Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Anquestor (#46869089)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 18 days
Next
Steve Cooper
Stephen & Elizabeth Cooper
There is no proof that Stephen & Elizabeth Cooper or any other members of the Cooper family are buried in this cemetery. It is named the Cooper Cemetery because it is very near Cooper Branch. Only known persons buried there are Ellen and Sylvester Lindsey and William T. Martin. There seems to be about 8 or 10 other graves there that are not marked. It is more likely that the Cooper's are buried at "Old Chestnut Grove Cemetery" or "Balentine Cemetery" or in what was once known as the "Old Cooper Fields" where it is known that many were buried without headstones many, many years ago.

Also, no one seems to have proof that Elizabeth Cooper was a Holt before marriage. I told years ago that I thought that Elizabeth might be a Holt. Now it is all over the internet that she was a Holt.
Please email to me any proof you might have.

Stephen Cooper, Cloverdale, Lauderdale Co., AL stevecooper75@comcast.net

Added by Steve Cooper on Aug 19, 2014 11:51 AM

Robert Preston
question about the middle name of John Pringle Norris
I just received the following message from a relative of John Pringle (Perry) Norris. Can you help us regarding John Norris' middle name?
Is it possible your John Pringle Norris is a completely different person. Ours is buried in

Woodland Cemetery
Ironton, Oh 45638 HyperLink

County: Lawrence County

Thanks.

Bob Preston

Original message:

margaret6082 I have a question about the middle name of John Pringle Norris ? He is my husbands ggrandfather. His grandfather Ernest L Norris did a genealogy report in 1957 & had his fathers name as John Perry Norris. I'm trying to find out the correct name. Hope you can help.
Thank You
Margaret

Inbox Today 7:55 PM GMT




My reply:





bpreston46 Margaret,

My only source for "Pringle" is Find a Grave. This is the person to contact: anquestor_1@yahoo.com

While I can't remember the source, I seem remember comming accross the name Perry also. Unless anquestor can provide a very good and reliable source for Pringle I think I would go with the info your husband's grandfather found. He was probably closer than anyone that has or is doing research.

Added by Robert Preston on Jun 21, 2014 5:57 PM

Amy Goodman
wrong cemetery
i believe he is buried in lawrence county???

Added by Amy Goodman on Jan 21, 2014 7:43 PM

Donald Rich
Benjamin Bruce Rich
You have3 seperate memorials for Benjamin Bruce Rich..remove some of them please?

Added by Donald Rich on Jan 20, 2014 6:24 PM

Cassie Tanner
Nathan McDaniel Jr.
Could you double check the burial records for Nathan McDaniel Jr. said to be buried in Sikeston Memorial Park? I visited the other day to fulfill the photo request and they do not have a record of his grave. They searched other cemeteries in the area and couldn't find a match either. Thanks.

Added by Cassie Tanner on Dec 26, 2013 8:49 AM

genieresearcher
October SAC for John McCready
Hello Anquestor, are you still active? just wondering because an SAC sent may have been overlooked or never arrived. If you are still making edits and links, would you be so kind to let me know and I will resend info and link memorial numbers. I know everyone is busy, but thought I'd check with you.

Added by genieresearcher on Nov 27, 2013 11:08 AM

Anna Selfridge
Camp family
A month ago I left you a message regarding the stones of Alexander and Ida Camp, and you haven't made the corrections yet. Since they ARE my family, although somewhat extended, would you prefer to transfer them to me??
Thanks,
Anna Selfridge

Added by Anna Selfridge on Oct 17, 2013 8:17 AM

Dee Tharp-Garrison
Franklin Theodore Keel
Would you please delete the Franklin Theodore Keel that you have posted to the Oak Ridge Cemetery in Doniphan, Ripley County, MO. Uncle Frank is buried in the Briar-Oak Ridge Cemetery, also in Ripley County, MO. and it was posted to Find A Grave several years ago. Also, FYI, he died in 1954, not 1915. I hope you are not offended by people giving you additional information, as I believe we need to leave footprints for future generations and keep the information as accurate as we possibly can. And we are all volunteers in this venture.

Added by Dee Tharp-Garrison on Oct 14, 2013 7:59 PM

Lori
Marcus Lee Milner
Hello!
I was wondering if I could request a transfer of memorial # 105407994 on findagrave.com? Or possible meet a new cousin!! Are you related? This is my gg grandfather.

Thank you,
Lori Milner

Added by Lori on Aug 07, 2013 12:51 PM

Pamela Stutrud Groth
Helen Cella
Photos have been added to your cousin's memorial, #29971154.

Added by Pamela Stutrud Groth on Jul 15, 2013 12:07 AM

Robert J. Stauffer Jr.
Duplicate memorial's
Please remove the duplicate memorial's you have made in Dry Valley Cemetery it would be a big help.

"Before adding a memorial, you should search the cemetery to see if a record with that name has already been added. If you find one has been added but has incomplete or incorrect information, you should not create a duplicate memorial, but you should use the tools provided to submit corrections, additions or a transfer request via the "Suggest A Correction" link under the 'Edit' tab on the upper right of the memorial. If a case of duplicate memorials falls to the Administration, the Administration will have the final word on which memorial is deleted and which data will be retained in the remaining memorial page".

