Thanks! Maryann

Added by Maryann on Jul 24, 2014 11:29 AM

Michael Meador
W. H. H. Adams and Rebecca Susan
Thanks so much for helping me straighten out where W. H. H. & Rebecca Susan are buried. They are from Macon County and I am trying to get what I can tied back into the county. I see that they have been taken off the Fairlawn Cem. in Cushing but added into the Fairlawn Cem. in Stillwater. So now there are 2 listings for each one. But again thank you so much for leading me in the right direction. I will try to send you info to have W. H. H. connected.
I am sure your daughter is still just as cute but she probably doesn't want to peek around tombstone anymore. HA. HA.

Added by Michael Meador on Jul 23, 2014 9:09 PM

Maryann
Clark ancestry
Hi Pam, I'm curious as to where you have found the obituaries for Don C. R. Clark and others in our family line in Stillwater. Thanks for all your work!
Maryann

Added by Maryann on Jul 22, 2014 4:27 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service