Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Scott Coyle (#46877436)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 1 day
Next
Eva McGann
RE: Thanks!
You are very welcome!

Added by Eva McGann on Aug 14, 2016 9:04 AM

Rebecca Dodds
RE: John Lyman born 1660
You are so welcome for the bio info and edits. Thank YOU for being so quick and kind to respond.

Added by Rebecca Dodds on Jul 20, 2016 8:24 AM

Rebecca Dodds
John Lyman born 1660
Thanks so much for adding the bio info for him and accepting the edits. Its been so helpful to me to find these folks for my own family tree, so thanks for creating and maintaining these memorials to begin with.

Added by Rebecca Dodds on Jul 19, 2016 7:49 AM

Margaret Scheffler
Amelia Hawkins Merrill
I am trying to prove that Amelia Hawkins Merrill is the daughter of Abiel Hawkins & Mercy Jepson who at one time lived in Williamstown, Berkshire, Mass. The Hawkins Genealogy indicated Abiel had a daugter born in 1793, but without any other information. Any clue no matter how small would be appreciated. Margaret Scheffler

Added by Margaret Scheffler on Jun 11, 2016 6:13 PM

Melinda
John Post Photo Mem# 58162358
Hi, Scott,

Have you given your permission for the use of your John Post headstone photo on his profiles on Ancestry.com? I would love to use it on mine, but first I need to be sure that I have your permission. I would give you credit, of course, and, if you have a preference for the wording, I would be only too happy to use it.

Thank you,

Melinda

Added by Melinda on May 19, 2016 4:33 AM

Teena Finch
Incorrect Photo
Hi Scott.
The photo of Maple Grove cemetery on William Henry Barnes memorial page should be Maple View Cemetery in East Worcester instead of Maple Grove in Worcester. I have just visited the grave. He is in the same plot with father, Aldis Barnes and grandfather, Rufus Barnes, Jr.

Thank you!

Created by: Kathryn Hill
Record added: Mar 14, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 86783086

Added by Teena Finch on Apr 27, 2016 1:29 PM

james robinson
RE: Cordelia Maxfield
Hi Scott, I will text the creator of the page Pat and get her okay to transfer Cordelia to you. Don't see a problem. Pat has many relatives at Evergreen Cemetery, but Cordelia does not appear to be one, if she was the memorial page would look a lot more like the one you have with lots of family links and info. Expect the transfer in a couple of days. I know Pat feels like I do the the pages belong with relatives if possible. Plus edits and adding info is easier if you are managing it. That is why I have the page to begin with. I located about 40 of my relatives in pages she created. She was looking for help adding edits and info to make them more complete, so I told her I would research records and add edits if she would transfer them to me. I do the research, update them and send to back to her. Glad I was able to help out.

Added by james robinson on Mar 14, 2016 9:26 AM

james robinson
Cordelia Maxfield
Hi Scott, I have been doing research on memorial pages that were created from cemetery records in the Alpena area. One of those pages was for Cordelia Maxfield (124372962) born March 3 1823 and died October 9 1888. It appears to be a duplicate of your page 65794798. I noticed in the caption of the marker picture on your page that it is a family plot and there is not a marker for Cordelia and she was assumed to be in an unmarked grave. It appears she is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Alpena by the cemetery records. The picture of her marker clearly says Maxfield on the top of it. Had to look at it in full screen but the front does say Cordelia and 1888 on the front. Are you a relative of Cordelia? Your page seems to be very complete as far as info and family links. I am sure the creator of the page in Evergreen would not have a problem with me transferring the page to you so you could add all the info you have or you can send me the edits necessary to update the page I have. Let me know how you would like to proceed to resolve this. Thanks James Robinson

Added by james robinson on Mar 12, 2016 7:40 PM

CherylA
RE: Willliam Hartley Bemiss
I thought the same thing. I knew if it could be found, you would have found it. Thanks. If I find something, I will let you know.

Cheryl

Added by CherylA on Mar 12, 2016 11:40 AM

CherylA
Willliam Hartley Bemiss
Hi Scott,

You wouldn't happen to have a death certificate number for William? I just can not find it.

Thanks in advance,
Cheryl

Added by CherylA on Mar 11, 2016 7:23 PM

Daniel Scully
RE: O'Laughlin side of the Family
Scott,
Thank you for your prompt reply. I will pass the information onto my cousin Maureen O'Laughlin Irani. I haven't stumbled on the Sligo information yet. It appears that you are my grand-nephew of husband of great-aunt. Isn't that a mouthful. :-) Thank god for Ancestry to tell us the relationships!!

