Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara Lee (#46874698)
 member for 14 years, 6 months, 22 days
Next
llh14018
RE: Mabbotts
g-g-g grandaughter of Susanna Mabbitt & Thomas J Frazier-I think I have that right.
L (Van Horn) Horner

Added by llh14018 on Feb 24, 2015 3:00 PM

Vern-O
RE: Nancy Clark Shields
You're welcome...glad I could help you out!

Added by Vern-O on Dec 14, 2014 12:55 PM

BIRDMAN
RE: James B. McCurdy
Barbara,
Since there is a family tie with James, I transferred his memorial to you. I am thinking this is good with you.

Have a great day.

Ken M.

Added by BIRDMAN on Nov 15, 2014 5:46 AM

Carol Crawford
RE: Sarah Matilda Bate Kitchen
you have my permission to use the photo

Added by Carol Crawford on Oct 16, 2014 6:45 AM

clio
james oldfield
please feel free to use for your own purposes, kkp

Added by clio on Oct 06, 2014 9:11 AM

Cathy Kessinger
RE: Picture of Pvt. C.H. Bate Stone
hi Barbara, yes, please use the photo. If you could credit me that would be nice. Enjoy! Cathy

Added by Cathy Kessinger on Oct 01, 2014 6:18 PM

R & S Fine
RE: Emma Bate Carter
You may use any of my photos in any way you deem fitting and proper.

ron

Added by R & S Fine on Oct 01, 2014 2:19 PM

Carol Crawford
RE: Sarah Matilda Bate Kitchen
Yes you may use my pic

Added by Carol Crawford on Oct 01, 2014 7:02 AM

Judy
RE: Rachel Bate Nees
I don't mind at all if you use my pictures in your family history. Thanks for asking.

Judy

Added by Judy on Oct 01, 2014 4:27 AM

Joan Drexler
RE: Coll. William Logan
Barbara - Yes the stone is very worn and hard to read. The year of death could be either "1817" or "1847" I believe the day is "23" as the age looks to me to be "55" and the 5's seem to have more of an angle than the second digit of the date which is most likely a 3.

I have a copy of a book on the church: "History of Long Run Presbyterian Church, 1775-1931" by C. W. Maus, 1931. Appendix II of this book states "No accurate record of burials was formerly kept, so that the list appended taken from the grave stones in the yard is as complete as can be furnished." The appendix lists the following for William Logan on page 169:

"Logan, William; died Feb. 23, 1847; in 55th year."

I'm assuming that the stone was easier to read back in 1931 than now.

If I get back to the cemetery, I can try to take a better close-up of the dates & see if they come clearer on a sunny day.

- Joan



Added by Joan Drexler on Aug 21, 2014 10:00 AM

Sharon Kay Dean
RE: Robert Brisban/Brisben
It is all corrected. An a to an e, Brisben, also per cemetery burial records 1961 corrected to 1962. Thank you for letting us know.

Added by Sharon Kay Dean on Jul 21, 2014 10:16 AM

Marta Vaillancourt
RE: Elizabeth Potts Addington
Hello,
I am not related to this line, but my son-in-law is as Elizabeth is one of his several greats-grandmother through her son Bishop Addington.

I got her name on Ancestry from member "smithb184"

and her birth info from:
Dennis Lubahn (dennislubahn@yahoo.com) (http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=pepper168&id=I103260)

and

Janet McDonald (robjanetmcdonald@gmail.com) (http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3197035&id=I1627)

Her parents were George POTTS (1725-1802) and Mary _____ (1725-1802?)

