Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
pamela stephens (#46875696)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 9 days
Capt
found it :-)
Realized I was looking at the duplicate George at Silverbrook. I had linked James Louis to your George since it was the older memorial. Looks like they created memorials for the whole family and linked them to their George instead of yours.

I spend alot of time trying to link generations and have for my line but don't feel the need to "own" them. People are pretty good about accepting the edits. I also call out duplicates but some people are stubborn and won't follow the rules. I've had transfer requests for the few Loshboughs I manage - even my grandparent aka "this is my line" - ah, no...it is not.
I enjoyed looking into Louis's details I had several other ancestors that were at that same prison. It was an interesting search. I wanted to memorialize him but didn't think it appropriate to post your pic - it's great - but not mine. Feel free to add it if you like and if you want a transfer I'm fine with that as long as you keep it. Take care.

Added by Capt on Jun 13, 2015 10:18 PM

Capt
RE: James Louis Lushbaugh
Hi Pamela, yes we are distant cousins... We have emailed before re: Loshbough - I descend from Frederick Alonzo (33539944) Now I can't find James Louis's memorial do you have the number?

Added by Capt on Jun 13, 2015 9:27 PM

Joe
George "Gorge" Sellers
Pamela,

I was not sure if you were aware but on the left side of George's (# 8243370) Tombstone is the name Nancy Sellers, his wife (see Memorial (#8243371).

I believe George had a son named William Sellers that was born in 1832 and died in 1899, as shown on the findagrave link of children for George. But I feel the other information may be incorrect.

Wills Copied from Barberís Abstract Book, Volumes 1 & 2, Fulton Cty., OH. Number 58. (George Sellers of Dover, Recorded in Volume 2, page 3 signed January 8, 1860, probated January 31, 1860. He devises to his wife, Nancy, 1/3 of the home farm and to the children; John, Jacob, and Elias Sellers, and Eliza A. Chatdield, Martha Whitman, and Mary Jane Sells, the remaining 2/3 in equal shares.)

The Chatdield spelling is actually a miss spelling on the will and should be spelled Chatfield.

Respectfully,

Joe

Added by Joe on Mar 04, 2015 8:02 PM

Rob
Hi!
How's Cousin Pam doing these days?

Rob

Added by Rob on Aug 24, 2014 4:47 PM

Arden & Ginger Wince
RE: Phoebe Sellers
84 years 5 months 12 days

Added by Arden & Ginger Wince on Jul 27, 2014 10:30 AM

nemis
Sorry..
Sorry accidentally deleted photos Angela Andrzejewsk request.
N. IstvŠn

Added by nemis on Feb 02, 2014 4:11 AM

Mom_of_3_boys
RE: Julia Ann Blue Schriner
I am soo sorry! I noticed a difference in the spelling, but it was in the same section as what the Bremen Library stated, so I just assumed it was the same. Duh! Never occurred to look at the dates. I did a search and found a Julianna Walterhouse but it doesn't list the dates. Does this sound like her? If so she is in a different section. I'm not sure when I will get back out there, but if you want to go ahead and do another photo request. I deleted the other photo. I apologize for my ignorance and not reviewing the info more clearly. I was looking for Schriner, not Walterhouse! oops! ~ Mel

Added by Mom_of_3_boys on Jul 13, 2013 8:24 PM

Bart Sugden
RE: Margaret Osborne Sheridan
Hi Pamela:
Yes I am a descendant. I got the photo from an other descendant over a year ago. As for all information of that nature I can't prove it but she claims it is Margaret! haha

Added by Bart Sugden on Jun 06, 2013 10:46 AM

Betty Rose M.
RE: Florence Hornbaker
You are very welcome. Glad to do it.
Betty

Added by Betty Rose M. on Apr 21, 2013 11:54 AM

Diona Dickerson
RE: You are Quick!
lol, doing my daily check of my memorials:) Hope the addition helped!


Diona

Added by Diona Dickerson on Apr 17, 2013 2:28 PM

Jackie & Ralph
Maudlin cemetery
Hi Pamela,
We had Find A Grave post a picture of the entrance to the cemetery. It's on the homepage of "Maudlin Cemetery".
Yes, Benjamin & Leah's tombstones are still there. The one we found under the weeds has the initials L M M on it. No name. We added it to a memorial that has a name with those initials. If it's wrong, we'll remove it, but it just looked like it belonged, especially with birth/deaths were entered as unknown.

Again, it is so sad to see that cemetery in that condition.