Have a wonderful day!

Dan

Added by Daniel Scully on Feb 27, 2016 7:21 AM

Daniel Scully
RE: O'Laughlin side of the Family
Hello Scott,
I am writing you in regards to the O'laughlin side of the family. My Great Uncle John Charles O'Laughlin was married to Mary Meehan. I know Terrence O'Laughlin arrived in the US in 1859 and married Katherine Fitzgerald in 1862. I can't seem to find where in Ireland the family originated. Any help you can provided would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Dan Scully

Added by Daniel Scully on Feb 26, 2016 6:33 PM

CherylA
RE: Ella Randall
Let me know if you need me to do anything else.

Added by CherylA on Feb 02, 2016 10:05 PM

CherylA
Ella Randall
Scott,
I didn't know exactly what you wanted me to do with that edit. I deleted my memorial for Ella Randall.

Added by CherylA on Jan 29, 2016 12:31 PM

Margaret Sopp
Asahel Hurd
I received your request to link the memorial for Sarah Hurd Durkee to the memorial for Asahel Hurd.

It is true that Sarah's father was named Asahel Hurd. However, he was a different Asahel. This memorial is for a man who died in 1807 at the age of 29. That suggests he was born about 1778.

Sarah's father Asahel Hurd was born 20 Oct 1747 and died while serving the Revolutionary War in Sep 1776.

Sarah Hurd Durkee is my husband'd 6th great grandmother.

Wanted you to understand why I declined the link. Happy to share information on the Hurd and Durkee families. Sarah Hurd Durkee's lineage can be documented back to Charlemagne, through her mother, Rebecca Blakesley Hurd.

Added by Margaret Sopp on Dec 06, 2015 11:11 PM

McCauley-Mitchell
RE: Thanks!
You are very welcome. I am glad I could find her. I hope the stone can be restored a bit & be placed back in its' proper place someday.

Added by McCauley-Mitchell on Nov 25, 2015 1:10 AM

Michael R Miller
RE: Thanks!
Scott,

You are more than welcome, my Dad's relatives are from the area too. Glad i could take the pics for you.

Mike

Added by Michael R Miller on Sep 30, 2015 8:22 AM

Rose
RE: Thanks!
Your welcome :)

Added by Rose on Sep 30, 2015 6:49 AM

Robin Slater Boyd
RE: Hi Scott
Thanks! I didn't think it was right and you knew everyone around there :) Knew you would get it :)

Added by Robin Slater Boyd on Jul 31, 2015 4:01 PM

Robin Slater Boyd
Hi Scott
Hey when you get a minute check out Find A Grave 99496806 Lois has it listed as a Marshall and I took pics for you to see but all the other Marshall graves are different. Is this one related at all or does he have the wrong last name connected to him. Thanks! Robin Slater Boyd

Added by Robin Slater Boyd on Jul 31, 2015 2:12 PM

G Man
Thanks

Added by G Man on Jul 30, 2015 6:02 PM

Ruth Van Alstine
Thank you
Thanks for the info. I have most of that, but it was nice to have your break-down of the censuses. I appreciate that addition. I wish there was more clear-cut documentation of Jeremiah, but such is life! Thanks again!

Added by Ruth Van Alstine on Jul 29, 2015 6:38 PM

Ruth Van Alstine
Simeon Walling and family
I see that you have entered many Find A Grave entries for this Walling family. They are my direct ancestors. Would you share with me the documentation you have for Simeon's parents? I have been trying to get good documentation, but to no avail so far. Other information on the family of Simeon's siblings and ancestors are of interest to me. You list Jeremiah and his wife with memorial pages, but not where they were actually buried. Can you shed any other light on these burials? Thank you so much Ruth Van Alstine

Added by Ruth Van Alstine on Jul 29, 2015 9:36 AM

Robin Slater Boyd
Hi Scott
Could the birth date be wrong on this one? I upload a pic with dates Find A Grave # 19981495

Thanks! Robin Slater Boyd

Added by Robin Slater Boyd on Jul 27, 2015 7:00 PM

Rosemary C.
RE: Thanks!
You're welcome.

Added by Rosemary C. on Jul 05, 2015 6:16 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service