Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
K L Bonnett (#46868590)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 4 days
Next
nunya
Garrett McNeely
Hi, Where did you get the information that he served in the Mexican War. I have tried finding that elsewhere and haven't turned up anything of yet. I appreciate any information you can give me. Thanks!

Added by nunya on Nov 30, 2016 8:17 AM

Rose Haynes
Find A Grave Memorial# 3167881 John W Reasoner
Would you mind if I copy the information you have provided about Pvt Reasoner into familysearch.com? I would like his Civil war service to be remembered by his family. I just found him today by accident. I was looking for information about his step-father but I will include him in our family tree and in our story. Thank you.
Rose

Added by Rose Haynes on Nov 28, 2016 8:37 PM

FM
Another link from mother to daughter
Hello. First, I would like to thank you for all your work on "Find-A-Grave". You do are doing a great service.

Second, I would like to ask for your help. Nancy O Webster Lindsley Green is my 2nd ggm. Apparently there is a Webster family bible/source that mentions Nancy as Samuel and Deborah [Fuller] Webster's daughter. Do you know of any other primary source for linking the two - Deborah Fuller Webster and Nancy O. Webster - or even her brother John [etc] Webster with Samuel and Deborah Fuller Webster?

Thank you for any help you can give me.

Fran [Lindsley] Mollett

"John was the twin brother of David Webster and a sister to Nancy Webster Lindsley Green, the children of Samuel and Deborah (Fuller) Webster."

Added by FM on Nov 25, 2016 12:51 PM

Janet Sanders
Correct parents for Thomas Loynd
I believe that this Thomas Loynd was from Bolton, England and his parents were Richard and Alice. He had 5 siblings on the 1841 Census. Some of his siblings immigrated. His brother, David, lived in the U.S. and died on the Titanic when it sunk. He was going back to England. This Thomas was born in July of 1839 in Bolton. Our Thomas came from England. Went to Utah. Went back to Delaware to find his brother, John. Then joined the English Navy and went to Matzitlan where he is found on a census. Then settled in Delaware by his brother. He married and had a family and died in Delaware. He lived a long life.

Added by Janet Sanders on Nov 19, 2016 1:16 PM

Janet Sanders
Thomas Loynd
The information - birth-place-parents and siblings do not belong to this young Thomas Loynd. Your Thomas is from Iowa.
Our Thomas whose birth and family you are using lived in Delaware and lived to be an old man. He had a wife and family there. He is my great uncle. He crossed the Plains in a handcart company and then went back to Delaware to find his brother. He stayed there, married and had a family and died there. Hope you can correct this.

Added by Janet Sanders on Nov 19, 2016 9:50 AM

Doreen McGowan
Clark Stewart #70444917
I requested a photo for a grave marker for Clark Stewart, but the person who responded said the cemetery does not have a record of this person. Also, the VA does not have a record of his military service. Any clues?

Thanks,
Doreen McGowan

Added by Doreen McGowan on Nov 14, 2016 4:46 PM

Collene "Family Finder"
Albert Gould
Sorry I sent you information on the WRONg Albert Gould ..after looking more closely the dates are not the same person .
collene

Added by Collene "Family Finder" on Nov 13, 2016 5:21 PM

Mike Delavan
RE: Halferty photo
You're very welcome and thanks for the tip!

Added by Mike Delavan on Nov 11, 2016 9:20 AM

P B
Pvt John HENRY, #152555038
John was my GGGrandfather’s brother. His death has been reported as 21 June 1862 and as 21 Dec 1862. The correct date is the December date. He was buried 22 Dec 1862 in the City Cemetery (which cemetery that is is uncertain, but it may be the City Cemetery that was moved to Linwood Cemetery).
Documentation of death:
The Dubuque Daily Times, Dubuque, Iowa, Tuesday 23 December 1862.
“Died at Camp Franklin on Sunday evening last of typhoid pneumonia, John Henry, a member of Company C 38th Regt, Iowa Volunteers. Henry was from Bremer Co. his remains were interred yesterday in the city cemetery.”
Thanks for the uploads you've made for these men.

Added by P B on Nov 10, 2016 2:22 PM

Jerry Hale
Simeon S. Shearer, CPL
See my Find A Grave #60839244. There was another Simeon Shearer, from KY, and these two Simeons were confused by the VA. The KY Simeon survived the war. You can find him in the 1860, 1870 and 1880 census. I have quite a bit of evidence that conflicts with your Find A Grave #3201105. Respectfully, Jerry Hale

Added by Jerry Hale on Nov 01, 2016 1:15 PM

Ted Pemberton
Mary Judge Dobson
Hello
Mary is the wife of Lorenzo R. Dobson.
The grave stone has Dobson of the front.
On the right edge it has:
Mary
1838 - 1921
On the left edge it has:
L. R.
1837 - 1919
As far as I know, there is no information that Lorenzo is buried in the Dobson Cemetery.
Delpha is their son not daughter.
Thank you
Ted Pemberton

Added by Ted Pemberton on Oct 30, 2016 9:39 PM

Nancy Patterson
Joseph F. Doser
According to his obituary his services were at the church, but he and Elizabeth are buried in unmarked graves at Pleasant Grove Cemetery in Sigourney. Their family didn't pay for headstones.

