Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn Craig (#46872277)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 20 days
PreviousNext
Gone Gravin
RE: Rache Isabell Lewis-Hammons
Hi Carolyn, did you have a particular interest in Rachel?

Added by Gone Gravin on Feb 15, 2014 1:33 PM

weston04
RE: Ulysses Cemetery Ulysses, Butler County
Hello Carolyn,
I went back and checked the records for the people you were interested in. I've put the dates on that I have--I thought maybe I had photos of the stones, but evidently I haven't gotten to that part of the cemetery yet. I will do that this spring.

Anyway, there are NO dates for Pearly Northway. I also only have the death dates for the Shields family--all died within 9 months of each other. Do you know what happened?

Let me know if I can be of anymore assistance!

Blessings,
Barb

Added by weston04 on Feb 11, 2014 3:02 PM

Betty
Brafford
Thank You for the info. on the Braffords.I have made the correction and links the parents.

Added by Betty on Feb 04, 2014 2:33 PM

Wylie Blackwell
Carlson
Thank You for the imformation. It has been added.

Added by Wylie Blackwell on Feb 02, 2014 5:10 PM

Dennis Tozier
Eva Lynn Tozer Shields
Thank you for noticing the error in the birth and death dates of Eva Lynn Shields. Although she was my second cousin, granddaughter of my great uncle John Howard Tozer, Jr., I never met her. I did meet her son, Calvin Shields, who passed away in 2012. Calvin did not have a computer, and let me copy his family information from his personal records. Although I had his mother's Social Security records, I failed to cross check them with the information, apparently incorrect, that Calvin Shields gave to me. I have corrected the birth and death dates in my records. I am curious as to your interest in my family. Do we have any relatives in common on Find A Grave?

Thanks again for contacting me.

Dennis Tozier

Added by Dennis Tozier on Feb 02, 2014 2:03 PM

BeckyM.
RE: James B. Kitching and Ruth L. Kitching
Carolyn, I'm not related to them, only entered the memorial while inventorying the cemetery. Please use the suggest a correction link so that I can be sure I'm connecting the correct person to their father or mother.

Thank you,
Becky

Added by BeckyM. on Jan 28, 2014 12:10 PM

karen ahn
Kaldenberg-Bone-Stewart
Thanks for information and have added it to their memorials. Karen

Added by karen ahn on Jan 25, 2014 6:50 PM

SMG
Cedar Hill edits
If you have additions or corrections for a memorial, please use the suggest a correction "EDIT TAB" (top right on each individual memorial). I will not make additions I can not verify.

Please do not leave these "edits" as messages on my member page.
Thank you.

Added by SMG on Jan 18, 2014 5:18 PM

Terry
Kitchens/Kitching
Carolyn,
Are you related to the Kitchens? If so would like to communicate more directly with you as you seen to know much more about them than I do.
Clark Kitchen is my GGG-Grandfather on my Dad's side.
Terry

Added by Terry on Jan 14, 2014 3:28 PM

Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Birdie J. Turner, buried in La Plata Cemetery, Macon County, Missouri
Thanks so much for the additional info. to add to this memorial. I have linked her to her parents along with her sister, Alta Ellen and her brother, John Sylvester. I also added an obituary to her mother, Mary A. Campbell's, memorial. Check them out if you like. Let me know if there is anything else I can add or links I can make. I so much love seeing family members linked together. Have a nice evening, Farm Girl from MO.

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Jan 13, 2014 3:20 PM

GravesScribe
Samuel McDermott
Thanks for the information-updates made.

Added by GravesScribe on Jan 06, 2014 9:35 AM

John Sharkey
James Kitchen
Thanks so much for all the kitchen photos.
I am trying to sort out which of the numerous James Kitchens is the correct one. Are you related to the Kitchen family??

John Sharkey

Added by John Sharkey on Dec 21, 2013 4:56 PM

John Sharkey
RE: date on headstone
Hi Carolyn,

I did notice the difference in dates. There is another James Kitchen memorial in Little Blue River Cemetery with a different birth year but the same death year. #87044249 vs #83673177. Are these duplicates or are there really two James Kitchens?

