Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn Craig (#46872277)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 5 days
Charlotte Smith Muir
Weldon Stevens
This was my SAC... sorry if it was confusing, I should have been more clear:

Donn's last name is spelled wrong on
Weldon's Memorial - he is listed in the bio :) Thank

Added by Charlotte Smith Muir on Jun 27, 2015 11:20 PM

Charlotte Smith Muir
In his bio... his son Donn's last name is misspelled... or two letters are transposed, rather. Thank you and sorry!

Added by Charlotte Smith Muir on Jun 27, 2015 11:16 PM

Charlotte Smith Muir
RE: Weldon J. Stevens
I checked your wall for reference to any message I may have written. Was it send in a SAC? I do not recall sending anything about Weldon. If I sent in a SAC, could you forward it to me, so I can refresh my memory as I don't usually send random messages without cause.. :/
Thank you!

Added by Charlotte Smith Muir on Jun 27, 2015 11:13 PM

Charlie Morgan
RE: Marlyn Hungerford Thompson
Carolyn, looks good so far. However, you might be hearing from me again. We are dealing with several Marlyn Hungerfords and trying to sort them out. We have been led to believe that one of those Marlyn's first names really was Marilyn and Marlyn might have been a nickname. I'll circle back to you once we figure out the correct details. FYI, we are building a database of all Hungerfords world-wide including spouses and their descendants where Hungerford women married (a massive genealogy that is too big to publish in book form and we hope to put on-line soon, so we are trying to get as much correct detail in the database as possible). Thanks for your follow-up.

Added by Charlie Morgan on May 20, 2015 10:10 AM

VanBuskirk, George
Wonderful work on this memorial.. Thank you for your time and effort.

Added by Gail-Easter-Moore-Dresser on May 03, 2015 6:40 AM

Glenda Barry
Roderick Graige
Hi Carolyn,

I deleted my record. I get my information from cemetery transcripts and sometimes the names are spelled wrong.

Take care and have a good weekend!


Added by Glenda Barry on Apr 25, 2015 7:15 PM

Greg Meyer
RE: Milford Cemetery in Decatur county, Indiana
No, I don't think I have seen any other Doolittles buried in Decatur County. Sorry.

Added by Greg Meyer on Mar 19, 2015 4:29 PM

Dixie D
RE: Sarah E. Gordon, buried in Beech Grove Cemetery, Muncie, Indiana
The photo on the memorial page was taken last August in Beech Grove. It is in Section 6/OP 15 if you look on the map on Beech Grove's page. (There is no divider that I noticed between these 2 sections.) There are two more Gordon's in this area - Harry E. Gordon 1884-1924 and Mary Elizabeth Parrott Gordon 1901-1965. Whether or not they are related, I don't know. I wish I could help you more. I know not everyone is listed in the Library's lists as I have had this happen before. We took 679 photos that day and Harry's was no.23, Mary Elizabeth was no.84, and Sarah's was no.108 so they are fairly close together. If I can be of more help, please let me know.
Dixie D

Added by Dixie D on Mar 16, 2015 7:26 PM

RE: Mrs. John Stevens Miller


Added by Bob on Mar 11, 2015 11:21 AM

Glen Cove
Are you still working in Glen Cove or do you know where you left off. That's in my neck of the woods and thought I would start on that again just didn't want to duplicate your work.

Added by Shmilybrandon on Feb 12, 2015 6:12 AM

RE: Rigsbee, Alveron 126617899
Honestly, I foudn her to be very frustrating. I tried correcting her on a few things and explained the rules and she became almost bullying in her behavior so I quit corresponding with her. Another friend of mine had similar experiences so I knew it wasn't just me.

Added by Shmilybrandon on Feb 11, 2015 6:03 AM

RE: Rigsbee, Alveron 126617899
I would send an email to edit at Findagrave and report the "plopped" memorials. Show where the correct ones are located (hopefully lower memorial number) and ask for duplicates in wrong cemetery to be removed as you cannot contact the duplicate memorial owner.