Marta

Added by Marta Vaillancourt on Jul 02, 2014 3:09 AM

Patri Hilborn
RE: Dick's Clark Cemetery
That's O:K I appreciate you for answering back Take Care Patri

Added by Patri Hilborn on Jun 01, 2014 9:24 AM

Patri Hilborn
Elanor Wilson tombstone Dick's Creek Cem.
I am descended from Robert Wilson Rev, War Soldier The picture of the tombstone of Eleanor Wilson wife of Matthew Wilson at Dick's Creek Pres. Church Cem has a small tombstone back behind it. No one took a picture of it. I am looking for a Jane Wilson Is it possible to read this stone or take a picture close up to see if she is the one I am looking for Thanks Patri Hilborn

Added by Patri Hilborn on May 27, 2014 8:23 AM

David
OOPS
Sorry Barbara, I was looking at the email. lol

Added by David on May 12, 2014 10:55 AM

David
BB Harpers Birth
Norman,

BB Harpers birth was in Bedford County, Tennessee.
January 26, 1822

David

Added by David on May 12, 2014 10:54 AM

JDM
RE: McFarlings
Barbara,
You did exactly as I requested and I thank you and hope you are feeling better. Winfield Scott McFarling is now showing up with his family members. Jill MacRae

Added by JDM on Apr 20, 2014 11:44 AM

JDM
RE: Cyrus McFarland
Thanks for your reply.

Winfield Scott McFarlin (McFarling) is linked to Cyrus Asa McFarlung and not to Cyrus Asa McFarling, therefore he does not show up with his siblings or his mother.

I attempted to contact Theresa Bell in 2009 (see her messages from me) but I believe her to be inactive with Find A Grave. She has spelled the last name incorrectly (McFarlung)!!!

Just wondering if you are able to remove McFarlung as father and add # 54149295 as father of Winfield Scott McFarlin (McFarling) so he will show up on Find A Grave with the rest of his family members. I have just today gotten some more children added to Cyrus and Rachel McFarling. Still working on more linking of family members.

Thank you, Jill MacRae 47010526

Added by JDM on Apr 14, 2014 7:34 AM

A G M
RE: Caroline Swan
I don't mind at all!!!

Added by A G M on Feb 14, 2014 3:39 AM

David Forcade
Regarding Jacob Fouts
Thank you, Barbara, for linking Jacob to his parents. I love to see family members come together. And thank you for all your work in ensuring these gravesites are found and documented.

God Bless you as you continue your life and work.
David Forcade

Added by David Forcade on Jan 14, 2014 3:00 AM

SimonH
RE: Margaret Ferguson Smith
Please do. I am flattered that you wish to include it. Have a good one, Michele

Added by SimonH on Nov 07, 2013 1:18 PM

Andy Gappa
Frank Ferguson
If you would like control of Frank and Selona's memorials, let me know and they are yours. You can also do anything you'd like with the photos. Talk to you soon.
Andy Gappa

Added by Andy Gappa on Nov 06, 2013 6:00 AM

James Newman
Minerva J. Arbuckle
By chance do you have any more information about Minerva J. Arbuckle (5212841) other than what is posted on her Find A Grave page. I have probably 10-12 James Arbuckle's in my data base but not this one. A few of my Arbuckles are buried in this cemetery and probably James is an ancestor. Thank you for your help.

Judy Newman

Added by James Newman on Aug 22, 2013 10:32 PM

Linda McCormick
HUGH ASH EMISON
WHILE ON FINDAGRAVE I NOTICED THE WRITTEN INFORMATION GIVEN FOR HUGH ASH EMISON DOES NOT MATCH THE INFORMATION SHOWN IN THE PICTURE OF HIS STONE. WHICH IS CORRECT? ARE THERE TWO BY THAT NAME IN THE EMISON FAMILY? Sincerely, Linda McCormick (lindaemc@myfrontiermail.com)






Added by Linda McCormick on Jul 17, 2013 5:53 PM

Linda McCormick
HUGH ASH EMISON
WHILE ON FINDAGRAVE I NOTICED THE WRITTEN INFORMATION GIVEN FOR HUGH ASH EMISON DOES NOT MATCH THE INFORMATION SHOWN IN THE PICTURE OF HIS STONE. WHICH IS CORRECT? THANK YOU

Added by Linda McCormick on Jul 17, 2013 5:46 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service