Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
hgs205 (#46875108)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 17 days
PreviousNext
Balto
RE: Alice Deuterman
ok - I got it.

Both of Joel H. Whitehead's wives had maiden name Taylor. He married Laura first. She gave him 3 children. If we trust her headstone then she died in 1874. There are already 2 children on the 1870 Census. Joel is married to Elizabeth in the 1880 along with his mother in law Ann Taylor.


1870 United States Federal Census
J H Whitehead 32 - This is Joel Hilber
L P Whitehead 23 - His First wife Laura Virginia Taylor
F L Whitehead 4 - Frances Whitehead
I O Whitehead 1 - Inez O. Whitehead
E A Taylor 46 - Male - Maybe be Laura's father.

So - Joel and Laura would have been married before 1870, perhaps around 1866 - Frances is 4 in 1870.

John was born in 1872 and according to her headstone Laura V. Taylor Whitehead died in 1874.


1880 United States Federal Census
Joel H. Whitehead 42 - Head of house
Elizabeth Whitehead 27 - Wife
Frances Whitehead 14
Inez O. Whitehead 11
John M. Whitehead 8
Anne Taylor 54 - Listed as Mother-in-law.


Alice (Whitehead) Deuterman had to have been Elizabeth's daughter if Laura's headstone is accurate and she died 1874.

Added by Balto on Jan 14, 2014 7:16 AM

Balto
RE: Alice Deuterman
I'll continue to work on finding the census records, but I think Laura was the second wife. I'll double check.

Thanks!

Added by Balto on Jan 14, 2014 6:48 AM

John Bursley
RE: Naomi Brooks Boone
Think that's a good approach. Herbert's obit doesn't say any more than that she was supposedly his daughter. Her obits say she was the wife of James B. Boone of Washington DC, and sister of Edward Earl and Herbert F. Brooks. She had previously been married to Edward DeCelle and had four children (three sons and a daughter) with him. Her mother was Naomi Brooks who died on 10 Nov 1974 according to an obit in the 11 Nov 1974 Washington Post on page C6. Naomi Brooks was to be interred at Cedar Hill Cemetery in Suitland, MD. Glad it was a good day. Thanks again!

Added by John Bursley on Jan 12, 2014 5:32 PM

John Bursley
RE: Naomi Brooks Boone
Thanks for creating the memorial. Herbert F. Smith's death notice is on page B14 of the 23 October 1968 Washington Post. It states that he was the "...father of Mrs. Naomi B. Boone, Rockville Maryland..." However, other than the census entry showing her as a cousin I haven't found any other vital records entries for her. Naomi's obit is on page B5 of the 14 Mar 1982 Washington Post. It does not name her parents, but gives her place of birth as Arlington and place of death as Washington.

Added by John Bursley on Jan 12, 2014 3:34 PM

John Bursley
Smiths & Browns @ Columbia Gardens
Thank you very much for the great marker and plot photos, and for notifying me so that I could link Mayme to her mother!

Added by John Bursley on Jan 12, 2014 1:41 PM

HAB
Elmer and Myrtle Ewald
Hello, Myrtle was my father's mother and Elmer was the step father who raised him. I was wondering if I could maintain their page. I do that for Myrtle's first husband, my biological grandfather, William Claude Broyles.
Thank you for photographing their memorial. I haven't seen it in a very, very long time.

H. A. Broyles

Added by HAB on Dec 12, 2013 9:51 PM

CSW
RE: Jean Schofield
hmm. he died in 1994, so not that recently. I'll try to find out and let you know if possible. She died in Alaska Territory (not a state until 1959); must have been a project to get her back to VA for burial--that's why I thought he'd be nearby.

Added by CSW on Dec 09, 2013 6:47 PM

Daddys♥Girl
GERALD BROTMAN
Thank you so much for adding the great photo to his memorial! I really appreciate it!

Sue

Added by Daddys♥Girl on Dec 02, 2013 5:00 AM

Janice Bullock
Earl Sheldon Gallagher
Thanks for the heads-up regarding the photos and Family Links you added to Earl's Memorial.

Thank you also for calling my attention to the UH-OH regarding his birthplace. I have Connecticut in my files . . . . . obtained from Earl's death certificate . . . . . but erroneously posted his son's birthplace on Earl's Memorial. I just finished correcting my error.

Are you, by any chance, related to this Family?

Blessings,
Janice

Added by Janice Bullock on Nov 30, 2013 12:46 PM

M_artin S_chauder
Re: Nicholas Chaconas
Hi,
Thanks for alerting me to the duplicate memorial for Nicholas, but not sure how to confirm, as the other contributor is deceased. I've added a link to his Maryland memorial (which has an obituary that does not identify the interment location) on my Michigan memorial (which has photos of his elaborate grave site). Perhaps a family member will find it one day and confirm.
Regards,
Martin

Added by M_artin S_chauder on Nov 12, 2013 3:46 PM

Honor_All_B4
Irvin Jenkins
Thank you for adding the photo of Irvin Jenkins memorial. The correct birth date is 12 Sept.