Which cemetery are you working on?

Added by Shmilybrandon on Feb 10, 2015 5:40 AM

RE: Rigsbee, Alveron 126617899
Carolyn: Did you get the issue taken care of? I didn't see any Rigsbee's in the Baptist cemetery so I'm assuming it resolved itself? I had some issues with someone I was thinking it might be the same person.

Added by Shmilybrandon on Feb 09, 2015 7:12 AM

Tammy Beck
RE: Guy & Bessie Craig
Sorry it has taken me so long to reply. I had to have surgery last fall and then with the holidays, I wasn't on the computer much. I would really appreciate any information that you could share with me. My email is

Thanks again!

Added by Tammy Beck on Feb 07, 2015 11:11 PM

Jennefer Burk
RE: rosalinda Bowne
So did I. All that is on the headstone is the month and year of her age at death. Unless it gives the number of years, months and DAYS that she was when she died, you cannot figure the exact date of her birth. I too have worked diligently on many cemetries and headstonea, as well as being a genealogist for the last 30 years. Without the number of years, months and DAYS past her date of birth, it is impossible to figure the exact date.
Did you double check it on familytreemaker? At least I was conscientious enough to re-check what I have on there. We are ALL quite capable of inaccuracies.

Added by Jennefer Burk on Feb 07, 2015 6:51 PM

Jerry Brooks
RE: Harold Rider
Thank you for the note. I will remove my duplicate posting.

Added by Jerry Brooks on Feb 07, 2015 10:38 AM

Mary Louise Reynolds
RE: Little Blue River....
I've deleted the memorial for Lydia Folger. There was one there already for her. Thanks for your information.

Added by Mary Louise Reynolds on Feb 07, 2015 5:26 AM

Jennefer Burk
RE: rosalinda Bowne
Carolyn, I used familytreemaker to calculate the date I have on her record. I ran it again and it still gives me the same date. Have you taken leap years etc. into consideration? If I am incorrect then I will gladly change it but I need to know the source.

Added by Jennefer Burk on Feb 06, 2015 8:32 PM

RE: Lemuel Newhouse
Thank you for clarifying that.

Added by S.R.F. on Jan 05, 2015 1:22 PM

Derry Bennett Creutz
Hello, I am a descendant of Thompson Dalrymple who was a son of Constant and Moses Dalrymple. You did a really nice job on Lewis and MaryAnn Dalrymple. Wondering....Are you a relative?

Added by Derry Bennett Creutz on Sep 13, 2014 9:00 AM

Tammy Beck
RE: Guy & Bessie Craig
Beulah was my grandmother and Bessie my great-grandmother. Beulah died in August of 2010. Unfortunately I don't remember much about Bessie and Guy. I was 3 when she passed away & I think 7 when he passed. I knew who Guy's parents were, but I had not heard of the other people that you listed. Thanks for the information.

Added by Tammy Beck on Sep 11, 2014 9:28 PM

Tammy Beck
Guy & Bessie Craig
I noticed that you maintain the pages for Guy and Bessie Baugher Craig, and I was wondering if you are related to them? My grandmother was their daughter.

Added by Tammy Beck on Sep 10, 2014 10:56 PM

RE: Elizabeth Linville
I will look at my listing from the library again. Do you have any email I can send it too. It will probably be tomorrow. :)

Added by Shmilybrandon on Aug 14, 2014 3:42 PM

Linda Mahan
RE: Ollie Randall Hinton in East Arlington Cemetery, Rush County, Indiana
I added the photo of the tombstone to the memorial and noticed that you have the wrong date. Could you please change it to 1871?

Added by Linda Mahan on Jul 31, 2014 12:10 PM

Linda Mahan
RE: Ollie Randall Hinton in East Arlington Cemetery, Rush County, Indiana
I'll remove the duplicate. In the future, please use the suggestion method to take me directly to the memorial. Thanks!

Added by Linda Mahan on Jul 31, 2014 12:06 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service