Nancy Mills Patterson

Added by Nancy Patterson on Oct 25, 2016 9:48 AM

Carrie Whitaker
Thank You

Your page helped us find a long lost Great Uncle who died in the Civil War. He had changed his name upon enlisting and if you had not create his memorial with his death date, company and regiment, we might never have found him.

THANK YOU!

Created by: K L Bonnett
Record added: Sep 12, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 96906658

Added by Carrie Whitaker on Oct 23, 2016 8:17 PM

Marten Hedin
RE: Anders Anderson
No.

Added by Marten Hedin on Oct 21, 2016 5:06 AM

Midwestern1
Find A Grave Memorial# 107192654
This is a correction to information you added for the John W. Vest memorial, # 107192654. In your "flowers" and Civil War veterans info, you cite an 1880 census for him living in Montgomery Co Iowa, a railroad worker. This is not correct. He was living with his family in Worth Co. MO in 1880 - Smith Township, page 30 in the schedule. His wife was Eliza Emily nee Daniels (burial location still being sought; died 1898 in Nebraska). Their marriage took place in 1867 in Missouri (she was widowed from Daniel King, whom she married in 1862 in Worth Co). John died in the Soldiers Home in Nebraska.

Added by Midwestern1 on Oct 06, 2016 2:50 PM

Gail Wenhardt
RE: Mildred L Daker Wurster
Go ahead and put anything you want on my memorial and then delete yours. Thanks for letting me know.

Added by Gail Wenhardt on Oct 06, 2016 5:05 AM

Brian Mugge
RE: Fannie Hessenius Brocker
Ok, thanks!

Added by Brian Mugge on Oct 04, 2016 6:22 AM

Hiesela
RE: Isabel Keen Adams
I absolutely would be happy to do that if I could.. but that is a photo I posted of the cemetery (on the cemetery page) which goes onto every memorial page.. I believe however that you can contact the administrators and ask for it to be removed.. I don't have access to remove the cemetery photos.

Added by Hiesela on Oct 03, 2016 3:05 PM

LeeAnne Peterson
Contributions
I can see that you have done much work to compile information on many veterans..You should be congratulated

Added by LeeAnne Peterson on Oct 03, 2016 10:33 AM

LeeAnne Peterson
RE: Joseph Bartlett
I have no information for you ..I'm just a member of Find A Grave like everyone else. I have left a token beside the names of veterans who seem to have been forgotten..

If you need help in research try Ancestry, Geni or Family Search..

Be well, LeeAnne Peterson

Added by LeeAnne Peterson on Oct 03, 2016 9:14 AM

Phil Schlee
Cdv Photo of Isabel Keen Adams
I have a carte de visite photo of "Isabel Keen / Solon, Iowa" in my collection and would like to add it to her memorial. Unfortunately, the number of free photos allowed has been reached! Please contact me if you're interested in adding the photo or receiving a copy of the photo. My e-mail address is: philschlee@hotmail.com
Thanks!

Added by Phil Schlee on Oct 02, 2016 12:31 PM

Monica S.
Joseph Bartlett
Hi there,

I am writing about memorial # 2880380. There is a mistake in that this Joseph Bartlett was not the father of Mary Alice Bartlett. Her parents were Catherine Shields and Job Bartlett. She married my 5th great grandfather.

I placed a "flower" and note on Joseph's memorial, trying to explain what the problem is. I tried working it out with the manager of Mary Alice's memorial, but she was nasty about it. I don't know why, since the death cert for Mary Alice is clear about who her mother was. I don't know if you have the power to edit your memorial to disconnect Mary Alice from your Joseph Bartlett.

Thanks!
Monica
diverspohn@aol.com

Added by Monica S. on Sep 30, 2016 6:17 PM

Brian Mugge
hessenius, brocker
I'm curious about a gravesite listed as Hessenius, Brocker, at Riverside Cemetery, Marshalltown. It has the same birth and death as Henry Hessenius, buried there also. I'm also wondering whether or not it may be the grave of his daughter, Fannie Hessenius Wessel Capron Brocker who died in Black Hawk Co. and for whom I haven't yet located a burial site. Her birth was 1882, and death 6 Nov. 1929. The memorial has a "Note: From 1930s WPA Graves Registration Survey" which may lend to inaccuracies. Do you have any further information?

Added by Brian Mugge on Sep 28, 2016 11:15 PM

Gloria Ellwanger
Addition to Marion Bromley's memoria
Thank you so much for adding the material on Marion Bromley to her memorial page. She had a long and interesting life. I always say she is the kind of woman to be the center of a novel.

Gloria Ellwanger

Added by Gloria Ellwanger on Sep 22, 2016 8:05 AM

Susan Brakhage
Thank you
Thank you so much. Find a Grave has been such a help and helps document records.

Added by Susan Brakhage on Sep 07, 2016 11:54 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service