I am trying to piece this all together at this point. My gggrand mother was Melvina Kitchen Sharkey dau. of James Kitchen b. 1809 VA whos father was another James Kitchen b.1770ish.

John Sharkey
jcshark1@verizon.net

Added by John Sharkey on Dec 21, 2013 9:11 AM

John Sharkey
James Kitchen
Thank You so much for the picture of James Kitchen tombstone.

Added by John Sharkey on Dec 21, 2013 7:20 AM

John Sharkey
James Kitchen
Thank You so much for the picture of James Kitchen tombstone.

Added by John Sharkey on Dec 21, 2013 7:17 AM

Joan Peters
Photo of Siler grave
Carolyn,

Thank you SO MUCH for the photo!

Added by Joan Peters on Oct 02, 2013 11:17 AM

John Robertshaw
RE: Charles Bishop Delp
Excellent work.

Nice note on the memorial page too.


Thanks,


John


Added by John Robertshaw on Sep 27, 2013 7:27 PM

Homeward Bound
Headstone Photos
May I use your headstone photos in my family tree. Thank you.

Added by Homeward Bound on Sep 11, 2013 9:27 PM

Derry Bennett Creutz
Eli Bennett
Is my gggpa. I don't believe that his legal name was Elijah James I think it was just Eli. You will not find it listed Eli James on any census or document. I will find out this week as I have ordered his obit and his death certificate to verify. My older sister listed him this way (Suzan) and I have been trying for a long time to get her to correct it. :-(

So Eli, Perry, Melvin, Curtis, Me. :-) Would love to talk to you privately. Can you email me so we might get in touch. Dayree123@twc.com.

Thank you and have a great day!

Added by Derry Bennett Creutz on Sep 03, 2013 5:29 AM

Derry Bennett Creutz
Dalrymple Family
Are you a descendant? If so, would like to talk to you. Connie is my gggggrandmother.

Added by Derry Bennett Creutz on Sep 02, 2013 6:31 AM

John C. Anderson
RE: Please connect with parents....
Who is the child???

Added by John C. Anderson on Jul 12, 2013 6:49 AM

JCLA
Isabella Ibby Morgan
Hi Carolyn,

The marriage record of Thomas Sergeant in 1825 in Rush Co, IN reads "Ibby Morgan". There are several online references that name her as Isabella Ibby Newhouse and indicated she had married an unidentified Mr Morgan before 1825, although have not found which Newhouse family she was from.

References: http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/o/w/Debra-L-Howard/BOOK-0001/0035-0003.html

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/9H4S-CSN

Thanks for setting up Ibby's memorial. Regards

John

Added by JCLA on Apr 28, 2013 3:56 PM

Bob
Mrs. John Miller
THis is where I found the age of 68:
http://online.fcplibrary.lib.in.us/evanced/genealogy/obitview.asp?ObitID=3032&iTens=2&Find=Find&OrderBy=&OrderType=ASC

Added by Bob on Apr 12, 2013 4:54 AM

Bob
Mrs. John Miller
Hello again Carolyn,

I have deleted the duplicate memorial and sent my additional information to the other contributor.

Regards,
Bob

Added by Bob on Apr 12, 2013 4:52 AM

Bob
Oliver Miller
Hello Carolyn,

Oliver is not in my tree so I do not have any information about him.

Here's the source of my information for the memorial: http://online.fcplibrary.lib.in.us/evanced/genealogy/obitview.asp?ObitID=257&iTens=1&Find=Find&OrderBy=&OrderType=ASC

I think you may have the wrong Miller family. The Miller surname is a very common name. I have quite a few Miller's in my tree and have quite a bit of difficulty researching them as well.

I have added your information to the memorial but will most likely remove it once I receive more detail.

Thanks,
Bob

Added by Bob on Apr 12, 2013 4:45 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service