Added by Robert J. Stauffer Jr. on Jun 16, 2013 9:45 AM

Rose Wenstrom
Re: Lucy Ann Fuller in Wyoming
Hello,

I see you have a Lucy Ann Fuller listed in Powell, Wyoming. I also have a Lucy Ann Fuller, in Crown Hill Cemetery, Powell, Wyoming, but there is no other Fuller listed on the directory, so if this is the same person, her husband is not buried with her. I also can't find any information on her, from censuses, etc.

Where is the Fuller Family Burial Ground?

It could very well be that there are two Lucy Ann Fuller's, but.... who knows? :)

Rose

Added by Rose Wenstrom on May 06, 2013 7:34 PM

PAMW
Mary Ann Cooper Dulin
I noticed on Find-A-Grave that you had posted the following information:

Birth: Oct. 21, 1856
Death: Jun. 13, 1920

Daughter of Joseph 'Stephen' Cooper & Elizabeth Holt.
Married Richard Houston Balentine, Sr. 11 Mar 1846.

Burial:
Balentine Cemetery
Wayne County
Tennessee, USA

Created by: Anquestor
Record added: Dec 29, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 17208724



If I'm reading this right, it looks like she was married 10 years before she was born. My records indicate she was born on December 27, 1828. I, also, don't have Dulin as her name. Could you send me your information, and let's see if we can figure this out? I'm R.H. Balentine, Sr's GG granddaughter.

Thanks,
Pat Watson

Added by PAMW on Apr 25, 2013 11:01 PM

kay courtright
Mildred Samples
Hello I am Mildred Samples paternal niece , would you please link Aunt mickey to her mother #52177593 & also her dad #52177499 . I would also like to request a picture of her headstone if there is anyone in that area that could provide one , thank you . Sincerely , Kay Courtright

Added by kay courtright on Apr 22, 2013 5:59 PM

M
Alma Marlow
Took care of her memorial. Thank you for letting me know. I usually am on top of watching over my memorials but life got in the way this time.

Added by M on Apr 02, 2013 11:56 PM

Annie Bassham
Ida J. Jones
Dear Anquestor,

I have photographed a gravestone for Ida J. Jones at the Oak Ridge Cemetery in Doniphan and placed it on the memorial.

The dates I have are different, however. The stone records her dates as:
BORN FEB. 27, 1869
DEATH NOV 27, 1907

THERE MAY BE ANOTHER IDA J JONES IN THE CEMETERY BUT I HAVE NOT FOUND IT.

THANK YOU! ~ANNIE

Added by Annie Bassham on Mar 27, 2013 8:56 PM

Bobbie Mabry Graue
Leslie Stevenson.
I will need a "source for you information" regarding Leslie Stevenson, buried at Biloxi National Cemetery, before I will add any unknown information.

Thanks you,
Bobbie M. Graue

Added by Bobbie Mabry Graue on Mar 25, 2013 6:02 PM

Rich H.
Albert Eugene Gumbs
Thanks

Added by Rich H. on Sep 09, 2012 9:41 AM

Kathie AAH
Charity & Joseph Payne
Thank you so much for all the information you have shared with me about the Payne family members burials at Oak Ridge Cemetery in Doniphan, Ripley, MO. I will be sure to credit you with sharing this information with me and appreciate all your kind assistance. Blessings to you & yours!

Added by Kathie AAH on Aug 29, 2012 9:40 PM

Pamela
Parrott
94204779 is the Dupe NOT 94189144 The memorial with the "smaller" number is the one created first--plus she is my family.

Added by Pamela on Aug 27, 2012 9:21 PM

Kin4Pat
Angeline Stark Green
Sorry i didn't reply sooner. My sister passed away a few weeks ago. I would love to see the photos. My email is darlins98@prodigy.net. Thank you! Memorial # 31858904

Added by Kin4Pat on Aug 04, 2012 3:35 PM

Fred Tomaszek II
Margaret Lewis' picture
Hello Anquestor,
I was wondering if I may copy Marg't Lewis' picture? My mother-in-law and wife are her descendants Thank you very much. My wife's mom would LOVE to see this!

Fred T.

Added by Fred Tomaszek II on Jul 10, 2012 3:58 PM

Tony Bell
RE: Hogins grave photos
all taken care of, thanks, Tony

Added by Tony Bell on Jul 01, 2012 10:54 AM

Tony Bell
RE: Hogins photo
I placed the photos but the memorials are in the wrong Oakland Cemetery. There are two Oaklands in Pope County Arkansas. All the Hogins are buried in the Russellville cemetery. Take care, Tony

Added by Tony Bell on Jun 08, 2012 3:51 PM

Tony Bell
RE: Hogins photo
Glad to do it. I also took pictures of headstones for Estelle, Inez, Leslie and Rutherford Hogins in the same plot. If you will create memorials for them and request the photos I'll be happy to post them. Tony

Added by Tony Bell on Jun 06, 2012 4:47 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service