Added by Honor_All_B4 on Sep 26, 2013 7:15 AM

Ron Stewart
Thanks again
Thank you for the transfer of the memorials for Jasper Leon Hood and his wife Louise Lewis Hood. Their tombstone photo provides several dates that I did not have in my family tree file.

Once again, I would be interested to know where you got the additional information that is not readily apparent from their tombstone photo.

Ron Stewart

Added by Ron Stewart on Sep 21, 2013 8:25 AM

Randy
Jack Hobbie
Thank you for the photo! I do not beleive that it is a problem for two memorials for the same person, especially when they are in geographical locations. And for clarification, I included that he also has a memorial at Arlington.

Added by Randy on Sep 15, 2013 2:21 PM

RRG3
Arlington VA Aunt
Thank you so much for transferring my aunt to my care. . . now she is with family again.

Added by RRG3 on Sep 06, 2013 11:16 AM

oceanmdone
Danygraig
Ok so in the pictures I uploaded, you see the one stone with the yellow tape. The one next to it is the Penrose Family, 1015N. Next to that one fallen is James Taylor 1014N. So that means your 1013N is the spot RIGHT NEXT to that stone, and in front of the other fallen one. Hope that helps.

Added by oceanmdone on Sep 05, 2013 6:29 PM

oceanmdone
RE: Danygraig
Thanks. Maybe that's what happened to my folks too. I am uploaded the empty plot but if you want the plots next to them for completeness, let me know. The Penrose Family is 1015N and I did find them, so I verified that the empty spot is it. Welp at least we found them huh? We spent hours with a B&B owner across the street and she told us that the area was extensively bombed in the war so maybe some were damaged that way?

Added by oceanmdone on Sep 05, 2013 6:08 PM

oceanmdone
RE: Goodinghams & Siretts
"West Glamorgan Archive service holds a CD of digital images of this index to the
burial register for the period 1895 1918, which has been used to create this index.
The original index, later indexes, original burial registers etc. are held by the
Cemetery Dept." - That explains Siretts not appearing. Sounds like you can contact the cemetery and get a location for me to look for them.

Added by oceanmdone on Aug 29, 2013 7:53 PM

oceanmdone
RE: Goodinghams & Siretts
I'm trying to copy and paste all the Fishers for you but it won't let me do that. I'd have to take a snapshot and send it in email. Anyway, Annie B Fisher is from "West Cross" and her reg number is 27971. Henry B and Lucina are from Madoc Place. Henry is reg # 29989 and Lucina is # 31007. Those may be death certificate numbers?

Added by oceanmdone on Aug 29, 2013 7:51 PM

oceanmdone
RE: Goodinghams & Siretts
Ok if I don't send you the street names associated with the names, remind me later. I'm so tired when I get home at the moment! There's so much to do to get ready for the trip. I don't want to get back home and then find a piece of info that I could've taken advantage of while there!

So ok I will look around your plot and take pics and see who is around. Hopefully it won't be too hard to find it. There is a cemetery map so you'd think it wouldn't be too bad.

Added by oceanmdone on Aug 29, 2013 5:52 AM

oceanmdone
RE: Goodinghams & Siretts
Yeah who knows what the records look like that they copied from for Lucinda. I looked for other 1013N folks and found none. Do you think Sirett is in the same plot or nearby? I have street names for these folks too if you like. Do you have any other names to look up? Now's the time as I travel soon. I am excited. :-)

Added by oceanmdone on Aug 28, 2013 8:08 AM

AngelFire2330
Who is Olive
Olive Rae Portch is the Mother ofthe Infant And the Father is George Portch, Brthers ad Sisters are Ernest E Portch, David J Portch, Mry Rebecca, Catherine S, Hnry W, Virginia Rose, an Robert William. All childre to George an Olive Portch.

Added by AngelFire2330 on May 15, 2013 11:25 AM

Lisacul Rosie
104104771


As for the transfer possibly best remain as it is . You have two memorials 95589842 and 95594686, Edward being the brother of Ada and Edwards wife and there are 6 other family members with memorials I have added info on. May get back to you in the future though,

Thanks.

Added by Lisacul Rosie on Apr 27, 2013 11:42 AM

Lisacul Rosie
104104771

On the face of it it looks like the daughter but without looking into Gertrude's details I couldn't possibly say for certain. At the moment I am restricting my self to the McGrail/McGreal line and the female marriage line is something I may attend to in the future.

Thanks anyway.

Added by Lisacul Rosie on Apr 27, 2013 11:30 AM

Ellen Walker-Kurz
Walker Chapel
Just entered the 500th name in Walkers. The Popkins family. Have you seen any of them!!?
Cheers, Ellen Walker-Kurz

Added by Ellen Walker-Kurz on Apr 02, 2013 6:02 PM

V. Robin Gatling Stegemiller
RE: David Gatling
Hi
Thank you for contacting me.
I found the Gatling family plot information for Columbia Gardens Cemetary it is:

Section "C" Lot number 13.

I hope this information is complete. If not, I will try to get in touch with the cemetary.

Thank you for all you do!

Robin (Sister)

Added by V. Robin Gatling Stegemil... on Mar 31, 2013 9:28 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service