Jackie & Ralph

Added by Jackie & Ralph on May 24, 2012 6:28 PM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Abraham Herb
I can understand the mixup. The cemetery listed in findagrave as St Johns Hill Cemetery should have been listed as St Joseph's. Yes you can delete your memorial. If you have other issues, contact me at neilain@dejazzd.com
Neil Scheidt

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Dec 25, 2011 8:20 PM

Anthony L. Petrowsky
Virginia Bock
I went back and shot the pic over. Its the type of stone. It's still hard to read. the middle int. is O. The only way to get a better pic would be to use some thing to darken down the letters. I'll have to think about that for awhile.

Tony

Added by Anthony L. Petrowsky on Nov 19, 2011 1:22 PM

Anthony L. Petrowsky
virginia bock
I hope to return to the cem. this wk-end and I'll try and take a better picture for you.
The problem is the type of stone she has.

Do you know was Charles her husband?

Thanks,

Tony

Added by Anthony L. Petrowsky on Nov 19, 2011 11:58 AM

William Brackett
RE: George William Lushbaugh
He is yours.

Added by William Brackett on Jul 02, 2011 7:15 AM

Jamie Tilghman
RE: Stephens photos
I took pictures of every stone in the cemetery. I could not locate the stone for that person. I am sorry. If you need anyone else around here just let me know. I will be glad to help.

Jamie Tilghman

Added by Jamie Tilghman on May 14, 2011 8:48 PM

Janet Personette
Lushbaugh in Silverbrook
Pamela,

I have been looking for your photo request since I came across Find A Grave. Could there be a problem with the spelling of the name? I ask because there are many Loshbough markers in the cemetery. I have photos for quite a number of them. Perhaps searching our Niles District Library database of obituaries might help clear this up.

Jan

Added by Janet Personette on Apr 23, 2011 1:30 PM

Linda Erickson
RE: Memorial #36037499
Hi Pamela:

I made the corrections for Addie -- when I entered her name, etc I was taking the info off the headstone. Thanks for sending me the info to correct it.

Linda

Added by Linda Erickson on Jul 26, 2010 4:33 PM

Matthew Andrews
RE: Isla Loshbough
I believe the inscription is "Isla G - Daughter of C.C & ?.? Loshbough"

I can't make out the second set of initials, but this cemetery is local to me so I can look the next time I am there.

Added by Matthew Andrews on Jul 13, 2010 8:06 PM

William Brackett
RE: Grace M. Lushbaugh
You are welcome. I will enjoy the bio. and picture.

Added by William Brackett on Apr 02, 2010 11:28 AM

dragonswolf
RE: Windbigler in Reichter Cemetery
Hi Pamela,
You are very welcome! If I can help any further, please let me know. Or if you request photos, either I or the other wonderful volunteers in this area will get those pics for you.
God bless your day!
Diane

Added by dragonswolf on Apr 02, 2010 10:40 AM

dragonswolf
Windbigler in Reichter Cemetery
Hi Pamela,
I was wondering if you are interested in the following Windbigler in Reichter Cemetery, Fulton County, Indiana.
William Windbigler, June 9, 1836 - July 19, 1904
Lucinda (Kesler) WIndbigler, his wife, Sep 26, 1942 - Apr 26, 1903
Daniel Windbigler, CO E 138 Ind Inf (military marker with no dates)

Also, did you receive my email with all the Kesler and Kessler names on it? I hadn't heard anything and was just checking.

Have a blessed day!
Diane

Added by dragonswolf on Sep 30, 2009 10:56 PM

Diane Gilliam
Your father
You are more than welcome. I went through the same thing when someone added my grandfather and most of the information was wrong. They did not change the information as I begged them to so I was forced to make a "correct" memorial for him. Have a great day.

Added by Diane Gilliam on Oct 27, 2008 8:19 AM

Diane Gilliam
Your father
Pamela, I have transferred ownership of your father's memorial page over to you which is where I feel it rightfully belongs. You can make the corrections that are needed to make things right. The information I entered was taken from the local newspaper and I am very glad that you caught the mistakes as correct information is important to family members. Thank you, Diane

Added by Diane Gilliam on Oct 26, 2008 9:54 PM

mrwhitacre
Copp Grave
Thanks for your message. The picture was no problem; I live close to the cemetery and bike through it practically every day. I noticed you're request when I was going to add an uncle's grave and decided to check it out. Anyway, I'm glad it helped.

Added by mrwhitacre on Jun 16, 2008 8:16 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service